Harmony 1000 and Marantz SR-6006 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 07-24-2012, 01:52 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Mr.Polo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Had my Harmony remote for a few yrs now, never had an issue with it. Just got my new HT done and now , I cant get the Harmony programmed just right for the SR-6006. Main issue is when I try to program it , it doesn't have the " GAME " input listed as one of my choice. Put when I try to do it manually is where Im occurring the problem.. It doesn't go to that input automatically .
Mr.Polo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 07-25-2012, 10:12 AM
Advanced Member
 
Dropkick Murphy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 613
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 67
On the remote go to the "devices" page and select the Marantz. Try all the input buttons individually until you find the one that works (they are often labeled incorrectly). Once you find the correct button you can assign that as the input button. If the button is not in the database, you can teach it from the original remote and then assign it.

Dropkick Murphy is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 07-25-2012, 04:07 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Mr.Polo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
tried that but not to successful ,gonna go a different route with it. Thanks for the assistance
Mr.Polo is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Marantz Sr6006 Av Receiver
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off