Harmony Ultimate, Smart Control and Hub - Page 76 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-01-2014, 04:44 PM
Senior Member
 
HarmonySylvain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, CA
Posts: 362
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 105 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by CountryBumkin View Post
But I just read (at Harmony forums) that you can not setup the new Ultimate Home using your PC (this was not a problem for the Smart Hub) - you must use an iPhone - and the latest iPhone upgrade to iOS 8 dosn't work with Harmony. So if I read/understand this correctly, you can't setup the Harmony Ultimate Home without an iPhone and the iPhone with the latest OS doesn't work with Harmony.

Is this correct - can't set up the Ultimate Home using a PC?
Just to clarify - we announced today that a computer-based setup would be available soon for the Home line of remotes.

Mobile setup is compatible with iOS 8 devices, and setup is also compatible with Android phones.

Regards,

Sylvain

______________________________________________
I am an employee of Logitech's Harmony division.
Click here to join the Harmony Beta Community!
For questions, help or support, please visit Harmony's support site
HarmonySylvain is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-01-2014, 07:04 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Keith Mickunas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Murphy, TX, USA
Posts: 816
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by HarmonySylvain View Post
We've re-evaluated our position regarding mobile/PC setup for the Home line of products and will be releasing computer setup in the near future. Link to post.

Regards,

Sylvain
Good, glad to hear it.
Keith Mickunas is offline  
Old 10-03-2014, 09:09 AM
Member
 
mikeo24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My battery keeps dieing on my smart control remote. Gone through three batteries (3v cr2032) in less than month.
Anybody else with this problem?? Defective maybe......
mikeo24 is offline  
Old 10-03-2014, 10:10 AM
Senior Member
 
HarmonySylvain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, CA
Posts: 362
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 105 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikeo24 View Post
My battery keeps dieing on my smart control remote. Gone through three batteries (3v cr2032) in less than month.
Anybody else with this problem?? Defective maybe......
Sounds defective indeed. We'd like to get this remote back to look at - I'll reach out via PM to coordinate a replacement.

Thanks

Sylvain

______________________________________________
I am an employee of Logitech's Harmony division.
Click here to join the Harmony Beta Community!
For questions, help or support, please visit Harmony's support site
HarmonySylvain is offline  
Old 10-03-2014, 10:57 AM
Member
 
DoctorVideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Both my Android device and my iPad apps are working great since the latest update, except that after I added some new buttons (commands) on the iPad app and then synced, the new buttons didn't show up on my Android app. Does this not work across different platforms?
The new app has many nice new features. I just wish it had larger, bolder buttons. That would be the only improvement I would suggest.
DoctorVideo is offline  
Old 10-03-2014, 01:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
artur9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: near philly
Posts: 1,140
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 255 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Is there a user guide for the iPad app? Otherwise, I need a hint...

I'm constantly fiddling with things so I often pull up the device to change this or that. I really like how the iPad app has those along the RHS of the display.

But, how do I get the Activity buttons back in the center? The ones that are there right after an activity starts?
artur9 is offline  
Old 10-03-2014, 03:01 PM
Member
 
cfineman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Use android intents from Smart Control?

When defining the IR sequences in an activity, can I culminate with an android intent?

Let's say, for example, I want to watch something using MediaBrowser3... I'd like to select that activity, have the smart control setup my AVR, etc to the right settings then launch the android media browser client. My understanding is, in general, one can do such things from in android apps (taking android boot camp in a few weeks and hope to find out more!!) and it seems like an obvious thing to offer in the smart control app.
cfineman is offline  
Old 10-04-2014, 03:20 PM
Member
 
prince.nothing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: MLP
Posts: 153
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Help a newbie out

Apologies, if this has been addressed before. Complete newbie here, not only is this my first universal remote but I'm building my first home theater as well. My home theater will have a TV and a projector, and I'll have the following in a media cabinet that is separated from my home theater:
PS4
Denon x4100
DVR
DVD Player (to play my region 2 PAL DVDs, from my sojourn in the UK)

I would like to use a harmony remote, and hub to control all the appliances. I plan to do it as described in the diagram below. I'd really appreciate it if you can provide me with your feedback, and concerns.



