Activity Icons for the new Harmony Touch Remote - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 44 Old 02-26-2013, 09:06 PM
Member
 
JDthird's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Franklin, WI US
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
They look gorgeous! Thank you!
JDthird is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 44 Old 03-10-2013, 08:21 PM
Member
 
grxz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Great work! Could you make icons for both Dune and Zappiti as well please?
grxz is offline  
post #33 of 44 Old 03-11-2013, 07:02 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
squareeyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: san diego, california, usa
Posts: 528
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by grxz View Post

Great work! Could you make icons for both Dune and Zappiti as well please?

grxz, your icons are ready to d/l and the update will be posted on our fb and twitter feeds this week with credit to you. best, rc

follow icon updates, av & remote info on
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
squareeyes is offline  
post #34 of 44 Old 03-11-2013, 11:54 PM
Member
 
grxz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Thanks for your quick response! They are just what I was looking for.
grxz is offline  
post #35 of 44 Old 03-20-2013, 03:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,951
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 222 Post(s)
Liked: 270
Any chance you could do an HD DVD icon? I'm thinking just a plain white "HD DVD" logo on your standard backgrounds. Thanks!
Schwa is online now  
post #36 of 44 Old 03-24-2013, 05:18 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
squareeyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: san diego, california, usa
Posts: 528
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
greg, a couple new hddvd icons are ready along with several other new ones in from fb and email requests. thnx again for the update. best, r

follow icon updates, av & remote info on
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
squareeyes is offline  
post #37 of 44 Old 03-24-2013, 05:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,951
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 222 Post(s)
Liked: 270
Thanks a ton...I really appreciate it!
Schwa is online now  
post #38 of 44 Old 01-26-2014, 11:06 AM
Newbie
 
KCRazr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

How about a DirecTV Genie icon for the Touch?

 

Thanks,

 

Ken

KCRazr is offline  
post #39 of 44 Old 01-27-2014, 06:33 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
squareeyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: san diego, california, usa
Posts: 528
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I'm putting a few Genie Activity icons up tonight. Let me know if you need 'em design differently.
Quote:
Originally Posted by KCRazr View Post

How about a DirecTV Genie icon for the Touch?

Thanks,

Ken

follow icon updates, av & remote info on
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
squareeyes is offline  
post #40 of 44 Old 01-27-2014, 08:37 PM
Newbie
 
KCRazr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looks awesome thank you.
KCRazr is offline  
post #41 of 44 Old 01-31-2014, 10:21 PM
 
GIEGAR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,180
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 322
@squareeyes, found your site today and downloaded several activity and channel icons. Thanks heaps for this service. smile.gif

I'm posting here on the off chance someone else has experienced this... setup.myharmony is throwing up an Application Error when I select an image from my downloads. Does anyone have any idea what could be going on, or what i'm doing wrong? I'm using an MacBook Pro if it matters. Screenshot of the error below showing an attempt to load a channel icon. Loading an activity icon produces the same result.

Thanks fellas... appreciate any clues!

GIEGAR is offline  
post #42 of 44 Old 02-01-2014, 06:09 AM
Newbie
 
barista9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I have the same error on my macbook air. I'll try with a Windows PC later today.

Edit: Working on PC, looks like a Mac / Silverlight on Mac issue.
GIEGAR likes this.
barista9 is offline  
post #43 of 44 Old 02-01-2014, 09:52 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
squareeyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: san diego, california, usa
Posts: 528
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I've heard of this issue and it's best you take it up with harmony support or on the official Logitech harmony forum. I believe they were working on a fix.
GIEGAR likes this.

follow icon updates, av & remote info on
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
squareeyes is offline  
post #44 of 44 Old 02-01-2014, 02:46 PM
 
GIEGAR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,180
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 322
Quote:
Originally Posted by barista9 View Post

I have the same error on my macbook air. I'll try with a Windows PC later today.

Edit: Working on PC, looks like a Mac / Silverlight on Mac issue.

Quote:
Originally Posted by squareeyes View Post

I've heard of this issue and it's best you take it up with harmony support or on the official Logitech harmony forum. I believe they were working on a fix.

Thanks for the responses fellas. Reassuring in a way to find it's a known problem and it's being worked on. I'll post on the Logitech forum so I'll find out when it's fixed.
GIEGAR is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Harmony 880 Advanced Universal Remote

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off