Need Marantz codes for Comcast Remote - NR1402 - Page 2 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 57 Old 06-18-2014, 06:49 AM
Member
 
tedcousens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 192
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3FingeredGlove View Post
I've already given the exact sequence to follow. Let's turn this around: the remote provides feedback, so please post what it is telling you. In Cable mode, when you press Ch+, does the Cable button blink? When you press Vol+, which device button blinks?

In step 2 (enter 993) , the remote should blink once for each time you press the 9, 9, 3, and then blink twice to indicate it recognized the 993 command. Does it blink twice?
In step 3) (Tap the AUX button) the remote should blink the AUX button twice. Does it?

After completing the 3 step procedure, in Cable mode, pressing Vol+ should cause the AUX button to blink. Does it?
Only blinks once after 993, pressing vol+ lights CBL.
tedcousens is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 57 Old 06-18-2014, 07:18 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,021
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1924 Post(s)
Liked: 874
Can you post each step you took and the result, i.e., "Held Setup for 2 seconds, got 2 blinks. Quickly pressed 9 9 3 AUX, got 2 blinks ..."?

Can you post a link or picture of your remote? Perhaps you have a new model we haven't see before.

There is one model that requires a slightly different procedure. So try this as well:

Hold Setup for 2 blinks
9 9 3 Vol+ AUX (2 blinks for success)
mdavej is offline  
post #33 of 57 Old 06-18-2014, 07:12 PM
Member
 
tedcousens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 192
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Photo of my remote attached. I hold setup for two blinks. Then when I press 993 I only get one blink, AUX: two blinks but volume for Marantz av7701 will not work on CBL, only AUX. I tried other method with setup/2 blinks/993/VOl+ but it never let me get past the 993 before it started blinking...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20140618_190214.jpg
Views:	53
Size:	180.4 KB
ID:	125434  

I've seen things you people wouldn't believe...

Roi Batty
tedcousens is offline  
post #34 of 57 Old 06-18-2014, 08:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Edmund's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Granada Hills, Ca
Posts: 1,670
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Try the following to get the vol up command in the cbl device:

1. aux
2. press and hold SETUP for two blinks
3. enter 9 9 4
4. tap setup for one blink
5. enter 0 0 1 6 7
6. press the CBL device key
7. press the VOL UP key

If it worked, do the following for vol down:

1. aux
2. press and hold SETUP for two blinks
3. enter 9 9 4
4. tap setup for one blink
5. enter 0 0 1 9 9
6. press the CBL device key
7. press the VOL DOWN key

And again for MUTE:

1. aux
2. press and hold SETUP for two blinks
3. enter 9 9 4
4. tap setup for one blink
5. enter 0 0 0 6 8
6. press the CBL device key
7. press the MUTE
Edmund is offline  
post #35 of 57 Old 06-18-2014, 09:33 PM
Member
 
tedcousens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 192
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Edmund View Post
Try the following to get the vol up command in the cbl device:

1. aux
2. press and hold SETUP for two blinks
3. enter 9 9 4
4. tap setup for one blink
5. enter 0 0 1 6 7
6. press the CBL device key
7. press the VOL UP key

If it worked, do the following for vol down:

1. aux
2. press and hold SETUP for two blinks
3. enter 9 9 4
4. tap setup for one blink
5. enter 0 0 1 9 9
6. press the CBL device key
7. press the VOL DOWN key

And again for MUTE:

1. aux
2. press and hold SETUP for two blinks
3. enter 9 9 4
4. tap setup for one blink
5. enter 0 0 0 6 8
6. press the CBL device key
7. press the MUTE
Edmund, thank you, your method worked an I can now control Marantz volume +/- and mute under the CBL tab. Stupid question: they are still tethered to the AUX settings yes ? No way I can assign the AUX to my BLu-ray or other device but need to leave it dedicated to Marantz even if I never use it?

I've seen things you people wouldn't believe...

Roi Batty
tedcousens is offline  
post #36 of 57 Old 06-18-2014, 09:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Edmund's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Granada Hills, Ca
Posts: 1,670
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by tedcousens View Post
Edmund, thank you, your method worked an I can now control Marantz volume +/- and mute under the CBL tab. Stupid question: they are still tethered to the AUX settings yes ? No way I can assign the AUX to my BLu-ray or other device but need to leave it dedicated to Marantz even if I never use it?
Actually you can now change the aux device to whatever you wish without losing the volume and mute commands in the cable device. Glad it worked.