Thanks

My Home Theater Build: Geeky Talkies
prince.nothing is offline  
Old 10-04-2014, 05:49 PM
Member
 
The Iron Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
With the smart control or home control remotes if your harmony hub loses signal with your router will the simple remote control still work?
The Iron Man is offline  
Old 10-06-2014, 07:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
CountryBumkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 1,102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 28
How can I remove the "tutorial" page from my iPhone (Harmony Ultimate iPhone app)?

Every time I start the Harmony app, it starts on the tutorial page, then I click the "X" to get to the Activities.
CountryBumkin is offline  
Old 10-06-2014, 10:01 AM
Senior Member
 
HarmonySylvain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, CA
Posts: 362
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 105 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by DoctorVideo View Post
Both my Android device and my iPad apps are working great since the latest update, except that after I added some new buttons (commands) on the iPad app and then synced, the new buttons didn't show up on my Android app. Does this not work across different platforms?
The new app has many nice new features. I just wish it had larger, bolder buttons. That would be the only improvement I would suggest.
Thanks DoctorVideo,

Changes made on a mobile device are not reflected on others - the main idea here was to allow each person to customize their app, the way they wanted.

We're aware some people would prefer having everything in sync, though, and this is on our radar.

Regards,

Sylvain

______________________________________________
I am an employee of Logitech's Harmony division.
Click here to join the Harmony Beta Community!
For questions, help or support, please visit Harmony's support site
HarmonySylvain is offline  
Old 10-06-2014, 10:19 AM
Senior Member
 
HarmonySylvain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, CA
Posts: 362
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 105 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by cfineman View Post
When defining the IR sequences in an activity, can I culminate with an android intent?

Let's say, for example, I want to watch something using MediaBrowser3... I'd like to select that activity, have the smart control setup my AVR, etc to the right settings then launch the android media browser client. My understanding is, in general, one can do such things from in android apps (taking android boot camp in a few weeks and hope to find out more!!) and it seems like an obvious thing to offer in the smart control app.
Hi cfineman,

I'll take your request back to the team as it's a very interesting idea. However, at this time, it unfortunately isn't possible for the Harmony app to launch other apps.

Sorry for the inconvenience,

Sylvain

______________________________________________
I am an employee of Logitech's Harmony division.
Click here to join the Harmony Beta Community!
For questions, help or support, please visit Harmony's support site
HarmonySylvain is offline  
Old 10-06-2014, 10:23 AM
Senior Member
 
HarmonySylvain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, CA
Posts: 362
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 105 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by prince.nothing View Post
Apologies, if this has been addressed before. Complete newbie here, not only is this my first universal remote but I'm building my first home theater as well. My home theater will have a TV and a projector, and I'll have the following in a media cabinet that is separated from my home theater:
PS4
Denon x4100
DVR
DVD Player (to play my region 2 PAL DVDs, from my sojourn in the UK)

I would like to use a harmony remote, and hub to control all the appliances. I plan to do it as described in the diagram below. I'd really appreciate it if you can provide me with your feedback, and concerns.

Thanks
Hi prince.nothing,

I would advise you to be sure to use mono adapters and extension cables. Some people have had success using stereo adapters in the past, but others were not so lucky, so in order to maximize your chances of success, try to go for an all mono setup if possible.

Other users on these boards also reported success using a Cat5 cable - that would avoid the need for all these adapters as well - is that something you'd be comfortable trying?

