Harmony Ultimate, Smart Control and Hub - Page 106 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 107Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3151 of 3466 Old 10-09-2015, 07:29 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,281
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2043 Post(s)
Liked: 918
Nice build! I don't see where these 70' distances come from, but it doesn't matter I guess.

I thought the whole point of repeaters was so you wouldn't have to use long cables. Anyway, since you do have long cables, I'd just try them as is. I know 70' is more than spec, but I don't think it will be a problem.
mdavej is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3152 of 3466 Old 10-11-2015, 06:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
sdsalsero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 920
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 13
What problem was this supposed to fix? And what is it doing to fix it? From reading the step-by-step I wasn't able to identify the intended strategy. (Sorry to reference such an old post, c. Dec 2014)

I have a Samsung TV and a Yamaha AVR and I could not get ARC to work properly because the TV insisted on enabling the link at power-on, i.e., on the assumption that the TV was acting as your media hub rather than an AVR. So I had to skip ARC and use a TOS cable. Everything works fine, it's just that my Harmony has to do multiple steps via IR and my kids frequently put the remote down too early.
sdsalsero is offline  
post #3153 of 3466 Old 10-11-2015, 08:57 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by sdsalsero View Post
What problem was this supposed to fix? And what is it doing to fix it? From reading the step-by-step I wasn't able to identify the intended strategy. (Sorry to reference such an old post, c. Dec 2014)

I have a Samsung TV and a Yamaha AVR and I could not get ARC to work properly because the TV insisted on enabling the link at power-on, i.e., on the assumption that the TV was acting as your media hub rather than an AVR. So I had to skip ARC and use a TOS cable. Everything works fine, it's just that my Harmony has to do multiple steps via IR and my kids frequently put the remote down too early.
This was a workaround that some other users were doing in order to prevent the AVR being switched to another input while doing a WATCH TV activity. Many have reported that while using HDMI ARC everything would would turn on correctly and (initally) go to the correct inputs but the AVR would switch out of the proper input into (perhaps) the TV input instead of the HDMI input.

This workaround corrects that but the startup time is increased.
TwitterLiver is offline  
post #3154 of 3466 Old 10-13-2015, 09:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
AXLCMT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: New Jersey - USA
Posts: 879
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 170 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Does anyone know if the Harmony Ultimate Hub is able to communicate/support IR Blasters that are not Harmony (ie Xantech IR Repeater IR Blasters etc)?
AXLCMT is offline  
post #3155 of 3466 Old 10-13-2015, 06:46 PM
Senior Member
 
cembros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 382
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 185 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Has anyone had any experience with the new amazon fire box? I'm having trouble with the OK button. It seems the amazon remote either turns off or goes to sleep and when it does the OK button doesn't work on the harmony remote. I have to press a button on the fire remote to wake it up and only then does the harmony button work. Any suggestions?
cembros is offline  
post #3156 of 3466 Old 10-14-2015, 07:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
49Merc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: North Texas
Posts: 1,846
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 285 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Startup irregularity

Working with a Sony Tech via phone our Sony HDTV KDL-46HX750 was configured for wi-fi then updated software. Our Harmony One powers up DirecTV, Denon AVR then Sony HDTV KDL-46HX750 without problem. But when using our Harmony Ultimate the picture appears then momentarily goes to the Sony HDTV KDL-46HX750 menu then switches back to the picture. This did not occur before this morning's Sony HDTV KDL-46HX750 software update. Our DirecTV HR44 is a Genie.

SOLUTION FOUND!
The solution may help others.
"when using our Harmony Ultimate the picture appears then momentarily goes to the Sony HDTV KDL-46HX750 menu then switches back to the picture." This occurred because the Harmony Ultimate was set to use HDMI Input 4. After the Sony HDTV's software update the Sony saw a "DirecTV Genie Input". Back to the initial problem. When the Ultimate processed "Watch TV" the input first went to the "DirecTV Genie Input" but following the Ultimates programming switched to HDMI Input 4 which also functioned correctly. To solve the issue I reprogrammed the Ultimate "Watch TV" function to select "No Input". This change now allowes the "DirecTV Genie Input" to be selected. Issue resolved.

