Harmony Ultimate, Smart Control and Hub - Page 114 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 101Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3391 of 3419 Old 06-24-2016, 09:54 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Keith Mickunas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Murphy, TX, USA
Posts: 836
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 101 Post(s)
Liked: 81
A friend of mine bought a smart remote recently and is trying to use it with her LG TV that she bought a year or two ago. It works rather inconsistently, if at all, with it. I've seen it work for a bit, but then it just stops again. Anybody have any idea why this might be? It's controlling other devices just fine.
Keith Mickunas is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3392 of 3419 Old 06-25-2016, 07:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
49Merc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: North Texas
Posts: 1,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 278 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keith Mickunas View Post
A friend of mine bought a smart remote recently and is trying to use it with her LG TV that she bought a year or two ago. It works rather inconsistently, if at all, with it. I've seen it work for a bit, but then it just stops again. Anybody have any idea why this might be? It's controlling other devices just fine.
What brand is the remote?

LG OLED 55EG9100 HDTV, DirecTV HD DVR Genie HR44, DirecTV AM21 OTA Receiver, Sony BDPS6500 Blu-Ray, Bose Soundtouch 130 HTC (Sound Bar), Panamax M4300-PM, Harmony Ultimate One Remote, Monoprice AV Cables

LG OLED 55EG9100 Calibrated by Best Buy Geek Squad
49Merc is offline  
post #3393 of 3419 Old 06-25-2016, 04:59 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Keith Mickunas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Murphy, TX, USA
Posts: 836
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 101 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by 49Merc View Post
What brand is the remote?
Logitech of course. I assume her TV's remote is an LG, or whatever they use. But it just won't consistently respond to the IR from the hub.
Keith Mickunas is offline  
post #3394 of 3419 Old 06-25-2016, 05:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
49Merc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: North Texas
Posts: 1,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 278 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keith Mickunas View Post
Logitech of course. I assume her TV's remote is an LG, or whatever they use. But it just won't consistently respond to the IR from the hub.
As odd as it may seem, the placement of the 9100's sensor was a problem until I changed the power up order on the remote. Now that it is second or third power on works fine.

LG OLED 55EG9100 HDTV, DirecTV HD DVR Genie HR44, DirecTV AM21 OTA Receiver, Sony BDPS6500 Blu-Ray, Bose Soundtouch 130 HTC (Sound Bar), Panamax M4300-PM, Harmony Ultimate One Remote, Monoprice AV Cables

LG OLED 55EG9100 Calibrated by Best Buy Geek Squad
49Merc is offline  
post #3395 of 3419 Old 06-25-2016, 05:10 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Keith Mickunas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Murphy, TX, USA
Posts: 836
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 101 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Well we were just trying anything with the remote, it's not just powering up that's the problem. It will work for a bit, then it just won't. Seems like there's some sort of interference or something. Very odd. The soundbar that sits in front of the TV works fine, and the regular remote for the TV works fine.
Keith Mickunas is offline  
post #3396 of 3419 Old 06-25-2016, 05:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
49Merc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: North Texas
Posts: 1,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 278 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keith Mickunas View Post
Well we were just trying anything with the remote, it's not just powering up that's the problem. It will work for a bit, then it just won't. Seems like there's some sort of interference or something. Very odd. The soundbar that sits in front of the TV works fine, and the regular remote for the TV works fine.
Try changing the power up order.