Last edited by Edmund; 06-18-2014 at 09:42 PM.
Edmund is offline  
post #37 of 57 Old 06-19-2014, 04:35 PM
Member
 
tedcousens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 192
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Edmund View Post
Actually you can now change the aux device to whatever you wish without losing the volume and mute commands in the cable device. Glad it worked.
Anyone have the code for Panasonic DMP BDT 220 Blu-ray player? Comcast refuses to come up with it. Thanks.
tedcousens is offline  
post #38 of 57 Old 06-19-2014, 05:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
3FingeredGlove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 528
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Using URCsupport.com (UEI's site for help with cable remotes), entering Comcast as the provider and selecting the appropriate picture, entering Panasonic and model number yields the result that they don't have an exact match, but they expect 20490 to work.

Based on info at hifi-remote.com, I also expect 20490 to work.
3FingeredGlove is offline  
post #39 of 57 Old 06-20-2014, 06:42 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,021
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1924 Post(s)
Liked: 874
I used to have a 220 and can confirm that code works. Nearly all Panasonic disc players and recorders made in the last 10 years or so appear to work with that code.

It is a little puzzling why volume punch through did not work. Would you mind doing one more thing for us, a signature blink back?
mdavej is offline  
post #40 of 57 Old 06-20-2014, 12:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Edmund's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Granada Hills, Ca
Posts: 1,670
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Could it be only preprogrammed commands are punched through? And not ones mapped via advanced codes?
Edmund is offline  
post #41 of 57 Old 11-27-2014, 10:00 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Hello - New to the forum, thanks!

Will/should this procedure work for the 1504 as well? I am replacing my Bose LS48 and want to insure the Comcast remote can turn off/on, and +- volume, mute and program a switch to put it in a specific source mode. I saw most of the other controls, but how about source (my concern is a child turns on fm/am then leaves and wifey cannot figure how to get sound for TV/Comcast back on).

Thansks!
wardman1 is offline  
post #42 of 57 Old 11-27-2014, 01:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
3FingeredGlove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 528
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 39
I'll assume you want to control a Marantz 1504 using a red OK/Select button Comcast remote. There are three scenarios. First find out which Comcast remote you have by using the 983 signature blink back which will most likely either yield a signature of 3039 or 25362.
1) Press Setup until 2 blinks
2) Enter 983
3) Press the "1" button and count the number of blinks. No blinks means 0
4) Repeat step 3 using buttons "2" through "4" (or "5" if the signature starts with 2 blinks)
Steps 3 and 4 should yield in succession each digit of the signature.

A) If your remote is a version 3 (e.g. 1067BX3) with signature 3039, then you can command the following inputs:
TUNER (TUNER,FM)
CD
TV AUDIO(TV)
MEDIAPLAYER(VCR1)
CBL/SAT(SAT,VCR2)

B) If you have a version 4 (e.g. 1067BC4) with signature 25362, you can command the above functions plus:
Blu-ray(BD)(Code1)
Blu-ray/DVD
DVD
GAME

C) If you buy a $8 USB to Serial interface cable, the free software RMIR will allow to additionally command:
Blu-ray(BD)(Code2)
USB(iPod/USB)
Spotify (some 1504 models)
SIRIUSXM (some 1504 models)
Flickr Select
Media Server Select
Pandora Select (some 1504 models)
Online Music(NETWORK)
Online Music(NET)
3FingeredGlove is offline  
post #43 of 57 Old 11-27-2014, 08:12 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Thanks!
wardman1 is offline  
post #44 of 57 Old 07-26-2015, 11:14 AM
Newbie
 
mjcarrabine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Marantz NR1604 Codes for Comcast Remote

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alex MAZ View Post
Hey I just struggled through getting a friend's Comcast remote to control his Marantz NR1402 using the EFC codes discussed in this thread. Here's what I found on that worked for me:


Set AUX to 30189 (by pressing AUX, then SETUP until AUX flashes 2x, enter code 30189)

Then
Here's how you program an EFC on the remote...
1) Press AUX
3) Hold SETUP, 2 flashes
4) Type 994, 2 flashes
4) Tap SETUP
5) Enter the 5 digit EFC
6) Tap the button to be programmed, 2 flashes

EFC button
00167 vol up
00199 vol down
00068 mute
00036 power


Hope this works for you!
Thanks to everyone on this thread. I was able to program my Comcast silver with red OK-Select button to control my Marantz NR1604 receiver.

