Harmony Ultimate, Smart Control and Hub - Page 127 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 129Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3781 of 3794 Old 08-25-2017, 07:42 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,401
Mentioned: 32 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2257 Post(s)
Liked: 986
Quote:
Originally Posted by bdylan1966 View Post
Help with harmony ultimate home remote and newest Apple TV
I can't seem to pair them.
Any ideas? I've searched everywhere.
Thanks!
Don't "pair", just pick Apple TV and tell the app you don't have the original remote if it asks. Make sure ATV is line of sight with hub, blaster or remote.
mdavej is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3782 of 3794 Old 08-26-2017, 05:38 AM
pbc
AVS Forum Special Member
 
pbc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 5,956
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 414 Post(s)
Liked: 214
Thought there was a harmony/Alexa thread but can't find it. For those with this integration, any idea why sometimes after telling Alexa to turn on the TV, I can say "Alexa change to channel 502", and it works fine, but others I have to say "Alexa ask harmony to change to channel 502" (or turn to channel...). Can't figure out what triggers Alexa to understand the voice command is related to harmony without having to say harmony.
pbc is offline  
post #3783 of 3794 Old 08-26-2017, 06:38 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
Don't "pair", just pick Apple TV and tell the app you don't have the original remote if it asks. Make sure ATV is line of sight with hub, blaster or remote.


Thanks for the reply!!!
bdylan1966 is offline  
 
post #3784 of 3794 Old 08-27-2017, 11:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
bernie33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: North Texas
Posts: 777
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by LansdaleHokie View Post
I just bought a Sony XBR 900E, and I'm having an issue where the TV won't power on when using the "Watch TV" activity on my Harmony Ultimate. The strange thing is that the TV will power on normally when I use either of my other activites (AppleTV or Watch Blu-Ray). Additionally, if I power on the TV either through using the Sony remote, or via one of the other two activities - and then power everything off - the TV then turns on fine if I then activate the Watch TV activity. Seems like it might be a TV issue / setting but wanted to check here also in case anyone else has seen a similar issue.
When you power everything off, are you able to do that via the Harmony, or are you doing it another way? The question is really whether the Harmony knows the state of your TV.

When you turn on the AppleTV or the Blu-Ray device, the TV may be turning on because of some smart option that recognizes the presence of the signal, but the Harmony doesn't know that the TV is on. That could happen if you don't have the correct code in the Harmony for your new TV, or if you've somehow told the Harmony that the TV is always on (so it wouldn't need to ever turn it on). Or you may need to send a longer power on signal to the TV.
bernie33 is offline  
post #3785 of 3794 Old 08-28-2017, 06:49 PM
Senior Member
 
LansdaleHokie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 405
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by bernie33 View Post
When you power everything off, are you able to do that via the Harmony, or are you doing it another way? The question is really whether the Harmony knows the state of your TV.

When you turn on the AppleTV or the Blu-Ray device, the TV may be turning on because of some smart option that recognizes the presence of the signal, but the Harmony doesn't know that the TV is on. That could happen if you don't have the correct code in the Harmony for your new TV, or if you've somehow told the Harmony that the TV is always on (so it wouldn't need to ever turn it on). Or you may need to send a longer power on signal to the TV.
Once everything is on - regardless of activity, and having used the Sony remote to power the TV on - using the Harmony to power everything off works as expected. A single button press of the OFF button shuts everything down

I can assure you that the TV is NOT turning on at all regardless of activity. I know this because the little LED light at the bottom edge of the screen turns on / off when the TV is powered on / off. The LED light is off and remains off until I power on the TV with the Sony remote.

I have even added a manually learned code from the Sony remote and renamed it PWR (since Power is already pre-programmed), and added it after a 1 second delay at the end of the Power On sequence, and it's still not working.

How exactly would I send a "longer power on signal to the TV"?

