Harmony Ultimate, Smart Control and Hub - Page 25 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 20Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #721 of 2476 Old 09-11-2013, 08:00 AM
Senior Member
 
rehaz1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 296
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by sanderdvd View Post

Hi guys,

After having a HR 900 for 3 years it was time to make a switch. So I bought the HR Ultimate. My Harmony works quite different then the Harmony Remote Software that the 900 used. I will post some questions in this topic when I m on my way setting up my Ultimate. First thing I encountered is a problem with removing buttons:

When I go to the DISPLAY BUTTONS (so the touch screen) of a device I want to remove some of them. So what I do is click on the X and the display command is removed. After this I click on OK and I update my remote. Problem is that the commands are still there. Strangely is also that when I go back to the buttons menu they are back there. Removing them again does not help, they keep coming back.

What am I doing wrong here?

Also, can I re-order my device list?
It is not possible to remove commands from buttons and leave them blank. A user on the Logitech form, suggested creating a one command Sequence, assignig it to the button, sync the remote, then go back and delete the Sequence and sync the remote again.
rehaz1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #722 of 2476 Old 09-11-2013, 12:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sanderdvd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: The Netherlands, Europe
Posts: 2,208
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Thanks for your reply. I m not sure i m following you. Do you mean that i cannot remove some (or all) default screen buttons on the Ultimate?!?!?!? If so, i will bring it back immediately. I don t need all the (unneccesary) screen buttons on most of my devices i use!
sanderdvd is offline  
post #723 of 2476 Old 09-11-2013, 12:31 PM
Member
 
meoge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Bloomington, IN
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you are just wanting to remove buttons from touch screen then I would just do it from the remote. It's the easiest way. You should be able to remove any default screen button you want.
meoge is offline  
post #724 of 2476 Old 09-11-2013, 12:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sanderdvd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: The Netherlands, Europe
Posts: 2,208
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 24
How do I do that?

When I go to HOME on my remote I choose one of my devices and at click on MENU, EDIT but there I can only change the order/position of the buttons
sanderdvd is offline  
post #725 of 2476 Old 09-11-2013, 12:52 PM
Senior Member
 
HarmonySylvain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, CA
Posts: 352
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 94 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by sanderdvd View Post

Hi guys,

After having a HR 900 for 3 years it was time to make a switch. So I bought the HR Ultimate. My Harmony works quite different then the Harmony Remote Software that the 900 used. I will post some questions in this topic when I m on my way setting up my Ultimate. First thing I encountered is a problem with removing buttons:

When I go to the DISPLAY BUTTONS (so the touch screen) of a device I want to remove some of them. So what I do is click on the X and the display command is removed. After this I click on OK and I update my remote. Problem is that the commands are still there. Strangely is also that when I go back to the buttons menu they are back there. Removing them again does not help, they keep coming back.

What am I doing wrong here?

Also, can I re-order my device list?

Hi sanderdvd,

What you are experiencing is actually a bug in our MyHarmony platform. Changes to device mode screen commands made on MyHarmony should be saved but they currently are not.

This will be fixed in our next release. In them meantime, it is possible to reorder the commands directly on your Ultimate and bring the most used ones to the top, as you have already found.

We apologize for the inconvenience!

Sylvain

______________________________________________
I am an employee of Logitech's Harmony division.
Click here to join the Harmony Beta Community!
For questions, help or support, please visit Harmony's support site
HarmonySylvain is offline  
post #726 of 2476 Old 09-11-2013, 01:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sanderdvd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: The Netherlands, Europe
Posts: 2,208
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by HarmonySylvain View Post

Hi sanderdvd,

What you are experiencing is actually a bug in our MyHarmony platform. Changes to device mode screen commands made on MyHarmony should be saved but they currently are not.

This will be fixed in our next release. In them meantime, it is possible to reorder the commands directly on your Ultimate and bring the most used ones to the top, as you have already found.

We apologize for the inconvenience!