In addition to the functions listed above, the thread at hifi-remote.com that 3FG linked to listed commands for inputs. These are the EFC commands that I was able to map and the source labels on my NR1604:
66245 - CBL/SAT
06853 - MEDIA PLAYER
62149 - TV AUDIO
31429 - Tuner
08901 - AUX2
37573 - CD

The great thing about the NR1604 is that all the sources can be mapped to inputs and renamed.

It was getting very frustrating that my TV was constantly changing the input on my Marantz back to TV (using CEC) and then I'd have to go find the Marantz remote to change it back. I am now a much happier Marantz owner!
mjcarrabine is offline  
post #45 of 57 Old 07-27-2015, 07:58 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
rtart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 808
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Interesting to see that this thread still gets a hit once in a while. Amazed that Comcast has not addressed this issue yet. Obvious that there are CC customers who use Marantz gear....

I'm finding that I'm smarter than I thought, but dumber than I need to be.
PSN ID: rtart, alt Ginsuyou2
rtart is offline  
post #46 of 57 Old 07-27-2015, 08:09 AM
Member
 
DeePDiSHeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cleveland
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Thanks, these codes worked
DeePDiSHeD is offline  
post #47 of 57 Old 09-10-2015, 11:05 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Has anyone tried this with the new 1606? I am purchasing now and want to confirm. Thanks!

Also how deep is the 1606 or 1506 with dial and cables out the back? Can someone measure and report back? I'm concerned my existing rack/entertainment center won't support the size. Uuuggg!

Last edited by wardman1; 09-10-2015 at 01:07 PM.
wardman1 is offline  
post #48 of 57 Old 10-09-2015, 11:33 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Just installed a NR1506. I cannot code the tuner, cable, cd settings using the codes included. Anyone else figure this one out of have some suggestions. I like to map CBL/SAT to the input button on my Comcast remote so my wife can always get back to watching TV.

Thanks!
wardman1 is offline  
post #49 of 57 Old 10-09-2015, 11:57 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,021
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1924 Post(s)
Liked: 874
Quote:
Originally Posted by wardman1 View Post
Just installed a NR1506. I cannot code the tuner, cable, cd settings using the codes included. Anyone else figure this one out of have some suggestions. I like to map CBL/SAT to the input button on my Comcast remote so my wife can always get back to watching TV.

Thanks!
The codes posted above for the 1504 are identical to the 1506 as you can see from the list below:
http://www.awe-europe.com/documents/...R_CODE_V02.xls

So you must have made a mistake entering them. Be aware that without a JP1 cable and extender you can't put any commands on the device selection buttons (like CBL/SAT).

Post your exact steps, and we'll try to tell you where you went wrong. Also post a pic (or link to a pic) of your remote. Some newer Comcast remotes may not work.
mdavej is offline  
post #50 of 57 Old 10-09-2015, 12:48 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
The codes posted above for the 1504 are identical to the 1506 as you can see from the list below:
http://www.awe-europe.com/documents/...R_CODE_V02.xls

So you must have made a mistake entering them. Be aware that without a JP1 cable and extender you can't put any commands on the device selection buttons (like CBL/SAT).

Post your exact steps, and we'll try to tell you where you went wrong. Also post a pic (or link to a pic) of your remote. Some newer Comcast remotes may not work.
Got it - I was able to assign tuner, FM, etc... with my Bose base system before. What/where do I get the cable to do this if I wanted to? Or is it time to go the Harmony route which is feeling more and more likely.
wardman1 is offline  
post #51 of 57 Old 10-09-2015, 02:02 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,021
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1924 Post(s)
Liked: 874
Quote:
Originally Posted by wardman1 View Post
Got it - I was able to assign tuner, FM, etc... with my Bose base system before. What/where do I get the cable to do this if I wanted to? Or is it time to go the Harmony route which is feeling more and more likely.
I like this one:
http://www.ebay.com/itm/261101529602

But how are you ever going to control your cable box again if you assign the CBL button to something else Wouldn't it be better to just pick a different button (or shifted button)?

