Harmony Ultimate, Smart Control and Hub - Page 79 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 20Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2341 of 2479 Old 10-27-2014, 11:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
bguzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Stockton, CA
Posts: 784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by Greasefat View Post
Currently have the smart control setup. Anyone have to reset the hub? Happens every other day. Sometimes couple times a day where I have to pull the power from the hub and it'll reset and work great. It just gets unresponsive from the remote and the app. Any help would be great. Thanks!
Quote:
Originally Posted by DoctorVideo View Post
I am running version 4.0.1 of the iPad App. The device screen which controls my Vizio TV is missing many buttons, including the control pad and numbers pad. It also has buttons that don't belong. I can't fix it, because when I go into the device editing function, all I get is a blank screen. I also have the app on my iphone, and it seems to be functioning correctly. Both devices are running IOS 8. Would it help if I re-installed the app on the iPad? I'll lose all my custom buttons. Or should I wait until the next update?
I am also having both of these issues with my Ipad and the Smart Control.

bguzman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2342 of 2479 Old 10-27-2014, 08:00 PM
Member
 
KOTULCN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Goldsboro, NC
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got a replacement Ultimate remote and set it up but now when I swipe to "123" screen on my Directv activity there are no numbers! How do I fix this? Also the replacement from Logitech doesn't seem to have bright backlit buttons even with brightness set at 100%. I'm wondering if I got a dud.
KOTULCN is offline  
post #2343 of 2479 Old 10-29-2014, 12:40 PM
Senior Member
 
HarmonySylvain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, CA
Posts: 352
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 94 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by KOTULCN View Post
Just got a replacement Ultimate remote and set it up but now when I swipe to "123" screen on my Directv activity there are no numbers! How do I fix this? Also the replacement from Logitech doesn't seem to have bright backlit buttons even with brightness set at 100%. I'm wondering if I got a dud.
Regarding your Favorites, could you PM me your MyHarmony email ID so I can take a look please? I would also try giving your remote another sync in case something didn't properly go through.

Thanks

Sylvain

______________________________________________
I am an employee of Logitech's Harmony division.
Click here to join the Harmony Beta Community!
For questions, help or support, please visit Harmony's support site
HarmonySylvain is offline  
post #2344 of 2479 Old 10-30-2014, 05:16 AM
Senior Member
 
JackVette's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: York, Pa
Posts: 211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by KOTULCN View Post
Just got a replacement Ultimate remote and set it up but now when I swipe to "123" screen on my Directv activity there are no numbers! How do I fix this? Also the replacement from Logitech doesn't seem to have bright backlit buttons even with brightness set at 100%. I'm wondering if I got a dud.
I had the exact same problem with my remote. I was able to fix it by connecting it to my computer and syncing by hard wire.

Syncing from the remote did not work.

Jack
JackVette is offline  
post #2345 of 2479 Old 11-03-2014, 11:19 AM
Member
 
Crestwood1001's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: NEPA
Posts: 175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Harmony Sylvania, occasionally while watching a movie, the hub will show a red led instead of green, still works, can control everything I need to, after a few minutes it turns green. Any idea why?
Crestwood1001 is online now  
post #2346 of 2479 Old 11-05-2014, 02:02 AM
Member
 
Crestwood1001's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: NEPA
Posts: 175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 39
To answer my own question for anyone who may suffer the same issue, it seemed to be an issue on the 2.4 band of my router with which the hub operates on, all devices on that band in the house were suffering a dropped signal, rebooted the router and all is well! Red light while still being able to control devices seems to be a wifi issue...
Crestwood1001 is online now  
post #2347 of 2479 Old 11-09-2014, 08:37 AM
Senior Member
 
dvdmd1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 29
There is a new firmware available.anyone know what was addeded or fixed?
dvdmd1 is offline  
post #2348 of 2479 Old 11-09-2014, 10:25 AM
Newbie
 