Sylvain
thanks for your reply Logitech. When is expected release date of the next My Harmony? And why says meoge that I can remove them from my remote directly? It seems that this is not possible with my HR Ultimate

And can I change the order of my devices list?
sanderdvd is offline  
post #727 of 2476 Old 09-12-2013, 10:01 AM
Senior Member
 
rehaz1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 296
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by sanderdvd View Post

thanks for your reply Logitech. When is expected release date of the next My Harmony? And why says meoge that I can remove them from my remote directly? It seems that this is not possible with my HR Ultimate

And can I change the order of my devices list?
With all Harmony remotes, it is not possible to re-order devices.
rehaz1 is offline  
post #728 of 2476 Old 09-12-2013, 11:09 AM
Senior Member
 
PGT FTW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Leesburg, VA
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by HarmonySylvain View Post

Hi PGT FTW,

You can expect to see a tablet app (Apple and Android, including the Nexus 7) in late fall of this year.

Regards

Sylvain

Thank you! I asked the same question on the Logitech forum and was told Logitech won't comment on future releases. smile.gif
PGT FTW is offline  
post #729 of 2476 Old 09-12-2013, 11:13 AM
Member
 
meoge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Bloomington, IN
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry, I thought you were trying to remove buttons from a activity, not a device.
meoge is offline  
post #730 of 2476 Old 09-12-2013, 04:59 PM
Member
 
filefish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Corona Ca
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I like that I can now name the hubs, I am going back to locations with multiple ultimate’s now and giving my customers the app on their smartphones.

Is there a way to lock end users from the "[strike]fix[/strike] break it myself" feature? Any plans to make that feature optional?
filefish is offline  
post #731 of 2476 Old 09-13-2013, 08:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sanderdvd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: The Netherlands, Europe
Posts: 2,208
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by rehaz1 View Post

With all Harmony remotes, it is not possible to re-order devices.
hmmm, that s a pity.

And it also makes no sense to add them all again from the beginning and add them in a different order?
sanderdvd is offline  
post #732 of 2476 Old 09-13-2013, 09:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
politby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: N59.45817 E18.39345
Posts: 1,425
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 69

I really would love to get this remote. Unfortunately I have a large Z-wave system that I currently control via WiFi using iRule, and of course the Logitech does not do IP. 

 

But I do have a HTPC so I thought maybe the Harmony could send IR to the HTPC and it could send commands to my Vera Lite controller. Anyone know if that is possible?

politby is online now  
post #733 of 2476 Old 09-13-2013, 11:41 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,336
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 617 Post(s)
Liked: 447
Quote:
Originally Posted by politby View Post

I really would love to get this remote. Unfortunately I have a large Z-wave system that I currently control via WiFi using iRule, and of course the Logitech does not do IP. 

But I do have a HTPC so I thought maybe the Harmony could send IR to the HTPC and it could send commands to my Vera Lite controller. Anyone know if that is possible?
I don't see why not. I control my HPTC via IR without issue. You'd just need some middle-ware like Event Ghost to snag the IR commands and send out new ones to your other programs/devices via sending keys. It all depends on how the Vera interface works and if it works via keystrokes or OLE.

That's a really cool device, BTW. Looks like I can finally replace all my crappy X10 stuff with something reliable. Thanks for posting!
mdavej is offline  
post #734 of 2476 Old 09-14-2013, 02:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
politby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: N59.45817 E18.39345
Posts: 1,425
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Yes, the Vera is one of my better purchases. Rock solid and has not clicked once. I have ~50 z-wave devices and it all works beautifully.