LG OLED 55EG9100 HDTV, DirecTV HD DVR Genie HR44, DirecTV AM21 OTA Receiver, Sony BDPS6500 Blu-Ray, Bose Soundtouch 130 HTC (Sound Bar), Panamax M4300-PM, Harmony Ultimate One Remote, Monoprice AV Cables

LG OLED 55EG9100 Calibrated by Best Buy Geek Squad

Last edited by 49Merc; 10-14-2015 at 08:53 AM. Reason: SOLUTION FOUND!
49Merc is offline  
post #3157 of 3466 Old 10-18-2015, 06:19 PM
Senior Member
 
boltonic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 271
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 114 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Will the harmony hub work directly with a lutron dimmer or a wink hub? Do I need the lutron smart bridge for the harmony hub to connect to my lutron dimmer. I currently use my wink hub to connect to my dimmer. Looking into buy a harmony hub.
boltonic is offline  
post #3158 of 3466 Old 10-18-2015, 08:51 PM
Member
 
citrus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 194
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Got my refurb ultimate fro Logitech on Friday. Setup only took 30 min as perhaps I had used an 880 remote some time back before going into an app on a tablet for control. Decided to "bite" the bullet to get the Harmony Ultimate because it looks like the TouchSquid app isn't being supported fully now. The refurb from Logitech was about $249.

Now, as having used the iconHarmony icons for the remote I found that some are not legible nor adequate for the color backgrounds available. e.g. Bloomberg wasn't readable for my eyes nor National Geographic Channel or Fox Business News.

However, as an adequate roll-your-own without designing the icon, I found that some channels do have logos available via Googling them. I used the snipping tool on win 10 & selected whatever I think will work & saved the snipped area onto my folder (win7 & win8 & maybe a Mac will have a snipping tool also).

I don't know what the limitations of pixel size are but so far what I snipped worked even if the largest icon was at around 400x400 resolution. Didn't want to chance of going much higher than that to keep the remote from "crashing"(??). Might be a help for the available icons that doesn't fit fully on the remote(s) or legible.
citrus is offline  
post #3159 of 3466 Old 10-20-2015, 01:55 AM
Member
 
ffrcoupe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I am using the Rosewill Media Player device on my Harmony Ultimate to control Kodi on a Chromebox.

I can suspend the Chromebox using the power toggle command under devices but the remote is using the power on/off commands to start and end the activity.

How can I change power on and off to power toggle in the activity?

I tried to edit it to change it but power options are not showing up as an available command.

Thanks

Last edited by ffrcoupe; 10-21-2015 at 07:39 AM. Reason: Solution
ffrcoupe is offline  
post #3160 of 3466 Old 10-21-2015, 07:39 AM
Member
 
ffrcoupe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Here is the solution from Harmony in case someone else has the same question

Login to your account using MyHarmony Desktop Software >> Select your Remote >> Devices >> Select the device Rosewill >> Change Device Settings >> Power Settings >> Next >> Select the 1st option (I press the same button for on and for off) >> + Add Command >> (Select the Power Toggle) command >>Finish and Sync the remote.

ffrcoupe is offline  
post #3161 of 3466 Old 11-08-2015, 06:22 AM
Senior Member
 
boltonic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 271
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 114 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I bought this Harmony Hub from Best Buy.

http://www.bestbuy.com/site/logitech...&skuId=1483019

When I try to connect from outside my network it says it can't. It is trying to connect via the cloud service but won't work. The version I bought should allow this correct?
boltonic is offline  
post #3162 of 3466 Old 11-08-2015, 01:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Gator99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Jax,FL - Doctor's Lake
Posts: 1,152
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Yes, but does it have the latest firmware?, open app while at home and check for updates