Regards,

Sylvain

______________________________________________
I am an employee of Logitech's Harmony division.
Click here to join the Harmony Beta Community!
For questions, help or support, please visit Harmony's support site
HarmonySylvain is offline  
Old 10-06-2014, 10:25 AM
Senior Member
 
HarmonySylvain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, CA
Posts: 362
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 105 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Iron Man View Post
With the smart control or home control remotes if your harmony hub loses signal with your router will the simple remote control still work?
Yes - the link between the Ultimate / Smart Control and hub is an RF link, and will continue to work if your Wi-Fi is down.

Regards,

Sylvain

______________________________________________
I am an employee of Logitech's Harmony division.
Click here to join the Harmony Beta Community!
For questions, help or support, please visit Harmony's support site
HarmonySylvain is offline  
Old 10-06-2014, 10:27 AM
Senior Member
 
HarmonySylvain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, CA
Posts: 362
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 105 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by CountryBumkin View Post
How can I remove the "tutorial" page from my iPhone (Harmony Ultimate iPhone app)?

Every time I start the Harmony app, it starts on the tutorial page, then I click the "X" to get to the Activities.
Are you seeing/using the 'Do not show again' checkbox at the bottom of the screen?



Regards,

Sylvain

______________________________________________
I am an employee of Logitech's Harmony division.
Click here to join the Harmony Beta Community!
For questions, help or support, please visit Harmony's support site
HarmonySylvain is offline  
Old 10-06-2014, 11:50 AM
Senior Member
 
HarmonySylvain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, CA
Posts: 362
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 105 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by artur9 View Post
Is there a user guide for the iPad app? Otherwise, I need a hint...

I'm constantly fiddling with things so I often pull up the device to change this or that. I really like how the iPad app has those along the RHS of the display.

But, how do I get the Activity buttons back in the center? The ones that are there right after an activity starts?
Hi artur9,

Sounds like you have exposed the devices panel and then opened the controls for your TV (or other device).

To get back to Activity controls, please tap on the active Activity icon on the left hand side (the Activity panel has been minimized to just icons if you have opened the devices menu).

Regards,

Sylvain

______________________________________________
I am an employee of Logitech's Harmony division.
Click here to join the Harmony Beta Community!
For questions, help or support, please visit Harmony's support site
HarmonySylvain is offline  
Old 10-06-2014, 12:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
CountryBumkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 1,102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by HarmonySylvain View Post
Are you seeing/using the 'Do not show again' checkbox at the bottom of the screen?



Regards,

Sylvain
No. I don't get that on my screen. I can't move the screen (up or down). The only thing that works is the "X" at the top.

Notice how my screen ends just below the line with "Activity" and your screen show shows a couple of blank lines. I wonder if it could be a "sizing" issue. I'll look around and see if there is any setting that might expose more of the screen (like maybe mine is set to view at 110% instead of 100%).


Last edited by CountryBumkin; 10-06-2014 at 03:30 PM.
CountryBumkin is offline  
Old 10-06-2014, 02:12 PM
Member
 
prince.nothing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: MLP
Posts: 153
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by HarmonySylvain View Post
Other users on these boards also reported success using a Cat5 cable - that would avoid the need for all these adapters as well - is that something you'd be comfortable trying?
Thanks so much, Sylvain. I have a length of CAT6 cable, how do I use it to hook up the IR blaster to the hub?

My Home Theater Build: Geeky Talkies
prince.nothing is offline  
Old 10-07-2014, 07:30 AM
Senior Member
 
rehaz1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 328
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by CountryBumkin View Post
How can I remove the "tutorial" page from my iPhone (Harmony Ultimate iPhone app)?

Every time I start the Harmony app, it starts on the tutorial page, then I click the "X" to get to the Activities.
There is a Link at the bottom of the page to turn it off completly
rehaz1 is offline  
Old 10-07-2014, 09:13 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Any Word on A Fix

Quote:
Originally Posted by pdcinc View Post
I would request that ALL Harmony Ultimate users experiencing problems with intermittent drop outs please contribute to this thread.

This problem has been on going for several months and has made the $350 remote essentially useless.

Thanks.
Sylvain,

Is there any chance you can get support to comment on the status highlighted in this thread.

