Volume Turns All the Way Up When Pressed Once From The Remote - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-14-2012, 12:00 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
ringstadsam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Recent issue with my Yamaha RX-V371 receiver. From the remote control, when I press the volume up button once, the volume turns all the way up by itself to the highest volume level (as if I was holding the button down). The same goes for if I am turning the volume down, it goes all the way down. Any suggestions?
ringstadsam is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-14-2012, 01:12 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,223
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 558 Post(s)
Liked: 429
If you're talking about the original yamaha remote, then change the batteries. Otherwise, post the make and model of your remote.
mdavej is offline  
Old 11-14-2012, 01:20 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
ringstadsam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Replaced batteries didn't do the trick. Problem also happens with my Comcast remote which is programmed for my receiver. The Yamaha remote I have is RAV331 / WT926700.

Thanks
ringstadsam is offline  
Old 11-14-2012, 01:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Edmund's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Huntington Beach, Ca
Posts: 1,593
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Check for other remotes in the room, stuck in a cushion or under a book, sounds like IR interference, your single volume command is getting stuck in a feedback loop.
Edmund is offline  
Old 11-14-2012, 01:55 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,223
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 558 Post(s)
Liked: 429
If two different remotes just started doing the same thing, then something is broken in your receiver or there is a new source of IR interference in the room, perhaps a new tv, a different backlight setting or new lighting. The problem isn't the remotes, nor is there any receiver setting you can change.
mdavej is offline  
Old 11-14-2012, 02:15 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
ringstadsam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just Christmas Lights recently - I wouldn't expect those to throw off any IR interference though. I'll problem solve tonight. Thanks
ringstadsam is offline  
Old 11-14-2012, 02:18 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
ringstadsam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Perhaps a Christmas Light outdoor timer about 10 feet away (has sensors in it to turn on lights once it is dark outside)! Could that be the culprit?
ringstadsam is offline  
Old 11-14-2012, 03:39 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,223
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 558 Post(s)
Liked: 429
Hmmm... don't think so. It would have to output light. A sensor shouldn't be a problem.

Try this. Get a piece of masking tape (painter's tape) and cover the IR sensor on the receiver. That cuts the amount of light without blocking it entirely, usually doing a good job of filtering out just IR noise.
mdavej is offline  
Old 11-15-2012, 09:31 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
ringstadsam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Went home last night and it worked perfectly. Very strange..... didnt change anything at all.
ringstadsam is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off