The Vera responds to HTTP commands so it must be possible to do this from the PC.
politby is online now  
post #735 of 2476 Old 09-14-2013, 08:28 AM
Senior Member
 
PGT FTW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Leesburg, VA
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 24
If my Sony 70" is mounted in the room and the gear and Harmony Smart Control box is in an adjacent walk-in closet with the door closed, will I need to run a cable and mount an IR flasher to the TV? I haven't closed up the holes in the drywall yet so I can still do it....was hoping not to have to fish more cable in.
PGT FTW is offline  
post #736 of 2476 Old 09-14-2013, 12:54 PM
Senior Member
 
PGT FTW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Leesburg, VA
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Can get this thing to control the Oppo BDP-103. That's an issue as its acting as the preamp. Tried teaching it as well to no avail
PGT FTW is offline  
post #737 of 2476 Old 09-14-2013, 01:18 PM
Senior Member
 
rehaz1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 296
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by PGT FTW View Post

If my Sony 70" is mounted in the room and the gear and Harmony Smart Control box is in an adjacent walk-in closet with the door closed, will I need to run a cable and mount an IR flasher to the TV? I haven't closed up the holes in the drywall yet so I can still do it....was hoping not to have to fish more cable in.
To control the TV, you will need to run a cable and add the Mini Blaster to control the TV as the Smart remote sends no IR
rehaz1 is offline  
post #738 of 2476 Old 09-14-2013, 01:21 PM
Senior Member
 
PGT FTW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Leesburg, VA
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Thanks...figured that out while continuing to set this up (at my parents'). Just need to sort the Oppo now as its the volume control
PGT FTW is offline  
post #739 of 2476 Old 09-14-2013, 08:44 PM
Senior Member
 
PGT FTW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Leesburg, VA
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 24
So....pretty much left with returning this if I can't get the Oppo BDP-103 programmed. Any suggestions? I tried adding all models of Oppo to see if anything would work, to no avail. The programming database is clearly wrong as it doesn't recognize the Oppo as a BD player.
PGT FTW is offline  
post #740 of 2476 Old 09-15-2013, 02:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
politby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: N59.45817 E18.39345
Posts: 1,425
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quick question for the Logitech reps: are there any plans for IP support in the Hub?

Just being able to send http wget commands to a specific IP address would be great!
politby is online now  
post #741 of 2476 Old 09-15-2013, 09:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
Morris Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Monrovia, CA
Posts: 838
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PGT FTW View Post

So....pretty much left with returning this if I can't get the Oppo BDP-103 programmed. Any suggestions? I tried adding all models of Oppo to see if anything would work, to no avail. The programming database is clearly wrong as it doesn't recognize the Oppo as a BD player.
I'm using the Harmony Ultimate with my Oppo BD-103. I don't recall doing anything special.

Morris Jones
Monrovia, CA
http://www.whiteoaks.com
Old Town Astronomers: http://www.otastro.org
Morris Jones is offline  
post #742 of 2476 Old 09-15-2013, 09:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
Morris Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Monrovia, CA
Posts: 838
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Morris Jones View Post

I'm using the Harmony Ultimate with my Oppo BD-103. I don't recall doing anything special.
Sorry, I see that you're trying to use it for your volume control. Not a configuration I'll ever need.

Morris Jones
Monrovia, CA
http://www.whiteoaks.com
Old Town Astronomers: http://www.otastro.org
Morris Jones is offline  
post #743 of 2476 Old 09-15-2013, 06:49 PM
Senior Member
 
PGT FTW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Leesburg, VA
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 24
I can't control it at all...power, pause, stop, anything. Yours works ok on a Smart Hub? I tried through the app and using the Harmony remote and no dice.
PGT FTW is offline  
post #744 of 2476 Old 09-15-2013, 09:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
Morris Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Monrovia, CA
Posts: 838
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
^ ^
Yes, I can control it for power, menus, eject, play, pause, FF, Rewind, Top Menu, ... all the regular stuff. I haven't come across anything I couldn't do on the BD-103. I can bring up the setup menu and fuss with that.

Annoyingly, Power is a toggle, instead of having discrete on/off commands. Haven't engineers figured out not to do that yet? (That and rotating through sources instead of discrete selections.)

Mojo

Morris Jones
Monrovia, CA
http://www.whiteoaks.com
Old Town Astronomers: http://www.otastro.org
Morris Jones is offline  
post #745 of 2476 Old 09-16-2013, 08:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
s.bradford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Northern Sierras
Posts: 712
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Morris Jones View Post

Annoyingly, Power is a toggle, instead of having discrete on/off commands. Haven't engineers figured out not to do that yet? (That and rotating through sources instead of discrete selections.)

