Comcast/Xfinity DVR remote not choosing input with Westinghouse TV. - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 22 Old 12-26-2012, 12:23 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
RogueDemonHuntr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I just got a Westinghouse CW46T6DW (46 inch LCD) that is paired with my Comcast/Xfinity HD-DVR. I've torn up the web looking for codes that will allow for maximum functionality to no avail. Right now, the best I can do is basically get everything I need except for input selection, which really sucks given this is where all of my gaming systems are set up. This frustration is exacerbated by the trouble I'm having getting the Wii U remote to toggle between input sources when I register both the tv and cable box with it.

I would greatly appreciate any help or insight. Thanks.
RogueDemonHuntr is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 22 Old 12-26-2012, 09:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,648
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 227 Post(s)
Liked: 325
Do you need just the input function or are you looking for a discrete command for each input? What setup code are you using for the TV?
mdavej is offline  
post #3 of 22 Old 12-27-2012, 09:45 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
RogueDemonHuntr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I just want to be able to ditch the Westinghouse remote and be able to use the DVR remote to toggle between inputs. Nothing much beyond that really. I've tried every Westinghouse ans Samsung code I can find on he web. I've for the red OK button remote, so I've been trying to use the five digit codes with no luck.
RogueDemonHuntr is offline  
post #4 of 22 Old 12-27-2012, 10:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,648
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 227 Post(s)
Liked: 325
It will help me find the right input code if you can tell me what setup code at least works vol and power, assuming you've found one.
mdavej is offline  
post #5 of 22 Old 12-27-2012, 11:02 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
RogueDemonHuntr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Ok. The only problem is that I didn't make note of the one that worked with volume/power, as I kept trying to find one that would also allow the input selection. I'll have to try and relocate that code, as I've tried a ton the last two days. Thanks.
RogueDemonHuntr is offline  
post #6 of 22 Old 12-27-2012, 11:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Edmund's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Huntington Beach, Ca
Posts: 1,580
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 26
probably 10702 or 10812.
Edmund is online now  
post #7 of 22 Old 12-28-2012, 06:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,648
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 227 Post(s)
Liked: 325
Thanks Edmund.

Rougue, you can confirm by doing a code Blink Back per the Manual 9xx instructions at the wiki link in my signature. Assume it is one of the above, try the following codes by just tapping, not holding, the setup button followed quickly by one of the codes below. The command is sent on the last digit. You can assign the working code permanently to your input button using the Advanced Code instructions on the same page.

Input/Source 00185
Input/Source 00188
Input/Source 00007
Input/Source 00171
mdavej is offline  
post #8 of 22 Old 12-30-2012, 10:40 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
RogueDemonHuntr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks for the continued feedback and suggestions. I did try codes 10702 and 10812, but neither worked. I'll keep trying to locate one that allows me to access the volume/power again.
RogueDemonHuntr is offline  
post #9 of 22 Old 12-30-2012, 02:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Edmund's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Huntington Beach, Ca
Posts: 1,580
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 26
then give the sony tv codes a try.
Edmund is online now  
post #10 of 22 Old 12-31-2012, 09:47 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
RogueDemonHuntr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I was able to get 11178 to work partially. It allows me to control the volume and channels, but not power or input source. It will actually pull up the input options, but it won't allow you to select a new input.
RogueDemonHuntr is offline  
post #11 of 22 Old 12-31-2012, 12:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Edmund's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Huntington Beach, Ca
Posts: 1,580
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 26
See if accepts code 11758, as for navigating the input menu, have you tried the cursor keys in the tv device to move around the menu?
Edmund is online now  
post #12 of 22 Old 12-31-2012, 01:03 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
RogueDemonHuntr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Edmund View Post

See if accepts code 11758, as for navigating the input menu, have you tried the cursor keys in the tv device to move around the menu?

