No remote on/ off - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 02-02-2013, 09:24 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Den85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I bought a hdbaset 4x4 matrix and it came with a small remote to change inputs. But it seems kinda odd that it doesn't have an on/ off button. There is a rocker switch on the front of the unit. 95% of the time the unit will stay on but I would like to turn it off the odd time as it gets fairly warm. I plan on getting the harmony one soon to see if that might work. If not, is there something that would work? Thanks
Den85 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 02-02-2013, 11:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jautor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 8,226
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 302 Post(s)
Liked: 374
Those devices are intended to be left on all the time. I put all of my distribution equipment on a set of power strips that I can turn off when I'm going to be out of town (to save the power, heat, and in case of a storm), but other than that, it stays on

Rock Creek Theater -- CIH, Panamorph, Martin Logan, SVS PB2000, Carada Masquerade, Grafik Eye, Bar table, Green Glue, JVC RS50 
Theater build photos: http://photobucket.com/autor-ht
jautor is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 02-02-2013, 11:30 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,139
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 512 Post(s)
Liked: 414
It's highly unlikely anything can override that toggle switch.
mdavej is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 02-03-2013, 02:01 PM
DGF
Senior Member
 
DGF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Los Gatos, CA
Posts: 486
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 39
There are IR and IP-controllable power strips, if you want to go that route.
DGF is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 02-03-2013, 03:32 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Den85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the replies. I'm not sure what I will do. Leaving it on is the easiest since it defaults to input one when its turned back on. My main reason to turn it off is to fix some minor issues it has. The odd time the image will start to flicker; then flicker green after a while and then go out if left long enough. Restarting it always fixes it ( which causes me to go to the basement and turn it off) I guess that is another thread. Thanks for the responses.
Den85 is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off