ATT UVerse with Comcast remote? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 10-26-2012, 12:39 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Blood Simple's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Swtched from Comcast a few months back and man do I miss that remote. Is there a way to program the comcast remote to work with an ATT Uverse set top box?
Blood Simple is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 10-26-2012, 07:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,986
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 429 Post(s)
Liked: 383
Not without a JP1 cable.
mdavej is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 12-05-2012, 08:35 AM
Newbie
 
nancyk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know..I just switched from Comcast to ATT yesterday...I feel the same way about the remote!!! Did you find a way to reprogram the remote? Did you get the JP1 Cable?
nancyk is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off