While the supplied remote may not have discrete on/off buttons, every component I have bought over the last ten years has discrete on/off codes... I believe the Oppo ones are:

Off
0000 006D 0022 0002 0157 00AC 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0689 0157 0056 0015 0E94

On
0000 006D 0022 0002 0157 00AC 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0689 0157 0056 0015 0E94

But here is the problem with the current MyHarmony... no way to enter these. They need to fix this, but since the remote remembers on/off states as invoked by activities, they may not consider this a priority. I much prefer my system remote to send discrete off to every component not in use for the current activity. That way, if any device is manually powered up/down (or like my DVD player, shuts itself off after being idle for a half hour), I don't see devices not in use powered back up when changing activities.
s.bradford is offline  
post #746 of 2476 Old 09-16-2013, 08:41 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Keith Mickunas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Wylie, TX, USA
Posts: 792
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 74
While Logitech doesn't allow users to directly enter hex codes such as these, you can send them to tech support and they will add them. I know the discrete codes are already there for the 83, so I wouldn't be surprised if Logitech already supports them for the other Oppo blu-ray players.
Keith Mickunas is online now  
post #747 of 2476 Old 09-16-2013, 09:00 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,336
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 617 Post(s)
Liked: 447
Ironically, the oldest device of a brand usually has the most complete code set in the Harmony database. Perhaps because it's had longer for folks to upload codes. In any case since all Oppos share the same codes and the 83 profile is the most complete (including discretes), Oppo users should use the 83 profile. AFAICT, Logitech makes no effort to copy codes across models that share the same code sets, even after many years, as is the case with Oppo.

Since the Harmony databases are built mostly from user learns and code submissions, unless some advanced user submits the pronto hex for discretes, they never get added. Over the years, I've submitted several thousand pronto hex codes to Logitech that eventually found their way into the public database for DirecTV, Dish, X10, Toshiba, and others. If I hadn't done this, most of those models would still be missing many discretes and code sets for different addresses.

So, if you have pronto hex, please submit it to Harmony support so everyone can eventually benefit. And if someone posts a model similar to yours that has a complete code set already, please use it.
mdavej is offline  
post #748 of 2476 Old 09-16-2013, 09:21 AM
Advanced Member
 
Morris Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Monrovia, CA
Posts: 838
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PGT FTW View Post

[...] I tried adding all models of Oppo to see if anything would work, to no avail. The programming database is clearly wrong as it doesn't recognize the Oppo as a BD player.

When I added the device to my Ultimate, I selected manufacturer "Opp" model no. "BD-103". It warned that there were different versions of the codes (I suppose for multiple machines and multiple remotes). I ignored the warnings, and it worked perfectly.

It is a little strange that it's listed as "Oppo Home Theater" and not a Blu-ray player. Doesn't matter, it works fine.

It's nice to see that there is a discrete on/off code set. That is particularly important for a disc player, where one might often walk up to the player, open the drawer, and put in a disc, before ever starting the "activity" related to it. So Logitech ... this one is kind of important.

Mojo

Morris Jones
Monrovia, CA
http://www.whiteoaks.com
Old Town Astronomers: http://www.otastro.org
Morris Jones is offline  
post #749 of 2476 Old 09-16-2013, 10:18 AM
Advanced Member
 
s.bradford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Northern Sierras
Posts: 712
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Keith,

While I agree that Logitech support may add codes you send them, I'd much prefer a way to enter them directly. And learned codes are often degraded, so its always better to use the actual codes if you have them.
s.bradford is offline  
post #750 of 2476 Old 09-16-2013, 10:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
politby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: N59.45817 E18.39345
Posts: 1,425
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 69

Quick question: can I power the hub from a USB port on my HTPC? Or will it be confused and go into some maintenance mode?

politby is online now  
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Logitech 915 000201 Harmony Ultimate Remote , Logitech 915 000194 Harmony Smart Control



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off