For such a great remote, it's a shame it's been rendered useless.

Perhaps you can comment here as well.

Thanks
pdcinc is online now  
Old 10-07-2014, 12:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
CountryBumkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 1,102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by rehaz1 View Post
There is a Link at the bottom of the page to turn it off completly
Not on mine - see screen shot above.
CountryBumkin is offline  
Old 10-07-2014, 12:21 PM
Senior Member
 
HarmonySylvain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, CA
Posts: 362
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 105 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by CountryBumkin View Post
No. I don't get that on my screen. I can't move the screen (up or down). The only thing that works is the "X" at the top.

Notice how my screen ends just below the line with "Activity" and your screen show shows a couple of blank lines. I wonder if it could be a "sizing" issue. I'll look around and see if there is any setting that might expose more of the screen (like maybe mine is set to view at 110% instead of 100%).

Any luck? Could you please also let me know what type of phone (carrier, model and OS version) you are using? I'd like to pass this over to our QA team.

Also, are there any other areas of the app that you've found where you're unable to scroll in this way? either vertically or horizontally?

Thanks

Sylvain

______________________________________________
I am an employee of Logitech's Harmony division.
Click here to join the Harmony Beta Community!
For questions, help or support, please visit Harmony's support site

Last edited by HarmonySylvain; 10-07-2014 at 12:36 PM.
HarmonySylvain is offline  
Old 10-07-2014, 12:29 PM
Senior Member
 
HarmonySylvain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, CA
Posts: 362
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 105 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by pdcinc View Post
Sylvain,

Is there any chance you can get support to comment on the status highlighted in this thread.

For such a great remote, it's a shame it's been rendered useless.

Perhaps you can comment here as well.

Thanks
Thanks for hanging in there pdcinc. We've got a major firmware release coming up soon that I'll be offering AVS, Logitech forums and others the ability to preview/beta test before it goes live. We're about to give this FW over to our QA guys for testing, and once they give us the thumbs up, I'll reach out again to give those who wish the opportunity to try it out.


Sylvain

______________________________________________
I am an employee of Logitech's Harmony division.
Click here to join the Harmony Beta Community!
For questions, help or support, please visit Harmony's support site
HarmonySylvain is offline  
Old 10-07-2014, 12:33 PM
Senior Member
 
HarmonySylvain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, CA
Posts: 362
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 105 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by prince.nothing View Post
Thanks so much, Sylvain. I have a length of CAT6 cable, how do I use it to hook up the IR blaster to the hub?
Never done it myself, unfortunately, but here's the post where an AVS user reports success at doing it. I'm sure they wouldn't mid sharing tips on what to do, or the resource they used to get this done.

Good luck!!

______________________________________________
I am an employee of Logitech's Harmony division.
Click here to join the Harmony Beta Community!
For questions, help or support, please visit Harmony's support site
HarmonySylvain is offline  
Old 10-07-2014, 12:47 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by HarmonySylvain View Post
Thanks for hanging in there pdcinc. We've got a major firmware release coming up soon that I'll be offering AVS, Logitech forums and others the ability to preview/beta test before it goes live. We're about to give this FW over to our QA guys for testing, and once they give us the thumbs up, I'll reach out again to give those who wish the opportunity to try it out.


Sylvain
Thanks for the update Sylvain,

Anxiously awaiting the release.
pdcinc is online now  
Old 10-07-2014, 12:59 PM
Senior Member
 
tanishq02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: CA, USA
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 24
I recently bought harmony ultimate one. I want to setup activity for Watch TV, where I want TV(Sony XBR-70x850B) to turn ON and go to HOME screen (done by pressing HOME button on TV's remote) where all TV apps reside. How do I set this activity? What input should I select during setup? Can someone please let me know.... Thanks!
tanishq02 is offline  
Old 10-07-2014, 02:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
CountryBumkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 1,102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by HarmonySylvain View Post
Any luck? Could you please also let me know what type of phone (carrier, model and OS version) you are using? I'd like to pass this over to our QA team.

