Harmony Ultimate, Smart Control and Hub - Page 73 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 4Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2161 of 2176 Old 08-19-2014, 05:44 AM
Senior Member
 
Phod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
The smart has no IR. It would not work for your application.
Boo. That's a shame. Technically I could turn on the projector manually, not that difficult. Controlling the other components is the main thing.
Phod is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2162 of 2176 Old 08-19-2014, 06:12 AM
Member
 
eecyclone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeG44 View Post
Gents:

I have a 3 bay Salamander Design Console

http://www.salamanderdesigns.com/pro...e-5125e2687a6a

with a host of Home Theater equipment that I control with the Ultimate One Remote - Currently you have to position the remote at a certain area to ensure all devices (dependent on the activity) turn on & off. Hence, I'm contemplating adding the Harmony HUB to my repetoire ... Here's my plan:

Control the HUB via RF via the Ultimate One
Control my HT items via the HUB either by several mini blasters inside the console or by using individual IR emitters (using Y adapters etc.)

ShouldI go with the blasters or individual IR emitters?

My setup is below:

Thanks in advance ...
I use a combination of Y splitters and 2.5mm to 3.5mm adapters to have an IR emitter on each one of my devices. Devices that have a hardwire IR input on the back (receiver and cable box) are directly connected with a stereo audio cable and the appropriate adapters 2.5mm or 3.5mm adapters. This setup works very well for me.
eecyclone is offline  
post #2163 of 2176 Old 08-19-2014, 06:15 AM
Member
 
eecyclone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
^^^
I can't answer your other question because I though emitters and blasters were functionally the same thing. Are you asking if you should make your own versus buy? How many ports does an ultimate hub have anyway? I don't think you have much choice if you need more than a couple of blasters.
I believe blasters are more powerful than emitters. Blasters can control multiple devices while emitters generally stick on the device right on top of the device's IR receiver.

The Hub has two (2) 2.5mm IR output ports.
eecyclone is offline  
post #2164 of 2176 Old 08-21-2014, 03:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sanderdvd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: The Netherlands, Europe
Posts: 2,184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Hi Guys,

I have a question about controlling a pretty specific device with my Logitech Harmony ultimate:

I have a special so-called 'auto-masking' home theater screen. This is a screen which can be automatically (electrically) adjusted to custom pre-defined screen image height. My screen http://www.takeoffmedia.de/en/image-screens/hollywood-screens-infos/hollywoodscreensimasquelight.html is using a 'Image Screens' labeled Elro remote controller http://postimg.org/image/qrj9gabud/. I had to program this remote myself (this took me forever to do this but eventually worked out for me ). I now have FIVE custom programmed image heights which I can access by pressing the UP ARROW on my remote and press this untill I get the height I want. When pressing the UPPER ARROW on the Elro remote I just look at the Elro remote and look when the wanted screen program lights up (you can see the five leds). Once it is on the one that I want to use I can press the MIDDLE ROUND button on the Elro remote. My screen then adjusts itself to the screen height I programmed into the remote.

So........ the Elro remote uses a 868 mhz frequency http://postimg.org/image/ttzmwr7rd/ and I just bought this http://www.klikaanklikuit.nl/shop/nl/light-manager-pro. This device is compatible with 868mhz and converts an IR signal to the needed RF signal.

My question is if I can control my screen with my Logitech Ultimate and IF i can control it if I am able to select the custom programs that I learned to my original Elro remote.
sanderdvd is offline  
post #2165 of 2176 Old 08-21-2014, 08:41 AM
Senior Member
 
Phod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got the Harmony Ultimate and I like it a lot.

Stupid question:

What do I do to get it to just mirror another remote entirely? I've set up my activities and such and I know I can hit device and select various functions on that device but I just want it to act completely like a specific remote for a bit.

For example, my Watch Tv turns on my tv, receiver, and cable. My receiver is in another room so I can't just use the standard remote and look at the screen at the same time. The harmony controls volume fine but the receiver keeps going into setup mode so I want to use the harmony to go through the receivers menu and all that.

Hope that makes sense. I'd prefer to do it without having to use all the device/buttons and just use the harmony itself like it's the receiver remote.

