One won't sync - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 02-05-2013, 03:33 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
gdgates's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know I'm throwing a dart here, but after 2 years of awesomeness, my H1 won't sync, either via the software or through myharmony.com. I've tried all kinds of advice - turning off firewall, switching USB ports and cables, etc. The remote recognizes that it's connected via USB, however the software/website tells me I have to connect the remote if I would like to sync. I've unplugged and plugged this thing about 1000 times trying to get it to connect. I'm about to buy a new receiver, and if I can't program the harmony to run it, this thing is going in the recycle bin.
gdgates is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 02-05-2013, 03:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,287
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 176
You could try a factory reset on it.

Remove the battery and wait a few seconds.

Hold down the power button while reinserting the battery.

bryansj is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 02-05-2013, 04:21 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
gdgates's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've tried removing the battery as well. Even downloaded a firmware update to give that a shot, but it also doesn't recognize that the USB cable is connected. Wonder if there are replacement cables to give that a try? Would have to be cheaper than another remote.
gdgates is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 02-05-2013, 07:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,287
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 176
Not just removing the battery. Hold down the power button while reinserting the battery. That will perform a factory reset on the remote and maybe knock some sense into it.

Isn't the cable a simple mini-USB cable?

bryansj is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 02-06-2013, 03:43 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
gdgates's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tried the factory reset as well. Mini USB, yes, with what looks to be some sort of transformer on it. Actually tried my camera's USB cable as well, with the same result. Remote recognizes, software doesn't. Guess I'll give the 800 number a try, if anybody is still answering.
gdgates is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 02-06-2013, 04:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,287
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 176
The transformer looking thing is just a Ferrite bead. It can be removed from the existing cable and used on a new cable.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ferrite_bead

However, looks like your Harmony has lived its life like so many others before it. I've had five Harmony remotes pass on.

bryansj is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 02-06-2013, 12:48 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
gdgates's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You've had 5? Man, what a waste of money! 13 months this one lasted. There's no way I'm going to spend $200/year on remotes.
gdgates is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 02-06-2013, 01:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,287
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 176
Quote:
Originally Posted by gdgates View Post

You've had 5? Man, what a waste of money! 13 months this one lasted. There's no way I'm going to spend $200/year on remotes.

I never said I spent money on those 5 remotes. Three were replaced within the first year via Logitech RMA and two were replaced within two years via Visa Warranty Protection. The last 890 was replaced by Logitech with a 900 which I sold the day it was delivered. I probably came out even when all was said and done.

Used the 900's funds towards getting a URC MX-980 with MRF-350 base.

bryansj is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Urc Mx 980 255 Device Ir Rf Remote With Color Lcd , Universal Mrf 350 Rf Base Station

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off