Marantz and Musical Fidelity have same remote codes, help please? - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 01-15-2013, 02:30 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Regnad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Northridge, CA
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I just bought a Musical Fidelity preamp and its volume and mute remote signals are the same as the Marantz AV7005 Surround Processor.

Imagine the fun!

Just looking for any advice on how to fix this.

Thanks!
Regnad is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old Yesterday, 02:17 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi,

I'm in similar territory. Did you find a solution?
philandsue is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old Today, 06:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dalto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1,978
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 866 Post(s)
Liked: 473
If neither has the capabilities of changing the IR code set then you need to find a control solution that support IR routing.
dalto is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Remote Control Area

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off