Harmony Ultimate, Smart Control and Hub - Page 100 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 58Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #2971 of 2981 Old Yesterday, 11:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Neurorad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Give a monkey a brain...
Posts: 5,359
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 101
Can the Hub emitters be extended 150 feet? Thinking about using powered IR extender system, e.g. from Xantech, to eventually move the equipment out of the family room, to the basement.

Believe nothing, no matter where you read it, or who said it, no matter if I have said it, unless it agrees with your own reason and your own common sense. -Buddha

Give a monkey a brain and he'll swear he's the center of the universe. -Fishbone
Neurorad is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2972 of 2981 Old Yesterday, 11:50 AM
Member
 
LNEWoLF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by hearrean View Post
Wow! Great info. This gives me a great set of suggestions in order to set everything up after we get home from Church today. Thanks for all the time you've spent helping me with this. I'll let you know how it all works later this afternoon.

Ken

Your welcome, hope it helps others in the placement of their hub.

I known you didnt ask. But heres my 2 1/2 cents.

For me at least, my experience went very well with setting up my harmony smart hub. I started with a completly new setup. Meaning I didnt choose to copy the exsisting activities i had already created for my other harmony remote.

I found using the Ipad app to intially set up the hub and create my individual activities flowed very smoothly. To me it was a huge improvement over using the desktop software and then myharmony.com. There are so many things you can tweak to get everything just right. Ya sometimes thru the various firmware versions there have been quirks. At least when they are made aware of them. Harmony seems to be comitted to improving their product via these firmware updates.

I find the biggest thing is to not be in a rush. Take one activity at a time to set up. I try to break down my activities into how I will be using my equipment. Example one activity for watching a bluray with AVR. Another for watching bluray with tv. Sometimes for me I dont need the AVR on with surround. I have some old family movies on dvds and blurays. They dont have sound. So I just need the bluray player and tv on.

IM no expert on these remotes. But I have learned a great deal from reading manuals and the many gracious members here. Who freely give their time and expertise to all of us.
LNEWoLF is offline  
post #2973 of 2981 Old Yesterday, 12:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hearrean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Port Neches, Tx. (S.E. Texas)
Posts: 1,576
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Question Roku 3 Streaming Device

Quote:
Originally Posted by LNEWoLF View Post
Very good, you wont need the IR blasters at all. Your hopper can be controlled with IR signals. As confirmed by the post above and that you were able to control it previously using IR signals from the blasters.

Just so you understand the hub doesn't have to be line of sight. They designed it so that the IR signals will bounce of walls an objects to get to your devices. The IR blasters are designed for devices that would be located in a completely inclosed cabinet. Where the IR signals from the hub alone would not be able to get inside of the cabinet.

Myself I prefer setting the hub up using line of sight. I feel that it greatly decreases any possible concerns with the IR signals getting to my devices. By using line of site vs having the hub sit on top of a media cabinet it eliminates the IR signals having to bounce off of objects in your room. Then back to your devices. There is no right or wrong way when choosing placement of the hub.

Looking at your pictures of your setup. If I was setting it up. I would set the hub on top of your end table next to the lamp. Angled toward the center of your tv and devices to be controlled. It you want to hide the hub you could try and place it on the bottom shelf of your end table and see how that works. Like you were thinking. With either placement you said you had power right there.

As long as it functions properly and your devices turn on and off properly and there are no concerns with controlling your devices. That's all that matters.
I don't think this will affect anything, but thought I'd bring it up in case. While going through the computer set-up & laying out my activities, when I got to setting up my Roku 3 streaming device, a message popped up & said the following;
"The original Roku uses RF technology & can control the device through walls. Harmony uses IR commands & must have line of sight. But if you have a Harmony Hub, you can place both in a cabinet together."
Will this in any way affect the layout you suggested, which was placing the Hub on the end table next to my sofa?