Also, are there any other areas of the app that you've found where you're unable to scroll in this way? either vertically or horizontally?

Thanks

Sylvain
No luck getting to a "Do not show again" setting/box. I went into the settings and made the screen/text as small as possible but still no luck. Turning the phone sideways and/or trying to scroll has no affect on the "Tutorial screen". I don't seem to have any issues scrolling sideways in the App itself (i.e. to get to number pad in TV device for example). Of course if it is not doing something else correctly I may not know about it.

The phone is an iPhone 4S running iOS 8.0.2, Modem firmware is 5.4.00, The carrier is "AT&T 17.1" according to the About page, but I actually get my service through T-Mobile (using the WalMart Family Cell Plan). It is one of those "unlocked" phones (using a "chip" provided by WalMart phone service that mounts on the SIMM card to unlock it) if that matters to you.

The Harmony App is version 4.0.1 Build 12. It also lists my Hub firmware as 3.12.6.
CountryBumkin is offline  
Old 10-07-2014, 04:15 PM
Senior Member
 
HarmonySylvain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, CA
Posts: 362
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 105 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by tanishq02 View Post
I recently bought harmony ultimate one. I want to setup activity for Watch TV, where I want TV(Sony XBR-70x850B) to turn ON and go to HOME screen (done by pressing HOME button on TV's remote) where all TV apps reside. How do I set this activity? What input should I select during setup? Can someone please let me know.... Thanks!
In your MyHarmony account, select your Watch TV Activity and click 'Customize this Activity'. You'll be able to program it to send the 'Home' command at the end of the startup sequences.If no input is necessary to access the home menu, you could also configure the Activity to 'Do not set the input' for your TV.

Regards,

Sylvain

______________________________________________
I am an employee of Logitech's Harmony division.
Click here to join the Harmony Beta Community!
For questions, help or support, please visit Harmony's support site
HarmonySylvain is offline  
Old 10-07-2014, 04:38 PM
Senior Member
 
tanishq02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: CA, USA
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by HarmonySylvain View Post
In your MyHarmony account, select your Watch TV Activity and click 'Customize this Activity'. You'll be able to program it to send the 'Home' command at the end of the startup sequences.If no input is necessary to access the home menu, you could also configure the Activity to 'Do not set the input' for your TV.

Regards,

Sylvain
Thanks Sylvain...I will give it a try.
tanishq02 is offline  
Old 10-07-2014, 04:50 PM
Senior Member
 
HarmonySylvain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, CA
Posts: 362
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 105 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by CountryBumkin View Post
No luck getting to a "Do not show again" setting/box. I went into the settings and made the screen/text as small as possible but still no luck. Turning the phone sideways and/or trying to scroll has no affect on the "Tutorial screen". I don't seem to have any issues scrolling sideways in the App itself (i.e. to get to number pad in TV device for example). Of course if it is not doing something else correctly I may not know about it.

The phone is an iPhone 4S running iOS 8.0.2, Modem firmware is 5.4.00, The carrier is "AT&T 17.1" according to the About page, but I actually get my service through T-Mobile (using the WalMart Family Cell Plan). It is one of those "unlocked" phones (using a "chip" provided by WalMart phone service that mounts on the SIMM card to unlock it) if that matters to you.

The Harmony App is version 4.0.1 Build 12. It also lists my Hub firmware as 3.12.6.
Thanks - I've passed this over to QA. Sorry for the inconvenience in the meantime.

Just to clarify, are you getting this every single time you start the app, or once a day?

______________________________________________
I am an employee of Logitech's Harmony division.
Click here to join the Harmony Beta Community!
For questions, help or support, please visit Harmony's support site
HarmonySylvain is offline  
 

Tags
Logitech 915 000201 Harmony Ultimate Remote , Logitech 915 000194 Harmony Smart Control
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off