CaseyDunn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: SF Peninsula
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Daylight Savings time?
CaseyDunn is offline  
post #2349 of 2479 Old 11-09-2014, 12:04 PM
Senior Member
 
rotohead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Northern NV
Posts: 463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 25
I'm trying to sync from the Harmony app on my PC and I repeatedly get a "Application Error" with a 'UE1000' code. Anybody have this problem?
rotohead is offline  
post #2350 of 2479 Old 11-09-2014, 12:51 PM
Senior Member
 
rotohead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Northern NV
Posts: 463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Changed USB cable and got the update process going but it stops at about the halfway point with the message that Harmony is having trouble communicating with the remote. Also, make sure Harmony Software isn't running at the same time. Well there's no icon in my system tray to exit from. This process is very frustrating. Am I the only one?
rotohead is offline  
post #2351 of 2479 Old 11-09-2014, 01:06 PM
Senior Member
 
rotohead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Northern NV
Posts: 463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 25
After at least a dozen attempts to sync I tried a different computer and got it to sync after six attempts. Now all my favorites are gone. Historically the Harmony firmware update process is a PIA.
rotohead is offline  
post #2352 of 2479 Old 11-09-2014, 03:15 PM
Senior Member
 
TorTorden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 95
Had similar issue, just never got it working at all so took it back to the store and got a new one without any questions asked.

It's logitech, if the hardware doesn't fall apart they break it with software :\

The Harmony release notes only say


Quote:
http://forums.logitech.com/t5/MyHarm...h/td-p/1039103
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
November 5th, 2014
Harmony Hub based remotes, Harmony Touch and Ultimate One firmware (v3.12.9)
Fix for Harmony Hub not sending IR commands until manually rebooted
Not applicable for Harmony Living Home Controls
TorTorden is offline  
post #2353 of 2479 Old 11-11-2014, 03:35 AM
Member
 
Crestwood1001's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: NEPA
Posts: 175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 39
I updated mine via the app, synched new settings and it updated the hub firmware during the process, first try, no issues.
Gator99 likes this.
Crestwood1001 is online now  
post #2354 of 2479 Old 11-11-2014, 06:49 AM
Senior Member
 
bdrex28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 396
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have a question I was hoping someone could help me with on the Harmony Ultimate One remote:


I hate not having a keypad on the remote, love the rest of the remote, but I was hoping I could set up a button to do this:


Devices: (Motorola Cable Box): keypad


is there a way to do that?


Basically I want a single button or "Activity", but would prefer a button I can assign, that will bring up the keypad for my cable box.
bdrex28 is offline  
post #2355 of 2479 Old 11-11-2014, 07:31 AM
Senior Member
 
rehaz1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 296
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by bdrex28 View Post
I have a question I was hoping someone could help me with on the Harmony Ultimate One remote:


I hate not having a keypad on the remote, love the rest of the remote, but I was hoping I could set up a button to do this:


Devices: (Motorola Cable Box): keypad


is there a way to do that?


Basically I want a single button or "Activity", but would prefer a button I can assign, that will bring up the keypad for my cable box.
It is already there, just go to Devices, Motorola Cable Box, 123, should be at the top of the LCD screen, above your commands
rehaz1 is offline  
post #2356 of 2479 Old 11-11-2014, 09:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
NickTheGreat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 1,884
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 154 Post(s)
Liked: 107
And if you're in a Watch TV activity, you can swipe to the side to get the keypad with that activity, which would be your STB
NickTheGreat is offline  
post #2357 of 2479 Old 11-11-2014, 11:47 AM
Senior Member
 
bdrex28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 396
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by NickTheGreat View Post
And if you're in a Watch TV activity, you can swipe to the side to get the keypad with that activity, which would be your STB
excellent, I didn't realize I could do that!


Saves me the devices, 123, etc. command.
bdrex28 is offline  
post #2358 of 2479 Old 11-11-2014, 12:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
NickTheGreat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 1,884
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 154 Post(s)
Liked: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by bdrex28 View Post
excellent, I didn't realize I could do that!


