Mouse control to Harmony 880 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 11-30-2012, 08:26 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
sgbroimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: CT Shore
Posts: 661
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I want to add mouse control for a Windows 7 desktop. Remote is Harmony 880. I tried picking up raw and non raw commands from an Ortek VRC 1100 and I only get the mouse to move very very slowly. I also tried using the Microsoft PC (MCE) command set but that did not work either. I tried putting the mouse up, down, left and right commands into the up, down, left, right button set on the remote. Where did I go wrong?
sgbroimp is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 12-01-2012, 12:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,593
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 195 Post(s)
Liked: 313
Ortek mouse pad uses a custom protocol, not ORtek and not Microsoft MCE (RC-6). This is hard for any remote to learn and reproduce. Raw is probably your best bet, but will never repeat properly when held. Not only that, it's 16-direction, so it's hard to learn one direction without mixing in another.

Works fine on a JP1 remote because we were able to build an exact copy of the protocol. Can't do that on Harmony.

Long story short, it's a dead end. Just keep the Ortek handy for when you want a mouse, or get a proper wireless mouse, touchpad or smartphone app. The latter works best, especially with Media Center. Hippo Remote is my fav.
mdavej is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 12-01-2012, 01:08 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
sgbroimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: CT Shore
Posts: 661
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Thanks. I see the issue using the Ortek itslef or its command set. Any other device listed by Harmony I could pull standard commands from?
sgbroimp is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 12-02-2012, 08:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,593
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 195 Post(s)
Liked: 313
Quote:
Originally Posted by sgbroimp View Post

Thanks. I see the issue using the Ortek itslef or its command set. Any other device listed by Harmony I could pull standard commands from?
Standard commands? Yes, Ortek or Adesso ARC will have the standard commands.

But good Ortek mouse commands aren't in the harmony database under any device. Microsoft and others are totally incompatible with the Ortek, both the standard and mouse commands. You can keep experimenting with raw learns of the mouse. I won't say it's impossible, but it will be very difficult and probably not worth the effort.

EDIT: I just realized you said you have the same issue with the Ortek (remote I assume). Mine is smooth as silk, both on the original and all my universal remotes. If the original is jumpy, then the problem is your PC, dongle or IR interference, not your remote(s).
mdavej is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 12-03-2012, 01:54 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
sgbroimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: CT Shore
Posts: 661
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

Standard commands? Yes, Ortek or Adesso ARC will have the standard commands.
But good Ortek mouse commands aren't in the harmony database under any device. Microsoft and others are totally incompatible with the Ortek, both the standard and mouse commands. You can keep experimenting with raw learns of the mouse. I won't say it's impossible, but it will be very difficult and probably not worth the effort.
EDIT: I just realized you said you have the same issue with the Ortek (remote I assume). Mine is smooth as silk, both on the original and all my universal remotes. If the original is jumpy, then the problem is your PC, dongle or IR interference, not your remote(s).

No, I get great results using the Ortek itself. Like you, no issues. I just can't get a good mouse movement to copy into the 890, but I am going to try the Logitech standard command set again tonight as I have read some folks have been successful. Maybe I did it wrong or must fool with the speeds, delays etc after I pick up the command set and remap the buttons. Thanks for coming back, though!
sgbroimp is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 12-05-2012, 12:03 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
sgbroimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: CT Shore
Posts: 661
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by sgbroimp View Post

No, I get great results using the Ortek itself. Like you, no issues. I just can't get a good mouse movement to copy into the 890, but I am going to try the Logitech standard command set again tonight as I have read some folks have been successful. Maybe I did it wrong or must fool with the speeds, delays etc after I pick up the command set and remap the buttons. Thanks for coming back, though!

Still no joy here. A very slow mouse in all 4 directions. Went in to the PC's control panel and bumped the mouse speed all the way up, but that did not help either, so any ideas are welcome.
sgbroimp is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off