Charter OCAP-4 remote and samsung HW-E450 soundbar - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-24-2012, 06:56 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
kbennett65's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all. I just got a Crystal Surround Air Track [model HW-E450] soundbar for a great Black Friday price and would really like to control the volume for this thing from my Charter remote. Using 2 remotes all the time is a real issue. I am fine with just having the soundbar's volume controlled with the charter remote, I don't mind if the all options don't work as long as volume does. I looked at remote's manual and can't find any codes that work using the "aux" button to program it, but I am not entirely sure I am even doing that right. Do I need to do something first so the charter remote knows the soundbar is connected? I have it connected to my tv using the supplied audio cables since that is the only way I could get it to work, that is a whole other issue that I have posted in the forum for the HW-E450 soundbar. Any suggestions? Thanks in advance!
kbennett65 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-24-2012, 09:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
3FingeredGlove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 516
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 31
The Samsung Sound Bar HW-C450 uses the Samsung IR protocol, device 48.15. It is very likely that your sound bar uses the same protocol. However, the OCAP-4 remote can't send these signals. It is capable of sending the Samsung IR protocol, but it doesn't have a setup code for device 48.15.

The OCAP-4 remote is made by UEI. I don't know of any of their cheap remotes that can control the Samsung Sound Bar, but the UEI setup code is Audio 2609. Of course, you can use a JP1.3 interface cable to add the capability to your remote. Cost is about $20 for the USB to RS232 interface, and 15 minutes to change the connector on the cable from 6 pins in one row to 2 rows of 3. That will match the 6 pin connector in the battery compartment.
kbennett65 likes this.
3FingeredGlove is offline  
Old 11-24-2012, 12:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Edmund's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Granada Hills, Ca
Posts: 1,619
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 26
3FG, this my interest you, won't help the OP though, newer Directv receivers can send upgrade codes to x-series UEI made directv remotes, see this thread where code 32609 for the samsung soundbar was uploaded to the remote, where it wasn't there before:

http://forums.directv.com/pe/action/forums/displaypost?postID=11097444#e11097444&channelID=1&portalPageId=1002

go to page two, post 37. Im tivoburkee in that thread.
Edmund is offline  
Old 11-24-2012, 01:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
3FingeredGlove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 516
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 31
That's interesting. I wonder if those upgrades are already present in the DirecTV receiver, or if they come from the satellite as you program the remote?
3FingeredGlove is offline  
Old 11-24-2012, 03:12 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
kbennett65's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you 3FG. I will attempt the audio set up code but don't expect any success. Charter is well known to not play nice with others. I can't find any universal remote that will incorporate all the functions of the Charter remote, and the charter remote won't operate anything but an RCA tv, Toshiba DVD player and a Pioneer receiver. I guess if I wanted this to work I should have bought a Pioneer soundbar [if they even make them!]. I am not brave enough to start fiddling with the remote's hardware. I am afraid Charter will charge me an arm and a leg if I screw it up and they need to replace it, so I guess I will learn to live with the 2 remote system.
kbennett65 is offline  
Old 11-24-2012, 03:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Edmund's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Granada Hills, Ca
Posts: 1,619
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 26
I'm sure they're in the receiver, probably there since an upgrade to menu was loaded. But I won't be in any further upgrades codes since I had to give up Directv this week do to a move. No LOS from my apartment, been with them for 16 yeasrs. frown.gif
Edmund is offline  
Old 11-24-2012, 09:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
3FingeredGlove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 516
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by kbennett65 View Post

I can't find any universal remote that will incorporate all the functions of the Charter remote, and the charter remote won't operate anything but an RCA tv, Toshiba DVD player and a Pioneer receiver. I guess if I wanted this to work I should have bought a Pioneer soundbar [if they even make them!]. I am not brave enough to start fiddling with the remote's hardware. I am afraid Charter will charge me an arm and a leg if I screw it up and they need to replace it, so I guess I will learn to live with the 2 remote system.
Um.... The OCAP-4 remote support hundreds of various brands and devices. It comes pre-programmed to work with the units you mention, but there are a ton of setup codes available to you. Just not for the Samsung Sound Bar.

Also, The RCA RCRP05B, and the Atlas series of Cable remote have all of the capabilities of the Charter remote and more. But they can't control your sound bar either.

Using JP1 software doesn't do anything to the remotes hardware. And, cable companies want your business, and don't hassle people over remotes which look fine but don't work.
3FingeredGlove is offline  
Old 12-27-2012, 06:35 AM
Newbie
 
lgreen32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have the exact same situation but was unable to find any codes for the remote. However, I wired things up differently, and now I can control the volume of the soundbar when I adjust volume of the cable box.

I wired up the soundbar with a digital optical audio cable, and back to TV with an HDMI cable (HDMI out on soundbar to TV).

