Struggling to set up volume control.... - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 08-10-2012, 10:26 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
houghton19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the Watch tv macro set up so it turns tv on, PVR on, Amp (always on).

yet when i put my xbox media center on it wont control my amp volume, how can i set it so that no matter what device is selected my amp is ALWAYS main volume ???


Thanks in advance

TIm.
houghton19 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 08-11-2012, 04:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
Dropkick Murphy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 63
What remote are you talking about?

Dropkick Murphy is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 08-12-2012, 01:30 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
houghton19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry about that, its a logitech harmony one.

Thanks
houghton19 is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 08-12-2012, 08:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
Dropkick Murphy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 63
When you do your activity setup one of the first questions asked is "how do you control the volume". You check the line that says "I use my (whatever device you choose) to control the volume"

Dropkick Murphy is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 08-12-2012, 09:27 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
houghton19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I done that, it only works if I select the amp under devices.any ideas what's wrong ?
houghton19 is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 08-13-2012, 07:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,598
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 202 Post(s)
Liked: 314
Volume punch thru (always using amp for vol) only works on activites, not devices. If you added an xbox, you must make a "Play Xbox" activity to set the volume device. If you add another device in the future, it will need its own activity as well. You're probably used to other remotest that have a global volume punch thru. Harmony doesn't work like that. If you want it to work in device mode, just learn your amp's vol/mute buttons for every device. But using activities is much easier.
mdavej is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off