Harmony Ultimate, Smart Control and Hub - Page 70 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 16Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2071 of 2401 Old 07-25-2014, 11:33 PM
Member
 
EvilAlwaysWins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Northwood, Iowa
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I just installed my new oppo bdd-103d player today and have been working on setting up my Harmony ultimate remote. I am having trouble with the volume control. When Im in movie mode watching a bluray it does work and changes the volume on the reciever. If I watch Netflix or youtube the volume control changes on the oppo player and not the receiver like it should. How can I make it work correctly?
Any help would be awesome.


Forgot the add the onkyo is selected to control the volume in movie mode.

Last edited by EvilAlwaysWins; 07-26-2014 at 08:21 AM.
EvilAlwaysWins is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2072 of 2401 Old 07-26-2014, 01:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Joseph S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 1,981
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So the Harmony Ultimate supports the Nest...

UNLESS you have 15 devices already for which I'm out of luck. I already had to consolidate multiple switching devices into one.

Once again, please get rid of the device limits.

I own an Ultimate and the "Smart Keyboard," but have to create a new profile for my new Harmony Smart Control for the other room because it has a different TV model and a sound bar and thus I have to start from scratch again because I can't have 17 devices.

How about 15 devices if you own the ultimate, 15 more if you get a second, 8 more if you buy the keyboard, and 8 more for any other remote?

It would be one thing if we could truly buy a couple of devices to cover everything, but we can't.

WMC is only reliable solution for TV recording for HTPC. AppleTV can't do Amazon Prime, Amazon Fire TV can't do Plex with surround sound, Roku can't seems to want to buffer forever before a movie from Plex. Who knows what AndroidTV will bring. WiiU can't play the Gamecube games the Wii can. PS4 and XBox One can't play each other's games. Some movies still aren't out that are on LD, and may never be. Receivers don't have a decent amount of HDMI inputs, so we need additional switchers.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2014-07-26 at 12.34.31 AM.png
Views:	36
Size:	103.2 KB
ID:	180722  
Joseph S is offline  
post #2073 of 2401 Old 07-26-2014, 02:21 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,168
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 528 Post(s)
Liked: 418
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joseph S View Post
So the Harmony Ultimate supports the Nest...

UNLESS you have 15 devices already for which I'm out of luck. I already had to consolidate multiple switching devices into one.

Once again, please get rid of the device limits.

I own an Ultimate and the "Smart Keyboard," but have to create a new profile for my new Harmony Smart Control for the other room because it has a different TV model and a sound bar and thus I have to start from scratch again because I can't have 17 devices.

How about 15 devices if you own the ultimate, 15 more if you get a second, 8 more if you buy the keyboard, and 8 more for any other remote?

It would be one thing if we could truly buy a couple of devices to cover everything, but we can't.

WMC is only reliable solution for TV recording for HTPC. AppleTV can't do Amazon Prime, Amazon Fire TV can't do Plex with surround sound, Roku can't seems to want to buffer forever before a movie from Plex. Who knows what AndroidTV will bring. WiiU can't play the Gamecube games the Wii can. PS4 and XBox One can't play each other's games. Some movies still aren't out that are on LD, and may never be. Receivers don't have a decent amount of HDMI inputs, so we need additional switchers.
I still don't understand why you need all those streaming devices. If your PC is connected to your TV, why do you need Plex in the same room? Do you really need to control all those game machines from your remote? Are you trying to control everything in your house with one remote? Why not have one remote per room (system)? I have lots of game systems too, but I have no reason to control them with my remote because it's a simple matter to just add on/off to an existing device if I need it, and make a variation of a "Watch TV" activity to handle the input switching and all the rest. When was the last time you actually watched a LD? If I were you, I'd try to simplify.
mdavej is offline  
post #2074 of 2401 Old 07-28-2014, 04:43 PM
Member
 
anmg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Orange County California
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
sony projector with harmony ultimate

I am using a Harmony Ultimate with my Sony vpl-vw600es projector. The projector has 2 hdmi inputs. All controls seem to work fine except when I want to set a command switch from hdmi 1 to hdmi 2 or 2 to 1. There is no response to this command. Has anyone else come across this issue?
anmg is offline  
post #2075 of 2401 Old 07-28-2014, 06:23 PM
Member
 
DoctorVideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by anmg View Post
I am using a Harmony Ultimate with my Sony vpl-vw600es projector. The projector has 2 hdmi inputs. All controls seem to work fine except when I want to set a command switch from hdmi 1 to hdmi 2 or 2 to 1. There is no response to this command. Has anyone else come across this issue?
I have the Smart Control, which I believe works similarly to the Ultimate. With my system, I would need to set-up a separate activity for the device that is plugged into HDMI 1 and HDMI 2. For instance, if your cable box is plugged into HDMI 1, you would set-up a "Watch TV" activity for that device, and if your Blu-Ray player is plugged into HDMI 2, you set-up a "Watch Movie" activity for that device.
DoctorVideo is offline  
post #2076 of 2401 Old 07-28-2014, 06:25 PM
Member
 
DoctorVideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I should add that you can also program an unused button on the remote to switch inputs.
DoctorVideo is offline  
post #2077 of 2401 Old 07-29-2014, 08:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
NickTheGreat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 1,822
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 128 Post(s)
Liked: 98
I agree with DoctorVideo. Why are you sending this command? Or do you mean the activity doesn't have the input change?
NickTheGreat is online now  
post #2078 of 2401 Old 07-29-2014, 09:50 AM
Member
 
anmg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Orange County California
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by NickTheGreat View Post
I agree with DoctorVideo. Why are you sending this command? Or do you mean the activity doesn't have the input change?
I am using a 4k media player that plugs into hdmi 2 on the projetor and all my other devices use hdmi 1. The media player must go directly to the projector all other devices go through the receiver and then to hdmi 1 on the projector. The only button on the sony projector remote is input. To switch inputs you most press input once to bring up the sub menu and then press input again to switch from hdmi 1 to 2 or 2 to one. So 2 presses of the input button will change the input from 1 to the other. No discrete buttons for hdmi 1 or 2. I can't figure out how to incorporate this into my activities.

Thanks
anmg is offline  
post #2079 of 2401 Old 07-29-2014, 10:48 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,168
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 528 Post(s)
Liked: 418
Sony is usually very good about having discretes. Have you checked remotecentral.com? If I run across them, I'll post them.
mdavej is offline  
post #2080 of 2401 Old 07-29-2014, 11:21 AM
Member
 
anmg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Orange County California
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
Sony is usually very good about having discretes. Have you checked remotecentral.com? If I run across them, I'll post them.
Thank you!
anmg is offline  
post #2081 of 2401 Old 07-29-2014, 11:35 AM
Member
 
anmg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Orange County California
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
Sony is usually very good about having discretes. Have you checked remotecentral.com? If I run across them, I'll post them.
I found these.

Input: HDMI 1

Device Code: 84 Function: 111
0000 0068 0000 0010 0060 0018 0030 0018 0030 0018 0030 0018 0030 0018 0018 0018 0030 0018 0030 0018 0018 0018 0018 0018 0030 0018 0018 0018 0030 0018 0018 0018 0030 0018 0018 02FD

Input: HDMI 2

Device Code: 84 Function: 112
0000 0068 0000 0010 0060 0018 0018 0018 0018 0018 0018 0018 0018 0018 0030 0018 0030 0018 0030 0018 0018 0018 0018 0018 0030 0018 0018 0018 0030 0018 0018 0018 0030 0018 0018 0345

How do I use them or incorporate them in into my Harmony Ultimate codes for the Sony Projector?
anmg is offline  
post #2082 of 2401 Old 07-29-2014, 08:02 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,168
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 528 Post(s)
Liked: 418
Quote:
Originally Posted by anmg View Post
Thank you!
Here are all the input codes I could find:

http://www.hifi-remote.com/sony/Sony_proj.htm

Code:
Protocol=Sony15 Device=84 Function
Device Code: 54 Function: 2A
0000 0068 0000 0010 0060 0018 0018 0018 0030 0018 0018 0018 0030 0018 0018 0018 0030 0018 0018 0018 0018 0018 0018 0018 0030 0018 0018 0018 0030 0018 0018 0018 0030 0018 0018 0345
Device Code: 54 Function: 2B
0000 0068 0000 0010 0060 0018 0030 0018 0030 0018 0018 0018 0030 0018 0018 0018 0030 0018 0018 0018 0018 0018 0018 0018 0030 0018 0018 0018 0030 0018 0018 0018 0030 0018 0018 032D
Device Code: 54 Function: 2C
0000 0068 0000 0010 0060 0018 0018 0018 0018 0018 0030 0018 0030 0018 0018 0018 0030 0018 0018 0018 0018 0018 0018 0018 0030 0018 0018 0018 0030 0018 0018 0018 0030 0018 0018 0345
Device Code: 54 Function: 5F
0000 0068 0000 0010 0060 0018 0030 0018 0030 0018 0030 0018 0030 0018 0030 0018 0018 0018 0030 0018 0018 0018 0018 0018 0030 0018 0018 0018 0030 0018 0018 0018 0030 0018 0018 02FD
Device Code: 54 Function: 6F
0000 0068 0000 0010 0060 0018 0030 0018 0030 0018 0030 0018 0030 0018 0018 0018 0030 0018 0030 0018 0018 0018 0018 0018 0030 0018 0018 0018 0030 0018 0018 0018 0030 0018 0018 02FD
Device Code: 54 Function: 70
0000 0068 0000 0010 0060 0018 0018 0018 0018 0018 0018 0018 0018 0018 0030 0018 0030 0018 0030 0018 0018 0018 0018 0018 0030 0018 0018 0018 0030 0018 0018 0018 0030 0018 0018 0345
Email those to support to add to your account and test. It's possible they don't work at all on newer models, but it's worth a try.
mdavej is offline  
post #2083 of 2401 Old 07-29-2014, 08:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
Skrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Vienna, VA
Posts: 558
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Harmony Sylvain (or anyone else with a tip)

My two month old Harmony Ultimate remote has developed an sticking 'DVR' button. I.e., it responds to a press, but it does not move much or have the same tactile feel that the other buttons do. It almost feels like whatever normally provides feedback or resistances to the button has failed.

The remote is in a dedicated theater and there have been no children (or adults) with grubby hands handling the remote. Are their any quick fixes you might suggest short of seeking warranty assistance? I hate being without my remote ... :-(

Thanks!

CT

_____________________________________________

My Bargain Basement Theater

Last edited by Skrill; 07-30-2014 at 07:53 AM.
Skrill is offline  
post #2084 of 2401 Old 07-30-2014, 02:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pmcd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2,396
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 21
I have a Smart Control with the basic remote but have not gotten around to using it because of the 8 device limitation. So I use a One which has developed two unresponsive buttons.

If you get the Smart Control keyboard and use it with the Hub does that increase the number of device that can be used ( 8 with the basic remote and more with the keyboard)?

Finally, there is now an Ultimate One. Can it be used with the Hub in a mixed fashion ( some ir some rf)? Sounds like the older Touch.

Forgot, does the iPhone app or hub keyboard act like a Bluetooth keyboard with trackpad for controlling a Mac Mini or win8 computer hooked up to the TV?

Philip
pmcd is offline  
post #2085 of 2401 Old 07-30-2014, 07:26 AM
Member
 
ParityBit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have a quick question ...

What is the difference between the Ultimate and the Ultimate One? Is it just the hub, but the remote is the same?

Is there a 'vs' out there so I know what I will be missing if I do not get the Ultimate?
ParityBit is offline  
post #2086 of 2401 Old 07-30-2014, 08:07 AM
Senior Member
 
rehaz1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 288
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by ParityBit View Post
I have a quick question ...

What is the difference between the Ultimate and the Ultimate One? Is it just the hub, but the remote is the same?

Is there a 'vs' out there so I know what I will be missing if I do not get the Ultimate?
The Ultimate includes the Hub, the Ultimate One is a stand alone remote without the Hub and replaces the Touch.
rehaz1 is offline  
post #2087 of 2401 Old 07-30-2014, 08:15 AM
Member
 
ParityBit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by rehaz1 View Post
The Ultimate includes the Hub, the Ultimate One is a stand alone remote without the Hub and replaces the Touch.
Thanks!
ParityBit is offline  
post #2088 of 2401 Old 07-30-2014, 08:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sikclown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,285
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 776 Post(s)
Liked: 295
Quote:
Originally Posted by pmcd View Post
I have a Smart Control with the basic remote but have not gotten around to using it because of the 8 device limitation. So I use a One which has developed two unresponsive buttons.

If you get the Smart Control keyboard and use it with the Hub does that increase the number of device that can be used ( 8 with the basic remote and more with the keyboard)?