LG OLED 55EG9100 HDTV, DirecTV HD DVR Genie HR44, DirecTV AM21 OTA Receiver, Sony BDPS6500 Blu-Ray, Bose Soundtouch 130 HTC (Sound Bar), Panamax M4300-PM, Harmony Ultimate One Remote, Monoprice AV Cables

LG OLED 55EG9100 Calibrated by Best Buy Geek Squad
49Merc is offline  
post #3397 of 3419 Old 06-25-2016, 07:00 PM
Member
 
David Jacobs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: new jersey
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I have my harmony ultimate home paired my ps4 now and some things seems to be working. The problem I'm having is that the play, pause, rewind and other play back buttons don't work at all while watching a blu-Ray. Does this work for anyone else and if so how do you do it?
David Jacobs is offline  
post #3398 of 3419 Old 06-25-2016, 07:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lchiu7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 1,532
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by rehaz1 View Post
Harmony Hub based remotes can control Insteon lighting through use of the Insteon Hub
You're probably right. Trouble is I am not in the US and the Insteon hub sold for 240V is not compatible with the Echo (I found this out to my chagrin) so I suspect it might not work for the Harmony hub either. That's why I have to use the HA Bridge software for the Insteon devices and hubs to look like Hue bulbs.
lchiu7 is offline  
post #3399 of 3419 Old 06-25-2016, 07:40 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Keith Mickunas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Murphy, TX, USA
Posts: 836
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 101 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by 49Merc View Post
Try changing the power up order.
Again, it has nothing to do with powering up. We can turn the TV on, and using the app try any command for the device and they may or may not work. When it works it'll work for a bit, but then arbitrarily the TV just stops responding to it.
Keith Mickunas is offline  
post #3400 of 3419 Old 06-25-2016, 10:31 PM
Senior Member
 
jasonmichaelh's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: AZ
Posts: 358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 33
We've had a Harmony Smart Control and Hub for a while and it works pretty well for controlling the home entertainment devices.


Recently I upgraded the lighting in the kitchen adjacent to the entertainment system room, and thought about adding some lite home automation. I dipped my toes in by purchasing the Insteon starter kit that includes a hub and 2 plugin dimmer modules. If these work out I plan to add at least four in-wall dimmer switches throughout the house (Costco 4-pack).


The coolest part of this would be hitting the pause button on the Harmony and having the lights come up on dim, and then hitting play and having them turn off (short press pause/play for no light control and long press for light control).


It turns out this remote does not support this feature, and that requests for it have been around for some time (I think 2013 was the earliest request I saw on the Logitech forums).


I'm not sure why Logitech has chosen to omit home automation device commands from entertainment activities. At first thought it seems to be a purely marketing decision.


Does anyone know if the new Home Control or Elite have that feature built in, or a different vendor that can do the same thing, and with the same simplicity as the Harmony? I like the hard buttons and long lasting battery of the Smart Control, so would probably prefer the Home Control if it has the additional function (although forcing a hardware upgrade through hostage software is a pet peeve of mine).


Thanks for your insight.

Sony XBR-65X900A | Oppo BDP-103D | UBD-K8500
Mirage OMD-28 | OMD-C2 | OMD-5 | Energy Veritas 2.0R x4
Yamaha CX-A5100 | NAD T973 x 2
SVS PB12Plus/2 | Dayton UM18-22 Sealed x2 w/ iNuke 6000DSP
Monster Power HTPS 2000
jasonmichaelh is offline  
post #3401 of 3419 Old 06-26-2016, 01:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
artur9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: near philly
Posts: 1,514
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 449 Post(s)
Liked: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Jacobs View Post
I have my harmony ultimate home paired my ps4 now and some things seems to be working. The problem I'm having is that the play, pause, rewind and other play back buttons don't work at all while watching a blu-Ray. Does this work for anyone else and if so how do you do it?
IIRC the PS4 blu ray app/player does not support 3rd party remotes at this time.
artur9 is online now  
post #3402 of 3419 Old 06-26-2016, 01:15 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,138
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1985 Post(s)
Liked: 903
Quote:
Originally Posted by artur9 View Post
IIRC the PS4 blu ray app/player does not support 3rd party remotes at this time.
Does HDMI-CEC not work either?
mdavej is offline  
post #3403 of 3419 Old 07-04-2016, 06:47 PM
Member
 
bazzle01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keith Mickunas View Post
Well we were just trying anything with the remote, it's not just powering up that's the problem. It will work for a bit, then it just won't. Seems like there's some sort of interference or something. Very odd. The soundbar that sits in front of the TV works fine, and the regular remote for the TV works fine.
Increase the power on delay setting. Fixed my Samsung TV and Raspberry pi3 issues.

