Harmony Ultimate, Smart Control and Hub - Page 71 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 4Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2101 of 2174 Old 07-30-2014, 03:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pmcd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2,392
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by sikclown View Post
I think the Smart control keyboard has it's own hub. Not sure if it can be added to the same one as an Ultimate One. 15 devices is the max any one hub or remote can control.

There is a Smart Control Keyboard AddOn which is $50. That does not come with a Hub. The $150 version does come with a Hub.

Philip
pmcd is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2102 of 2174 Old 07-30-2014, 03:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,605
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 205 Post(s)
Liked: 318
Quote:
Originally Posted by anmg View Post
I found these.

Input: HDMI 1

Device Code: 84 Function: 111
0000 0068 0000 0010 0060 0018 0030 0018 0030 0018 0030 0018 0030 0018 0018 0018 0030 0018 0030 0018 0018 0018 0018 0018 0030 0018 0018 0018 0030 0018 0018 0018 0030 0018 0018 02FD

Input: HDMI 2

Device Code: 84 Function: 112
0000 0068 0000 0010 0060 0018 0018 0018 0018 0018 0018 0018 0018 0018 0030 0018 0030 0018 0030 0018 0018 0018 0018 0018 0030 0018 0018 0018 0030 0018 0018 0018 0030 0018 0018 0345

How do I use them or incorporate them in into my Harmony Ultimate codes for the Sony Projector?
I missed your post somehow and posted those that you found, plus a few more. As I said in my post, email them to support to add them, or learn them from a JP1 remote. If you have cable TV, you probably already have a JP1 remote. If so, post back and I can tell you how to learn them from that.

To the person that thought only the Ultimate can control an Xbox One, that's incorrect. Any Harmony ever made, as well as most any universal, can control it.
mdavej is offline  
post #2103 of 2174 Old 07-30-2014, 06:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
sikclown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 512 Post(s)
Liked: 213
Quote:
Originally Posted by pmcd View Post
There is a Smart Control Keyboard AddOn which is $50. That does not come with a Hub. The $150 version does come with a Hub.

Philip
Ahh gotcha.

UN65F9000AFXZA + SEK2500U/ZA firmware version 1151.4
Denon AVR-2313ci, Apple TV, Sony BDP-S6200, PS4, Xbox One
(2) Klipsch F-30s, (2) Klipsch F-20s, (2) Klipsch S-20s, (1) Klipsch RC-62II
(2) Klipsch S-10s, (2) Klipsch B-20s, (1) Klipsch Sub-12HG
UN55HU8550, AVR-S900W, Ceton Echo, Apple TV, Panny BDT460, PC
(1)Klipsch G-42, (2) Klipsch G-16s, (2) Bose 161, (1)BIC Acoustech PL-200
sikclown is offline  
post #2104 of 2174 Old 07-31-2014, 07:58 AM
Member
 
ParityBit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have another question. Because of my Xbox/Denon X2100/F8500 connection issue, I was wondering if it would be possible/better to just have the remote change the settings (PC/Game/etc) on my TV when I select a different component?

So the Xbox would go to game, blu-ray will select the Xbox, but change the mode to movie, etc? Would that be too slow while waiting for everything sets up? Assuming it is possible.
ParityBit is offline  
post #2105 of 2174 Old 07-31-2014, 08:27 AM
Senior Member
 
rehaz1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 267
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 14
The Smart Control Keyboard uses it's own Hub, and no other remote can be paired with it nor can the keyboard be added to any other Hub.
rehaz1 is offline  
post #2106 of 2174 Old 07-31-2014, 10:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
sikclown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 512 Post(s)
Liked: 213
Quote:
Originally Posted by rehaz1 View Post
The Smart Control Keyboard uses it's own Hub, and no other remote can be paired with it nor can the keyboard be added to any other Hub.
Yeah I thought this was the case but wasn't positive.