Sent from my Nexus 6 using Tapatalk

Jeff
Gator99 is online now  
post #3163 of 3466 Old 11-10-2015, 08:53 PM
Senior Member
 
cembros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 382
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 185 Post(s)
Liked: 42
I'm having trouble with the remote selecting the correct input on my receiver when starting up. It looks like the input command occurs before the receiver has fully turned on. I've tried to add a delay but I can only add it as the last step, there's no way to move it up. Any suggestions?
cembros is offline  
post #3164 of 3466 Old 11-12-2015, 10:49 AM
Senior Member
 
rehaz1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 355
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by cembros View Post
I'm having trouble with the remote selecting the correct input on my receiver when starting up. It looks like the input command occurs before the receiver has fully turned on. I've tried to add a delay but I can only add it as the last step, there's no way to move it up. Any suggestions?
Increase the "Power-On" delay for the receiver not add a delay.
rehaz1 is offline  
post #3165 of 3466 Old 11-15-2015, 12:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
de8212's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,075
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 285 Post(s)
Liked: 23
On my old Harmony one and my denon 1909 receiver I had an activity set up to where I could watch tv through the receivers hdmi even when the receiver was powered off. This would obviously mean I was just using the tv speakers instead of my surround system. Since upagrading to a denon x3000 and a harmony ultimate home I haven't bothered with that activity but I need it again. my memory is failing on setting it up again. if anyone can guide me I would appreciate it.

Tried to set this up but am getting a message on my tv that it is set to use external speakers. How can I make it to where only this activity uses tv speakers???

Last edited by de8212; 11-15-2015 at 04:12 PM.
de8212 is offline  
post #3166 of 3466 Old 11-16-2015, 01:20 AM
Member
 
grizzly666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by de8212 View Post
Tried to set this up but am getting a message on my tv that it is set to use external speakers. How can I make it to where only this activity uses tv speakers???
I would assume that you can adjust that somewhere in the tv´s audio settings but it would help to now what tv you have.

And are you sure that it is the tv and not the reciver that is doing it?
Denons own manuals are not good at all and there is a website that does a far better job (meaning much easier to understand) at doing denons job for them.
And the specific link to hdmi audio is this http://batpigworld.com/setup.html#hdmi_setup

Quote:
HDMI AUDIO OUT: This selects whether HDMI audio is “stripped” from the signal to be played on your surround sound speakers, or whether you want the HDMI audio passed through to your TV. If you leave it on the default setting, "AMP", the sound will come from your speakers. If you switch it to "TV", the sound will be passed to your TV. Note that this is an either/or setting! You can't do both at the same time! Also, this only applies to HDMI audio. Your receiver will not "upconvert" other types of audio to be output to your TV via the HDMI cable.
grizzly666 is offline  
post #3167 of 3466 Old 11-16-2015, 04:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
de8212's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,075
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 285 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Thanks. I'm not home now but the tv is a 65" Samsung 7150 model.

Yes, the pop up message is from the tv. I'll look through the settings in the next few days. Was just curious if others experienced similar.
de8212 is offline  
post #3168 of 3466 Old 11-16-2015, 06:43 PM
Senior Member
 
azz7686's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Mansfield, Ohio
Posts: 432
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 157 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Check the hdmi settings anynet turned on so it can switch automatically if arc is enabled.

Spoiler!
azz7686 is offline  
post #3169 of 3466 Old 12-01-2015, 09:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
AXLCMT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: New Jersey - USA
Posts: 879
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 170 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by S2G-Unit View Post
So I tried a 2.5 to 3.5mm adapter to reuse my old 890 blasters with my projector & lutron lighting. No luck. I tried both ports on the harmony hub. Played with settings in my.harmony.com.

Anything I'm missing?

I am in the same situation that you were in regarding your post below (see image) because I just brought the Harmony Ultimate with Hub and mini blasters and I need to run a very long cable 60+ feet (both Cat5 and a 18 gauge 2 wire to the projector and to my Lutron Grafik Eye) and I will need to connect the Cat5 and the 18 Gauge-2 wire cable to the Harmony Ultimate Hub. Were you able to resolve this and figure out how to do it or did you have to connect your Cat5 to the 2.5 mm Harmony Ultimate mini-blasters?

Does anyone know how many of the little wires inside the Cat5 need to be connected to the wires inside the Harmony Ultimate Hub mini blasters 2.5 mm wires? How many wires are inside the 2.5 mm mini blaster wires?