Finally, there is now an Ultimate One. Can it be used with the Hub in a mixed fashion ( some ir some rf)? Sounds like the older Touch.

Forgot, does the iPhone app or hub keyboard act like a Bluetooth keyboard with trackpad for controlling a Mac Mini or win8 computer hooked up to the TV?

Philip
I originally had the Smart Control in my Bedroom and an old Harmony One in my living room. My One finally crapped out so I bought a Harmony Ultimate for the Living Room and ended up loving it, which prompted me to want to upgrade my Smart Control in the bedroom. I was sick of having to use my phone and the basic remote not being backlit so I bought a Harmony Ultimate One. Install was pretty straight forward; you just install the Ultimate One, copy all the setting over from your Smart Control, then go into the settings in the software and choose Upgrade this remote. This will walk you through adding the Hub from your Smart Control to the Ultimate One which gives you control of 15 devices. I have not found anything too different between this setup and the Harmony Ultimate package except when you make changes to the Ultimate One in the software you still have to plug it in to your PC.

UN65F9000AFXZA + SEK2500U/ZA firmware version 1162.2
Denon AVR-X5200W, Apple TV, Sony BDP-S6200, PS4, Xbox One
(2) Klipsch RF-82IIs, (2)RS-62IIs (4)RS-52IIs, (2)RS-42IIs, (1)RC-62ii, (2)RB-61IIs
(1) SVS PB12-Plus, (1)Emotiva XPA-100, (1)XPA-200, (1)UPA-200,
UN55HU8550, AVR-S900W, Ceton Echo, Apple TV, Panny BDT460, PC,
(1)Klipsch G-42, (2)G-16s, (2) Bose 161, (1)BIC Acoustech PL-200
sikclown is offline  
post #2089 of 2401 Old 07-30-2014, 08:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sikclown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,285
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 776 Post(s)
Liked: 295
Quote:
Originally Posted by ParityBit View Post
I have a quick question ...

What is the difference between the Ultimate and the Ultimate One? Is it just the hub, but the remote is the same?

Is there a 'vs' out there so I know what I will be missing if I do not get the Ultimate?
I have both and used the Ultimate One along with the Smart Control I already had to upgrade to basically the full Ultimate One. Only difference I can find is I have to plug my Ultimate One in when I make changes in the software vs my Harmony Ultimate just updating. Added functionality with the full Ultimate are control Bluetooth consoles like PS3, turning the remote's RF into IR and Bluetooth commands, Some control of IP device like Hue (the seem to be adding more to the list), actually having RF vs the Ultimate one only having IR (so you need IR blasters for anything out of the way).

UN65F9000AFXZA + SEK2500U/ZA firmware version 1162.2
Denon AVR-X5200W, Apple TV, Sony BDP-S6200, PS4, Xbox One
(2) Klipsch RF-82IIs, (2)RS-62IIs (4)RS-52IIs, (2)RS-42IIs, (1)RC-62ii, (2)RB-61IIs
(1) SVS PB12-Plus, (1)Emotiva XPA-100, (1)XPA-200, (1)UPA-200,
UN55HU8550, AVR-S900W, Ceton Echo, Apple TV, Panny BDT460, PC,
(1)Klipsch G-42, (2)G-16s, (2) Bose 161, (1)BIC Acoustech PL-200
sikclown is offline  
post #2090 of 2401 Old 07-30-2014, 08:48 AM
Member
 
ParityBit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by sikclown View Post
I originally had the Smart Control in my Bedroom and an old Harmony One in my living room. My One finally crapped out so I bought a Harmony Ultimate for the Living Room and ended up loving it, which prompted me to want to upgrade my Smart Control in the bedroom. I was sick of having to use my phone and the basic remote not being backlit so I bought a Harmony Ultimate One. Install was pretty straight forward; you just install the Ultimate One, copy all the setting over from your Smart Control, then go into the settings in the software and choose Upgrade this remote. This will walk you through adding the Hub from your Smart Control to the Ultimate One which gives you control of 15 devices. I have not found anything too different between this setup and the Harmony Ultimate package except when you make changes to the Ultimate One in the software you still have to plug it in to your PC.
Sounds like I need to ultimate to control my Xbox One. When will it do the PS4? Also, where do you put the hub?
ParityBit is offline  
post #2091 of 2401 Old 07-30-2014, 09:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sikclown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,285
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 776 Post(s)
Liked: 295
Quote:
Originally Posted by ParityBit View Post
Sounds like I need to ultimate to control my Xbox One. When will it do the PS4? Also, where do you put the hub?
In my living room I put my Hub kind of center of my entertainment center on bottom shelf and run two IR extenders to each side but not even sure I need them. Everything works perfectly including XboxOne. Not sure when PS4 will add the ability to use bluetooth remotes but Harmony will likely add support as soon as Sony does (if Sony does).