Mancave: UN46D7000, Onkyo 818, Mirage OMD-C1, OMD-5 (2), HSU STF-2, PS3, , PS4, XBox360, Wii, FiOS

Den: Sony XBR-65X900E, Onkyo 709, Polk RC85i (3), Polk PSW10, FiOS, AppleTV v3
LansdaleHokie is offline  
post #3786 of 3794 Old 08-28-2017, 07:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
bernie33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: North Texas
Posts: 777
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by LansdaleHokie View Post
Once everything is on - regardless of activity, and having used the Sony remote to power the TV on - using the Harmony to power everything off works as expected. A single button press of the OFF button shuts everything down

I can assure you that the TV is NOT turning on at all regardless of activity. I know this because the little LED light at the bottom edge of the screen turns on / off when the TV is powered on / off. The LED light is off and remains off until I power on the TV with the Sony remote.

I have even added a manually learned code from the Sony remote and renamed it PWR (since Power is already pre-programmed), and added it after a 1 second delay at the end of the Power On sequence, and it's still not working.

How exactly would I send a "longer power on signal to the TV"?
In your Harmony software, go to Devices, select your TV, then select Change Device Settings. Follow the instructions there. I think that will give you the option.
bernie33 is offline  
post #3787 of 3794 Old 08-28-2017, 07:29 PM
Senior Member
 
LansdaleHokie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 405
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by bernie33 View Post
In your Harmony software, go to Devices, select your TV, then select Change Device Settings. Follow the instructions there. I think that will give you the option.
okay - i see the option there. I will start by adding a 2 sec power on command and see if that does the trick. Will have to wait until the morning. Thanks for the help thus far, though.

Mancave: UN46D7000, Onkyo 818, Mirage OMD-C1, OMD-5 (2), HSU STF-2, PS3, , PS4, XBox360, Wii, FiOS

Den: Sony XBR-65X900E, Onkyo 709, Polk RC85i (3), Polk PSW10, FiOS, AppleTV v3
LansdaleHokie is offline  
post #3788 of 3794 Old 08-28-2017, 08:41 PM
Member
 
-shadow-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have 2 harmony hubs in my house. I know how to easily switch hubs with the app on my iPhone. I cannot find the setting to change hubs with my 915-000237 remote. Anyone know how?

If I cannot do that can I take the remote from hub number 1 and use it solely on hub number 2. Then let others use the app on hub number 1 and then purchase another remote later down the road for hub #1

Last edited by -shadow-; 08-29-2017 at 07:45 AM.
-shadow- is offline  
post #3789 of 3794 Old 08-29-2017, 08:51 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jnnt29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,037
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 120 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by -shadow- View Post
I have 2 harmony hubs in my house. I know how to easily switch hubs with the app on my iPhone. I cannot find the setting to change hubs with my 915-000237 remote. Anyone know how?

If I cannot do that can I take the remote from hub number 1 and use it solely on hub number 2. Then let others use the app on hub number 1 and then purchase another remote later down the road for hub #1
To my knowledge the physical remote can only be assigned to one Hub at a time.

My set up
Marantz SR-7008, Emotiva XPA-3
Sony UBP-X800 Ultra 4K Blu Ray Player, Harmony Ultimate Remote
Klipsch RB-81II, RC-52II, Boston Acoustics Micro 120s
Klipsch SW-310, RPW-10, Samsung UN65JS8500FXZA
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1227096
jnnt29 is offline  
post #3790 of 3794 Old 08-29-2017, 09:23 AM
Senior Member
 
LansdaleHokie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 405
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by bernie33 View Post
In your Harmony software, go to Devices, select your TV, then select Change Device Settings. Follow the instructions there. I think that will give you the option.
okay still not working. I went into the settings for the TV, chose Change Device Settings, then Power Settings. When asked "Do you want to leave your XBR powered on all the time?", i chose the option I want to turn off this device when not in use. On the next page I chose "I press the same button for on and off". When prompted to add a command, i chose the manually added and renamed PWR command that I forced the Remote to learn via the eye on the back of the remote, and set it for 2 seconds. Same result on all 3 activities. TV won't turn on.

further updates / test results:

I tried the following scenarios through the Power Settings option for the TV:

1 - used the Power Toggle command with no delay before it
2 - used the Power Toggle command with a 500ms delay before it
3 - used the Power On (native command) with no delay
4 - used the Power On (native command) with 500ms delay
5 - used the PWR (manually learned command) with no delay
6 - used the PWR (manually learned command) with 500ms delay

I even went so far as only having one of my inputs connected to the TV, and through all of these scenarios the TV just flat out will not turn on using the Logitech.