Ken

The optimist claims the glass is half full; the pessimist claims it is half empty. An engineer observes that the glass is twice as big as it needs to be.

hearrean is online now  
post #2974 of 2981 Old Yesterday, 02:26 PM
Member
 
LNEWoLF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by hearrean View Post
I don't think this will affect anything, but thought I'd bring it up in case. While going through the computer set-up & laying out my activities, when I got to setting up my Roku 3 streaming device, a message popped up & said the following;
"The original Roku uses RF technology & can control the device through walls. Harmony uses IR commands & must have line of sight. But if you have a Harmony Hub, you can place both in a cabinet together."
Will this in any way affect the layout you suggested, which was placing the Hub on the end table next to my sofa?

Ken

As far as I Understand. Per harmonys website and manual. The harmony hub can only send IR signals and bluetooth signals to control devices.

Per this harmony link you can look up any device you want to control. To see if it is compatible.

It states that all harmony remotes can control a roku 3.

https://support.myharmony.com/en/compatibility?utm_source=support.myharmony.com&utm _medium=homepage&utm_content=trending%20topics&utm _campaign=compatibility%20lookup&_ga=1.118141711.7 25956162.1437937147


I don't know anything about the roku. I would dig thru your roku menu and see if you can change it like the hopper to support IR signals. Read your roku manual. Look in the roku forum on AVS maybe someone there can help.

Worse case, Merry Christmas to you. Treat yourself to the latest version. If it supports IR signals. Just don't forget to act all surprised when you open the box up. Just so the wife (if your married) don't get suspicious.
LNEWoLF is offline  
post #2975 of 2981 Old Yesterday, 02:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hearrean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Port Neches, Tx. (S.E. Texas)
Posts: 1,576
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Question Harmony Set-Up doesn't see BD Player!

Well, after hearing how easy this particular Harmony (Ultimate Home) was to set up, you might know I’d have a problem right off the bat. At the beginning of the computer set-up process, it scans & locates all devices via wi-fi & then you select those you want the Harmony to control. Well it found all my devices except my Blu-Ray player. I kept re-scanning & unplugged the power cord to the blu-ray player as suggested on the Harmony page, but I still cannot get it to list/show it. Now, I’m doing this set-up in my computer room, not in the room where my audio/video equipment is located, but I wouldn’t think that would matter & the set-up instructions only say to plug my Harmony into my computer via USB close to the Hub, which is plugged into a 110 outlet. Anyone have any idea as to why I’m having this problem? Please disregard this. I got around the problem by just copying everything from my Harmony One over to the new Ultimate Home. But I'm still not sure why it didn't find my BD player when trying to set-up the new remote from scratch as opposed to copying, but oh well.

Edit: Additional Issue;
In setting up my Roku streaming device, the Harmony software gave me a message that says "the Harmony Remote supports IP Control for Roku. Click 'Skip' to add the device as IR or 'Next' to add as IP Controllable." Can someone tell me what this means & what my best option would be? I'm certainly finding the Ultimate Home nowhere near as intuitive & user friendly as the Harmony One was. Any help would be appreciated.


Thanks,
Ken

The optimist claims the glass is half full; the pessimist claims it is half empty. An engineer observes that the glass is twice as big as it needs to be.


Last edited by hearrean; Yesterday at 03:06 PM.
hearrean is online now  
post #2976 of 2981 Old Today, 07:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hearrean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Port Neches, Tx. (S.E. Texas)
Posts: 1,576
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Question Charging station for the Ultimate Home

Ok, looks like my set-up actually went well. Except for a minor hick-up getting the TV's Smart Hub set up properly, all looks pretty good.
However, here's a question. Do you guys keep your Ultimate Home in it's charging station all the time? I did so with my Harmony One & it was convenient. But on the Ultimate, it only came with one power supply to USB & I have to use that for the Hub. Any suggestions or input from others as to what you do?