Let me know thanks!
Phod is offline  
post #2166 of 2176 Old 08-21-2014, 10:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Gator99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Jax,FL - Doctor's Lake
Posts: 1,001
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have you tried selecting the device you want to control. It does setup each individual remote for each device bit you might need to tweak each device as you see fit

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

Jeff
Gator99 is online now  
post #2167 of 2176 Old 08-21-2014, 11:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
NickTheGreat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 1,652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 86
Yeah going into the device should make the remote act as that device's remote.

But I think I'd work on something to prevent this from being necessary. I don't quite follow what's going on
NickTheGreat is offline  
post #2168 of 2176 Old 08-21-2014, 11:19 AM
Senior Member
 
Phod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by NickTheGreat View Post
Yeah going into the device should make the remote act as that device's remote.

But I think I'd work on something to prevent this from being necessary. I don't quite follow what's going on
No I should only have to do it once. The receiver got reset and it's forcing me to do it one time.
Phod is offline  
post #2169 of 2176 Old 08-22-2014, 08:16 AM
Member
 
mde8965's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Need a little help here please.

I just got an Ultimate as an upgrade to a One that is going a little flaky. But I have been using it for over 4 years now so...


Everything went pretty well in setting up the remote using myharmony.com. Only issue I had on the setup was that I had a wireless repeater in the room to boost the wi fi signal and it must have been creating a sub net or something, because I could not get the software to discover my Sonos or my Roku 3. Disconnected the repeater and then it found them both.


Anyway, I am pretty much up and going well now except two issues.


1) On my "Watch Roku" activity, it regularly skips or does not perform the input switch (to DVR input) on my Denon AVR-4311CI. All my other activities are working fine in relation to switching the input. I checked the activity and the command is there. But since there is no "power On" for the Roku, the only commands in the activity are to turn my TV on (no input changes on the tv) and to turn on the AVR and change the input. I tried monkeying around with the delays for the Denon to increase the input delay (made it worse - the other activities then started having issues) and the power on delay (did not do anything). I cannot seem to add a delay command in the activity itself because when I try to do that it will only add the delay to the very end and I cannot move it. When I start the activity, hitting the HELP button DOES switch the input correctly every time, but I don't want to hit the HELP button every time I start the activity. Which leads me back to the power on delay. But besides this is there any other suggestions?


2) On my "Play Wii" activity. The Ultimate (hub) is not sending any commands to my Wii (not a WiiU) to power it on or control it. Isn't that a bluetooth device? Is there some sort of pairing that needs to happen that I am not aware of? The device is added to the remote and activity has the command to turn it on and use it. What do I need to do to make the Ultimate turn the Wii on and for the remote to be able to control it? When i ran the activity for the first time it never told me it needed to pair with the Wii and did not guide me through pairing. Should I delete the Wii and its activity and re-add them and try again?


Any help here would be appreciated.

Too many toys

Last edited by mde8965; 08-22-2014 at 11:29 AM.
mde8965 is offline  
post #2170 of 2176 Old 08-22-2014, 01:43 PM
Senior Member
 
HarmonySylvain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, CA
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by sanderdvd View Post
Hi Guys,

I have a question about controlling a pretty specific device with my Logitech Harmony ultimate:

I have a special so-called 'auto-masking' home theater screen. This is a screen which can be automatically (electrically) adjusted to custom pre-defined screen image height. My screen http://www.takeoffmedia.de/en/image-screens/hollywood-screens-infos/hollywoodscreensimasquelight.html is using a 'Image Screens' labeled Elro remote controller http://postimg.org/image/qrj9gabud/. I had to program this remote myself (this took me forever to do this but eventually worked out for me ). I now have FIVE custom programmed image heights which I can access by pressing the UP ARROW on my remote and press this untill I get the height I want. When pressing the UPPER ARROW on the Elro remote I just look at the Elro remote and look when the wanted screen program lights up (you can see the five leds). Once it is on the one that I want to use I can press the MIDDLE ROUND button on the Elro remote. My screen then adjusts itself to the screen height I programmed into the remote.