11758 allows me to hit volume, but it doesn't even pull up the input options like the other code (11178) does. I can toggle between the inputs, but I can't actually select another input. This is super frustrating, and I appreciate your help.
RogueDemonHuntr is offline  
post #13 of 22 Old 12-31-2012, 04:17 PM
Senior Member
 
3FingeredGlove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 29
It may seem frustrating, but we will be able to make it send every function; but you do need to plan on spending a half hour or so of work. So far, by showing that setup codes 11178 and 11758 work, you've established that your TV responds to the NEC1 IR protocol, device 4, and that the volume and channel groups are working. The Comcast remote has 8 setup codes which send this IR protocol. However, all of them send the same function number for Power (00053), so I'd like you to recheck if 11178 or 11758 cause the power to shut off.

I can't tell from your description which buttons do or don't work. Statements like "It will actually pull up the input options, but it won't allow you to select a new input." aren't useful to me for two reasons: 1) I don't know what "pull up" or "select" means, and 2) or what button you pressed to get the action.

There are two courses to take here. One is to try all 256 possible EFC numbers (00000 through 00255), while watching for some reaction from the TV. This is quicker than it sounds, but for example, the OK/Select function will only be active if a menu is already displayed. So some EFCs may have to be tried twice. See post #7 for instructions on how to try EFCs. Don't forget to write down the EFC number when you get a reaction!

The other way is quicker if it works, but isn't sure to provide an answer. The possible setup codes that may already be correctly programmed to run your TV are 10030, 10178, 11178, 11240, 11265, 11331, 11758, and 11993. Don't bother with 11993, it is a duplicate of 11265, but with some additional functions for a combo TV/DVD. 10178 is a superset of 11178, so no need to try both. I believe that all of these will control Power, Volume +/-, and Channel +/-. I expect 10030 to send a different signal than all others for Mute and Input (TV/VCR). The cursor buttons are different among 10030, 10178, 11265, 11331, and 11758. OK/Select has three values (00036, 00164, and 00251); 10030, 10178, and 11240 will provide these. Try each of these setup codes, noting which ones work in a given situation, as well as the button which caused a reaction. You may need to use the OEM remote to, for example, bring up the menu to see which setup code can issue a OK/Select signal. If yo u need to use multiple setup codes to cover all the needed functions, that's OK--we can use keymoves to get one setup code to do everything.
volcanix92 likes this.
3FingeredGlove is online now  
post #14 of 22 Old 12-31-2012, 05:24 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
RogueDemonHuntr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks for the feedback, 3FG. Before we decide on a course, let me give you some specifics to see if that paints a better picture. This is the remote I have (except mine says Xfinity instead of Comcast):



Right now, this is the functionality I have/don't have...

Hitting the volume button works.

Hitting the power button does nothing.

When I hit the "Input" button after hitting the "TV" button at the top, my TV displays all of the possible input selections in the upper left hand corner of my screen. It shows me my three HDMI inputs that I'm using right now on this TV (in addition to the other standard inputs I don't use), and if I use the white arrow up/down buttons, I can move the "cursor" to highlight whatever input I want. The problem is that I can't ever actually select that input. When I hit the red "OK/Select" button, I get a guide-like Xfinity mini-grid that shows the channel I'm watching and the two below it. The "Enter" button on the remote also fails to register with regard to the Input Selection screen.

Please let me know if that info gives you a better idea of what to try next. Thanks again. It sounds like we at least have some solid options either way.
RogueDemonHuntr is offline  
post #15 of 22 Old 12-31-2012, 06:21 PM
Senior Member
 
3FingeredGlove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 29
That helps quite a bit. I'll assume that you're using 11178 as a setup code, but I'd like you to check by blinking back the TV setup code using the 990 command. While you're at it, also blink back the signature of the remote using the 983 command. I expect the signature will be 3039, but it could also be a 5 digit number starting with 2. That's a lot more sure than the picture.

