Can Harmony One control the Lutron Maestro MIR-LFQMT - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 12-02-2012, 09:54 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,546
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 134
Hi all, I want to install the Lutron Maestro MIR-LFQMT (this) to control a ceiling fan and 6 cans. Anybody done this setup before and will it work with the Harmony One?

I mean is it possible to control fan and lights as separate. Like for the fan - on/off/speed up or down and for the lights on/off/dim down or up.
JChin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 12-03-2012, 08:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
dharel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: The Isle of Long
Posts: 505
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 33
I have a regular Lutron Maestro IR dimmer and it works fine with my H1.

If the Lutron Maestro MIR-LFQMT is not in the Harmony database, you can always have the H1 learn the codes.
dharel is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 12-05-2012, 10:34 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,546
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 134
Hi dharel, thanks for the input. Can your H1 dim the lights as well?
JChin is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 12-06-2012, 04:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
dharel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: The Isle of Long
Posts: 505
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Yes, of course. These dimmers are IR controlled. If it's on the Maetstro remote, it can be programmed to the H1.

My dimmer is in the H1 database, so I get full functionality. I can dim up or down, go full on, full off and turn on to favorite.

As stated, if your dimmer isn't in the database, you can have the H1 learn the codes.
dharel is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 12-07-2012, 08:21 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,546
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 134
Thats great, now I need to find out if it work the same with the fan.
JChin is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 12-09-2012, 03:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
dharel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: The Isle of Long
Posts: 505
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 33
I'm not sure what you're still trying to figure out here. The fan controls are IR also. Your H1 will work. As stated, anything that can be done with the Maestro remote, can be done with your H1. You may just need to learn the Maestro codes, if they aren't in the H1 database.
dharel is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off