Harmony Ultimate, Smart Control and Hub - Page 69 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2041 of 2071 Old 06-29-2014, 05:25 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Is anyone else having a problem with the "lock screen after timeout" option since the latest update? It just straight up doesn't work for me now. I've tried turning it on and off and changing the timeout time with no luck.
JohngPR is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2042 of 2071 Old 06-30-2014, 05:55 AM
Member
 
eecyclone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by HarmonySylvain View Post
The primary purpose of this update is to enable Nest support. We do apologize for the frequency of firmware updates these last few weeks - the timing with this planned update and last week's correction of the screen timeout issue required a few firmware updates, but things should die down again now

Thanks for hanging in there everyone!
Any idea if the Harmony team is working on Belkin WeMo integration and when there might be a firmware update for it? I would love to use my Ultimate and smart control with my Wemo outlet and light switch! Thanks!

Edit: IFTTT support would also be awesome to interface the Ultimate/smart control with even more devices and bring more functionality!

Last edited by eecyclone; 06-30-2014 at 06:06 AM.
eecyclone is offline  
post #2043 of 2071 Old 06-30-2014, 06:08 AM
Senior Member
 
ArthurL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Topher View Post
Anybody else have to reset their hub & remote when updating firmware? The last couple times I've updated the firmware, it gets about half way & then craps out. I have to get MyHarmony to reset (can't remember the term - it's the option on the right of the screen) the hub & Touch. I'm wondering if there's something going on with my laptop & it's not MyHarmony's fault.
Not during the update, but on a couple of occasions I've had to reboot after a firmware update.
ArthurL is offline  
post #2044 of 2071 Old 06-30-2014, 07:02 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Rebooting my remote by holding down the off button for 15 seconds seems to have fixed my issue. Just wanted to give an update in case anyone was having a similar problem.
JohngPR is offline  
post #2045 of 2071 Old 07-02-2014, 12:50 PM
Member
 
Topher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by rehaz1 View Post
I have had no problems updating the firmware on my 3 Ultimates, 1 Touch, and 1 Smart control remote
Okay, must be my laptop. It's old & has too much stuff on it.
Topher is offline  
post #2046 of 2071 Old 07-07-2014, 03:47 PM
Member
 
Ernstmach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: The Great Mitten..
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
So I'm still having problems with this remote.
Logitech replaced this a couple of weeks ago. Hooked up what was supposed to be new remote (looked used to me and packaged differently with lots of fingerprints). Was able to load original setup on to the remote. Everything was working well.
Saw that the firmware was supposed to get an update and the remote will not sync. Not sure what the problem is and I doubt Logitech has a clue. At this point I would prefer my money back and I'll buy something else...
Really had enough excuses!
HOW about it Sylvain???
Ernstmach is offline  
post #2047 of 2071 Old 07-08-2014, 07:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jong1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,688
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ernstmach View Post
So I'm still having problems with this remote.
Logitech replaced this a couple of weeks ago. Hooked up what was supposed to be new remote (looked used to me and packaged differently with lots of fingerprints). Was able to load original setup on to the remote. Everything was working well.
Saw that the firmware was supposed to get an update and the remote will not sync.
Just to be sure, you are not connecting the remote to your PC while the hub is also connected by USB? I saw in an earlier post that you had connected the hub by USB at one point.

I originally wanted to connect my hub by USB for power (easiest source). It worked fine but I found the remote would never sync by USB while the hub was also connected.
jong1 is offline  
post #2048 of 2071 Old 07-08-2014, 09:14 AM
Senior Member
 
HarmonySylvain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, CA
Posts: 216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ernstmach View Post
So I'm still having problems with this remote.
Logitech replaced this a couple of weeks ago. Hooked up what was supposed to be new remote (looked used to me and packaged differently with lots of fingerprints). Was able to load original setup on to the remote. Everything was working well.
Saw that the firmware was supposed to get an update and the remote will not sync. Not sure what the problem is and I doubt Logitech has a clue. At this point I would prefer my money back and I'll buy something else...
Really had enough excuses!
HOW about it Sylvain???
Hi Ernstmach

Sorry to hear about this. I chatted with Ian and it seems you've also contacted him via email about this - let's stay on the email channel as it's faster and more direct than going through forums. We can update this thread with our findings and resolution once we're done. Sounds good?

