Need Marantz codes for Comcast Remote - NR1402 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 43 Old 10-24-2012, 07:32 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
rtart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 714
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi folks,

I just bought a Marantz NR1402 AVR and am trying to program the Comcast remote (platinum color, 3 function) to control the volume of the AVR.

The 5-digit setup code given by the Comcast remote instructions is 30189. Obviously this does not work. I've searched the web and plugged in every 5 digit code for Marantz/Comcast that I could find. No help.

I called Marantz and was told that, first, this was not a problem - I should just buy a universal remote. Second, the issue is that Comcast does not include the codes in their remote and its not Marantz's problem. The "tech" also seemed surprised that other brands were controlled by the Comcast remote - 31 in total just in the manual.

Not exactly the answer I was hoping to receive. Other than lousy customer support, which will result in me returning their AVR to the retailer if the issue is not resolved, I am finding it difficult to believe that Comcast's remote does not support Marantz gear - especially when the remote manual list one code for it - 30189.

There is also a method to find the remote code using the remote's search feature, but this also has not resulted in success.

Any ideas?

And, as politely as I can say it, suggestions that I buy a universal remote are not helpful. I own 16 of them. I use them throughout my home to control a myriad of devices via a whole house audio system. I custom programmed three Pronto Pro remotes, so I understand the technology. This is a room that is used by my wife and kids and the Concast remote is the easiest way for them to do it.

The Marantz NR1402 is a nice little AVR, and does a nice job. However, it's going to be replaced by something else if I can't find the correct codes.

Thanks!

I'm finding that I'm smarter than I thought, but dumber than I need to be.
PSN ID: rtart, alt Ginsuyou2
rtart is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 43 Old 10-24-2012, 02:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
3FingeredGlove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 501
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by rtart View Post

The 5-digit setup code given by the Comcast remote instructions is 30189. Obviously this does not work.
Well, it obviously does work, but only for power toggle, vol+/-, the OSD, and a few of the inputs. Marantz is very friendly to us IR control freaks, and publishes the exact signals that their AVR gear responds to. The NR1402 uses the same RC5 and RC5x codes as most other Marantz AVRs. The Comcast remote can only control the RC5 signals.

If you can't get the Comcast remote to toggle power, something has gone wrong. If Vol+/- isn't working, you may need to change the Volume Punchthrough settings.
3FingeredGlove is offline  
post #3 of 43 Old 10-25-2012, 07:24 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
rtart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 714
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, at the risk of being argumentative, the code provided (30189) does not work. I have programmed three separate Comcast remotes with this code, two brand new from the plastic wrapper, and received the appropriate response (two blinks of the AUX light button) from each. None of the buttons, power, vol+, vol- work. I've tried all of the volume punch through settings as well.

I agree that something has gone wrong, I just can't think of any other troubleshooting steps that I have not tried.

I've seen other users on the web with similar issues with the NR1402, and none seem to have resolved their issues either.

I'm finding that I'm smarter than I thought, but dumber than I need to be.
PSN ID: rtart, alt Ginsuyou2
rtart is offline  
post #4 of 43 Old 10-26-2012, 08:40 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,208
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 550 Post(s)
Liked: 429
When you press power, vol+, vol-, which device button lights on the remote?

Try these EFCs with 30189 and see if they work. Tap setup followed by the 5 digit code below. Command is sent when the last digit is pressed and keeps sending while held.

vol up 00167
vol down 00199
power 00036
mdavej is offline  
post #5 of 43 Old 10-26-2012, 11:54 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
rtart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 714
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

When you press power, vol+, vol-, which device button lights on the remote?
The AUX button lights up when I push vol+ and vol-.

I'll try the other codes.

Thanks!

I'm finding that I'm smarter than I thought, but dumber than I need to be.
PSN ID: rtart, alt Ginsuyou2
rtart is offline  
post #6 of 43 Old 10-28-2012, 12:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
3FingeredGlove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 501
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 29
I was just reminded of a thread that display all of the Marantz IR signals that the Comcast is capable of sending. It does involve using a setup code 21781, and entering a 5 digit EFC for each signal. It's a different approach to 30189.
3FingeredGlove is offline  
post #7 of 43 Old 10-28-2012, 02:32 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
rtart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 714
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks! I'm making progress!

I'm finding that I'm smarter than I thought, but dumber than I need to be.
PSN ID: rtart, alt Ginsuyou2
rtart is offline  
post #8 of 43 Old 11-01-2012, 08:03 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
rtart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 714
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

Try these EFCs with 30189 and see if they work. Tap setup followed by the 5 digit code below. Command is sent when the last digit is pressed and keeps sending while held.
vol up 00167
vol down 00199
power 00036

^^^This worked for me!! Many thanks!

I'm finding that I'm smarter than I thought, but dumber than I need to be.
PSN ID: rtart, alt Ginsuyou2
rtart is offline  
post #9 of 43 Old 03-07-2013, 05:23 PM
Newbie
 
Ed Montreuil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rtart View Post

^^^This worked for me!! Many thanks!

