Harmony Ultimate, Smart Control and Hub - Page 43 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 20Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1261 of 2470 Old 12-30-2013, 07:02 AM
Senior Member
 
rehaz1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 296
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Favorites can only be used for TV channels
rehaz1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1262 of 2470 Old 12-30-2013, 07:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
rec head's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 892
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Thanks, that's what I figured. Is there a way to add pages that I can actually use to the Ultimate?
rec head is offline  
post #1263 of 2470 Old 12-30-2013, 08:53 AM
Senior Member
 
rehaz1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 296
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by rec head View Post

Thanks, that's what I figured. Is there a way to add pages that I can actually use to the Ultimate?
what do you men by adding pages?
rehaz1 is offline  
post #1264 of 2470 Old 12-30-2013, 08:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
rec head's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 892
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 40
There are "pages" for favorites (tv channels) the number pad and commands. I don't need the favorites or number pad but would really like to have a page for device specific commands instead of having them all on the same commands page.

On the app I can add these pages.
rec head is offline  
post #1265 of 2470 Old 12-30-2013, 09:16 AM
Senior Member
 
rehaz1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 296
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 17
There is only one command page available, but when the commands are available, you can swipe to reveal more commands
rehaz1 is offline  
post #1266 of 2470 Old 12-30-2013, 09:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
CaptMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 655
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 186 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by obxdiver View Post

CaptMike, I bought MDaveJ's IR543 and 2 lamp modules (for spares)
When I get it, you said to just plug it in to the wall where my Touch remote can see it.
Then after I add the device to my Touch ( IBM Home Director HD23A), Should I then be able to control my wall dimmer modules zones 1-4 (On and OFF) or all zones ON or OFF?..and Dim UP/DOWN zones 1-4 or All at once?
As I said, I only have 4 zones in my theater room. Nothing else throughout the house. But I am thinking of endless possibilities....LOL
Should I wait until I get the IR543 from Dave, or can I add that device now to see what commands are available?
I am curious as to how to integrate this into my existing activities.
Can I make X10 macros (sequences) once I add this device?

BTW: I am always scared to plug my remote in. Yesterday, I wanted to add just one screen button (PopUp Menu) to my "Watch BluRay" activity.
I did that, then during the Sync, it updated the FW, re-booted the remote, and then froze up during the "Adding you Favorites" step.
I waited 15 minutes, then unplugged it....even though the LCD screen showed "Do Not Unplug"...cool.gif
Re-connected, then it finally finished.
Then one other time, I had to totally reset the remote to factory defaults and start over. mad.gif
So I hope making these changes does not f--- things up.

Other than these annoyances...I still love this remote. biggrin.gif

Hi obxdiver

1. Yes, unless you have the hub, you will need to plug the IR543 into an AC outlet in line of sight of your remote. I can control the light from any room because of the RF communication to the hub.

2. I have never set up macros for the lighting so I don't know about that but you can add extra commands to an Activity. So if you wanted to to control different lights, you would add each light # and the command for that to the Activity. Also note that on the Ultimate those commands are added at the end (bottom) on all of your devices "power on" and "inputs" commands so the lights are the last thing to be controlled. There seems no way to reorder the light commands to the top of the list in Activities.

Also, I do not have a set dim level set up in Activities, it is either "light(s) # "x""---ON or OFF. I do have the lighting commands also programed for the hard colored buttons on the remote as well.

3. You can add the commands not to your remote from the database, as timmo said above, the IR543 may be in the database as well. I did not try to search for it.

4. As far as the syncing process goes, It usually does not go smooth for me either and many users have stated the same. There is an article about this in the FAQ on the myharmony site in how to deal with this issue. I usually do not plug my remote into the computer. I usually perform the sync from the remote itself.