If you like Harmony, go for it. All my Harmonys are sitting in my closet unused. I find JP1 is much more powerful, especially considering its free. You'll probably have to use your Comcast to teach it all the discrete input commands anyway. If you do get a cable, you can simply load all the commands into your Comcast remote without entering all these codes one at a time. Plus you'll be able to program activity macros and use a graphical programming interface like Harmony, and do lots of things Harmony can't, like 5 functions per button (short press, long press, double press, shifted and double shifted), fast macros, unlimited macro depth, subroutines, variables, conditional branching and unlimited devices via multiplexing.
mdavej is offline  
post #52 of 57 Old 10-09-2015, 05:34 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
I like this one:
http://www.ebay.com/itm/261101529602

But how are you ever going to control your cable box again if you assign the CBL button to something else Wouldn't it be better to just pick a different button (or shifted button)?

If you like Harmony, go for it. All my Harmonys are sitting in my closet unused. I find JP1 is much more powerful, especially considering its free. You'll probably have to use your Comcast to teach it all the discrete input commands anyway. If you do get a cable, you can simply load all the commands into your Comcast remote without entering all these codes one at a time. Plus you'll be able to program activity macros and use a graphical programming interface like Harmony, and do lots of things Harmony can't, like 5 functions per button (short press, long press, double press, shifted and double shifted), fast macros, unlimited macro depth, subroutines, variables, conditional branching and unlimited devices via multiplexing.
I'm using "aux" for the Marantz, and when I used to press Aux, then another button that I programmed to go to CBL/SAT it would. Not working as you say (odd that this changed to me). I did have to adjust the line level input for the Sub so it had some punch, and reduce the crossover setting on it. Also had to set the stereo (2-1) to LFE + Main in order for sub to come through listening to music.
wardman1 is offline  
post #53 of 57 Old 10-09-2015, 06:07 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjcarrabine View Post
Thanks to everyone on this thread. I was able to program my Comcast silver with red OK-Select button to control my Marantz NR1604 receiver.

In addition to the functions listed above, the thread at hifi-remote.com that 3FG linked to listed commands for inputs. These are the EFC commands that I was able to map and the source labels on my NR1604:
66245 - CBL/SAT
06853 - MEDIA PLAYER
62149 - TV AUDIO
31429 - Tuner
08901 - AUX2
37573 - CD

The great thing about the NR1604 is that all the sources can be mapped to inputs and renamed.

It was getting very frustrating that my TV was constantly changing the input on my Marantz back to TV (using CEC) and then I'd have to go find the Marantz remote to change it back. I am now a much happier Marantz owner!
This is the link I am trying to follow to map buttons to select devices. Using a cable sounds like an option, but is above using a cable? What main source code should I use for the Comcast remote - 30189? or another?? Thanks!
wardman1 is offline  
post #54 of 57 Old 10-09-2015, 07:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Edmund's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Granada Hills, Ca
Posts: 1,670
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by wardman1 View Post
This is the link I am trying to follow to map buttons to select devices. Using a cable sounds like an option, but is above using a cable? What main source code should I use for the Comcast remote - 30189? or another?? Thanks!
You would assign the above commands to keys in Marantz device, like 0-9 keys, not to the device keys themselves. For that you would need a jp1 cable.
Edmund is offline  
post #55 of 57 Old 10-09-2015, 07:18 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,021
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1924 Post(s)
Liked: 874
Sorry Wardman, I totally misread your post. I thought you wanted to assign some command to the CBL button on your Comcast remote. I see that isn't the case. You don't need a cable for this. Just try MJ's codes using setup code 21781 per 3FG's linked posts at hifi-remote.com.
mdavej is offline  
post #56 of 57 Old 10-09-2015, 08:12 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
Sorry Wardman, I totally misread your post. I thought you wanted to assign some command to the CBL button on your Comcast remote. I see that isn't the case. You don't need a cable for this. Just try MJ's codes using setup code 21781 per 3FG's linked posts at hifi-remote.com.
Boom!! Got it. Now if there is a code for Blu-Ray and anyone can post before I search, thanks! Appreciate the input right or wrong - thanks!
wardman1 is offline  
post #57 of 57 Old 10-09-2015, 10:00 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,021
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1924 Post(s)
Liked: 874
My understanding of Marantz extended codes is limited, but it appears to me that none of the BD input codes are possible to add to your remote without a JP1 cable.
wardman1 likes this.
mdavej is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Marantz Nr1402 Av Receiver
Gear in this thread

taboola here
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off