RTI remote help needed - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 09-09-2012, 09:25 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
miniz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Small Town X, HDTV Land
Posts: 2,267
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello all,

I have an RTI RP-6 remote system processor and T4 remote system. It was working fine up until yesterday when the RP-6 started jamming up whenever a command is sent or received. If I press power-on or power-off on the T4, the IR signal in/out light up constantly and the system fails to take any more commands until its unplugged and reset.

What exactly is going on here? Is the remote at fault or the processor? I'm not that familiar with these systems. I bought this pre-installed in my house.

Thanks!

"PLEASE HELP STOP HDTV ABUSE! FEED YOUR HDTV AN HD SIGNAL!"
miniz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 09-14-2012, 08:28 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
miniz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Small Town X, HDTV Land
Posts: 2,267
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone help? RTI tech support suspects its the RM-433 shorting or interference. The Data light on the RM-433 is still lighting even without an antenna connected making me think its shorting.

"PLEASE HELP STOP HDTV ABUSE! FEED YOUR HDTV AN HD SIGNAL!"
miniz is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 09-16-2012, 05:07 PM
Member
 
Wire Monkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is the led on the RM-433 glowing dimly all the time?

If so it sounds like a bad antenna and should be sent in for repair
Wire Monkey is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 09-28-2012, 12:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
bgarner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Cambridge, Ontario
Posts: 942
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I believe it is the actual RM-433 as I had another client with the same issue. Once replaced, it should be fine.

You should consider using a Tablet as a remote for the RTI solutions. It is much cheaper than replace the actual remote if/when your T4 decides to give problems.

Regards,

Brian

Thanks and have a good day!

Brian Garner
-----------
XBox Gametag: IceSavior
PS3 Tag: IceSavior
- feel free to add me to your friends list
bgarner is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 10-01-2012, 08:03 AM
Senior Member
 
Glackowitz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 383
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
He is unable to use a tablet with that system, he is using a RP-6,
Glackowitz is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off