Samsung UN65HU8550FXZA TS02
Yamaha TSR-6750WA
Sony S6200
Dish 211K
JM lab speakers
Harmony Ultimate remote
CaptMike is offline  
post #1267 of 2470 Old 12-30-2013, 09:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
rec head's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 892
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Thanks, I have added all the commands but it would be nice to swipe sideways to access them instead of up/down. Then the rest of the family would never have to see them.
rec head is offline  
post #1268 of 2470 Old 12-30-2013, 09:51 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
R Harkness's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 12,089
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 169 Post(s)
Liked: 392
Quote:
Originally Posted by rec head View Post

I am really impressed by the wide range IR dispersion of the flying saucer without even using the extra IR blasters. It is very responsive and hits all my gear from that one location. I do still point the remote in the right direction out of habit though.

Thanks for the feedback.
R Harkness is offline  
post #1269 of 2470 Old 12-30-2013, 09:57 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,306
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 602 Post(s)
Liked: 444
^^^^
Obxdiver, to add to what Mike said, just use IR543 from the harmony database. It has each unit code, on, off, bright, dim, all on and all off commands. No harm in adding the device now and setting up your activities. I personally put lighting in every activity so I have quick access to it.

I used to have sequences that brought the house lights up and down when I pressed pause and play. You could do something like that if you wanted. I think each bright/dim command changes 7%, so that's about 14 steps from 0-100%. If you have the main command module connected to a PC, then you can do a lot more of course, like timers, subroutines and conditionals. These can also be triggered from Harmony. Years ago I had a very complex X10 system, but I barely use it at all anymore.
mdavej is offline  
post #1270 of 2470 Old 12-30-2013, 10:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
obxdiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: SouthEastCoast, VA
Posts: 1,454
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Mike & Dave
Thank You both for such great detailed information.
I can't wait to get the IR543.
This stuff is so much fun...smile.gif
obxdiver is offline  
post #1271 of 2470 Old 12-30-2013, 10:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
CaptMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 655
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 186 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

^^^^
Obxdiver, to add to what Mike said, just use IR543 from the harmony database. It has each unit code, on, off, bright, dim, all on and all off commands. No harm in adding the device now and setting up your activities. I personally put lighting in every activity so I have quick access to it.

I used to have sequences that brought the house lights up and down when I pressed pause and play. You could do something like that if you wanted. I think each bright/dim command changes 7%, so that's about 14 steps from 0-100%. If you have the main command module connected to a PC, then you can do a lot more of course, like timers, subroutines and conditionals. These can also be triggered from Harmony. Years ago I had a very complex X10 system, but I barely use it at all anymore.

Probably the same but the following commands are available with the IBM Home Director mentioned above:

Lights 1 thru 16 (16 buttons)
All Lights On
All Light OFF
On
OFF
DIM
BRIGHT
House codes A thru P

Samsung UN65HU8550FXZA TS02
Yamaha TSR-6750WA
Sony S6200
Dish 211K
JM lab speakers
Harmony Ultimate remote
CaptMike is offline  
post #1272 of 2470 Old 12-30-2013, 10:57 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,306
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 602 Post(s)
Liked: 444
^^^ Yep, it's the same. Just be aware that the IR 543 only works with one house code at a time (you must physically turn the switch to change it). So House codes won't do anything over IR. I think only the European IR743 responds to arbitrary house codes over IR. But they are typically far more expensive, if you can find them.
mdavej is offline  
post #1273 of 2470 Old 12-30-2013, 11:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
CaptMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 655
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 186 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

