Looking for a hard button remote that has wifi... - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 11-30-2012, 05:36 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
MikeWojcik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Hillsborough, New Jersey
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have used both Demopad and Roomie to program functional remotes and start to take advantage of IP devices like my Onkyo 5008.
What I miss is quick access to comon used buttons - real buttons for volume, channels, page up/down, DVR, etc.

I also have most equipment behind closed doors so had previously used Harmony 900 RF solution.

What I guess I'm looking for is something like the harmony 900 remote that talks IP via Wifi either to the devices themselves (e.g. Onkyo 5008) or devices like Global Cache IPtoIR for the other devices.

Have searched unsuccessfully - anyone have ideas?

Thanks
Mike
MikeWojcik is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 12-01-2012, 07:21 PM
Senior Member
 
dalto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Would the URC mx-5000 do what you want?

http://www.universalremote.com/products/residential/remotes/mx-5000
dalto is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 12-02-2012, 07:31 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
MikeWojcik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Hillsborough, New Jersey
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
From the manual it appears so. Looks like I will also need a msc400 unless it also works with the global cache devices I have. And how do I program it?

Thanks for the help
MikeWojcik is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 12-02-2012, 07:37 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
MikeWojcik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Hillsborough, New Jersey
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Never mind I did some searching on urc mx series. You already answered this question elsewhere - I have to ask a dealer if they'll also provide the software ( and I guess a username to access the code db/updates?)
MikeWojcik is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 12-02-2012, 11:26 AM
Senior Member
 
dalto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
You will not need a username, the software will update itself once you get a copy.

I would look at the mrx-1 instead of the msc-400 if you are going with mx-5000. The mrx-1 is a 2-way IP device where the msc-400 is RF only.
dalto is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off