Harmony Ultimate, Smart Control and Hub - Page 19 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #541 of 2048 Old 07-31-2013, 01:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,387
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 278
Quote:
Originally Posted by eecyclone View Post

I have a theory that you could pair the harmony ultimate with your computer by emulating a ps3 or wii remote. I think for mouse control you would have to set it up like a wii remote because the wii is the only device that lets you use the ultimate touch screen as a pointer. You would probably have to find software to interface with the computer in order to trick the ultimate into thinking the computer is actually a wii. On the mac side I think this can be done with remote buddy (software that lets you pair a regular ps3 or wiimote with your mac). I don't know of equivalent software for windows.

Trying this out for my 2011 mac mini (using remote buddy) is on my to do list. I can't help you out much for using Windows 8. For the mac side I would recommend remote buddy because you can do a lot of custom macros and other stuff using the built in IR sensor to the mini.
I like the concept, but will the touch screen on the Ultimate really track your finger like a touch-pad, even in PS3 mode? I don't think it will. I think the best you can do until Logitech adds IP control is to use 4 to 8 arrow buttons to move the mouse cursor like we do on hard button harmony remotes today. Nearly any MCE or Ortek dongle supports that. Works ok, but a touch-pad mouse app on a smart phone or tablet works much better, as does an actual wireless mouse. I do the 8-arrow buttons approach on my universal remotes today, but hardly ever use it. Apps are so much better.
mdavej is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #542 of 2048 Old 08-01-2013, 12:46 PM
Member
 
eecyclone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

I like the concept, but will the touch screen on the Ultimate really track your finger like a touch-pad, even in PS3 mode? I don't think it will. I think the best you can do until Logitech adds IP control is to use 4 to 8 arrow buttons to move the mouse cursor like we do on hard button harmony remotes today. Nearly any MCE or Ortek dongle supports that. Works ok, but a touch-pad mouse app on a smart phone or tablet works much better, as does an actual wireless mouse. I do the 8-arrow buttons approach on my universal remotes today, but hardly ever use it. Apps are so much better.
Yes, the ultimate really tracks your finger like a touch-pad. It can only do this in wii mode however as with the Wii you must move a curser on the screen.

From the logitech website:
Quote:
Gesture use with the Wii:
When using your remote to control the Wii, you can use the gesture pad as a trackpad to navigate the menus. You can also use it in apps such as Netflix, YouTube, or Hulu Plus.

From the gesture screen:
Slide your finger to move the pointer on the screen
Tap the screen to send the "A" (OK) command
So with that, all you need to do is find software for windows that would let you use a wiimote for curser control. A google search gave me "Touchmote" as a possible option for windows users. I believe remote buddy would be a solution on os x. Again, I haven't tried this yet so can't guarantee that it would work (I have been working on other projects lately). The hardest part is probably pairing the harmony ultimate to the computer.

Edit: I might have some time to try this out next week, though I need to track down a windows computer and put windows 8 on it first.
eecyclone is offline  
post #543 of 2048 Old 08-02-2013, 07:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
space2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,033
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Also there is a usb Bluetooth way of getting the ps3 remote to work with the pc. I am wondering if that will work as well.
space2001 is offline  
post #544 of 2048 Old 08-02-2013, 09:18 AM
Newbie
 
BlueBill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can one of the IR outputs be used with a direct cable 1/8" phone cable i.e. LANC?
BlueBill is offline  
post #545 of 2048 Old 08-03-2013, 01:33 PM
Member
 
poppakap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by poppakap View Post

I have a question about my Harmony Ultimate.

I have three activities:
- Watch TV
- Watch Blu Ray
- Watch AppleTV

I'm having a problem switching back to Watch TV when I'm watching Blue Ray or AppleTV. When I am watching the other devices and hit "Watch TV" the TV switches its input off of HDMI and to another input. The odd thing is that all the devices are fed into the TV through the "HDMI 3" port from my AVR. So, I don't have any activities that direct the TV to change its input--it should always be HDMI 3. Nevertheless, whenever I hit "Watch TV" while viewing another device, the input change and I have to go into Devices->TV->Input->HDMI 3. To get my picture back.

What gives?