Thanks,

Sylvain
HarmonySylvain is offline  
post #2049 of 2071 Old 07-10-2014, 05:32 AM
Member
 
Ernstmach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: The Great Mitten..
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jong1 View Post
Just to be sure, you are not connecting the remote to your PC while the hub is also connected by USB? I saw in an earlier post that you had connected the hub by USB at one point.

I originally wanted to connect my hub by USB for power (easiest source). It worked fine but I found the remote would never sync by USB while the hub was also connected.
Appreciate the thought jong1. No the hub is not connected via usb. It is powered separately.
From what I can gather the remote may be having an issue with the software for some reason. When the replacement arrived I connected to my pc using the original usb cable in the same usb port. I was able to load my configuration and everything was working fine.


When a message on the remote said that there was a firmware update available I plugged the remote into the same cable. in the same usb port. Now the remote will not sync. Same problem as before.


Nothing has been changed on my pc. No firewall changes....nothing. The Logitech Sr. Manager keeps telling me the usb port is the problem. How can that be? It worked to load the remote and now it will not sync.


I have asked for my money back. Have had enough of dealing with people guessing how to correct this issue.

Last edited by Ernstmach; 07-10-2014 at 05:55 AM.
Ernstmach is offline  
post #2050 of 2071 Old 07-10-2014, 05:53 AM
Member
 
Ernstmach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: The Great Mitten..
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by HarmonySylvain View Post
Hi Ernstmach

Sorry to hear about this. I chatted with Ian and it seems you've also contacted him via email about this - let's stay on the email channel as it's faster and more direct than going through forums. We can update this thread with our findings and resolution once we're done. Sounds good?

Thanks,

Sylvain
Thanks for your reply Sylvain.
I would think that putting information about issues and how they are being dealt with would be helpful to those that are looking at purchasing or are themselves having issues with this device.

I have not posted anything but updates. No dirty laundry...just facts!

If there is a problem with what I am posting I'm certain that the mod will inform me and I will do as he/she asks.

As for resolving the issue I'm all for it, I would much prefer that this was working without issue. That is until the RMA arrives. Then it won't be my problem any further.


Thanks again for your assistance!
Ernstmach is offline  
post #2051 of 2071 Old 07-10-2014, 01:32 PM
Senior Member
 
HarmonySylvain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, CA
Posts: 216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ernstmach View Post
If there is a problem with what I am posting I'm certain that the mod will inform me and I will do as he/she asks.
Oops - sorry, I meant that I didn't want you to feel like I was trying to 'hide' the issue here by pushing you out of the forums and into an email discussion. Email was just quicker and more direct.

Thanks

Sylvain
HarmonySylvain is offline  
post #2052 of 2071 Old 07-10-2014, 05:10 PM
Member
 
Ernstmach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: The Great Mitten..
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by HarmonySylvain View Post
Oops - sorry, I meant that I didn't want you to feel like I was trying to 'hide' the issue here by pushing you out of the forums and into an email discussion. Email was just quicker and more direct.

Thanks

Sylvain
Hey Sylvain, as I'm sure you already know I can be very direct in my responses . Issues out of context won't be posted by me here. I don't have a hate campaign going on.
No worries!
I do think it is important for others to see how companies respond to issues. I feel this is a good example since we see many good experiences as well as a few not so good and how a company deals with that.


Any thoughts on the problem?


I see the RMA has arrived so this is going back. The hunt for a new remote begins!


Thanks again for your help and have a great weekend!

Last edited by Ernstmach; 07-10-2014 at 05:16 PM.
Ernstmach is offline  
post #2053 of 2071 Old 07-11-2014, 12:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ronomy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 3,037
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ernstmach View Post
Hey Sylvain, as I'm sure you already know I can be very direct in my responses . Issues out of context won't be posted by me here. I don't have a hate campaign going on.
No worries!
I do think it is important for others to see how companies respond to issues. I feel this is a good example since we see many good experiences as well as a few not so good and how a company deals with that.


Any thoughts on the problem?


I see the RMA has arrived so this is going back. The hunt for a new remote begins!


Thanks again for your help and have a great weekend!
FYI

The USB cable that came with my remote was junk! I had intermittent connections with my PC and then it wouldn't sync. I ended up using one of my Android phones USB cables and its synced up fine every time since.