So........ the Elro remote uses a 868 mhz frequency http://postimg.org/image/ttzmwr7rd/ and I just bought this http://www.klikaanklikuit.nl/shop/nl/light-manager-pro. This device is compatible with 868mhz and converts an IR signal to the needed RF signal.

My question is if I can control my screen with my Logitech Ultimate and IF i can control it if I am able to select the custom programs that I learned to my original Elro remote.
Hi SanderDVD,

If your 868mhz converter is able to convert IR commands to RF, you should be good.

I'm not sure if your Elro remote is IR or RF (your link didn't work). If it's IR, you'll be able to teach those commands to your Ultimate easily. If it's RF, different story - you may need to find some IR commands that neither of your entertainment devices use, program these into your Ultimate, and find a way to connect those IR commands to the actual RF commands for your converter. Hopefully the converter allows you to define the incoming IR command, and the RF output.

Regards,

Sylvain

______________________________________________
I am an employee of Logitech's Harmony division.
For questions, help or support, please visit Harmony's support site
HarmonySylvain is offline  
post #2171 of 2176 Old 08-22-2014, 01:53 PM
Senior Member
 
HarmonySylvain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, CA
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by mde8965 View Post
Need a little help here please.

I just got an Ultimate as an upgrade to a One that is going a little flaky. But I have been using it for over 4 years now so...


Everything went pretty well in setting up the remote using myharmony.com. Only issue I had on the setup was that I had a wireless repeater in the room to boost the wi fi signal and it must have been creating a sub net or something, because I could not get the software to discover my Sonos or my Roku 3. Disconnected the repeater and then it found them both.


Anyway, I am pretty much up and going well now except two issues.


1) On my "Watch Roku" activity, it regularly skips or does not perform the input switch (to DVR input) on my Denon AVR-4311CI. All my other activities are working fine in relation to switching the input. I checked the activity and the command is there. But since there is no "power On" for the Roku, the only commands in the activity are to turn my TV on (no input changes on the tv) and to turn on the AVR and change the input. I tried monkeying around with the delays for the Denon to increase the input delay (made it worse - the other activities then started having issues) and the power on delay (did not do anything). I cannot seem to add a delay command in the activity itself because when I try to do that it will only add the delay to the very end and I cannot move it. When I start the activity, hitting the HELP button DOES switch the input correctly every time, but I don't want to hit the HELP button every time I start the activity. Which leads me back to the power on delay. But besides this is there any other suggestions?


2) On my "Play Wii" activity. The Ultimate (hub) is not sending any commands to my Wii (not a WiiU) to power it on or control it. Isn't that a bluetooth device? Is there some sort of pairing that needs to happen that I am not aware of? The device is added to the remote and activity has the command to turn it on and use it. What do I need to do to make the Ultimate turn the Wii on and for the remote to be able to control it? When i ran the activity for the first time it never told me it needed to pair with the Wii and did not guide me through pairing. Should I delete the Wii and its activity and re-add them and try again?


Any help here would be appreciated.
Hi mde8965,

Point 1 -
The input delay will indeed cause trouble in this case - please reset it back to defaults if not already done.

By how much did you increase the power on delay? This value can be changed by 0.5 second increments, I'd recommend increasing it by 2-3 seconds and seeing if things improve.

Also, are you experiencing issues with this Roku activity strictly when you launch it from an off state, or do you also see this issue when switching from another Activity to the Roku? Or both?

Point 2 -
The remote should have prompted you to pair with your Wii. It;s a good idea to delete and set up that Activity again, yes. Please also try using the Harmony app to launch that Activity, it should also prompt you to Bluetooth pair.

Thanks

Sylvain

______________________________________________
I am an employee of Logitech's Harmony division.
For questions, help or support, please visit Harmony's support site

Last edited by HarmonySylvain; 08-22-2014 at 01:55 PM. Reason: soo many typos... it's friday :)
HarmonySylvain is offline  
post #2172 of 2176 Old 08-22-2014, 05:52 PM
Member
 
mde8965's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by HarmonySylvain View Post
Hi mde8965,

Point 1 -
The input delay will indeed cause trouble in this case - please reset it back to defaults if not already done.