Ok. So now, WITHOUT touching the remote, the TV will sporadically change input from HDMI 3 to TV antenna. I can't figure what the problem is. Anyone have a similar issue?
poppakap is offline  
post #546 of 2048 Old 08-04-2013, 03:47 PM
sr
Senior Member
 
sr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Forest Hills, NY
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It seems to be a programming issue, and forgive me if you already did this, but did you review the setup of each device in Activities? Obviously the TV input should always be set to HDMI 3. Use your AVR remote and see if that controls the selection properly. If it does, you may have to reprogram the Harmony to learn the AVR input selection signals. I would also get Logitech support to help you since the remote should be covered under the warranty.
sr is offline  
post #547 of 2048 Old 08-04-2013, 11:31 PM
Member
 
poppakap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sr View Post

It seems to be a programming issue, and forgive me if you already did this, but did you review the setup of each device in Activities? Obviously the TV input should always be set to HDMI 3. Use your AVR remote and see if that controls the selection properly. If it does, you may have to reprogram the Harmony to learn the AVR input selection signals. I would also get Logitech support to help you since the remote should be covered under the warranty.
Quote:

Yes, all of the activities look right. Here is the odd thing--there shouldn't be any IR being sent to the TV when I change activities BUT when I'm watching AppleTV and I hit "Watch TV" it will change the source on the TV. However, if I cover on the remote, then the source will remain on HDMI 3. Still, this doesn't explain the oddity of how the TV sporadically changes its own source without me touching the remote. I'm beyond confused.
poppakap is offline  
post #548 of 2048 Old 08-08-2013, 01:10 PM
Member
 
lorilotus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quick question.. is the Harmony Ultimate Hub the same hub bundled with the remote at the 129.99 price point? Thanks
lorilotus is offline  
post #549 of 2048 Old 08-08-2013, 02:00 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Keith Mickunas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Wylie, TX, USA
Posts: 689
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by lorilotus View Post

Quick question.. is the Harmony Ultimate Hub the same hub bundled with the remote at the 129.99 price point? Thanks
Yep.
lorilotus likes this.

Download my IR hex codes for the Denon AVR-4810ci and other Denon receivers here.
For Logitech Harmony support, ask Logitech for the Denon receiver in the account kmickunas.

Keith Mickunas is offline  
post #550 of 2048 Old 08-08-2013, 02:34 PM
Senior Member
 
vestaviascott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Vestavia Hills, Al
Posts: 292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keith Mickunas View Post


Yep.

 

Quote:
Originally Posted by lorilotus View Post

Quick question.. is the Harmony Ultimate Hub the same hub bundled with the remote at the 129.99 price point? Thanks

 

And well worth it if you ask me. Best remote system I've ever owned (easily bests my previous Harmony's: the 510, 520 and my 650 as well as my Next Generation RC extender, which are all up on Craigslist now)

lorilotus likes this.

My Blog > World's Fastest Website | Vizio Owners Guide | Vizio Calibration (updated)

My Equipment: 70" Vizio M-Series | Directv HR34-700 | Denon AVR-591 | Harmony Smart Control | Samsung LNT-5265 | PS3
vestaviascott is offline  
post #551 of 2048 Old 08-08-2013, 06:43 PM
Member
 
lorilotus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by vestaviascott View Post


And well worth it if you ask me. Best remote system I've ever owned (easily bests my previous Harmony's: the 510, 520 and my 650 as well as my Next Generation RC extender, which are all up on Craigslist now)

Just got done setting her up and you're not kidding. It was a nice surprise seeing the ultra thin backup remote look as sleek as it does. After everything was up and running I let out a huge sigh of relief.. it works as advertised and even boosted a few extra perks I wasnt expecting. My Logitech 1100 lasted all of three months before a green bar ran across the screen, though I was never a big fan of its clunky design anyway. The Smart app for my Droid DNA blew me the %$^$ away biggrin.gif. It looks and controls awesomely.

Huge step in the right direction for Harmony smile.gif
lorilotus is offline  
post #552 of 2048 Old 08-09-2013, 05:03 AM
Senior Member
 
vestaviascott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Vestavia Hills, Al
Posts: 292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by lorilotus View Post
It was a nice surprise seeing the ultra thin backup remote look as sleek as it does.