Ron
Ronomy is offline  
post #2054 of 2071 Old 07-14-2014, 04:14 AM
Member
 
Ernstmach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: The Great Mitten..
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ronomy View Post
FYI

The USB cable that came with my remote was junk! I had intermittent connections with my PC and then it wouldn't sync. I ended up using one of my Android phones USB cables and its synced up fine every time since.

Ron
Ronomy,
thanks for that info. I will give it a try.. but why did the cable work for the initial setup of the remote?
Thanks!!
Ernstmach is offline  
post #2055 of 2071 Old 07-14-2014, 04:20 PM
Member
 
Ernstmach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: The Great Mitten..
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Ronomy,
tried your suggestion. No joy! I do appreciate you taking the time to help.
Seems that the lads at harmony have no clue what is causing this problem.
Have tried (as they suggested) another computer, another cable, a third computer and still won't sync.
I'm chalking this up as a fail on the part of customer service.
Keep this in mind if you are considering this remote.
Mine may be a singular experience but looking through this thread other issues are not addressed.
Any suggestion on the next remote to consider?
Ernstmach is offline  
post #2056 of 2071 Old 07-14-2014, 05:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ronomy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 3,037
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ernstmach View Post
Ronomy,
tried your suggestion. No joy! I do appreciate you taking the time to help.
Seems that the lads at harmony have no clue what is causing this problem.
Have tried (as they suggested) another computer, another cable, a third computer and still won't sync.
I'm chalking this up as a fail on the part of customer service.
Keep this in mind if you are considering this remote.
Mine may be a singular experience but looking through this thread other issues are not addressed.
Any suggestion on the next remote to consider?
Bummer! Is this your second Ultimate remote too? The only thing it could be is a broken USB connector inside the remote.

I already have the remote and I love it. It took a while to set it up like I wanted it though. Still need to make some tweaks but so far its working out quite well for me.

Will it last as long as my MX1000 Universal remotes? Don't know. The MX1000's still work and are over 15 years old. Problem was every time I added new commands all my macros were lost and I had to reprogram them. So much easier setting up activities or Macros with this Ultimate remote and with the hub I don't have to point the remote at anything.

I still think the name fits. Ultimate!

Ron
Ronomy is offline  
post #2057 of 2071 Old 07-14-2014, 07:18 PM
Newbie
 
Chiuey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there a way to dedicate a button (such as the colored ones on the bottom) to turn on an activity? For instance, if everything is off, I just press the red button to turn on the "watch tv" activity? Thanks
Chiuey is offline  
post #2058 of 2071 Old 07-14-2014, 07:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
sikclown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 682
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 363 Post(s)
Liked: 171
Does anyone know of the easiest and most cost efficient way to upgrade my Smart Control Hub to Ultimate? If I buy just the Harmony Ultimate remote without the hub will it work? Or do I have to buy the whole Harmony Ultimate with Smart Hub package?

UN65F9000AFXZA + SEK2500U/ZA firmware version 1150.5
Denon AVR-2313ci, Denon AVR-S900w, Apple TV, Sony BDP-S6200
Cox Cisco 6 tuner Contour Box , PS4, Xbox One, HD Antenna
(2) Klipsch F-30s, (2) Klipsch F-20s, (2) Klipsch S-20s,
(2) Klipsch S-10s, (2) Klipsch B-20s, (1) Klipsch Sub-12HG
UN55HU8550, Ceton Echo, Apple TV, Sony BDP-S590, Motorola Cox Contour Receiver, PC
sikclown is online now  
post #2059 of 2071 Old 07-14-2014, 09:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ronomy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 3,037
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by sikclown View Post
Does anyone know of the easiest and most cost efficient way to upgrade my Smart Control Hub to Ultimate? If I buy just the Harmony Ultimate remote without the hub will it work? Or do I have to buy the whole Harmony Ultimate with Smart Hub package?
You could buy the touch remote which would make the hub and touch remote work like the ultimate. You could add up to 15 devices.
Ronomy is offline  
post #2060 of 2071 Old 07-14-2014, 09:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
sikclown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 682
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 363 Post(s)
Liked: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ronomy View Post
You could buy the touch remote which would make the hub and touch remote work like the ultimate. You could add up to 15 devices.
So if I bought this http://www.logitech.com/en-us/produc...te-one?crid=60 everything would work?

