Global Cache iTach Wifi2IR and IR Blaster - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 06-03-2012, 10:40 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
RobAGD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Ok I am getting really frustrated with the Blaster part of this.

I am in a condo, the DLP TV 4 sony 995's a pany BR player and a few smaller devices. My living room is about 14 ft across but with the tv its about 11ft from back wall to the TV.

I have the IRBlaster on top of the TV pointing at the wall and it has been working ok for a few months.

Well I had to move a few things around, and for the life of me I can't get the blaster to work consistently covering the devices. The blaster itself only moved 4-6" but some how no matter how I point it I am not getting the same coverage for all the devices.

The question really breaks down to whats the IR spread and whats the best way to spray the room with a single transmitter ?

next is the IRBlaster port have enough power to drive 2 emitters ?

I have seen a few of the dual IR emitters and thought that maybe one route.

Next question is will the iTach drive the 2 and 3 head IR button emitters ?

Thanks for any info you can pass along

-Robert
RobAGD is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 06-04-2012, 03:06 PM
Member
 
bucket23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
G'day Rob,
Have you checked which port the blaster is plugged into on the itach and have you then checked that, that port has been configured on the itach as a blaster.
Also, the dual emitters do work, I use three dual emitters on one of my itachs currently.
bucket23 is online now  
post #3 of 7 Old 06-04-2012, 03:42 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
RobAGD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
bucket - Thanks, I doubled checked that the settings in the iTach didn't change, it is still set Port 3 to IRBLASTER and the other 2 ports are set as IR Out.

I may end up and use some 3 head buttons but that kind of defeats having the IR blaster for the devices that I should be able to control that way. I wanted to save the buttons for duplicate devices ( 995's 4+ )

-R
RobAGD is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 06-05-2012, 01:03 AM
Member
 
bucket23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Have you tried port two as the ir blaster. I sometimes get the port 1 and port 3 mixed up.
bucket23 is online now  
post #5 of 7 Old 06-06-2012, 10:00 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
RobAGD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Well via the itach info the blaster has to go into the 3rd port and that never changed from working great to not working so good frown.gif

I think my next step is to try something like this : http://www.amazon.com/TiVo-Head-IR-Emitter-Blaster/dp/B0054MAVXA/ref=sr_1_4?ie=UTF8&qid=1338998915&sr=8-4



-R
RobAGD is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 09-25-2012, 01:18 PM
Newbie
 
Terence Meijer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can you tell me if it worked, thanks in advance
Terence
Terence Meijer is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 09-29-2012, 09:36 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
RobAGD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I haven't messed with it in a while because I just haven't been home a lot. First time firing up the system was to watch Batman Dark Knight Returns pt1 and Avengers.

I'll look into picking one up when things slow down at work.

-R
RobAGD is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off