Next, when you press OK/Select while in TV mode, look at the LEDs. Probably the Cable LED will light instead of TV, whereas the the arrow buttons will light the TV LED. That's a feature called Channel Lock which sends Ch+/-, the digits, and OK/Select to the cable box. It is generally a desirable thing, because you probably want to actually control the cable box when entering channel numbers even if the remote is in TV mode. One way around this is to disable Channel Lock, but I expect that you want most of the feature. Most people choose to use the 994 command (single device) to assign the appropriate EFC (probably 00164 but could be 00251) to the OK/Select button in TV mode. BTW, the Enter button has no IR signal associated with it--no LEDs flash, so we don't really expect the TV to respond. smile.gif

Before you assign the OK/Select EFC, I'd like you to do a 980 (not 981) reset to get rid of any EFC/macro programming that the remote may already have. I suspect that the Power button isn't working now (but it did back in post #5) because of an inadvertent assignment to the Power button. Check once the 980 reset is done to see if Power works. Be sure to see if it turns off--some TVs only turn on by pressing Vol or Ch. If it doesn't, check to see that the TV LED lights, and then use a phone or other digital camera to look at the IR output to make sure that it flashes.
volcanix92 likes this.
3FingeredGlove is online now  
post #16 of 22 Old 01-01-2013, 04:11 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
RogueDemonHuntr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3FingeredGlove View Post

That helps quite a bit. I'll assume that you're using 11178 as a setup code, but I'd like you to check by blinking back the TV setup code using the 990 command. While you're at it, also blink back the signature of the remote using the 983 command. I expect the signature will be 3039

Just wanted to note that I did this part of the equation and did come up with the 11178 and 3039 numbers.

I'll start working on the next part now.
RogueDemonHuntr is offline  
post #17 of 22 Old 01-01-2013, 04:20 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
RogueDemonHuntr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I did the 980 reset, and it did blink four times, so I think we're good there. I do have a question regarding the 994 command. Can you clarify which device I would hit first in this instance? Am I supposed to consider the Cable button as the "From" device in this scenario, or would I hit the TV button as the "From" device? Thanks.
RogueDemonHuntr is offline  
post #18 of 22 Old 01-01-2013, 05:19 PM
Senior Member
 
3FingeredGlove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Use the single device keymove. Does Power work after the 980 reset?
volcanix92 likes this.
3FingeredGlove is online now  
post #19 of 22 Old 01-01-2013, 05:35 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
RogueDemonHuntr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3FingeredGlove View Post

Use the single device keymove. Does Power work after the 980 reset?

Everything works perfectly now! I did the reset and got the Power to work, then I did the single device keymove and got the OK/Select button. Now I've got total functionality and can put the TV remote back in the drawer for good.

I really appreciate the sound advice. I know this is a first world problem, but it was annoying the hell out of me. Thanks again for the help.

Let me know if you ever have a Wii U remote tutorial. biggrin.gif
volcanix92 likes this.
RogueDemonHuntr is offline  
post #20 of 22 Old 05-27-2014, 03:16 PM
Newbie
 
ndogg34's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I'm experiencing the same problem, but with the CW40T8GW.  I was able to get most of the keys working using the 10000 setup code and my signature code is 25562.  Now, what I've noticed with my remote is that pressing the "OK/Select" key does light up the TV LED, but it does not complete the input selection.  There is an labeled "HD Zoom" that has "Enter" written above it that I think might work, however, even when in TV mode, pressing it lights up the CABLE LED.  I tried doing the single device keymove using the two codes you provided to re-assign the OK/Select key, but didn't have any luck.  Do you have any suggestions?

 

Thanks!

ndogg34 is offline  
post #21 of 22 Old 05-27-2014, 03:33 PM
Newbie
 
ndogg34's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ndogg34 is offline  
post #22 of 22 Old 05-27-2014, 03:34 PM
Newbie
 
ndogg34's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

To answer my own question, I found topic 10349 on the hifiremote forums.

ndogg34 is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off