UN65F9000AFXZA + SEK2500U/ZA firmware version 1150.5
Denon AVR-2313ci, Denon AVR-S900w, Apple TV, Sony BDP-S6200
Cox Cisco 6 tuner Contour Box , PS4, Xbox One, HD Antenna
(2) Klipsch F-30s, (2) Klipsch F-20s, (2) Klipsch S-20s,
(2) Klipsch S-10s, (2) Klipsch B-20s, (1) Klipsch Sub-12HG
UN55HU8550, Ceton Echo, Apple TV, Sony BDP-S590, Motorola Cox Contour Receiver, PC
sikclown is online now  
post #2061 of 2071 Old 07-14-2014, 09:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ronomy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 3,037
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chiuey View Post
Is there a way to dedicate a button (such as the colored ones on the bottom) to turn on an activity? For instance, if everything is off, I just press the red button to turn on the "watch tv" activity? Thanks
I read that you can create macos for a button but it wouldn't be an activity. Activities have extra features like screens with other buttons. I really dont know why you would want to assign a button as an activity. Use your phone to select activities and just create another activity.
Ronomy is offline  
post #2062 of 2071 Old 07-14-2014, 09:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ronomy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 3,037
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by sikclown View Post
So if I bought this http://www.logitech.com/en-us/produc...te-one?crid=60 everything would work?
http://www.logitech.com/en-us/product/harmony-ultimate-hub?crid=60

The Hub website says you can update the Harmony Touch. Not sure about the link you sent.
Ronomy is offline  
post #2063 of 2071 Old 07-15-2014, 04:23 PM
Member
 
Ernstmach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: The Great Mitten..
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ronomy View Post
Bummer! Is this your second Ultimate remote too? The only thing it could be is a broken USB connector inside the remote.

I already have the remote and I love it. It took a while to set it up like I wanted it though. Still need to make some tweaks but so far its working out quite well for me.

Will it last as long as my MX1000 Universal remotes? Don't know. The MX1000's still work and are over 15 years old. Problem was every time I added new commands all my macros were lost and I had to reprogram them. So much easier setting up activities or Macros with this Ultimate remote and with the hub I don't have to point the remote at anything.

I still think the name fits. Ultimate!

Ron
Yea this is the second remote. Hard to believe that it also has a problem with the usb connector in the remote. Worked for the setup then nothing.
Really like the remote, really don't like the problem... REALLY disappointed in the lax attitude of the customer service.
Thanks!
Ernstmach is offline  
post #2064 of 2071 Old 07-15-2014, 06:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ronomy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 3,037
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ernstmach View Post
Yea this is the second remote. Hard to believe that it also has a problem with the usb connector in the remote. Worked for the setup then nothing.
Really like the remote, really don't like the problem... REALLY disappointed in the lax attitude of the customer service.
Thanks!
Have you tried a factory reset? I actually bought a returned unit and saved some money. I had to factory reset the remote. Then struggled with the USB cable. Once It linked up with a working cable its been rock solid.
Ronomy is offline  
post #2065 of 2071 Old 07-17-2014, 05:16 PM
Newbie
 
williaty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm having a problem with my Harmony Hub+Smart Control and I wonder if any of the rest of you have dealt with this.

The Harmony products are effectively "stateful" in that they have an internal representation of the state they believe your system is in. What's currently powered on, powered off, which input, etc. When you poke a button, the Harmony issues the commands necessary to take the system from the state it believes it was in to the state that it believes you asked for. This is great... when it works.

The problem is that my Harmony stuff has Alzheimer's. If I don't poke any buttons for a long time (more than an hour for sure, maybe more than two), the Harmony will forget which state the system is in. So then you pick the remote up and try to change the track or volume and nothing happens. Somehow, the Harmony has become convinced that the system has been turned off and therefore it doesn't pass any commands. If you poke an Activity button, the Harmony believes the system is currently off, so in order to set up the system for your Activity, it has to issue the PowerToggle command to everything. Of course, all the devices were already powered on and the Harmony had just forgotten that, so what actually happens is that all the devices get turned off right in the middle of trying to listen to music.

Any idea why the Harmony keeps forgetting what it's doing if I leave it alone for too long and how to make it stop this?
williaty is offline  
post #2066 of 2071 Old 07-17-2014, 05:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ronomy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 3,037
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by williaty View Post
I'm having a problem with my Harmony Hub+Smart Control and I wonder if any of the rest of you have dealt with this.

The Harmony products are effectively "stateful" in that they have an internal representation of the state they believe your system is in. What's currently powered on, powered off, which input, etc. When you poke a button, the Harmony issues the commands necessary to take the system from the state it believes it was in to the state that it believes you asked for. This is great... when it works.