UN65F9000AFXZA + SEK2500U/ZA firmware version 1151.4
Denon AVR-2313ci, Apple TV, Sony BDP-S6200, PS4, Xbox One
(2) Klipsch F-30s, (2) Klipsch F-20s, (2) Klipsch S-20s, (1) Klipsch RC-62II
(2) Klipsch S-10s, (2) Klipsch B-20s, (1) Klipsch Sub-12HG
UN55HU8550, AVR-S900W, Ceton Echo, Apple TV, Panny BDT460, PC
(1)Klipsch G-42, (2) Klipsch G-16s, (2) Bose 161, (1)BIC Acoustech PL-200
sikclown is offline  
post #2107 of 2174 Old 07-31-2014, 05:03 PM
Senior Member
 
HarmonySylvain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, CA
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by sikclown View Post
Yeah I thought this was the case but wasn't positive.
About a week ago, we announced the Smart Control and Smart Keybaord add-ons.

So now, it's definitely possible to add just a Smart Keyboard or just a Smart Control to your existing hub-based solution.

Please note that we only allow adding one device of each type, so it's not possible to add a second Smart control to your existing one, etc.

Regards,

Sylvain
sikclown likes this.

______________________________________________
I am an employee of Logitech's Harmony division.
For questions, help or support, please visit Harmony's support site
HarmonySylvain is offline  
post #2108 of 2174 Old 08-01-2014, 07:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
04rex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 595
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Hey Guys, I have the Harmony Ultimate. Just wondering, can it control a computer (like a HTPC)? If so, how do I get it to work? Do I need to plug the repeater into it or something?

And 1 more quick question. My Harmony Ultimate is in the basement with my Home Theatre system. I am looking at getting a universal remote for my upstairs livign room. IF I were to get the Harmony Smart Control Add on remote, can I use it with my existing Hub even though it is in the basement, with my upstairs living room setup?

Thanks for the help.

Last edited by 04rex; 08-01-2014 at 07:12 AM.
04rex is offline  
post #2109 of 2174 Old 08-01-2014, 12:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
sikclown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 512 Post(s)
Liked: 213
Quote:
Originally Posted by 04rex View Post
Hey Guys, I have the Harmony Ultimate. Just wondering, can it control a computer (like a HTPC)? If so, how do I get it to work? Do I need to plug the repeater into it or something?

And 1 more quick question. My Harmony Ultimate is in the basement with my Home Theatre system. I am looking at getting a universal remote for my upstairs livign room. IF I were to get the Harmony Smart Control Add on remote, can I use it with my existing Hub even though it is in the basement, with my upstairs living room setup?

Thanks for the help.
For your HTPC to work you would need an IR connected to it. There are a ton of cheap USB IR receivers you can buy. Then you would just need to add that IR model number to MyHarmony. I would stick with known companies like HP for the receivers as they are more likely to be in the database.

On the second part, that wouldn't work. You could use your Harmony Ultimate remote upstairs but just the IR portion. The Smart Control add on requires the Hub to work and does not have IR built in. With your hub being downstairs it wouldn't be able to control any of your living room devices.

UN65F9000AFXZA + SEK2500U/ZA firmware version 1151.4
Denon AVR-2313ci, Apple TV, Sony BDP-S6200, PS4, Xbox One
(2) Klipsch F-30s, (2) Klipsch F-20s, (2) Klipsch S-20s, (1) Klipsch RC-62II
(2) Klipsch S-10s, (2) Klipsch B-20s, (1) Klipsch Sub-12HG
UN55HU8550, AVR-S900W, Ceton Echo, Apple TV, Panny BDT460, PC
(1)Klipsch G-42, (2) Klipsch G-16s, (2) Bose 161, (1)BIC Acoustech PL-200
sikclown is offline  
post #2110 of 2174 Old 08-01-2014, 12:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
04rex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 595
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Yeah, thats what i thought. Thanks for the info.
04rex is offline  
post #2111 of 2174 Old 08-01-2014, 12:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DS-21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,387
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 170
We are getting our new living room wired for A/V (7.multisubs.4 to prepare for Atmos) next week. I have a Harmony Ultra. The equipment cabinet is on the side of the room, and the TV is in the front.

The installer is using an HDBaseT set (I didn't ask the brand) to send signal to the TV. The HDBaseT units contain IR blaster I/O using standard 3.5mm minijacks. Is there anything I need other than a 2.5mm -> 3.5mm plug adapter to get the IR blaster output on our Hub to play nice with the HDBaseT stuff?