I'm not sure. It's certainly worth a try. Otherwise, I dug up some more hex codes from that vintage to try in addition to the one you posted (which looks like a good possibility too):
Code:
Protocol=Mitsubishi, Setup Code: TV 0150 (10150)
Device Code: 71 Function: 76 EFC: 00036
0000 007F 0000 0011 000A 0044 000A 0044 000A 0044 000A 001D 000A 001D 000A 001D 000A 0044 000A 001D 000A 001D 000A 001D 000A 0044 000A 0044 000A 001D 000A 001D 000A 0044 000A 001D 000A 030F
Device Code: 71 Function: 90 EFC: 00231
0000 007F 0000 0011 000A 0044 000A 0044 000A 0044 000A 001D 000A 001D 000A 001D 000A 0044 000A 001D 000A 001D 000A 0044 000A 001D 000A 0044 000A 0044 000A 001D 000A 0044 000A 001D 000A 030F
Device Code: 71 Function: 98 EFC: 00199
0000 007F 0000 0011 000A 0044 000A 0044 000A 0044 000A 001D 000A 001D 000A 001D 000A 0044 000A 001D 000A 001D 000A 0044 000A 001D 000A 001D 000A 001D 000A 0044 000A 0044 000A 001D 000A 030F
Device Code: 71 Function: 105 EFC: 00073 (same code you posted)
0000 007F 0000 0011 000A 0044 000A 0044 000A 0044 000A 001D 000A 001D 000A 001D 000A 0044 000A 001D 000A 0044 000A 001D 000A 001D 000A 0044 000A 001D 000A 0044 000A 0044 000A 001D 000A 030F
Device Code: 71 Function: 106 EFC: 00071
0000 007F 0000 0011 000A 0044 000A 0044 000A 0044 000A 001D 000A 001D 000A 001D 000A 0044 000A 001D 000A 001D 000A 0044 000A 001D 000A 0044 000A 001D 000A 0044 000A 0044 000A 001D 000A 030F
Device Code: 71 Function: 114 EFC: 00135
0000 007F 0000 0011 000A 0044 000A 0044 000A 0044 000A 001D 000A 001D 000A 001D 000A 0044 000A 001D 000A 001D 000A 0044 000A 001D 000A 001D 000A 0044 000A 0044 000A 0044 000A 001D 000A 030F
Device Code: 71 Function: 121 EFC: 00009
0000 007F 0000 0011 000A 0044 000A 0044 000A 0044 000A 001D 000A 001D 000A 001D 000A 0044 000A 001D 000A 0044 000A 001D 000A 001D 000A 0044 000A 0044 000A 0044 000A 0044 000A 001D 000A 030F
Device Code: 71 Function: 122 EFC: 00007
0000 007F 0000 0011 000A 0044 000A 0044 000A 0044 000A 001D 000A 001D 000A 001D 000A 0044 000A 001D 000A 001D 000A 0044 000A 001D 000A 0044 000A 0044 000A 0044 000A 0044 000A 001D 000A 030F

As I said before, testing these with a JP1 remote is very easy.

Hi dave

Received an email from support stating that they added these codes, and well as the one that I provided them from remotecentral site, to my account.

After syncing and testing all 9 codes, none worked in getting the input directly to Component.

Samsung UN65HU8550FXZA TS02
Yamaha TSR-6750WA
Sony S6200
Dish 211K
JM lab speakers
Harmony Ultimate remote
CaptMike is offline  
post #1274 of 2470 Old 12-30-2013, 12:39 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,306
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 602 Post(s)
Liked: 444
Thanks for following up. I found a few more for you to try below. Brute force search from a JP1 remote is another option. See those EFC codes above (00036, 00231, etc.)? Well there are 256 possible codes that your TV could respond to. With a JP1 remote, you simply press the the setup button and the code to send the command (00000, 00001, ..., 00255). Takes about 15 minutes to try them all. You can get a JP1 remote for as little as $3 shipped from ebay. You could also buy a different Mits remote that can send discretes as I posted earlier. Given all the time and effort you've spent as well as the cost of your Ultimate, I personally think the $3, 15 minute solution isn't a huge risk. If the code exists at all, you will most certainly find it with the brute force search.

Device Code: 71 Function: 60 EFC: 00020
0000 007F 0000 0011 000A 0044 000A 0044 000A 0044 000A 001D 000A 001D 000A 001D 000A 0044 000A 001D 000A 001D 000A 001D 000A 0044 000A 0044 000A 0044 000A 0044 000A 001D 000A 001D 000A 030F
Device Code: 71 Function: 89 EFC: 00233
0000 007F 0000 0011 000A 0044 000A 0044 000A 0044 000A 001D 000A 001D 000A 001D 000A 0044 000A 001D 000A 0044 000A 001D 000A 001D 000A 0044 000A 0044 000A 001D 000A 0044 000A 001D 000A 030F
Device Code: 71 Function: 97 EFC: 00201
0000 007F 0000 0011 000A 0044 000A 0044 000A 0044 000A 001D 000A 001D 000A 001D 000A 0044 000A 001D 000A 0044 000A 001D 000A 001D 000A 001D 000A 001D 000A 0044 000A 0044 000A 001D 000A 030F

Of those, the last code seems the most likely candidate to me.

