Couple questions regarding iRule and VNC for iPad - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 08-30-2012, 10:01 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
stieger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 728
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Hey all,

IRule has the codes for my Datasat Rs20i, and I've downloaded them to create some control options. Do I still need a VNC if iRule has the codes? I have a wireless network at home, and will run a cable from my router/gateway directly to my Rs 20i ssp, but I'm not sure what else I would need to do to get my iPad to control the ssp? I don't have the unit yet, just want to have the remote prepped for it.

Do I need a VNC if I have a wireless network and SSP connected directly?
Anything else?

Stieger

We Make Home Theater A Reality
stieger is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 08-31-2012, 08:22 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
stieger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 728
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
So I now understand I need a global cache gateway according to info I've found. Can someone tell me exactly what that is, or how to get it?

We Make Home Theater A Reality
stieger is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 09-03-2012, 08:48 PM
Member
 
jc111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Timonium, MD
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It converts IR signals to wi-fi so your ipad can read it. They run about $99. you can get them from globalcache.com. It is the itach product range.

Let me know if you have other questions.

Kind regards
Johan
jc111 is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 09-04-2012, 12:33 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
stieger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 728
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Thank you sir! Would it be this one: http://www.globalcache.com/products/itach/wf2irspecs/

I ask because, as I setup the iRule display on my iphone, it suggests the Datasat RS20i has dB codes (not hex codes), so I'm just not certain what unit I need to purchase from the globalcache site.

Last one.... after I do purchase the correct unit, is there anything else I need? Datasat suggests " the unit can be controlled by smart phone, iPad, Android based devices via iRule or VNC." So, do I need a VNC app for my iPhone?

Thanks,

Stieger

We Make Home Theater A Reality
stieger is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 09-06-2012, 10:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
SeldomSeen31's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 700
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
From the looks of the Datasat website I don't think you will need a global cache device. As long as the Datasat device can be connected to your network you should be able to control it with irule with IP commands, the irule builder device says IP/RS232, so they should work fine.

I use irule to control my directv boxes in this manner as well as a Dune player and my PC for jriver media center. The global cache devices such as the ip2ir are for controlling infrared equipment. Your datasat piece (super nice by the way, I'm a bit jealous) could be controlled via an ir2sl serial controller from global cache, but why spend the $100 when you can just connect it via ethernet cable to your router/switch and get the same control?

Hope that helps.

Seldom

PSN ID: Seldom_Seen
SeldomSeen31 is online now  
Reply Remote Control Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off