--
"In many cases there aren’t two sides unless one side is 'reality' and the other is 'nonsense.'" - Phil Plait
Serious Audio Blog 
Multichannel music (and video) urban loft living room system 
DS-21 is offline  
post #2112 of 2174 Old 08-01-2014, 05:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,605
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 205 Post(s)
Liked: 318
Quote:
Originally Posted by sikclown View Post
For your HTPC to work you would need an IR connected to it. There are a ton of cheap USB IR receivers you can buy. Then you would just need to add that IR model number to MyHarmony. I would stick with known companies like HP for the receivers as they are more likely to be in the database.

On the second part, that wouldn't work. You could use your Harmony Ultimate remote upstairs but just the IR portion. The Smart Control add on requires the Hub to work and does not have IR built in. With your hub being downstairs it wouldn't be able to control any of your living room devices.
Quote:
Originally Posted by 04rex View Post
Yeah, thats what i thought. Thanks for the info.
I could be wrong, but I could have sworn PC control over wifi was added to the hub in the last firmware update.
mdavej is offline  
post #2113 of 2174 Old 08-02-2014, 07:18 AM
Senior Member
 
rehaz1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 267
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
I could be wrong, but I could have sworn PC control over wifi was added to the hub in the last firmware update.
I just looked at the release notes, and I do not see anything about PC control over Wi-Fi. See the Release notes here http://forums.logitech.com/t5/MyHarm...t/td-p/1039103
rehaz1 is offline  
post #2114 of 2174 Old 08-02-2014, 07:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,605
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 205 Post(s)
Liked: 318
Quote:
Originally Posted by rehaz1 View Post
I just looked at the release notes, and I do not see anything about PC control over Wi-Fi. See the Release notes here http://forums.logitech.com/t5/MyHarm...t/td-p/1039103
See June 11
mdavej is offline  
post #2115 of 2174 Old 08-02-2014, 07:36 AM
Senior Member
 
rehaz1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 267
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
See June 11
I didn't look down that far, I only looked at the the most recent notes
rehaz1 is offline  
post #2116 of 2174 Old 08-02-2014, 12:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
sikclown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 512 Post(s)
Liked: 213
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
See June 11
I don't see PCs on the list of things it can control. When I have my Harmony search for devices it finds several from their list but not my PC.

UN65F9000AFXZA + SEK2500U/ZA firmware version 1151.4
Denon AVR-2313ci, Apple TV, Sony BDP-S6200, PS4, Xbox One
(2) Klipsch F-30s, (2) Klipsch F-20s, (2) Klipsch S-20s, (1) Klipsch RC-62II
(2) Klipsch S-10s, (2) Klipsch B-20s, (1) Klipsch Sub-12HG
UN55HU8550, AVR-S900W, Ceton Echo, Apple TV, Panny BDT460, PC
(1)Klipsch G-42, (2) Klipsch G-16s, (2) Bose 161, (1)BIC Acoustech PL-200
sikclown is offline  
post #2117 of 2174 Old 08-03-2014, 06:15 AM
Member
 
eecyclone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
I could be wrong, but I could have sworn PC control over wifi was added to the hub in the last firmware update.
It can connect to your Mac or PC via bluetooth but not wifi. This is how the hub can use the smart keyboard as a keyboard and mouse for your computer. If it connected via wifi, it would need extra software to emulate a keyboard and mouse like many other iOS and android remote apps utilize.

Last edited by eecyclone; 08-04-2014 at 07:53 AM.
eecyclone is offline  
post #2118 of 2174 Old 08-03-2014, 01:27 PM
Senior Member
 
rotohead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Northern NV
Posts: 436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Smart Control/Hub in a RV

Any reason to think I can't configure a Smart remote/Hub in my trailer when it's near my home network and have it work when out of wifi range? I know my iPhone app won't work but everything else should be ok, right?
rotohead is offline  
post #2119 of 2174 Old 08-03-2014, 06:51 PM
Senior Member
 
rotohead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Northern NV
Posts: 436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by rotohead View Post
Any reason to think I can't configure a Smart remote/Hub in my trailer when it's near my home network and have it work when out of wifi range? I know my iPhone app won't work but everything else should be ok, right?
Just to clarify, I already have a Ultimate setup and working great in my house. I want to put a Smart/Hub in my RV, set it up when I'm at home in wifi range and use it while I'm out camping. Should work fine for short trips and other then not having the mobile app I can't see any other shortfalls, am I right? Haven't made the purchase yet and wanted to make sure.
rotohead is offline  
post #2120 of 2174 Old 08-03-2014, 08:11 PM
Member
 