Out of curiosity, did any of my posted codes do anything at all?
mdavej is offline  
post #1275 of 2470 Old 12-30-2013, 01:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
~Ohdee~'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
What buttons do you guys use to assign the skip forward, skip backward function when using DVR? I usually just hit the skip button four times to skip commercials when I'm watching a recorded show.
~Ohdee~ is offline  
post #1276 of 2470 Old 12-30-2013, 02:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
rec head's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 892
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Can I make an activity that does not power on/off any devices? I use the app on old devices that are setup up throughout the house as zone remotes. It is easier for me to just use specific commands to turn on gear and control the 3 zones in my AVR. Another problem is that I don't want the activity to interrupt anything that is currently on. So if a movie is on in the main zone and someone wants to use the radio in the kitchen it stinks when they start an activity and the TV shuts off because it is not used in the kitchen activity. What I am looking for is to start an activity just to access all the commands I want to without any commands being issued. Is there some way to accomplish this?
rec head is offline  
post #1277 of 2470 Old 12-30-2013, 06:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
CaptMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 655
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 186 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by rec head View Post

Can I make an activity that does not power on/off any devices? I use the app on old devices that are setup up throughout the house as zone remotes. It is easier for me to just use specific commands to turn on gear and control the 3 zones in my AVR. Another problem is that I don't want the activity to interrupt anything that is currently on. So if a movie is on in the main zone and someone wants to use the radio in the kitchen it stinks when they start an activity and the TV shuts off because it is not used in the kitchen activity. What I am looking for is to start an activity just to access all the commands I want to without any commands being issued. Is there some way to accomplish this?

Hi rec head

Af far as keeping the power ON for a device that is already ON when you switch Activities, yes that can be accomplished. You will find your answer here:
http://www.avsforum.com/t/1468520/harmony-ultimate-smart-control-and-hub/1200 post 1227

Samsung UN65HU8550FXZA TS02
Yamaha TSR-6750WA
Sony S6200
Dish 211K
JM lab speakers
Harmony Ultimate remote
CaptMike is offline  
post #1278 of 2470 Old 12-30-2013, 06:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
rec head's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 892
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Thanks CaptMike, I have seen that setting before but when I go looking for it I can never find it. I'll look again.
rec head is offline  
post #1279 of 2470 Old 12-31-2013, 04:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
obxdiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: SouthEastCoast, VA
Posts: 1,454
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

^^^ Yep, it's the same. Just be aware that the IR 543 only works with one house code at a time (you must physically turn the switch to change it). So House codes won't do anything over IR. I think only the European IR743 responds to arbitrary house codes over IR. But they are typically far more expensive, if you can find them.
OK
I added the "IR543" to my "Devices"....It synced seamlessly the 1st time...eek.gif
Under the "Manufacturer" text box (1st one), I entered "X10" and a drop down list appeared with:
- X10 Pro
- X10 Wireless

I picked X10 Wireless...Would that be correct?

And YES, under the list of commands shown, it has what you wrote earlier:
All Lights ON
All Lights OFF
Bright
Dim
Light 01
...
...
Light 16
Power ON
Power OFF

Do you know what is the difference in functionality of the X10 system between the available commands "AllLightsON" and "PowerON"

I will wait to edit my Activities until I get the IR543 and plug it in to insure all is working using the "Device" menu in the Touch.
obxdiver is offline  
post #1280 of 2470 Old 12-31-2013, 06:15 AM
Newbie
 
riji2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I know how I can lock the Ultimate, but how to lock only the touch screen?
My problem is with the media player: I often use the buttons at the top of the RC, but occasionally I also need those at the bottom and it's happened to me a few times that I accidentally touch the screen and another activity is started.
Since I don't use the screen with that activity, it would be easy if I could turn it off.
TorTorden likes this.
riji2 is offline  
post #1281 of 2470 Old 12-31-2013, 06:23 AM
Senior Member
 
TorTorden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 264
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 94
Quote:
Originally Posted by riji2 View Post

I know how I can lock the Ultimate, but how to lock only the touch screen?
My problem is with the media player: I often use the buttons at the top of the RC, but occasionally I also need those at the bottom and it's happened to me a few times that I accidentally touch the screen and another activity is started.
Since I don't use the screen with that activity, it would be easy if I could turn off.

