Harmony 650 remote doesn't change Input on my Sound Bar - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 02-06-2013, 11:47 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Dave Bohnen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When I change an activity the input on my sound bar does not change. The Device turns on and the TV changes to the correct input but the sound bar input has to be changed by going into devices and doing it through there.

How can I fix this?
Dave Bohnen is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 02-07-2013, 10:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,446
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 204
Make sure the soundbar device is included in the activity and then manually add the input command to the activity.

bryansj is online now  
post #3 of 4 Old 02-07-2013, 03:58 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Dave Bohnen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I did set it up that way. It adjusts when I hit the "help" button and it asks if the sound bar is on the correct input I hi NO until it sets on the right input.

Did I configure something incorrectly?
Dave Bohnen is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 02-11-2013, 09:12 AM
Member
 
mychaelp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You may need to set up a delay for the device. When I set mine up and the TV didn't change inputs properly I did it through the web interface. I could only select a 2 second delay though. Some devices when they turn on, they take a few seconds before you can set the input. That is probably the problem. One other possible issue is the input button didn't program automatically and may need to be "learned". If that doesn't work. I suggest adding a second input button on the remote, either a button or on the LCD, then when everything is on, just push it to get it to the right input. I have to do that with my projector because it takes 10 seconds to come on, much longer than the delay that can be set.
By the way, I'm starting to begin writing simple product reviews of A/V equipment I buy and own on my new site with remote control information http://thecreativealternative.com/logitech-harmony-650-remote/
I hope to get input from people as I progress with it and other products. When I was searching for information before buying the 650 I couldn't find a site easily with the information I needed so I decided to create one myself.
mychaelp is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Logitech Harmony 650 Remote Control Silver

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off