IR Extender Cable, for Harman Kardon AVR 1700 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 13 Old 01-17-2013, 04:19 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
beeback19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I Have an Harman Kardon AVR1700, and would like to know if anyone knows of a cheap option for a Infrared Extender since my receiver is just on the other side of the wall. I would prefer to just get a cable if that is even possible. The receiver has an "IR Out" jack, and was hoping just to plug something in that and then take the extender cable through the wall and stick the new IR receiver on the TV. I have talked to HK cust. support and they refer me to their extender which is $100. I most def. dont want to spend that much and dont need anything that fancy either.

Thanks in advance!!
Bryan
beeback19 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 Old 01-27-2013, 04:50 AM
Member
 
bgstewar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I would like to know the answer to this as well!
bgstewar is offline  
post #3 of 13 Old 01-27-2013, 08:19 PM
Member
 
processedmeat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
From the manual it seems like a generic 3.5mm plug that you normally use with any IR or RF extender. Anybody want to try and let us know? I would volunteer but it takes a while to get into my home theatre setup.
processedmeat is offline  
post #4 of 13 Old 02-03-2013, 02:32 PM
Newbie
 
wbarber69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can tell you this. So far I have not determined what, if any, or receiver cables will work with the 1700. Other than the 100 dollar unit HK sells.
wbarber69 is offline  
post #5 of 13 Old 02-03-2013, 07:53 PM
Member
 
bgstewar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wbarber69 View Post

I can tell you this. So far I have not determined what, if any, or receiver cables will work with the 1700. Other than the 100 dollar unit HK sells.

Or the Logitech IR extender for $59
bgstewar is offline  
post #6 of 13 Old 02-04-2013, 10:27 AM
Newbie
 
wbarber69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I do not personally know if the Logitech one works or not. My sigma, xantech, monoprice, and uirt receivers do not.
wbarber69 is offline  
post #7 of 13 Old 02-04-2013, 12:10 PM
Member
 
bgstewar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wbarber69 View Post

I do not personally know if the Logitech one works or not. My sigma, xantech, monoprice, and uirt receivers do not.

The Logitech uses its own base and does not directly connect to the receiver. It has a central base station with multiple IR emitters that transmit the signal TO the device. So it's like the reverse of using an IR extender in a receiver.
bgstewar is offline  
post #8 of 13 Old 02-04-2013, 01:59 PM
Newbie
 
wbarber69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't think that's what we are looking for here.
wbarber69 is offline  
post #9 of 13 Old 06-03-2013, 08:54 PM
Newbie
 
E_Irobi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm looking for the same thing as well. Based on what I've just been reading, it seems like the Harman Kardon AVRs require 12V for the IR input and all the IR receiver cables I've seen online are 5V. I was really hoping to be able to just buy a simple cable with a receiver at the end instead of some big expensive device that needs its own power supply. Has anyone found anything?
E_Irobi is offline  
post #10 of 13 Old 06-10-2013, 10:52 AM
Newbie
 
raczcar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Cut it open and use a cat5
raczcar is offline  
post #11 of 13 Old 06-30-2013, 06:57 AM
Newbie
 
EGOlsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have an AVR1700 and a wired IR system, since my components are in a separate room from the TV. My remote IR system is 12 volt. I tried coming out of one of the ports to the back of the 1700 and it does not work. I have also had no luck placing the emitter on the front of the 1700. It does not work. The IR emitters work on every other component I own.

Don't know if anyone else has had this experience and has found a way to make the IR emitter work. I do use the app on my Iphone and it works, but I would like the extra functions on the remote as well.

I was considering ordering the HE1000 and placing the emitter on the front of it, but I am concerned that might not work either.
EGOlsen is offline  
post #12 of 13 Old 07-01-2013, 11:45 AM
Newbie
 
philiplimos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
philiplimos is offline  
post #13 of 13 Old 07-06-2013, 11:41 AM
Newbie
 
wbarber69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by philiplimos View Post

is this what you are looking for? http://www.ir-extender.net/product_details.php?product_id=26

No
wbarber69 is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off