I would really love this as a feature myself, as it stands the remote 'lock' is accessed so convolutely that it might as well be non existent.
Or just a setting for the remote that can activate an "are you sure yes\no" when switching beetween activites.
You could even make it fairly clever, so it would only ask you if it meant switching between two devices, for example my tv and my projector..
TorTorden is online now  
post #1282 of 2470 Old 12-31-2013, 06:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
CaptMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 655
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 186 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by riji2 View Post

I know how I can lock the Ultimate, but how to lock only the touch screen?
My problem is with the media player: I often use the buttons at the top of the RC, but occasionally I also need those at the bottom and it's happened to me a few times that I accidentally touch the screen and another activity is started.
Since I don't use the screen with that activity, it would be easy if I could turn it off.

Yes, that would be a great feature

Logitech...are you listening?

I also would like the ability to lock only the touch screen.

Samsung UN65HU8550FXZA TS02
Yamaha TSR-6750WA
Sony S6200
Dish 211K
JM lab speakers
Harmony Ultimate remote
CaptMike is offline  
post #1283 of 2470 Old 12-31-2013, 07:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
CaptMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 655
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 186 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

Thanks for following up. I found a few more for you to try below. Brute force search from a JP1 remote is another option. See those EFC codes above (00036, 00231, etc.)? Well there are 256 possible codes that your TV could respond to. With a JP1 remote, you simply press the the setup button and the code to send the command (00000, 00001, ..., 00255). Takes about 15 minutes to try them all. You can get a JP1 remote for as little as $3 shipped from ebay. You could also buy a different Mits remote that can send discretes as I posted earlier. Given all the time and effort you've spent as well as the cost of your Ultimate, I personally think the $3, 15 minute solution isn't a huge risk. If the code exists at all, you will most certainly find it with the brute force search.

Device Code: 71 Function: 60 EFC: 00020
0000 007F 0000 0011 000A 0044 000A 0044 000A 0044 000A 001D 000A 001D 000A 001D 000A 0044 000A 001D 000A 001D 000A 001D 000A 0044 000A 0044 000A 0044 000A 0044 000A 001D 000A 001D 000A 030F
Device Code: 71 Function: 89 EFC: 00233
0000 007F 0000 0011 000A 0044 000A 0044 000A 0044 000A 001D 000A 001D 000A 001D 000A 0044 000A 001D 000A 0044 000A 001D 000A 001D 000A 0044 000A 0044 000A 001D 000A 0044 000A 001D 000A 030F
Device Code: 71 Function: 97 EFC: 00201
0000 007F 0000 0011 000A 0044 000A 0044 000A 0044 000A 001D 000A 001D 000A 001D 000A 0044 000A 001D 000A 0044 000A 001D 000A 001D 000A 001D 000A 001D 000A 0044 000A 0044 000A 001D 000A 030F

Of those, the last code seems the most likely candidate to me.

Out of curiosity, did any of my posted codes do anything at all?

Dave

As far as the first set of codes that you provided, this is the results.

Test 1 - Ant B
Test 2 - Ant A
Test 3 - Input 1
Test 4 - no function
Test 5 - Input 2
Test 6 - Input 3
Test 7 - no function
Test 8 - no function
Test 9 - no function

It is unknown what order support put your codes in. If the assumption is support started at the top of the code list for "test 1", this is the result.

I will send them the other codes that you posted.