Oh and I am not sure you NEED Ultimate to control Xbox One. Pretty sure Ultimate One will control it as long as you have a Kinect. You just have to point the Remote directly at the Kinect. I could be wrong about that though.

UN65F9000AFXZA + SEK2500U/ZA firmware version 1162.2
Denon AVR-X5200W, Apple TV, Sony BDP-S6200, PS4, Xbox One
(2) Klipsch RF-82IIs, (2)RS-62IIs (4)RS-52IIs, (2)RS-42IIs, (1)RC-62ii, (2)RB-61IIs
(1) SVS PB12-Plus, (1)Emotiva XPA-100, (1)XPA-200, (1)UPA-200,
UN55HU8550, AVR-S900W, Ceton Echo, Apple TV, Panny BDT460, PC,
(1)Klipsch G-42, (2)G-16s, (2) Bose 161, (1)BIC Acoustech PL-200
sikclown is offline  
post #2092 of 2401 Old 07-30-2014, 09:40 AM
Member
 
ParityBit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by sikclown View Post
In my living room I put my Hub kind of center of my entertainment center on bottom shelf and run two IR extenders to each side but not even sure I need them. Everything works perfectly including XboxOne. Not sure when PS4 will add the ability to use bluetooth remotes but Harmony will likely add support as soon as Sony does (if Sony does).

Oh and I am not sure you NEED Ultimate to control Xbox One. Pretty sure Ultimate One will control it as long as you have a Kinect. You just have to point the Remote directly at the Kinect. I could be wrong about that though.
So if I were to get one, the only place I could put it is in one of the sides of the entertainment center behind a glass door. Would that work if I made it visible? Does it come with extenders or would I not really need them?

I was going to order a remote tonight so I get it for the weekend.
ParityBit is offline  
post #2093 of 2401 Old 07-30-2014, 10:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sikclown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,285
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 776 Post(s)
Liked: 295
Quote:
Originally Posted by ParityBit View Post
So if I were to get one, the only place I could put it is in one of the sides of the entertainment center behind a glass door. Would that work if I made it visible? Does it come with extenders or would I not really need them?

I was going to order a remote tonight so I get it for the weekend.
The remote talks to the hub via RF so you can put the hub anywhere and not worry about having to point your remote at it. I haven't pointed my remote at anything since purchasing really. Your mileage may vary but the hub is one big IR blaster and the signal gets around pretty well. Experiment with the best spot for your hub. It comes with two mini IR blasters.

UN65F9000AFXZA + SEK2500U/ZA firmware version 1162.2
Denon AVR-X5200W, Apple TV, Sony BDP-S6200, PS4, Xbox One
(2) Klipsch RF-82IIs, (2)RS-62IIs (4)RS-52IIs, (2)RS-42IIs, (1)RC-62ii, (2)RB-61IIs
(1) SVS PB12-Plus, (1)Emotiva XPA-100, (1)XPA-200, (1)UPA-200,
UN55HU8550, AVR-S900W, Ceton Echo, Apple TV, Panny BDT460, PC,
(1)Klipsch G-42, (2)G-16s, (2) Bose 161, (1)BIC Acoustech PL-200
sikclown is offline  
post #2094 of 2401 Old 07-30-2014, 10:28 AM
Member
 
ffrcoupe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Dear Harmony,

Stop turning vibration back on every time I sync my Ultimate.

TIA.

Edit: I guess you can add screen lock to that too.

Last edited by ffrcoupe; 07-30-2014 at 10:33 AM.
ffrcoupe is offline  
post #2095 of 2401 Old 07-30-2014, 11:18 AM
Member
 
ParityBit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Excellent! I ordered the Ultimate. Thank you for the help. Hopefully I can come back here talking about how awesome it is, rather than all my stupid questions
sikclown likes this.
ParityBit is offline  
post #2096 of 2401 Old 07-30-2014, 11:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sikclown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,285
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 776 Post(s)
Liked: 295
Quote:
Originally Posted by ffrcoupe View Post
Dear Harmony,

Stop turning vibration back on every time I sync my Ultimate.