By how much did you increase the power on delay? This value can be changed by 0.5 second increments, I'd recommend increasing it by 2-3 seconds and seeing if things improve.

Point 2 -
The remote should have prompted you to pair with your Wii. It;s a good idea to delete and set up that Activity again, yes. Please also try using the Harmony app to launch that Activity, it should also prompt you to Bluetooth pair.

Thanks

Sylvain
Hi Sylvain. Thanks for your response. On point #1 i set the power on delay to 4 seconds and that seems to have cured my input switching problem with Roku.

As for point #2 about the Wii. I originally set up the remote on my computer and it never asked me to pair bluetooth for the Wii. I went in and deleted the activity and device for Wii and re-added them and again, it never asked to pair. I used my smartphone to troubleshoot the activity and it finally walked me to the pairing process with the Wii. But, the hub would NOT pair with my Wii not matter what I did. I tried a dozen times and it just would not pair and eventually would time out. I moved the hub directly in front of the Wii and it still would not pair.

Any ideas or tips to get the pairing to work? Ive tried booting, reseting and unpairing the wiiremotes from the Wii and it still wont work. I am stumped. Otherwise my remote is now fully functional except for any tweaking that I decide to do.

Too many toys
mde8965 is offline  
post #2173 of 2176 Old 08-22-2014, 06:42 PM
Member
 
mde8965's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Further update. I tried once again to delete to Wii activity and device from myharmony, then sync. Then add Wii and Wii activity then sync. Go to remote and try running activity. Never asks me to pair hub and wii via bluetooth. So I turn everything off, on remote I go to settings, activities, activity tutorial. Choose Wii activity, it asks me if ebverything works. I say no and tell it that my Wii did not turn on. Then it tells me to power the wii on manually, and I do. Then I hit next and it never asks me to pair with the hub via bluetooth. I just completes. And there are no LCD commands listed for the Wii at all.

How in the heck do I get this thing to even ask me to pair the Wii and the hub???? And once it does, how do I get it to pair???

Please help.

Too many toys
mde8965 is offline  
post #2174 of 2176 Old 08-25-2014, 03:00 PM
Senior Member
 
HarmonySylvain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, CA
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by mde8965 View Post
Further update. I tried once again to delete to Wii activity and device from myharmony, then sync. Then add Wii and Wii activity then sync. Go to remote and try running activity. Never asks me to pair hub and wii via bluetooth. So I turn everything off, on remote I go to settings, activities, activity tutorial. Choose Wii activity, it asks me if ebverything works. I say no and tell it that my Wii did not turn on. Then it tells me to power the wii on manually, and I do. Then I hit next and it never asks me to pair with the hub via bluetooth. I just completes. And there are no LCD commands listed for the Wii at all.

How in the heck do I get this thing to even ask me to pair the Wii and the hub???? And once it does, how do I get it to pair???

Please help.
Strange.. let me take a look. Shoot me a PM about this if you don't hear back soon, please.

Thanks

Sylvain

______________________________________________
I am an employee of Logitech's Harmony division.
For questions, help or support, please visit Harmony's support site
HarmonySylvain is offline  
post #2175 of 2176 Old 08-27-2014, 07:10 AM
Member
 
mde8965's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by HarmonySylvain View Post
Strange.. let me take a look. Shoot me a PM about this if you don't hear back soon, please.

Thanks

Sylvain

Since this I have been able to get the Harmony to ask me to pair (as long as I use the iPhone app instead of the Harmony remote itself). But no matter what I do the hub will not pair with my Wii. I have even set the Hub directly in front of the Wii. And still it just times out. But yet the Wii will pair with my WiiRemote every time.


Any ideas or suggestions?

Too many toys
mde8965 is offline  
post #2176 of 2176 Old Today, 12:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Toknowshita's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1,192
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Isn't there a button you need to push on the Wii console to activate pairing? I haven't used my Wii much in recent years


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Toknowshita is online now  
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Logitech 915 000201 Harmony Ultimate Remote , Logitech 915 000194 Harmony Smart Control

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off