Looking for advice on a remote for me........... - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 08-08-2012, 12:34 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
houghton19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi there Guys,

Looks like a very helpful forum you have here.

I'm looking for a new remote to keep the wife happy "I'm sick of all these bloody remotes"

My setup is quite simple, I have a 50" samsung TV, A LG bog standard 5.1 amp/dvd player (only used as a amp) A laptop with a usb IR cpontrol (i used xbmc, just sold all my popcorn hours so using my laptop until the ATV3 is hopfully Jail Broke) and a Topfield Cable box.


Basically i don't mind changing the sources for the ATV3/Laptop and cable but is there any remote that would be programed to mainly work the tv but also be programed not to turn the tv volume up but to turn the amp volume up instead ?????


Thanks for any advice

Tim.
houghton19 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 08-08-2012, 07:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,869
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 383 Post(s)
Liked: 370
That feature is called volume punch thru or volume lock, and nearly every universal remote has it, probably even your cable remote. A harmony 600 is probably one of the cheapest, easiest solutions.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
mdavej is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 08-08-2012, 07:24 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
houghton19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the advice and help, was looking at the harmony one but didnt want to spend that type of money to find that it didnt do that.

Very tempting but might give a lower model a bash then work up, im assuming every model above the one you mentioned would probably have the same functions ??


Thanks alot.
houghton19 is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 08-08-2012, 10:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,869
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 383 Post(s)
Liked: 370
The lower end harmonys like the 200 and 300 are pretty useless. They have no display and can only do one macro. If you want cheap and functional, check out JP1. They will do everything you want. A good one in the UK region (I assume) is the One-For-All Digital 5 (£15). The only unknown is your laptop. Any idea if it uses standard MCE codes, or do you have a remote today you could use to teach another? I believe we have ATV codes on the JP1 site (hifi-remote.com/forums).


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
mdavej is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 08-08-2012, 02:41 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
houghton19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a pretty useless MCE remote, it works but never been able to figure out left clicks yet.

just a cheap ms remote i was given with a ir usb device. Looking at a refurm "one"
houghton19 is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 08-09-2012, 09:29 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
houghton19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got the Harmony one, semi set up, wow, macros are awsom ! cheers for the advice.
houghton19 is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Samsung , Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off