 

You may find differently, but the "backup" remote is my mainstay. It does not leave my hand when I'm scanning DirecTV. Having the smart app is nice, but I only use it for syncing the remote or when I need to access an obscure command that I haven't yet programmed into the remote.

 

I just prefer having the tactile buttons so I don't have to look down to operate the TV. If they create a dedicated iPad app similar to Roomie Remote (with social content and real time show commentary based on what I'm are watching and a channel guide with extras), I'd use it more.

 

Also, did you know that each button on the "simple" remote can be programmed for 2 functions? short and long press.

lorilotus likes this.

My Blog > World's Fastest Website | Vizio Owners Guide | Vizio Calibration (updated)

My Equipment: 70" Vizio M-Series | Directv HR34-700 | Denon AVR-591 | Harmony Smart Control | Samsung LNT-5265 | PS3
vestaviascott is offline  
post #553 of 2048 Old 08-09-2013, 10:16 AM
Member
 
lorilotus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Wow. Roomie remote looks wicked! Thanks for the tip
lorilotus is offline  
post #554 of 2048 Old 08-10-2013, 07:17 AM
Member
 
Oldstate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The door to my equipment cabinet is perforated metal and seems to be interfering with the blasters. I need to keep the door open for everything to work right. As a solution I bought a 2.5 to 3.5mm adapter and some cable and tried to control my cable box and reciever through the direct IR INPUT but it doesn't work.

Are there any suggestions? Thanks
Oldstate is offline  
post #555 of 2048 Old 08-10-2013, 03:08 PM
Member
 
gbrussell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well it's been a rough start.

My 890 finally died and I upgraded to an Ultimate. Settings from my 890 imported flawlessly and the Ultimate was working right out of the gate. For about 2 hours.

I changed some buttons and was in the middle of a Sync when the web plugin software crashed. After that the remote gave appearances of working but would do nothing with my devices. Recovering the hub and remote via the software wasn't working, it wasn't recognizing the handset.

So then a call to support. After about 20 minutes most of it on hold, he said they thought it had messed up my account and I'd have to make a new one and try the reset again. So I made a new account and suddenly the call drops right at 5:30. I call back, and guess what? Their support closes at 5:30. I was alright and understanding up until that point, but am a little hot about it right now.

So I've basically been on my own now. The new account didn't help, it wouldn't accept the remote either. I figured one of the first things they would have me do was reboot the remote. Googled to figure out how to do it. That fixed the software not recognizing the remote. Was able to Sync to my original account and remote functions again. Though my Wifi won't work with it now. Just did a factory reset on it and it looks like it's just finishing. Hopefully I'll be back up.

Really not happy they just dumped my call like that though.
gbrussell is offline  
post #556 of 2048 Old 08-10-2013, 05:04 PM
Member
 
gbrussell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got the following email, timestamped 5 minutes after they dropped my call. Lovely.
Quote:
Dear Customer,

We care about your experience with Logitech Customer Care. Our records show that your case has been resolved. If you’re not satisfied with the result, have further questions, or never received an answer, please call us or visit Logitech Support online to submit your question.

You can help us to improve our services by taking a few moments to complete our survey. Thank you for taking the time to give us your feedback.
Sincerely,
Logitech Customer Care Team
gbrussell is offline  
post #557 of 2048 Old 08-10-2013, 05:10 PM
Member
 
faston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I picked up an Ultimate a couple of weeks ago. I am a long time Harmony user, starting with 659 and 2 880's. I didn't import the setup for the 880 because I bought a new receiver at the same time so I decided to just start from scratch.

First thing I noticed is there seem to be far fewer commands available than what I am used to. 3 that come quickly to mind are: 'clear' command for Tivo (used to delete program or upcoming recording without going through the whole dialog-just press one button), 'enter' button for Tivo (used to change the guide options-there is no other way to do this without the 'enter' key), 'swap' for my Motorola DVR to see what is on the other tuner. Also, the Audio Delay key for my receiver is missing.

Ok, so just add them manually, right? That's where I have run into problems.

On myharmony I go into Activities and press 'Add or fix command' and go through the steps to teach the 'clear' command. Problem is the command is not added to the list to put onto the remote. If I then go back into 'Add or fix command' the clear command is in THAT list so I can relearn it or restore it to it's original IR command, but that doesn't help me much if it's not available in the list to add it to a command or device.