AXLCMT is offline  
post #3170 of 3466 Old 12-01-2015, 09:39 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,281
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2043 Post(s)
Liked: 918
Blasters usually take a single pair. A common trick is to use wall plates with ethernet jacks, but cut a pre-made ethernet cable in half and plug it into the jack, terminating the cut end with a 2.5mm jack for your blaster. This saves a lot of effort.
mdavej is offline  
post #3171 of 3466 Old 12-02-2015, 05:32 PM
Senior Member
 
azz7686's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Mansfield, Ohio
Posts: 432
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 157 Post(s)
Liked: 55
I didn't have luck using only one pair/2 wires had to double them up using 2 pairs and it then worked fine!

Spoiler!
azz7686 is offline  
post #3172 of 3466 Old 12-03-2015, 07:44 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Andromeda
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hello everybody,

I was wondering if you could have 4 separate hubs throughout the house and one Harmony ultimate controlling these hubs. Do you think I'd be walking into some serious sync issues or would each hub only respond to the devices that they would control?

Any help would be much appreciated.
MasterAudio is offline  
post #3173 of 3466 Old 12-03-2015, 12:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jnnt29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,010
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 126
Quote:
Originally Posted by MasterAudio View Post
Hello everybody,

I was wondering if you could have 4 separate hubs throughout the house and one Harmony ultimate controlling these hubs. Do you think I'd be walking into some serious sync issues or would each hub only respond to the devices that they would control?

Any help would be much appreciated.
I don't think that is possible to use one Ultimate remote with multiple Hubs, however you can use the web app on your phone or Ipad that way. But it is a bit cumbersome. JT

My set up
Marantz SR-7008, Emotiva XPA-3
Samsung UBD-K8500 Ultra 4K Blu Ray Player
Klipsch RB-81II, RC-52II, Boston Acoustics Micro 120s
Klipsch SW-310, RPW-10, Samsung UN65JS8500FXZA
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1227096

Last edited by jnnt29; 12-03-2015 at 12:51 PM. Reason: spelling
jnnt29 is online now  
post #3174 of 3466 Old 12-04-2015, 01:30 PM
Senior Member
 
rehaz1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 355
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 30
jnnt29 is correct, it is not possible for one remote to control multible Hubs
rehaz1 is offline  
post #3175 of 3466 Old 12-07-2015, 04:37 AM
Member
 
bpfunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Has anyone had any luck assigning a button to a hue scene with the ultimate? Harmony site makes this seem possible now, but perhaps only with the elite.
bpfunk is online now  
post #3176 of 3466 Old 12-07-2015, 08:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
NickTheGreat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 2,488
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 357 Post(s)
Liked: 233
Quote:
Originally Posted by bpfunk View Post
Has anyone had any luck assigning a button to a hue scene with the ultimate? Harmony site makes this seem possible now, but perhaps only with the elite.
I don't think it's possible. Before one of these later firmware updates, there used to be a button on the lower left to toggle all the Hues. But they've buried that deep in it now too.

I'd love be be wrong on this though!
NickTheGreat is offline  
post #3177 of 3466 Old 12-17-2015, 01:56 PM
Senior Member
 
sigmaace01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Allen, TX (DFW)
Posts: 383
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Is there a list to see what devices can be controlled via IP (network) control? I need a new AV stereo and the location can be bad for regular IR reception from the hub.
sigmaace01 is offline  
post #3178 of 3466 Old 12-19-2015, 11:50 AM
Senior Member
 
rehaz1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 355
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 30
No there is not a list, and no your AVR cannot be controlled by IP, only by IR
rehaz1 is offline  
post #3179 of 3466 Old 12-25-2015, 07:09 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Michigan
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 0
sorry, double post
DeGrizzle is offline  
post #3180 of 3466 Old 12-25-2015, 07:09 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Michigan
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Before I buy one of these, I wanted to check to make sure it can do what I need it too.

About 90 percent of the time, I am either watching blu ray or playing xbox one with my setup. I have a 5.1 audio setup through a denon receiver, and a samsung tv. My biggest hassle that I want to fix, is when I switch from a movie on the blu ray player to a game on the xbox, is that I have to go into the tv setup menu to switch game mode on. When going back to movies, I have to go back and switch game mode off.

Game mode on this display is in a different area of the menu as the rest of the display modes (movie mode, standard etc.).

Will I be able to use the logitech to switch from one activity to the other with one push of a button?
DeGrizzle is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Logitech 915 000201 Harmony Ultimate Remote , Logitech 915 000194 Harmony Smart Control

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off