ex: https://support.myharmony.com/en-us/...power-on-delay

http://blog.logitech.com/2010/08/24/...e-help-button/
bazzle01 is offline  
post #3404 of 3419 Old 07-04-2016, 07:18 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Keith Mickunas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Murphy, TX, USA
Posts: 836
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 101 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by bazzle01 View Post
Increase the power on delay setting. Fixed my Samsung TV and Raspberry pi3 issues.

ex: https://support.myharmony.com/en-us/...power-on-delay

http://blog.logitech.com/2010/08/24/...e-help-button/
Again, this isn't about powering on in the activity. It's about getting the TV to respond at all to any command at any time. We've powered the TV on manually and try to send a variety of commands and it doesn't work consistently. It'll work for a minute or two sometimes, and all other devices work just fine, it's just the LG TV that is quirky.
Keith Mickunas is offline  
post #3405 of 3419 Old 07-04-2016, 07:30 PM
Member
 
bazzle01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry, also adjust the other delay settings and key repeats.
BUT...Power on setting fixed mine where key presses didnt work. No idea why.
I also had an issue changing activities and adjusting (lengthening) inter key delays, repeats from 1 to 3 etc fixed it.
bazzle01 is offline  
post #3406 of 3419 Old 07-04-2016, 07:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
artur9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: near philly
Posts: 1,514
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 449 Post(s)
Liked: 145
I just got an update and it was causing some trouble earlier. Anyone else having problems with it?

The SmartRemote button presses seem less sensitive.
artur9 is online now  
post #3407 of 3419 Old 07-05-2016, 01:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
NickTheGreat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 2,458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 344 Post(s)
Liked: 228
I got the update and did it. But I haven't actually used the remote since then. The one on my Elite seems to be okay
NickTheGreat is offline  
post #3408 of 3419 Old 07-14-2016, 08:01 AM
Member
 
brianlvi3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Northern New Jersey
Posts: 150
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys,

My Harmony Ultimate has been freezing up for a while now, on and off. It won't let me scroll up and down through the commands. Just shoes 4 of the 8 commands. After a while it will unfreeze and I am able to scroll. Thoughts?

Thanks.

Brian

Brian
brianlvi3 is offline  
post #3409 of 3419 Old 07-14-2016, 10:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
jnnt29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 993
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 124
Quote:
Originally Posted by brianlvi3 View Post
Hey guys,

My Harmony Ultimate has been freezing up for a while now, on and off. It won't let me scroll up and down through the commands. Just shoes 4 of the 8 commands. After a while it will unfreeze and I am able to scroll. Thoughts?

Thanks.

Brian
Try unplugging the hub for a minute and plug it back in. sometimes the hub is the problem.

My set up
Marantz SR-7008, Emotiva XPA-3
Samsung UBD-K8500 Ultra 4K Blu Ray Player
Klipsch RB-81II, RC-52II, Boston Acoustics Micro 120s
Klipsch SW-310, RPW-10, Samsung UN65JS8500FXZA
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1227096
jnnt29 is offline  
post #3410 of 3419 Old 07-14-2016, 08:06 PM
Senior Member
 
rehaz1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 353
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by brianlvi3 View Post
Hey guys,

My Harmony Ultimate has been freezing up for a while now, on and off. It won't let me scroll up and down through the commands. Just shoes 4 of the 8 commands. After a while it will unfreeze and I am able to scroll. Thoughts?

Thanks.

Brian
You can also try reseting the remote, hold the Off button until the display turns off then comes back on
rehaz1 is online now  
post #3411 of 3419 Old 07-15-2016, 02:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Carbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Boston, MA , USA
Posts: 1,088
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Anyone have lights connected through a Smartthings hub? It was working fine and for some reason I can turn them off but not on. Anyone else have this happen to them or know how to fix it?
Carbo is online now  
post #3412 of 3419 Old 07-16-2016, 09:00 PM
Member
 
timmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: chicago
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Carbo View Post
Anyone have lights connected through a Smartthings hub? It was working fine and for some reason I can turn them off but not on. Anyone else have this happen to them or know how to fix it?