Am I missing something obvious here? I have set up Harmony remotes quite a few times and I just can't see what is going on here.

Edit:
Here is the list of commands:


Here is the list under Fix a command:


Why is 'clear' in one list, but not the other?

Thanks
faston is offline  
post #558 of 2048 Old 08-10-2013, 05:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
jnnt29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: North Jersey
Posts: 789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by gbrussell View Post

Got the following email, timestamped 5 minutes after they dropped my call. Lovely.

That is not right that they didn't stay on to complete the support issue. There are two Harmony reps that monitor these posts and would think they will follow up with support on this.
jnnt29 is offline  
post #559 of 2048 Old 08-10-2013, 05:47 PM
Member
 
gbrussell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jnnt29 View Post

That is not right that they didn't stay on to complete the support issue. There are two Harmony reps that monitor these posts and would think they will follow up with support on this.

If they'd like to, it's Logitech Customer Care Survey Ref#: 130811-001010. I generally am pretty understanding with phone support, having done software support like that early in my career.

In any event, got things back up and working and setup. Only issue I have is slow motion for DirecTV DVR/Receiver doesn't work. Which I don't think it has ever worked for any Harmony remote that I've heard of. Apparently the DTV remote does two signals as you do a press and hold, which means it can't be learned either. But there's a work around posted on the web, getting a cheap Radio Shack remote that can learn the second part of the signal via numeric code you punch in. And then from there you can use that remote to teach the Harmony. Might give it a try tomorrow.
gbrussell is offline  
post #560 of 2048 Old 08-11-2013, 08:10 AM
Senior Member
 
CaptMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 341
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 1
So, after skimming through some replies I have concluded the following:

1. The HUB for the Ultimate is ONLY required if you are going to use WIFI for the APP on your phone AND/OR need to use the IR Blasters

2. The HUB is not required to control IR devices as the remote itself can be set to emit IR codes

3. The IR Blasters are not required to connected to the HUB, the HUB itself can emit IR codes.

Is this correct?
CaptMike is offline  
post #561 of 2048 Old 08-11-2013, 12:00 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Keith Mickunas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Wylie, TX, USA
Posts: 689
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptMike View Post

So, after skimming through some replies I have concluded the following:

1. The HUB for the Ultimate is ONLY required if you are going to use WIFI for the APP on your phone AND/OR need to use the IR Blasters

2. The HUB is not required to control IR devices as the remote itself can be set to emit IR codes

3. The IR Blasters are not required to connected to the HUB, the HUB itself can emit IR codes.

Is this correct?

Numbers 2 and 3 are correct, but I'm not really sure what happens if you try to use the Ultimate without the Hub. I get the feeling that a lot of the smarts are in the Hub itself, and not the remote.

Download my IR hex codes for the Denon AVR-4810ci and other Denon receivers here.
For Logitech Harmony support, ask Logitech for the Denon receiver in the account kmickunas.

Keith Mickunas is offline  
post #562 of 2048 Old 08-11-2013, 12:04 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Keith Mickunas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Wylie, TX, USA
Posts: 689
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 52
faston, you're running into a problem I encountered a while back and wrote up in the faq. Harmony seems to recognize certain commands as part of the keypad, and doesn't make them available as regular commands you can add anywhere. But then they also don't always put all those commands on the keypad. You'll have to add them with a different name, like Clear_Key, then learn it, then it will be available to you.

I'd love to know why they go this route. You can't customize the keypad, so if you need clear, enter, # or * you don't get to choose and have to hack your way around adding them.

Download my IR hex codes for the Denon AVR-4810ci and other Denon receivers here.
For Logitech Harmony support, ask Logitech for the Denon receiver in the account kmickunas.

Keith Mickunas is offline  
post #563 of 2048 Old 08-11-2013, 12:06 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Keith Mickunas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Wylie, TX, USA
Posts: 689
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oldstate View Post

The door to my equipment cabinet is perforated metal and seems to be interfering with the blasters. I need to keep the door open for everything to work right. As a solution I bought a 2.5 to 3.5mm adapter and some cable and tried to control my cable box and reciever through the direct IR INPUT but it doesn't work.