TIA.

Edit: I guess you can add screen lock to that too.
I second these. Lock screen is so annoying.

UN65F9000AFXZA + SEK2500U/ZA firmware version 1162.2
Denon AVR-X5200W, Apple TV, Sony BDP-S6200, PS4, Xbox One
(2) Klipsch RF-82IIs, (2)RS-62IIs (4)RS-52IIs, (2)RS-42IIs, (1)RC-62ii, (2)RB-61IIs
(1) SVS PB12-Plus, (1)Emotiva XPA-100, (1)XPA-200, (1)UPA-200,
UN55HU8550, AVR-S900W, Ceton Echo, Apple TV, Panny BDT460, PC,
(1)Klipsch G-42, (2)G-16s, (2) Bose 161, (1)BIC Acoustech PL-200
sikclown is offline  
post #2097 of 2401 Old 07-30-2014, 11:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sikclown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,285
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 776 Post(s)
Liked: 295
Quote:
Originally Posted by ParityBit View Post
Excellent! I ordered the Ultimate. Thank you for the help. Hopefully I can come back here talking about how awesome it is, rather than all my stupid questions
You're welcome and no such thing as stupid questions. I came here myself to ask how to upgrade Smart Control

UN65F9000AFXZA + SEK2500U/ZA firmware version 1162.2
Denon AVR-X5200W, Apple TV, Sony BDP-S6200, PS4, Xbox One
(2) Klipsch RF-82IIs, (2)RS-62IIs (4)RS-52IIs, (2)RS-42IIs, (1)RC-62ii, (2)RB-61IIs
(1) SVS PB12-Plus, (1)Emotiva XPA-100, (1)XPA-200, (1)UPA-200,
UN55HU8550, AVR-S900W, Ceton Echo, Apple TV, Panny BDT460, PC,
(1)Klipsch G-42, (2)G-16s, (2) Bose 161, (1)BIC Acoustech PL-200
sikclown is offline  
post #2098 of 2401 Old 07-30-2014, 11:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
NickTheGreat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 1,822
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 128 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by sikclown View Post
I second these. Lock screen is so annoying.
Thirded
NickTheGreat is online now  
post #2099 of 2401 Old 07-30-2014, 12:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pmcd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2,396
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 21
I have decided to replace my One with the Ultimate One. I assume this will then raise the number of devices of my Smart Control Hub to 15. If I then get the new Smart Control Keyboard AddOn will that do anything to the number of devices I can control? I have a Mac Mini and a NUC attached to the TV. Both have Bluetooth. This device limitation is a bit of an inconvenience. As more AddOns are developed it will only be worse.

Philip
pmcd is offline  
post #2100 of 2401 Old 07-30-2014, 03:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sikclown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,285
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 776 Post(s)
Liked: 295
Quote:
Originally Posted by pmcd View Post
I have decided to replace my One with the Ultimate One. I assume this will then raise the number of devices of my Smart Control Hub to 15. If I then get the new Smart Control Keyboard AddOn will that do anything to the number of devices I can control? I have a Mac Mini and a NUC attached to the TV. Both have Bluetooth. This device limitation is a bit of an inconvenience. As more AddOns are developed it will only be worse.

Philip
I think the Smart control keyboard has it's own hub. Not sure if it can be added to the same one as an Ultimate One. 15 devices is the max any one hub or remote can control.

UN65F9000AFXZA + SEK2500U/ZA firmware version 1162.2
Denon AVR-X5200W, Apple TV, Sony BDP-S6200, PS4, Xbox One
(2) Klipsch RF-82IIs, (2)RS-62IIs (4)RS-52IIs, (2)RS-42IIs, (1)RC-62ii, (2)RB-61IIs
(1) SVS PB12-Plus, (1)Emotiva XPA-100, (1)XPA-200, (1)UPA-200,
UN55HU8550, AVR-S900W, Ceton Echo, Apple TV, Panny BDT460, PC,
(1)Klipsch G-42, (2)G-16s, (2) Bose 161, (1)BIC Acoustech PL-200
sikclown is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Logitech 915 000201 Harmony Ultimate Remote , Logitech 915 000194 Harmony Smart Control

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off