Logitech Harmony 700 and macros? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-01-2012, 07:21 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
jake51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Denmark
Posts: 295
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi
I just got this today
This I what I want to do: The 700 is to be used for a BD player, but I also want to be able to adjust the sound volume on the AV receiver without having to change the source
How do I do this?
Thanks
Jakob
jake51 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-02-2012, 06:32 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,223
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 558 Post(s)
Liked: 429
Make a Watch Movie activity and pick your AV for vol control. That's the preferred way to get vol punch thru on a harmony.
mdavej is offline  
Old 08-03-2012, 08:34 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
jake51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Denmark
Posts: 295
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Sounds simple, but...
The remote says that no of my two components (Cambrige BD player and Pioneer AVR) can be used for watching DVD's (can't select watch Blu-ray or BD player)
And why can't I choose the option on the remote "Watch a movie"?
jake51 is offline  
Old 08-03-2012, 09:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
Dropkick Murphy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 616
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 68
If you use the "Generic Activity" option you will have much more control over how the activity works. It takes a little more time to set up because you have to assign every device & button manually but it works well and I use them all the time.

Example: On a Samsung TV with Smart HUB. My watch TV activity controls the cable box but I need TV functions to navigate Smart HUB.

1. Setup "Generic Activity"

2. Add: TV, AVR

3. When it asks you which input the TV needs to be on there is an option for "I dont need to change the input on TV"

4. Change input on AVR (if needed)

5. Add Smart HUB button press at the beginning of activity.

6. Assign every button that you need.

You get the idea. It gives you much more flexibility for your setup than the pre-labeled activities.

Dropkick Murphy is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off