Are there any suggestions? Thanks

Are you trying to blast through the door? I could see that not working. If you can attach the emitters somewhere inside the rack where they can hit multiple devices then that should work. I don't know why your direct IR inputs aren't working, although I did determine on my cable box that is disabled, and I believe that's because all cable companies hate their customers and like to make things difficult whenever possible.

Download my IR hex codes for the Denon AVR-4810ci and other Denon receivers here.
For Logitech Harmony support, ask Logitech for the Denon receiver in the account kmickunas.

Keith Mickunas is offline  
post #564 of 2048 Old 08-11-2013, 02:27 PM
Senior Member
 
CaptMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 341
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keith Mickunas View Post

Numbers 2 and 3 are correct, but I'm not really sure what happens if you try to use the Ultimate without the Hub. I get the feeling that a lot of the smarts are in the Hub itself, and not the remote.

Thanks

But....your answer in regards to number 3 does not relate to that question. You mentioned ULTIMATE WITHOUT THE HUB and the question was about IR BLASTERS AND THE HUB
CaptMike is offline  
post #565 of 2048 Old 08-11-2013, 03:26 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Keith Mickunas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Wylie, TX, USA
Posts: 689
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptMike View Post

Thanks

But....your answer in regards to number 3 does not relate to that question. You mentioned ULTIMATE WITHOUT THE HUB and the question was about IR BLASTERS AND THE HUB

I didn't expand on 2 or 3 because you have those figured out, I was addressing 1.

Download my IR hex codes for the Denon AVR-4810ci and other Denon receivers here.
For Logitech Harmony support, ask Logitech for the Denon receiver in the account kmickunas.

Keith Mickunas is offline  
post #566 of 2048 Old 08-11-2013, 06:59 PM
Senior Member
 
CaptMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 341
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keith Mickunas View Post

I didn't expand on 2 or 3 because you have those figured out, I was addressing 1.

Oh yeah, my bad...


As for #1, I found out that the hub does not have to be used with the remote if you just want to use that remote just like every other remote....just like the old Pronto's
CaptMike is offline  
post #567 of 2048 Old 08-12-2013, 03:53 AM
Member
 
Oldstate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keith Mickunas View Post

Are you trying to blast through the door? I could see that not working. If you can attach the emitters somewhere inside the rack where they can hit multiple devices then that should work. I don't know why your direct IR inputs aren't working, although I did determine on my cable box that is disabled, and I believe that's because all cable companies hate their customers and like to make things difficult whenever possible.

No, the blasters are inside the cabinet mounted on the side of the frame. Basically, with the door shut they need to be within 4" of the some of the devices to work. I set the remote to control the projector with its internal IR so I could get another blaster in the cabinet. Everything works better, but if I open the door, one blaster and the HUB work everything perfectly.

I have spliters so maybe I should get more blasters. Can you buy just the blasters? Amazon has them through another company but something looks odd about the way they are selling them.
Oldstate is offline  
post #568 of 2048 Old 08-12-2013, 05:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
jnnt29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: North Jersey
Posts: 789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oldstate View Post

No, the blasters are inside the cabinet mounted on the side of the frame. Basically, with the door shut they need to be within 4" of the some of the devices to work. I set the remote to control the projector with its internal IR so I could get another blaster in the cabinet. Everything works better, but if I open the door, one blaster and the HUB work everything perfectly.

I have spliters so maybe I should get more blasters. Can you buy just the blasters? Amazon has them through another company but something looks odd about the way they are selling them.

You can get the blasters from Logitech directly at this link. JT

http://www.logitech.com/en-us/product/ir-mini-blaster?crid=1052
jnnt29 is offline  
post #569 of 2048 Old 08-12-2013, 06:41 AM
Member
 
Oldstate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jnnt29 View Post

You can get the blasters from Logitech directly at this link. JT

http://www.logitech.com/en-us/product/ir-mini-blaster?crid=1052

Thanks. I will test the 2 I have off a y spliter first. I can use mono or stereo cable, right?
Oldstate is offline  
post #570 of 2048 Old 08-12-2013, 07:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
jnnt29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: North Jersey
Posts: 789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 50
I think you can you either mono or stereo spliters.
jnnt29 is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Logitech 915 000201 Harmony Ultimate Remote , Logitech 915 000194 Harmony Smart Control

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off