The problem is that my Harmony stuff has Alzheimer's. If I don't poke any buttons for a long time (more than an hour for sure, maybe more than two), the Harmony will forget which state the system is in. So then you pick the remote up and try to change the track or volume and nothing happens. Somehow, the Harmony has become convinced that the system has been turned off and therefore it doesn't pass any commands. If you poke an Activity button, the Harmony believes the system is currently off, so in order to set up the system for your Activity, it has to issue the PowerToggle command to everything. Of course, all the devices were already powered on and the Harmony had just forgotten that, so what actually happens is that all the devices get turned off right in the middle of trying to listen to music.

Any idea why the Harmony keeps forgetting what it's doing if I leave it alone for too long and how to make it stop this?
This has never happened to me. Perhaps your hub is losing WIFI connection with the remote? Do you use the phone app? Usually if my phone is not active and I open the app the phone knows what activity I am in after to links to the hub so my guess is the hub is losing connection with the WiFi in your home.
Ronomy is offline  
post #2067 of 2071 Old 07-21-2014, 02:16 AM
Member
 
marky301067's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Scotland. UK.
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Looking to change my 1100 for the Ultimate, can anyone tell me if the Ultimate can control 4/5 pieces of equipment in a cupboard by RF?

Going with Logitech's online video, it only looks like it can control 2 pieces by RF, as it comes with only two emitters.

Dali Helicon 400MK2'S | Dali Helicon C200 MK2 | Dali Phantom Ikon's | Paradigm Signature Sub1 | OPPO 105D | Quake 10B | Arcam FMJ P777 Power Amp | Primare SP33 | JVC Dila 950 | AudioQuest Yukon XLR audio cables |Pioneer Kuro 500A | Tivo | Harmony 1100
marky301067 is offline  
post #2068 of 2071 Old 07-21-2014, 03:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jong1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,688
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
The blasters supplied with the Harmony are high power and wide field. The signal will normally bounce off the door of the cabinet and generally reach other devices on neighbouring shelves, so unless each shelf in your cupboard is tightly sealed you should not have a problem.

If you are unlucky and it does not work, Logitech used to sell a different, larger, set of emitters (4, 6???) which are narrow field for attaching direct to devices, but I just looked and can no longer find them in the UK store. You can also use 3rd party emitters, but most are 3.5mm so you need to find converters from female 2.5mm (mono) to 3.5mm and splitters if you need to add more. There are various posts here and elsewhere where people have managed to get this to work, but it is all pretty messy. It would be great if Silvain could get Harmony to help pull a proper solution together, maybe with the help of a 3rd party . Just a readily available 2.5mm (mono) to 3.5mm female converter would probably be enough!
jong1 is offline  
post #2069 of 2071 Old 07-21-2014, 05:34 AM
Senior Member
 
wyattroa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Lombard, IL
Posts: 208
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Hello everyone. I have a question for you. I just received a harmony ultimate one touch controller from a friend as a gift. Before i set it up i was wondering how it works. I have a yamaha rx-v1800 that i use to switch from my xbox, ps3, cable, and ect. I know i can program my receiver into the controller, but how does it differentiate between all those different items the receivers controls? Also, i at times switch the audio signal to 7 channel, will i still have to use the receivers controller for this?

Sorry i am so new to this, i have always been intrigued by these controllers, but just intimidated as to how they work. At present i have a whole pile of controllers that need to be consolidated.
Robert

Sub build http://www.avsforum.com/forum/155-di...et-r-done.html
Center - JBL LC2
Mains - JBL L820
Surrounds - JBL L820
Sub -Updating to Duals with UXL-18"s A bit different
wyattroa is online now  
post #2070 of 2071 Old 07-21-2014, 11:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ronomy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 3,037
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by marky301067 View Post
Looking to change my 1100 for the Ultimate, can anyone tell me if the Ultimate can control 4/5 pieces of equipment in a cupboard by RF?

Going with Logitech's online video, it only looks like it can control 2 pieces by RF, as it comes with only two emitters.
The hub itself is a large blaster. Top cover is a dark transparent color and the IR emits through it. I don't even use the emitters.
Ronomy is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Logitech 915 000201 Harmony Ultimate Remote , Logitech 915 000194 Harmony Smart Control

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off