Harmony 880 and Xbox 360S - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 07-08-2012, 09:05 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
thefish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Just added an Xbox 360S to my setup. When I attempted to add the Xbox as a device to the Logitech software, I got a warning that I would need to purchase a special kit. However, I setup a WMC remote profile instead based off a Gateway WMC remote I had. It works fine for the most part; however, this profile does not replicate buttons on the controller like Xbox Home (the silver button) or X for cancel. These are not on the Gateway remote so I have no where to learn them from. I am not trying to play games with the Harmony. I just prefer to use the Harmony rather than the controller for navigating the menus.

Is there another device profile I should try instead of the WMC one I have selected? Any advice is appreciated.
thefish is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 07-09-2012, 08:17 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,186
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 540 Post(s)
Liked: 421
I read in another forum that the "Microsoft Media Center PC SE" profile has Blue but not the Silver Home button (thanks to foxbat).

Alternately, do you have an old one-for-all, radio shack or cable tv remote lying around? If so post the model, and I can give you the procedure to teach the missing commands to your harmony. I have codes for everything, including the 2 you're missing plus several others.
mdavej is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 07-09-2012, 08:23 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
thefish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Thanks for the offer. I may have figured it out though. I had been choosing the gaming console without dvd player. When I selected 'with dvd player' the harmony gave me no warnings and it appears to have all the codes in the profile. If it doesn't work, I do have an old all41 laying around. Thanks!
thefish is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off