Apple TV won't work with mx-450 remote help - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 01-27-2013, 08:02 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Prinesurf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Please help me get my mx-450 to control atv2 .
I also have rf-350

I have gone though the set ups in two ways
Search database and using code 0476
I have also,tried unsuccessfully to learn the apple remote

Curiously I can get the white indicator light on the atv to flicker so it seems like its getting some sort of signal. But zero responses for anything else.

Some of my thoughts are
1 atv uses something other than ir to communicate
2 there is interference

Thanks
Prinesurf is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 01-27-2013, 08:39 PM
JJ7
Senior Member
 
JJ7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
My Apple TVs work fine with URC remotes. You didn't pair the apple remote with the ATV by any chance? In that case it will only respond to that particular remote. Details are here:

http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1555
JJ7 is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 01-28-2013, 07:35 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Prinesurf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hmmm that makes sense. I do have it paired. Ill redo and post back
Prinesurf is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 01-28-2013, 08:16 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Prinesurf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Okay unpaired it and it is working!!
So obvious
Now is there anyway to get the actual up down select and menu buttons on remote to control it? Right now only the hard buttons on the screen work.
I've tried learning. No luck. I've tried copying menus from DVD. No luck.
A little more help please
Prinesurf is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 01-28-2013, 12:30 PM
Senior Member
 
ekkoville's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I used code set 412, works fine with mx900
ekkoville is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 01-28-2013, 01:13 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Prinesurf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes I'm now using code 0412 but only the buttons on the LCD control the atv
I'd like to get the menu set to work on the remote up down menu and select
I tried copying menu set from DVD to the apple but no luck
Prinesurf is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 01-30-2013, 08:53 PM
Member
 
Totalcontrol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Monroe NJ
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You can "teach" your Apple TV (Generation 2 & 3) any remote code you want. Simply go to the settings and look for the remote option. Select learn and follow the prompts. You can teach your Apple TV to accept remote codes for any button on any remote. If you choose you can select extended options that do not appear on your original Apple TV remote.

You can then use that codeset for your control system.

Good Luck,
Vincent
Total Control Remotes

Total Control Remotes
www.totalcontrolremotes.com
Totalcontrol is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 01-31-2013, 05:06 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Prinesurf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes I'm aware of that option and have tried this. However I never get the blue status bar on the learn steps to go past 1/4 of the way which to me means it is not syncing.
I
I wonder if I'm doing something wrong. It seems straightforward but I've had no luck.
I know it says to use an unused setting on my remote. Maybe someone could walk me through the exact set up on the remote before I go to that learn menu? ( it's not obvious how to put an unused device on the remote since there are only 2 ways to add a device 1 search database codes and 2 learn. ) so technically these new devices aren't unused since they would now have codes with them! S maybe this is where I'm going wrong?

Like I said I'm using code 412 and I can control on the LCD but not on the actual remote buttons.
Prinesurf is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Universal Remote Control Mx 450 Custom Programmable Remote Control With On Screen Macro Editing , Universal Remote Mx 900 40 Device Ir Rf Pc Programmable Remote 418 Mhz

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off