Truckondo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Fountain Valley, CA
Posts: 168
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rotohead View Post
Just to clarify, I already have a Ultimate setup and working great in my house. I want to put a Smart/Hub in my RV, set it up when I'm at home in wifi range and use it while I'm out camping. Should work fine for short trips and other then not having the mobile app I can't see any other shortfalls, am I right? Haven't made the purchase yet and wanted to make sure.
The hub doesn't need to be on wifi to work. It will just lose features like syncing from the remote, Nest support, and Phillips Hue bulb support. I have setup many like that for clients that don't want to deal with wifi.
Truckondo is offline  
post #2121 of 2174 Old 08-03-2014, 09:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Joseph S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 1,978
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
1) Is there a way to have Smart Keyboard and Ultimate Remote now associate with 1 hub if previously assigned to 2? This would eliminate my continued need to completely delete the keyboard and start from scratch whenever settings need correcting as the keyboard won't update due to device limit issues with the keyboard.

2) The iOS app and the MyHarmony Desktop App are not communicating correctly and continue to offer different options.

With bluetooth control for AppleTV I cannot fix the navigation and playback controls. We now have "HID...Up" etc. on both, but the escape key, spacebar, etc is missing in the Desktop App. The default configuration leaves you with no functioning buttons and listed input screen options such as Home, Up/Down/etc do not work at all.

3) Keyboard devices are defaulting to "Control+Direction Up" for navigation instead of just "Direction Up" for navigation.

4) I am still having issues tonight with AV Input switch being dropped from activities despite being at the latest firmware/software even though your release notes claim this was just fixed. The input options listed when trying to add back the switch are again limited to the device's original input options in the "Fix Activity" mode. You have to go back to devices, review all inputs, then go into the "Fix Activity" mode.

5) Previously hubs were identifying as Harmony Smart Keyboard and Harmony Ultimate Keyboard to AppleTV 3 Bluetooth, now they both are identifying themselves as "Harmony Keyboard." This creates issues with pairing both.

6) Why can't we configure everything in the Desktop App? I feel this is most likely the greatest source for configuration screwups over the past few months.
Joseph S is offline  
post #2122 of 2174 Old 08-04-2014, 07:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
NickTheGreat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 1,633
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 80
So the other night I started my activity from my phone upstairs, and went downstairs to the HT. Grabbed the remote and it said "Starting Activity." The activity was up and running, but the remote was response-less. If it had been my H1 I would have just pulled the battery, but I can't here.

It stayed like this for 5 or 10 minutes. I then put it back in the cradle and pulled it out, and it was in the activity it should have been. But my "Commands" screen would not show up. Only the favorites screen and home screen. After the movie, I went into another activity and back into this one, and it seemed to be working fine.

Seems like the remote works really well 90% of the time, but it gets really wonky sometimes.
NickTheGreat is offline  
post #2123 of 2174 Old 08-04-2014, 07:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
sikclown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 512 Post(s)
Liked: 213
Quote:
Originally Posted by eecyclone View Post
It can connect to your Mac or PC via bluetooth but not wifi. This is how the hub can use the smart keyboard as a keyboard and mouse for your computer. If it connected via wifi, it would need extra software to emulate a keyboard and mouse like many other iOS and android remote apps utilize.
Right, I was just commenting to the op that posted control of PC via Wifi was added with recent firmware.

