Harmony 550 with Dish 722 Replacement - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 12-09-2012, 01:45 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
ttwomotor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Had to replace my Dish 722 DVR - now the 550 will only turn the TV and my receiver on and off. Won't change channels, control volume, won't show channel guide, etc. The only thing I remember when programing was you just had to tell it you had a Dish 722 DVR.
Dish no help, what changed and how do I get it to work again? Gave the Dish rep a chance at making their remote just run my Harmon Kardon receiver - no luck. Told her that is why there is a multi million dollar a year market for universal remotes. Thanks for your help.
Dennis
ttwomotor is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 12-09-2012, 04:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
Dropkick Murphy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 578
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 57
To change your dish remote frequency perform the following sequence

1) push the system info button on your DVR.
2) push the SAT button on remote till all the lights on the top of the remote go on.
3) push the 1 key (this is to specify frequency 1).
4) push the # key.
5) push the record three times. (or more if 3 doesn't do it).

Dropkick Murphy is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 12-09-2012, 08:41 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
ttwomotor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So, what does this have to do with fixing the Harmony 550?
Dennis
ttwomotor is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 12-10-2012, 05:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
Dropkick Murphy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 578
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 57
There is nothing wrong with your 550, the problem is the Dish box itself is set to the wrong frequency to receive IR signals.

Use the original Dish remote to make the change on the box.

Dropkick Murphy is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 12-10-2012, 05:58 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
ttwomotor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry for being so skeptical - that fixed the problem - Thank You.
Dennis
ttwomotor is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off