Try these EFCs with 30189 and see if they work. Tap setup followed by the 5 digit code below. Command is sent when the last digit is pressed and keeps sending while held.
vol up 00167
vol down 00199
power 00036


Please elaborate on this. I'm not that tech savvy. and I don't know exactly how to do this.
Ed Montreuil is offline  
post #10 of 43 Old 05-16-2013, 11:42 AM
Newbie
 
chaggie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know the CBL/Sat and DVD efc code for this model?
chaggie is offline  
post #11 of 43 Old 05-16-2013, 03:52 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,208
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 550 Post(s)
Liked: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by chaggie View Post

Does anyone know the CBL/Sat and DVD efc code for this model?
CBL/Sat is the DSS code HERE (same thread 3FG linked in an earlier post). DVD is not possible on your remote without using a JP1 cable.
mdavej is offline  
post #12 of 43 Old 05-16-2013, 04:26 PM
Newbie
 
chaggie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks appreciate the help
chaggie is offline  
post #13 of 43 Old 08-24-2013, 05:13 PM
Newbie
 
Alex MAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey I just struggled through getting a friend's Comcast remote to control his Marantz NR1402 using the EFC codes discussed in this thread. Here's what I found on www.hifi-remote.com that worked for me:


Set AUX to 30189 (by pressing AUX, then SETUP until AUX flashes 2x, enter code 30189)

Then
Here's how you program an EFC on the remote...
1) Press AUX
3) Hold SETUP, 2 flashes
4) Type 994, 2 flashes
4) Tap SETUP
5) Enter the 5 digit EFC
6) Tap the button to be programmed, 2 flashes

EFC button
00167 vol up
00199 vol down
00068 mute
00036 power


Hope this works for you!
Alex MAZ is offline  
post #14 of 43 Old 09-27-2013, 05:13 PM
Newbie
 
akor17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

this worked like a charm! thank you!

 

SR-6008

akor17 is offline  
post #15 of 43 Old 09-28-2013, 07:22 AM
Senior Member
 
bizwiz41's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 360
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 17
If the above basic commands are sufficient for your needs, then great and disreagrd the suggestions below. But, if you find you want to add other commands, (i.e. mute, sound, sleep, etc.) then you can find them by a painful process requiring some patience.

Per above "test" steps: First press "Aux" to enter the device mode for the Marantz,

Then tap "Setup"
Then start entering codes from 00000 up to 00256. You will find all the codes for your Marantz. I recommend writing down each code to ensure testing, and to log all the functions found. I've done this many times, and it really does not take that long, maybe 10-20 minutes.

Sometimes I have to remind myself that I bought all this "stuff" to enjoy it!
bizwiz41 is offline  
post #16 of 43 Old 09-28-2013, 11:59 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,208
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 550 Post(s)
Liked: 429
No need for that. Follow the link a few posts up for all codes.
mdavej is offline  
post #17 of 43 Old 02-08-2014, 05:49 AM
Newbie
 
larrypjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Thank You ! Thank You ! Thank You !:)

 

I've been through countless Comcast service calls

and at least 5 House visits for the last 7 years to get
the Comcast remote to work with the Marantz Model SR7400 Surround Receiver.

 

It's great to have it all working again. Last time it worked like this was years ago with COX.

Makes the whole Comcast  viewing experience much more enjoyable with just one remote that controls
the cable box, the TV and the receiver.

 

Regards

larrypjr

larrypjr is offline  
post #18 of 43 Old 03-11-2014, 11:24 AM
Newbie
 
Ed Montreuil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alex MAZ View Post

Hey I just struggled through getting a friend's Comcast remote to control his Marantz NR1402 using the EFC codes discussed in this thread. Here's what I found on www.hifi-remote.com that worked for me:


Set AUX to 30189 (by pressing AUX, then SETUP until AUX flashes 2x, enter code 30189)

Then
Here's how you program an EFC on the remote...
1) Press AUX
3) Hold SETUP, 2 flashes
4) Type 994, 2 flashes
4) Tap SETUP
5) Enter the 5 digit EFC
6) Tap the button to be programmed, 2 flashes

EFC button
00167 vol up
00199 vol down
00068 mute
00036 power


Hope this works for you!

This is genius, and it worked like a charm! Now...I want to do the same thing with an Onkyo TS-550 unit. What are the codes I need to do it?
Ed Montreuil is offline  
post #19 of 43 Old 03-11-2014, 12:14 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,208
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 550 Post(s)
Liked: 429
As far as I can tell, the TS-550 doesn't exist. What is the actual model number?
mdavej is offline  
post #20 of 43 Old 03-11-2014, 07:14 PM
Newbie
 
Ed Montreuil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

As far as I can tell, the TS-550 doesn't exist. What is the actual model number?