Thanks,
Ken

The optimist claims the glass is half full; the pessimist claims it is half empty. An engineer observes that the glass is twice as big as it needs to be.

hearrean is online now  
post #2977 of 2981 Unread Today, 08:26 AM
Senior Member
 
LRS3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New Smyrna Beach, FL
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by hearrean View Post
Ok, looks like my set-up actually went well. Except for a minor hick-up getting the TV's Smart Hub set up properly, all looks pretty good.
However, here's a question. Do you guys keep your Ultimate Home in it's charging station all the time? I did so with my Harmony One & it was convenient. But on the Ultimate, it only came with one power supply to USB & I have to use that for the Hub. Any suggestions or input from others as to what you do?

Thanks,
Ken
There should be 2 AC adapters in the box for the Ultimate Home: one for the hub and one for the charging station. Was yours an open box unit? Otherwise, you're missing a component.

I do keep my Ultimate Home remote in it's charging station, except when in use.
LRS3 is online now  
post #2978 of 2981 Unread Today, 08:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hearrean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Port Neches, Tx. (S.E. Texas)
Posts: 1,576
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Looks like the dealer left the 2nd ac adapter out. This was a factory refurbished w/full warranty & should have included everything it originally came with. I have contacted the seller & waiting on their response.
Thanks for the reply.

Ken

The optimist claims the glass is half full; the pessimist claims it is half empty. An engineer observes that the glass is twice as big as it needs to be.

hearrean is online now  
post #2979 of 2981 Unread Today, 08:57 AM
Member
 
Gracepreacher's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by hearrean View Post
Well, after hearing how easy this particular Harmony (Ultimate Home) was to set up, you might know I’d have a problem right off the bat. At the beginning of the computer set-up process, it scans & locates all devices via wi-fi & then you select those you want the Harmony to control. Well it found all my devices except my Blu-Ray player. I kept re-scanning & unplugged the power cord to the blu-ray player as suggested on the Harmony page, but I still cannot get it to list/show it. Now, I’m doing this set-up in my computer room, not in the room where my audio/video equipment is located, but I wouldn’t think that would matter & the set-up instructions only say to plug my Harmony into my computer via USB close to the Hub, which is plugged into a 110 outlet. Anyone have any idea as to why I’m having this problem? Please disregard this. I got around the problem by just copying everything from my Harmony One over to the new Ultimate Home. But I'm still not sure why it didn't find my BD player when trying to set-up the new remote from scratch as opposed to copying, but oh well.

Edit: Additional Issue;
In setting up my Roku streaming device, the Harmony software gave me a message that says "the Harmony Remote supports IP Control for Roku. Click 'Skip' to add the device as IR or 'Next' to add as IP Controllable." Can someone tell me what this means & what my best option would be? I'm certainly finding the Ultimate Home nowhere near as intuitive & user friendly as the Harmony One was. Any help would be appreciated.


Thanks,
Ken
I'm thinking of getting the Smart Control, and I have a Roku 3. Which did you choose, "IP" or "IR"?

I'm guessing in my case (looking at Smart Control system), if I want to be able to control the Roku with the provided simple remote (which I do), "IR" makes sense...as I don't think the simple remote is an IP device. I'm thinking if you use the smartphone app, it would control it directly using the "IP" profile, but using "IR" runs it through the hub, regardless of whether you use a the app or the simple remote???
Gracepreacher is online now  
post #2980 of 2981 Unread Today, 09:01 AM
Member
 
Gracepreacher's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Simple Smart Remote Users...

Anyone using the Smart Control system that rarely uses the phone/tablet app? How do you like the Simple Smart Remote? Just fine? Too limited? I'm thinking about jumping in, but I'm not a smartphone remote kind of guy. This seems like a solid option that includes RF a good deal of future proofing features. But I'm looking for some user feedback.
Gracepreacher is online now  
post #2981 of 2981 Unread Today, 10:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hearrean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Port Neches, Tx. (S.E. Texas)
Posts: 1,576
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I did end up selecting the IP method & it works, so I guess I luckely made the right choice. Still not sure what it means though.

Ken
hearrean is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Logitech 915 000201 Harmony Ultimate Remote , Logitech 915 000194 Harmony Smart Control

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off