Samsung UN65HU8550FXZA TS02
Yamaha TSR-6750WA
Sony S6200
Dish 211K
JM lab speakers
Harmony Ultimate remote
CaptMike is offline  
post #1284 of 2470 Old 12-31-2013, 08:53 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,306
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 602 Post(s)
Liked: 444
Obxdiver, all on turns all your lights on. Power on just turns on one. As Mike said, to turn unit 1 on, send Light01 then Power On. Same goes for bright/dim/off. The IR543 remembers the unit until you send a different one.
mdavej is offline  
post #1285 of 2470 Old 12-31-2013, 02:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
cuzed2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Chicago Area
Posts: 4,452
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by HarmonySylvain View Post

The Harmony app will work on the iPad1 to control your devices. If you'd like to use it to set up the Ultimate Hub, you will have to use MyHarmony on a computer to get your hub onto your Wi-Fi network, after which you have the choice between remaining on MyHarmony or returning to the app to complete setup.

Sylvain

HELP Please!!

Despite the answer and encouragement above - I seem to have hit a major roadblock.
The hub cannot be found on my on my network, I am running the Harmony application on both an Iphone 4s (IOS 7.0.4), and an Ipad 1 (IOS 5.1.1)
My wireless network is via Comcast combo SMC router/modem.

All wireless devices in my home are working via wireless (this includes 2 Android phones, my Ipad 1, and my Iphone 4).
I have power-cycled the combo SMC router
And power-cycled the Hub (several times)

What to do next ???
I really want this to work out, looking forward to having Ipad control of my system ???

Cuzed2
Check out a video of my theater here
CuznEddy Cinema
Officially Hanesamatized on 8/1/09

cuzed2 is offline  
post #1286 of 2470 Old 12-31-2013, 02:48 PM
Senior Member
 
hltr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chicago area
Posts: 359
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Did you go here:

hltr is offline  
post #1287 of 2470 Old 12-31-2013, 02:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
cuzed2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Chicago Area
Posts: 4,452
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Brian,

Thanks for commenting on my dilemna.

That page appears to be for the Ultimate?
I have the smart remote

Sorry about being newbie...
I am going to go looking for that support page now
So does this mean I will also be temporarily connecting the hub via USB to my PC to make changes to it's wifi settings?

Cuzed2
Check out a video of my theater here
CuznEddy Cinema
Officially Hanesamatized on 8/1/09

cuzed2 is offline  
post #1288 of 2470 Old 12-31-2013, 03:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
Dropkick Murphy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 620
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by ~Ohdee~ View Post

What buttons do you guys use to assign the skip forward, skip backward function when using DVR? I usually just hit the skip button four times to skip commercials when I'm watching a recorded show.

I've noticed that the default setting is to have the short press do FF, and long press do Skip Forward. I usually just reverse these functions so skip forward is a short press and then it makes it easier to press several times in a row to skip commercials. Most DVR's skip 30 sec at a time, what shows are you watching that have 2 minute comm. breaks? wink.gif

Dropkick Murphy is offline  
post #1289 of 2470 Old 12-31-2013, 06:58 PM
Senior Member
 
rehaz1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 296
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by obxdiver View Post

OK
I added the "IR543" to my "Devices"....It synced seamlessly the 1st time...eek.gif
Under the "Manufacturer" text box (1st one), I entered "X10" and a drop down list appeared with:
- X10 Pro
- X10 Wireless

I picked X10 Wireless...Would that be correct?

And YES, under the list of commands shown, it has what you wrote earlier:
All Lights ON
All Lights OFF
Bright
Dim
Light 01
...
...
Light 16
Power ON
Power OFF

Do you know what is the difference in functionality of the X10 system between the available commands "AllLightsON" and "PowerON"

I will wait to edit my Activities until I get the IR543 and plug it in to insure all is working using the "Device" menu in the Touch.
I have always used X10 Pro, with out any problems, I don't know if there is a difference.
rehaz1 is offline  
post #1290 of 2470 Old 01-01-2014, 05:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
obxdiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: SouthEastCoast, VA
Posts: 1,454
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by rehaz1 View Post

I have always used X10 Pro, with out any problems, I don't know if there is a difference.
OK Thanks for the info.
I will let you guys know how things work once I get my IR543 from MDaveJ
I return to work tomorrow (been off for 2 weeks), so it will be a weekend adventure....tongue.gif

Happy New Year to All
May your 2014 be a great year wink.gif
obxdiver is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Logitech 915 000201 Harmony Ultimate Remote , Logitech 915 000194 Harmony Smart Control

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off