Yes ... A known problem since last software update:

http://forums.logitech.com/t5/Harmon.../1529087#M6305

Still not fixed
timmo is offline  
post #3413 of 3419 Old 07-17-2016, 01:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Carbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Boston, MA , USA
Posts: 1,088
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by timmo View Post
Yes ... A known problem since last software update:

http://forums.logitech.com/t5/Harmon.../1529087#M6305

Still not fixed
Thanks Timmo,

I found it right after I posted, but it wasn't easy.
Carbo is online now  
post #3414 of 3419 Old Yesterday, 03:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
[Irishman]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,695
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 173 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Does anyone have experience using a Harmony with Google's TV set-top box? We're seriously wanting to switch over from DirecTV to Google, now that they're taking sign-ups in our neighborhood.

I'm trying to research how much trouble it might be to control the new box with my Harmony smart control.

Thanks in advance.

COMING SOONFinding the Ark of the Covenant by Brian Roberts, in the iBook Store on iTunes, a new investigation into the Hebrew’s Most Sacred Relic!
[Irishman] is offline  
post #3415 of 3419 Old Yesterday, 03:26 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,138
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1985 Post(s)
Liked: 903
Quote:
Originally Posted by [Irishman] View Post
Does anyone have experience using a Harmony with Google's TV set-top box? We're seriously wanting to switch over from DirecTV to Google, now that they're taking sign-ups in our neighborhood.

I'm trying to research how much trouble it might be to control the new box with my Harmony smart control.

Thanks in advance.
According to the Lookup site in my signature, both the Google GFHD100 and 200 are compatible with all Harmony remotes.
mdavej is offline  
post #3416 of 3419 Old Yesterday, 07:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
[Irishman]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,695
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 173 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
According to the Lookup site in my signature, both the Google GFHD100 and 200 are compatible with all Harmony remotes.
Thanks, Dave.

COMING SOONFinding the Ark of the Covenant by Brian Roberts, in the iBook Store on iTunes, a new investigation into the Hebrew’s Most Sacred Relic!
[Irishman] is offline  
post #3417 of 3419 Old Yesterday, 11:10 PM
Senior Member
 
kwk2293's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 25
The last firmware has made my remote worthless when it does work it tries to sync alot then it will make hub to were it wont work at all if i stop using remote which i did for several days no problems and yes i have reset remote twice and redownloaded
kwk2293 is online now  
post #3418 of 3419 Old Today, 02:33 PM
Senior Member
 
rehaz1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 353
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by kwk2293 View Post
The last firmware has made my remote worthless when it does work it tries to sync alot then it will make hub to were it wont work at all if i stop using remote which i did for several days no problems and yes i have reset remote twice and redownloaded
Did you also reset the Hub, unplug it, wait 10 seconds, then plug it back in. What worked for my Ultimate Home, with this problem, was to rest the Hub and reset the remote, then connect the Remote to my PC and do a Sync. It hasn't tried to sync on it's own since.
rehaz1 is online now  
post #3419 of 3419 Old Today, 02:48 PM
Senior Member
 
kwk2293's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by rehaz1 View Post
Did you also reset the Hub, unplug it, wait 10 seconds, then plug it back in. What worked for my Ultimate Home, with this problem, was to rest the Hub and reset the remote, then connect the Remote to my PC and do a Sync. It hasn't tried to sync on it's own since.
Unplugging hub is only way i can get remote to work again after it freezes up since this started i have probly unplugged it 20 times returned remote to factory setting twice and resynced with computer
kwk2293 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Logitech 915 000201 Harmony Ultimate Remote , Logitech 915 000194 Harmony Smart Control



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off