I've turned off the TV's speakers, the soundbar comes on automatically with the TV and cable box. I set the volume at a mid level on the soundbar using it's remote, and now adjust to preferred level as I watch TV using the Atlas Cable remote.
Anniegirl136 likes this.
lgreen32 is offline  
Old 07-12-2013, 09:47 PM
Newbie
 
Anniegirl136's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lgreen32 View Post

I have the exact same situation but was unable to find any codes for the remote. However, I wired things up differently, and now I can control the volume of the soundbar when I adjust volume of the cable box.

I wired up the soundbar with a digital optical audio cable, and back to TV with an HDMI cable (HDMI out on soundbar to TV).

I've turned off the TV's speakers, the soundbar comes on automatically with the TV and cable box. I set the volume at a mid level on the soundbar using it's remote, and now adjust to preferred level as I watch TV using the Atlas Cable remote.

Thank you so much for sharing your experience and resolution....been working to get our soundbar working for almost two days now! I finally got sound working and have been beating my head trying to get the remote situation figured out. Your post finally got me squared away...thank you!!!
Anniegirl136 is offline  
Old 06-03-2015, 01:49 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I'm a little confused on the set up, the sound bar, where is the optical cable come in from to the sound bar? Then HDMI out from the bar to TV??? Sorry I'm confused on the hook up here.
TIA
Kevin Swanson is offline  
Old 06-03-2015, 02:00 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 11,539
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1277 Post(s)
Liked: 643
Need to know what model TV and what models of the other devices you want to connect. If your TV has ARC capability, then connect the HDMI ARC input/output to the sound bar and all other devices to your TV. Otherwise connect all devices directly to the soundbar or directly to the TV but use the optical out from the TV to the bar. If your TV has no optical out, use some other audio output and the appropriate adapter. Some of these options are covered on pg 13-14 of the MANUAL.
mdavej is offline  
Old 06-04-2015, 11:25 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thanks, I have a Samsung, not sure the exact model, but it has all HDMI and optical, if I run the optical out to the soundbar then I get sound but not controlled by the TV, TV still has it's own independent volume, if i run the HDMI from the cable to the sound bar then to the TV the same thing happens. So would this tell me that the samsung sound bar can not be controlled by the input device?
Kevin Swanson is offline  
Old 06-04-2015, 11:55 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 11,539
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1277 Post(s)
Liked: 643
That's how soundbars work if you don't have/use ARC. You either turn down or disable your TV speakers and control the volume on the sound bar. Your Charter remote can easily do this. Volume control of the soundbar can usually work via HDMI-CEC (Anynet) or by teaching it your TV remote's volume commands. It would be impossible for the source's volume control to work over an optical connection anyway. With so little information to go on (no model numbers for any of your devices), that's all I can tell you. I only watch this thread for remote related questions anyway, so hopefully someone else will take it from here.

Good luck

Last edited by mdavej; 06-04-2015 at 12:09 PM.
mdavej is offline  
Old 06-06-2015, 09:14 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
kbennett65's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I never could get that Charter remote to control the soundbar volume. There are no codes for Samsung that worked and I gave up on the search method after over 30 minutes of mindlessly pushing the button hoping for a response. Part of the problem was also the fact that my TV is an RCA, my Blu-Ray is Sony, my DVR is Motorola and my soundbar is Samsung. Cripes, no brand loyalty here obviously! I figured getting down to one remote would be impossible, I would have been happy to get down to 2. Now I am happy to say that thanks to a great deal I decided to try a Harmony 650 remote and it works like a charm! Everything is now seamlessly controlled by one remote.
Just want to add for those that are having connection issues - which I also had, this is what finally worked:
1] Samsung soundbar to the TV via optical cable. I had to buy a toslink to coax adapter for this to work as the soundbar is toslink and the RCA TV was coax digital audio. Ifound the adapter for about $10.00 on Amazon
2] DVR and Blu-Ray players to TV via HDMI cables.
That was it. Then I just needed to program the remote to control everything. Pretty simple process once I finally got it figured out.

Last edited by kbennett65; 06-06-2015 at 09:20 PM.
kbennett65 is offline  
Old 06-07-2015, 11:20 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 11,539
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1277 Post(s)
Liked: 643
Glad you found a solution. But the Charter remote would have worked if you had spent $8 on a programming cable as 3FG suggested in the second post 3 years ago (price has dropped since then). As he said in other posts, besides the soundbar code you could have loaded, the remote has thousands of other codes and would have controlled all your devices and used activity macros just like Harmony. He also told you the code search wouldn't work, so I'm not sure why you bothered with that either. We have reverse engineered these remotes and know everything about them. You can trust whatever advice we give. In any case, I can't believed you lived with this problem for 3 years.

And I've never seen any tv with a digital coax output, only optical and RCA. Digital coax is very rare on a TV. No wonder the connections were so tricky.
mdavej is offline  
 

Tags
Samsung Hw E450 Wireless Airtrack Soundbar
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off