Apple TV won't work with mx-450 remote help - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 01-27-2013, 09:02 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Prinesurf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Please help me get my mx-450 to control atv2 .
I also have rf-350

I have gone though the set ups in two ways
Search database and using code 0476
I have also,tried unsuccessfully to learn the apple remote

Curiously I can get the white indicator light on the atv to flicker so it seems like its getting some sort of signal. But zero responses for anything else.

Some of my thoughts are
1 atv uses something other than ir to communicate
2 there is interference

Thanks
Prinesurf is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 01-27-2013, 09:39 PM
JJ7
Senior Member
 
JJ7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
My Apple TVs work fine with URC remotes. You didn't pair the apple remote with the ATV by any chance? In that case it will only respond to that particular remote. Details are here:

http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1555
JJ7 is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 01-28-2013, 08:35 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Prinesurf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hmmm that makes sense. I do have it paired. Ill redo and post back
Prinesurf is offline  
post #4 of 9 Old 01-28-2013, 09:16 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Prinesurf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Okay unpaired it and it is working!!
So obvious
Now is there anyway to get the actual up down select and menu buttons on remote to control it? Right now only the hard buttons on the screen work.
I've tried learning. No luck. I've tried copying menus from DVD. No luck.
A little more help please
Prinesurf is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 01-28-2013, 01:30 PM
Senior Member
 
ekkoville's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I used code set 412, works fine with mx900
ekkoville is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 01-28-2013, 02:13 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Prinesurf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes I'm now using code 0412 but only the buttons on the LCD control the atv
I'd like to get the menu set to work on the remote up down menu and select
I tried copying menu set from DVD to the apple but no luck
Prinesurf is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 01-30-2013, 09:53 PM
Member
 
Totalcontrol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Monroe NJ
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You can "teach" your Apple TV (Generation 2 & 3) any remote code you want. Simply go to the settings and look for the remote option. Select learn and follow the prompts. You can teach your Apple TV to accept remote codes for any button on any remote. If you choose you can select extended options that do not appear on your original Apple TV remote.

You can then use that codeset for your control system.

Good Luck,
Vincent
Total Control Remotes

Total Control Remotes
www.totalcontrolremotes.com
Totalcontrol is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 01-31-2013, 06:06 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Prinesurf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes I'm aware of that option and have tried this. However I never get the blue status bar on the learn steps to go past 1/4 of the way which to me means it is not syncing.
I
I wonder if I'm doing something wrong. It seems straightforward but I've had no luck.
I know it says to use an unused setting on my remote. Maybe someone could walk me through the exact set up on the remote before I go to that learn menu? ( it's not obvious how to put an unused device on the remote since there are only 2 ways to add a device 1 search database codes and 2 learn. ) so technically these new devices aren't unused since they would now have codes with them! S maybe this is where I'm going wrong?

Like I said I'm using code 412 and I can control on the LCD but not on the actual remote buttons.
Prinesurf is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old Today, 12:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jay M's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Valencia, CA
Posts: 1,558
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Prinesurf View Post
Yes I'm aware of that option and have tried this. However I never get the blue status bar on the learn steps to go past 1/4 of the way which to me means it is not syncing.
I
I wonder if I'm doing something wrong. It seems straightforward but I've had no luck.
I know it says to use an unused setting on my remote. Maybe someone could walk me through the exact set up on the remote before I go to that learn menu? ( it's not obvious how to put an unused device on the remote since there are only 2 ways to add a device 1 search database codes and 2 learn. ) so technically these new devices aren't unused since they would now have codes with them! S maybe this is where I'm going wrong?

Like I said I'm using code 412 and I can control on the LCD but not on the actual remote buttons.
I'll go ahead and reply to this old thread in case someone finds it helpful..
I have not tried this with an Apple TV, but here's a way that I manipulate the MX-450 to do what I want.

I assume that the pre-programmed codes will work better than any that I teach it. Sometimes the pre-programmed codes are not on a particular button that I want it to be on.

To solve that problem, I create a simple macro. For example, on my Tivo, the skip and replay buttons are on the LCD screen, but I would prefer to use the hard buttons for skip and replay. The simple macro is when I press the skip hard button, the macro only has one step, and that's to "press" the skip button on the LCD. If a particular button in the macro leaves you on the wrong screen or device, you can also add steps in the macro to take you to the device or screen you want to end up on.

There are many buttons that I like to sort of remap. Since the MX-450 can't be programmed on a PC, using macros is a very effective work around.

~Jay
Jay M is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Universal Remote Control Mx 450 Custom Programmable Remote Control With On Screen Macro Editing , Universal Remote Mx 900 40 Device Ir Rf Pc Programmable Remote 418 Mhz



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off