Harmony Ultimate, Smart Control and Hub - Page 101 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 59Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #3001 of 3006 Old 07-31-2015, 02:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
bweissman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: California
Posts: 907
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by LRS3 View Post
They are Logitech Harmony Precision IR Cables, and I bought them directly from Logitech. They cost about $25, and the box has 2 cables with 4 emitters per cable.
How long are these cables, please? The Logitech page doesn't say.
bweissman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3002 of 3006 Old 07-31-2015, 07:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kgveteran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 6,064
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 155 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by LRS3 View Post
I replaced a Harmony 1100 with the Ultimate Home and was successful in transferring my old activities to the new unit.

With regard to the emitters, I think they are compatible, but there is a limitation. On my old Harmony 1100, the hub had outputs for 4 emitter cables. On the Ultimate Home hub, there are only 2 outputs for emitter cables. On the old 1100 hub, each cable had 2 emitters, while the optional cables (these have to be purchased separately; they are not included with the Ultimate Home) for the Ultimate Home hub have 4 emitters per cable. So, each hub could support 8 emitters, but the newer model accomplishes this with 2 cables instead of 4.

To keep your existing emitters, it depends on how many components you have and where they are located in your rack. I thought I could re-use my existing emitter cables, but ultimately I had to replace them with the new version. Like I said, the new version has to be purchased separately. They are Logitech Harmony Precision IR Cables, and I bought them directly from Logitech. They cost about $25, and the box has 2 cables with 4 emitters per cable. Photo attached.
Thank you, its rare to get a complete answer from a first hand user, Thank You very much !
kgveteran is offline  
post #3003 of 3006 Old Yesterday, 05:39 AM
Senior Member
 
mecmec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 140 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by bweissman View Post
How long are these cables, please? The Logitech page doesn't say.
The wires of the Precision IR Cables are 8 feet in total length. The split in the cable comes 3 feet up giving you 5 feet for each wire.
mecmec is online now  
post #3004 of 3006 Old Yesterday, 05:42 AM
Senior Member
 
mecmec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 140 Post(s)
Liked: 53
anyone needing anything from harmony. go to this link and fill out the "work hard" or "play hard" questionnaire. It is good for a unique $20 code for $49 or more.
http://www.bts2015.logitech.com/en-u...ign=BTS2015_US
mecmec is online now  
post #3005 of 3006 Old Yesterday, 12:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hearrean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Port Neches, Tx. (S.E. Texas)
Posts: 1,581
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Question Upgrading TV Models?

Forgive the lame question, but can someone tell me the best way to change my TV model in the computer set-up? Would it be "rename this device" or do I have to delete it & re-add? I replaced my Samsung TV with a new model. I will say this though; so far I've found that pretty much all Samsung TV models will work on the Harmony w/o updating the models. But I thought this time, I'd make sure all of my devices would match what the on-line set-up shows.

The optimist claims the glass is half full; the pessimist claims it is half empty. An engineer observes that the glass is twice as big as it needs to be.

hearrean is offline  
post #3006 of 3006 Unread Today, 06:55 AM
Senior Member
 
mecmec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 140 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by hearrean View Post
Forgive the lame question, but can someone tell me the best way to change my TV model in the computer set-up? Would it be "rename this device" or do I have to delete it & re-add? I replaced my Samsung TV with a new model. I will say this though; so far I've found that pretty much all Samsung TV models will work on the Harmony w/o updating the models. But I thought this time, I'd make sure all of my devices would match what the on-line set-up shows.
What I would do is add the TV as a new device and make sure it has all the commands that you need before deleting the old device. Sometimes newer models do bot have all the codes input right away. If the new device has all the codes you need then go ahead and delete the old one.
mecmec is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Logitech 915 000201 Harmony Ultimate Remote , Logitech 915 000194 Harmony Smart Control

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off