Sorry...TX-SR500
Ed Montreuil is offline  
post #21 of 43 Old 03-12-2014, 08:43 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,208
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 550 Post(s)
Liked: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ed Montreuil View Post

Sorry...TX-SR500
It's a little tricky, but the procedure in this post should work for power:
http://www.avsforum.com/t/623388/remote-code-for-onkyo-a-v-receiver-tx-sr503/0_100#post_19749621

For Vol and Mute, use these codes with setup code 30135:
vol up 00183
vol down 00187
mute 00184
mdavej is offline  
post #22 of 43 Old 06-16-2014, 03:46 PM
Member
 
tedcousens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alex MAZ View Post
Hey I just struggled through getting a friend's Comcast remote to control his Marantz NR1402 using the EFC codes discussed in this thread. Here's what I found on www.hifi-remote.com that worked for me:


Set AUX to 30189 (by pressing AUX, then SETUP until AUX flashes 2x, enter code 30189)

Then
Here's how you program an EFC on the remote...
1) Press AUX
3) Hold SETUP, 2 flashes
4) Type 994, 2 flashes
4) Tap SETUP
5) Enter the 5 digit EFC
6) Tap the button to be programmed, 2 flashes

EFC button
00167 vol up
00199 vol down
00068 mute
00036 power


Hope this works for you!
Would this work with the cable setting as opposed to AUX?
tedcousens is offline  
post #23 of 43 Old 06-16-2014, 07:41 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,208
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 550 Post(s)
Liked: 429
Yes. Just assign 30189 to CBL. Of course you'll lose complete control of your cable box. Are you sure you wouldn't rather just set volume punch thru in CBL mode?
mdavej is offline  
post #24 of 43 Old 06-16-2014, 09:16 PM
Member
 
tedcousens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
Yes. Just assign 30189 to CBL. Of course you'll lose complete control of your cable box. Are you sure you wouldn't rather just set volume punch thru in CBL mode?
Yes, that is what I want. Marantz volume and mute on CBL. How do I do that?
tedcousens is offline  
post #25 of 43 Old 06-16-2014, 10:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
3FingeredGlove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 501
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 29
1) Press Setup until 2 blinks
2) Enter 993 ( should get 2 blinks)
3) Tap AUX (AUX should blink twice)

Look here for this and other 9XX commands
3FingeredGlove is offline  
post #26 of 43 Old 06-16-2014, 10:30 PM
Member
 
tedcousens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3FingeredGlove View Post
1) Press Setup until 2 blinks
2) Enter 993 ( should get 2 blinks)
3) Tap AUX (AUX should blink twice)

Look here for this and other 9XX commands
No, I just want to alter volume up, volume down, and mute on the CBL channel if it is possible. Already have it on AUX but it's a pain.
tedcousens is offline  
post #27 of 43 Old 06-16-2014, 11:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
3FingeredGlove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 501
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 29
The 993 command sets up Volume Punch Through. The sequence I wrote above will cause button presses of Vol+, Vol-, and Mute to send IR commands for whatever is assigned to the AUX button, regardless of which device mode your remote is in. So after following the procedure I gave above, your remote will send the volume group commands to your Marantz, even if your remote is in TV or Cable mode.
3FingeredGlove is offline  
post #28 of 43 Old 06-17-2014, 09:33 PM
Member
 
tedcousens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3FingeredGlove View Post
The 993 command sets up Volume Punch Through. The sequence I wrote above will cause button presses of Vol+, Vol-, and Mute to send IR commands for whatever is assigned to the AUX button, regardless of which device mode your remote is in. So after following the procedure I gave above, your remote will send the volume group commands to your Marantz, even if your remote is in TV or Cable mode.
Sorry, 3Fingered but I am unable to punch the 3 requested volume settings from AUX to CBL. I think I have tried all permutations of your settings - can you please give detailed explanation of how to get the three Marantz settings: vol+, vol- and mute to operate on the CBL setting? they already work on the AUX setting. It MUST be user error. Thanks.

I've seen things you people wouldn't believe...

Roi Batty
tedcousens is offline  
post #29 of 43 Old 06-17-2014, 09:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
3FingeredGlove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 501
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 29
I've already given the exact sequence to follow. Let's turn this around: the remote provides feedback, so please post what it is telling you. In Cable mode, when you press Ch+, does the Cable button blink? When you press Vol+, which device button blinks?

In step 2 (enter 993) , the remote should blink once for each time you press the 9, 9, 3, and then blink twice to indicate it recognized the 993 command. Does it blink twice?
In step 3) (Tap the AUX button) the remote should blink the AUX button twice. Does it?

After completing the 3 step procedure, in Cable mode, pressing Vol+ should cause the AUX button to blink. Does it?
3FingeredGlove is offline  
post #30 of 43 Old 06-17-2014, 10:16 PM
Member
 
tedcousens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3FingeredGlove View Post
I've already given the exact sequence to follow. Let's turn this around: the remote provides feedback, so please post what it is telling you. In Cable mode, when you press Ch+, does the Cable button blink? When you press Vol+, which device button blinks?

In step 2 (enter 993) , the remote should blink once for each time you press the 9, 9, 3, and then blink twice to indicate it recognized the 993 command. Does it blink twice?
In step 3) (Tap the AUX button) the remote should blink the AUX button twice. Does it?

After completing the 3 step procedure, in Cable mode, pressing Vol+ should cause the AUX button to blink. Does it?
Thanks. Gotta sleep, will get back to you tomorrow, appreciate the help.
tedcousens is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Marantz Nr1402 Av Receiver
Gear in this thread - Nr1402 by PriceGrabber.com



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off