Can Sony Receiver and DVD work on a Comcast Universal remote? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 07-08-2012, 02:54 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
clueless2012's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Sony DVP-NS425P DVD player. We also have a Sony receiver STR-K660P.

We had to get a new universal remote, because our other one randomly stopped working. We have a silver Xfinity/Comcast remote w/ a red "OK" button.

The old remote used to operate basic function of both the DVD player and the Receiver. I've been able to program this new remote to operate one, but not both. If I program the AUX button to operate the DVD, then I cannot get the remote's volume buttons to work on the receiver. If I set the AUX to work with the receiver, I cannot get the DVD functions to work.

Old remote used to work like this: When doing "ALL ON," the TV, Receiver, and cable box came on. When in AUX mode, if I press 1 the receiver changed to video, when I pressed 2, the receiver changed to DVD. If I pressed the play button while in AUX mode (w/ receiver on DVD), the DVD player then automatically came on.

Any clue on how to program this new remote to do something similar??? Every couple of months I try to figure it out, and just end up clueless.
clueless2012 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 07-09-2012, 02:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,444
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 283
So you have one spot to put two devices and no learning capability. Not much you can do about that. I'd just get a better remote. The RCA RCRP05B was $10-$15 at best buy and several other places last time I checked. You may even be able to drop by your cable office and pick out a different remote with more devices like your old one. The URC WR7 is another good cheap option.

There is a way to map just the AUX vol/mute keys to the DVD device. I don't remember the exact steps, but the idea is set AUX to your DVD code and confirm it works the DVD. Make sure volume lock is off for all devices. Now make note of your original TV code, change it to an audio device type, assign your audio code, then key copy the vol keys from TV mode to AUX mode and test them. Now set TV back to a tv device type and the original TV code.

Needless to say, it's much easier to simply get a remote with enough device buttons and use the normal volume lock in DVD mode.
mdavej is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 07-10-2012, 12:02 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
clueless2012's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Why is it that people feel it's OK to be rude to others online? Oh well. Thanks for your advice. We don't "need" a new remote, so we won't get one. Our finances are needed elsewhere. Our old remote was the EXACT same as this one. It only had AUX, TV, and CABLE for device options, just like this one. The DVD would work under the AUX button, but that AUX button turned on/off the receiver. Just seeing if there was a way to get this one working like the one that died - but was the same.

I appreciate the time you took to respond.
clueless2012 is offline  
post #4 of 11 Old 07-10-2012, 12:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 166
Quote:
Originally Posted by clueless2012 View Post

Why is it that people feel it's OK to be rude to others online? Oh well. Thanks for your advice. We don't "need" a new remote, so we won't get one. Our finances are needed elsewhere. Our old remote was the EXACT same as this one. It only had AUX, TV, and CABLE for device options, just like this one. The DVD would work under the AUX button, but that AUX button turned on/off the receiver. Just seeing if there was a way to get this one working like the one that died - but was the same.
I appreciate the time you took to respond.

That was rude? You are clueless like your name suggests. rolleyes.gif

... was that rude?

bryansj is online now  
post #5 of 11 Old 07-10-2012, 01:15 PM
Senior Member
 
3FingeredGlove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 495
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 29
clueless,
We can probably get your Comcast remote to do some of the things you'd like. At least, we can make it control the transport (play, pause, stop, etc) buttons of the DVD, while controlling power and volume of the receiver. That may be what you're asking for, although it is not clear in the OP. We'll need to assign some other button to control DVD power. But, we need to know what setup codes you're using, including for cable.

Your original remote was exhibiting behavior that isn't seen with stock Comcast remotes. Any idea of how or who set it up to operate?
3FingeredGlove is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 07-10-2012, 01:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,444
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 283
Didn't intend to be rude. But I gave you the best solution in paragraph 1 and told you how to get your current remote working in paragraph 2 (which took quite some thought and time to write).

If you would post the exact model of your remote, maybe we would be able to give you a more detailed answer. Many new cable remotes may look exactly the same on the outside but differ greatly in their programming. Such is the case with new JP2 remotes versus the older JP1.3 models. If you have a JP2 (look at the 6-pin connector in the battery bay), then it will be impossible to make it work like your old one.

Also, some of your post doesn't make sense. If you assigned a DVD code to your AUX button, and you had somehow keymoved audio power to the power button, how did you turn your DVD on and off? Are you saying your audio power was controlled with All On/Off or with the Power button or both? As you can see from my earlier post, mixing the functions of 4 devices on a 3 device non-learning remote is complicated.
mdavej is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 07-10-2012, 04:05 PM
Senior Member
 
3FingeredGlove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 495
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 29
We can make sure of the model of Comcast remote by doing a signature blink back. I imagine it will be 3039.
3FingeredGlove is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 07-10-2012, 04:54 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
clueless2012's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am sorry. I have 3 children under 4 and two of them have Autism. Today has been a rough day, and when I read someone saying I had "no learning capability," I got irritated. My apologies. I am grateful to the time you spent in your response.

Yes, 3FingredGlove, that is exactly how my old remote worked. I guess paragraph 4 in my OP was ambiguous. My new remote is a JP1.3 (on the 6 prongs.) The signature that got sent back was in fact 3039, like you surmised.

I will need to get back to you as to the codes I'm currently using to setup the receiver. I've misplaced the paper I wrote them down on. The kids' home therapy session is almost over, and I need to get off the PC to talk to the therapist. THANK YOU!

ETA: OMG, I am an idiot! Let me say that again for all to hear. I am an idiot. I am so laughing at myself. The REMOTE has no learning capabilites. I AM SO SORRY! I thought you were referring to me! Haaa. Yes, I'm clueless.
clueless2012 is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 07-10-2012, 07:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,444
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 283
No wonder you were mad at me eek.gif

Sorry for the confusion. Looks like we're on track to solve your issue.
mdavej is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 07-10-2012, 08:52 PM
Senior Member
 
3FingeredGlove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 495
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 29
OK, this is probably going to be easier than we first thought, owing to the happy circumstance that both the DVD and receiver are Sony products. Let's start by assigning setup code 31758 to AUX. Then setup volume punch through to make the TV volume buttons control the receiver volume.
1) Press Setup until 2 blinks
2) Enter 993 (should get 2 blinks)
3) Press AUX (AUX should blink twice)

See the 9XX instructions for additional ways to program your remote.

I think this setup should control receiver volume and power, while also controlling the DVD Power, and transport buttons. I'm not sure about switching the receiver inputs. Try it and let us know how it works.
3FingeredGlove is offline  
post #11 of 11 Old 07-14-2012, 06:23 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
clueless2012's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just now trying this. It pretty much gives me the same functionality as I had before. Thank you! It won't turn the DVD player on when I press Play if the DVD is off, but I will take it! I'm a happy camper! You rock!
clueless2012 is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off