Harmony Ultimate, Smart Control and Hub - Page 73 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 4Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2161 of 2168 Old 08-19-2014, 05:44 AM
Senior Member
 
Phod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
The smart has no IR. It would not work for your application.
Boo. That's a shame. Technically I could turn on the projector manually, not that difficult. Controlling the other components is the main thing.
Phod is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2162 of 2168 Old 08-19-2014, 06:12 AM
Member
 
eecyclone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeG44 View Post
Gents:

I have a 3 bay Salamander Design Console

http://www.salamanderdesigns.com/pro...e-5125e2687a6a

with a host of Home Theater equipment that I control with the Ultimate One Remote - Currently you have to position the remote at a certain area to ensure all devices (dependent on the activity) turn on & off. Hence, I'm contemplating adding the Harmony HUB to my repetoire ... Here's my plan:

Control the HUB via RF via the Ultimate One
Control my HT items via the HUB either by several mini blasters inside the console or by using individual IR emitters (using Y adapters etc.)

ShouldI go with the blasters or individual IR emitters?

My setup is below:

Thanks in advance ...
I use a combination of Y splitters and 2.5mm to 3.5mm adapters to have an IR emitter on each one of my devices. Devices that have a hardwire IR input on the back (receiver and cable box) are directly connected with a stereo audio cable and the appropriate adapters 2.5mm or 3.5mm adapters. This setup works very well for me.
eecyclone is offline  
post #2163 of 2168 Old 08-19-2014, 06:15 AM
Member
 
eecyclone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
^^^
I can't answer your other question because I though emitters and blasters were functionally the same thing. Are you asking if you should make your own versus buy? How many ports does an ultimate hub have anyway? I don't think you have much choice if you need more than a couple of blasters.
I believe blasters are more powerful than emitters. Blasters can control multiple devices while emitters generally stick on the device right on top of the device's IR receiver.

The Hub has two (2) 2.5mm IR output ports.
eecyclone is offline  
post #2164 of 2168 Old Today, 03:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sanderdvd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: The Netherlands, Europe
Posts: 2,184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Hi Guys,

I have a question about controlling a pretty specific device with my Logitech Harmony ultimate:

I have a special so-called 'auto-masking' home theater screen. This is a screen which can be automatically (electrically) adjusted to custom pre-defined screen image height. My screen http://www.takeoffmedia.de/en/image-screens/hollywood-screens-infos/hollywoodscreensimasquelight.html is using a 'Image Screens' labeled Elro remote controller http://postimg.org/image/qrj9gabud/. I had to program this remote myself (this took me forever to do this but eventually worked out for me ). I now have FIVE custom programmed image heights which I can access by pressing the UP ARROW on my remote and press this untill I get the height I want. When pressing the UPPER ARROW on the Elro remote I just look at the Elro remote and look when the wanted screen program lights up (you can see the five leds). Once it is on the one that I want to use I can press the MIDDLE ROUND button on the Elro remote. My screen then adjusts itself to the screen height I programmed into the remote.

So........ the Elro remote uses a 868 mhz frequency http://postimg.org/image/ttzmwr7rd/ and I just bought this http://www.klikaanklikuit.nl/shop/nl/light-manager-pro. This device is compatible with 868mhz and converts an IR signal to the needed RF signal.

My question is if I can control my screen with my Logitech Ultimate and IF i can control it if I am able to select the custom programs that I learned to my original Elro remote.
sanderdvd is offline  
post #2165 of 2168 Old Today, 08:41 AM
Senior Member
 
Phod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got the Harmony Ultimate and I like it a lot.

Stupid question:

What do I do to get it to just mirror another remote entirely? I've set up my activities and such and I know I can hit device and select various functions on that device but I just want it to act completely like a specific remote for a bit.

For example, my Watch Tv turns on my tv, receiver, and cable. My receiver is in another room so I can't just use the standard remote and look at the screen at the same time. The harmony controls volume fine but the receiver keeps going into setup mode so I want to use the harmony to go through the receivers menu and all that.

Hope that makes sense. I'd prefer to do it without having to use all the device/buttons and just use the harmony itself like it's the receiver remote.

Let me know thanks!
Phod is offline  
post #2166 of 2168 Old Today, 10:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Gator99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Jax,FL - Doctor's Lake
Posts: 1,001
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have you tried selecting the device you want to control. It does setup each individual remote for each device bit you might need to tweak each device as you see fit

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

Jeff
Gator99 is online now  
post #2167 of 2168 Old Today, 11:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
NickTheGreat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 1,618
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Yeah going into the device should make the remote act as that device's remote.

But I think I'd work on something to prevent this from being necessary. I don't quite follow what's going on
NickTheGreat is offline  
post #2168 of 2168 Old Today, 11:19 AM
Senior Member
 
Phod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by NickTheGreat View Post
Yeah going into the device should make the remote act as that device's remote.

But I think I'd work on something to prevent this from being necessary. I don't quite follow what's going on
No I should only have to do it once. The receiver got reset and it's forcing me to do it one time.
Phod is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Logitech 915 000201 Harmony Ultimate Remote , Logitech 915 000194 Harmony Smart Control

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off