Just so i'm crystal clear on this - when i'm updating my Ultimate on the myharmony desktop app, I should be making the updates in the REMOTE, not the HUB, correct?

Mancave: UN46D7000, Onkyo 818, Mirage OMD-C1, OMD-5 (2), HSU STF-2, PS3, , PS4, XBox360, Wii, FiOS

Den: Sony XBR-65X900E, Onkyo 709, Polk RC85i (3), Polk PSW10, FiOS, AppleTV v3

Last edited by LansdaleHokie; 08-29-2017 at 09:50 AM.
LansdaleHokie is offline  
post #3791 of 3794 Old 08-29-2017, 11:49 AM
Senior Member
 
rehaz1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 374
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by LansdaleHokie View Post
I just bought a Sony XBR 900E, and I'm having an issue where the TV won't power on when using the "Watch TV" activity on my Harmony Ultimate. The strange thing is that the TV will power on normally when I use either of my other activites (AppleTV or Watch Blu-Ray). Additionally, if I power on the TV either through using the Sony remote, or via one of the other two activities - and then power everything off - the TV then turns on fine if I then activate the Watch TV activity. Seems like it might be a TV issue / setting but wanted to check here also in case anyone else has seen a similar issue.
Try increasing the nInter-Device delay for the TV, that activity may require the the TV inter-device delay is set too low. Does using Help fix the problem, if it does then the Inter-Device delay needs to be increased.
rehaz1 is offline  
post #3792 of 3794 Old 08-29-2017, 12:03 PM
Senior Member
 
LansdaleHokie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 405
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by rehaz1 View Post
Try increasing the nInter-Device delay for the TV, that activity may require the the TV inter-device delay is set too low. Does using Help fix the problem, if it does then the Inter-Device delay needs to be increased.
using Help on the Logitech doesn't solve the problem.

Edit - I just setup a new activity that ONLY uses the Sony TV. Sync'ed it to my remote, and when i selected the activity from the remote, nothing happened. The remote asked me if everything turned on correctly, and I said no. It then gave me this message:

"Make sure the harmony Hub or a mini blaster is positioned close to your device".

Why would I need either of those to be close to the TV? My previous TV didn't need it setup this way.

Mancave: UN46D7000, Onkyo 818, Mirage OMD-C1, OMD-5 (2), HSU STF-2, PS3, , PS4, XBox360, Wii, FiOS

Den: Sony XBR-65X900E, Onkyo 709, Polk RC85i (3), Polk PSW10, FiOS, AppleTV v3

Last edited by LansdaleHokie; 08-31-2017 at 11:21 AM.
LansdaleHokie is offline  
post #3793 of 3794 Old 09-01-2017, 05:14 AM
Senior Member
 
LansdaleHokie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 405
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I seem to have fixed my issue for now. I deleted everything off of the remote - activities and devices. I then re-added everything and it still wouldn't work. I then went into the TV power settings and added a 2000ms delay and then the PowerToggle command and set that for 2 seconds in duration. Seems to be working fine now.

I'm guessing something must have gone haywire when I originally added the 900E.

Thanks for all your help.

EDIT - well this didn't resolve all the issues. I guess the stock Power command built into the Logitech doesn't work properly and since I can't move the Manually added PowerToggle command earlier in the string of commands, I will have to keep switching inputs on the TV if I previously was watching a movie, turn everything off, and then come back and want to do a different activity. Hopefully there is some way to get the standard power command to work?

Mancave: UN46D7000, Onkyo 818, Mirage OMD-C1, OMD-5 (2), HSU STF-2, PS3, , PS4, XBox360, Wii, FiOS

Den: Sony XBR-65X900E, Onkyo 709, Polk RC85i (3), Polk PSW10, FiOS, AppleTV v3

Last edited by LansdaleHokie; 09-01-2017 at 10:07 AM.
LansdaleHokie is offline  
post #3794 of 3794 Old 09-04-2017, 05:34 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Gator99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Jax,FL - Doctor's Lake
Posts: 1,139
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 19
On my xbr my power command uses two different buttons.

Sent from my Nexus 6 using Tapatalk

Jeff
Gator99 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Logitech 915 000201 Harmony Ultimate Remote , Logitech 915 000194 Harmony Smart Control

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off