UN65F9000AFXZA + SEK2500U/ZA firmware version 1151.4
Denon AVR-2313ci, Apple TV, Sony BDP-S6200, PS4, Xbox One
(2) Klipsch F-30s, (2) Klipsch F-20s, (2) Klipsch S-20s, (1) Klipsch RC-62II
(2) Klipsch S-10s, (2) Klipsch B-20s, (1) Klipsch Sub-12HG
UN55HU8550, AVR-S900W, Ceton Echo, Apple TV, Panny BDT460, PC
(1)Klipsch G-42, (2) Klipsch G-16s, (2) Bose 161, (1)BIC Acoustech PL-200
sikclown is offline  
post #2124 of 2174 Old 08-04-2014, 07:52 AM
Member
 
eecyclone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by sikclown View Post
Right, I was just commenting to the op that posted control of PC via Wifi was added with recent firmware.
Sorry, I meant to reply to mdavej above.
sikclown likes this.
eecyclone is offline  
post #2125 of 2174 Old 08-04-2014, 12:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,605
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 205 Post(s)
Liked: 318
^^^
Wi-fi, bluetooth, what difference does it make? A bluetooth adapter is something like $3 on ebay. Point is you don't need an IR dongle anymore for PC control.
mdavej is offline  
post #2126 of 2174 Old 08-05-2014, 11:16 AM
Newbie
 
wethead4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
^^^
Wi-fi, bluetooth, what difference does it make? A bluetooth adapter is something like $3 on ebay. Point is you don't need an IR dongle anymore for PC control.
Just to confirm, you can connect the hub to a PC (and have it control windows media center) via bluetooth? And it would do this natively? I found some posts from back in june that said you would have to emulate a ps3 remote (using ps3blumote software) in order to control the PC via bluetooth. Is this no longer necessary? It works fine using the ps3blumote, however since a ps3 remote does not have all the buttons like live tv, green button, dvr, I am unable to map those buttons on the remote. If there is a solution to directly connect the harmony hub to the computer without this 3rd party software, i would imagine i would be able to use all buttons available to windows media center (not to mention a much cleaner setup).
wethead4 is offline  
post #2127 of 2174 Old 08-05-2014, 12:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,605
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 205 Post(s)
Liked: 318
Quote:
Originally Posted by wethead4 View Post
Just to confirm, you can connect the hub to a PC (and have it control windows media center) via bluetooth? And it would do this natively? I found some posts from back in june that said you would have to emulate a ps3 remote (using ps3blumote software) in order to control the PC via bluetooth. Is this no longer necessary? It works fine using the ps3blumote, however since a ps3 remote does not have all the buttons like live tv, green button, dvr, I am unable to map those buttons on the remote. If there is a solution to directly connect the harmony hub to the computer without this 3rd party software, i would imagine i would be able to use all buttons available to windows media center (not to mention a much cleaner setup).
My understanding is native bluetooth. No more PS3 trickery required. However, that's the extent of my knowledge on the subject. I have no idea how to set it up or if it has a full set of commands. I just use an IR dongle myself and have no issues.

I saw a thread in the Logitech forums about this, and I gathered that even this new keyboard functionality is somewhat limited.
mdavej is offline  
post #2128 of 2174 Old 08-05-2014, 12:27 PM
Newbie
 
wethead4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
My understanding is native bluetooth. No more PS3 trickery required. However, that's the extent of my knowledge on the subject. I have no idea how to set it up or if it has a full set of commands. I just use an IR dongle myself and have no issues.

I saw a thread in the Logitech forums about this, and I gathered that even this new keyboard functionality is somewhat limited.
Thanks for the reply. I'm lookin to use bluetooth rather than the ir blaster because 1) i can control the pc from anywhere in the room regardless of where or how far i am pointing the remote from, and 2) the speed at which IR commands are received vs bluetooth. though, with the hub, i would think you would be able to send commands from where ever using the remote correct? also, how is the response time using the IR blaster?
wethead4 is offline  
post #2129 of 2174 Old 08-05-2014, 05:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,605
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 205 Post(s)
Liked: 318
^^^
I don't really use Harmony remotes, but IR is instant and works from anywhere since it's RF to base then IR to dongle.
mdavej is offline  
post #2130 of 2174 Old 08-06-2014, 09:37 AM
Newbie
 
wethead4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
^^^
I don't really use Harmony remotes, but IR is instant and works from anywhere since it's RF to base then IR to dongle.
Did a little digging and was able to use ps3blumote + media center keyboard shortcut commands + the mapping tools on myharmony.com to make the remote work through blutooth. easy to do, once you figure it out.
wethead4 is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Logitech 915 000201 Harmony Ultimate Remote , Logitech 915 000194 Harmony Smart Control

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off