Saves me the devices, 123, etc. command.
I really hated this remote because I couldn't find the number pad and I couldn't scroll down to my activity commands

Until I googled it . . .Duh!
NickTheGreat is offline  
post #2359 of 2479 Old 11-12-2014, 01:24 PM
Member
 
Topher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I haven't updated the firmware for my Touch because of the rebooting/buffering mentioned earlier, but I'd like to refine my programming. If I try, will I be required to update the firmware?
Topher is offline  
post #2360 of 2479 Old 11-12-2014, 01:54 PM
Senior Member
 
rotohead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Northern NV
Posts: 463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Topher View Post
I haven't updated the firmware for my Touch because of the rebooting/buffering mentioned earlier, but I'd like to refine my programming. If I try, will I be required to update the firmware?
Yep, no getting around that.
rotohead is offline  
post #2361 of 2479 Old 11-12-2014, 04:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
bguzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Stockton, CA
Posts: 784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 27
I have the Harmony Smart control and I use an Ipad2 to access the hub. Am I the only one who hates the new activity layout? En variably when I pick up the Ipad I accidently hit one of the other activities and then have to start all over again. Is there any way to change the layout?

bguzman is offline  
post #2362 of 2479 Old 11-12-2014, 05:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
artur9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: near philly
Posts: 805
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by bguzman View Post
En variably when I pick up the Ipad I accidently hit one of the other activities and then have to start all over again. Is there any way to change the layout?
That's happened to me at least once a day since the update.
artur9 is offline  
post #2363 of 2479 Old 11-13-2014, 11:39 AM
Member
 
Topher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by rotohead View Post
Yep, no getting around that.
Perfect. At least it's usable & I don't plan on getting any new equipment anytime soon. They really need to fix this.
Topher is offline  
post #2364 of 2479 Old 11-14-2014, 12:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vancouver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: BC Canada
Posts: 4,028
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Does anyone know what picture size/dimensions are required/ideal for the custom images for activities?

thanks
vancouver is offline  
post #2365 of 2479 Old 11-14-2014, 03:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
NickTheGreat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 1,884
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 154 Post(s)
Liked: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by vancouver View Post
Does anyone know what picture size/dimensions are required/ideal for the custom images for activities?

thanks
Background images are 230 x 320. It says minimum, but in my experience smaller filesize is better!

Activity icons? No sure. I'm only ever downloaded from IconHarmony.com, never custom images. They look fairly 'square' though.
NickTheGreat is offline  
post #2366 of 2479 Old 11-14-2014, 03:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vancouver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: BC Canada
Posts: 4,028
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Harmony Control App

I dont remember ever seeing any app with every rating being one start. Seriously the comments about how it works are terrible.

Can someone let me know if it still useless, or if it has improved since the last update? If I install it and use it does it do anything to the use of my remote with the system i.e. can I simply close the app and go back to using the remote, or is the app that bad its causing connection issues between the remote and hub once you start using it?

reading the comments brings me back to the days of owning a Harmony 1000
vancouver is offline  
post #2367 of 2479 Old 11-14-2014, 03:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vancouver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: BC Canada
Posts: 4,028
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by NickTheGreat View Post
Background images are 230 x 320. It says minimum, but in my experience smaller filesize is better!

Activity icons? No sure. I'm only ever downloaded from IconHarmony.com, never custom images. They look fairly 'square' though.
They arnt. I have used perfectly square images, but they come out pixilated and end up looking extremely ameture'ish.
vancouver is offline  
post #2368 of 2479 Old 11-16-2014, 11:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vancouver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: BC Canada
Posts: 4,028
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Wow, that app is terrible. Seriously, what's thenpoint of even releasing it if it's going to perform so poorly. Takes 20 seconds to start an activity. Half the time it doesn't work giv ng me an error that my wifi isn't good enough or some BS like that.

What gives?
vancouver is offline  
post #2369 of 2479 Old 11-17-2014, 12:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
CaptMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 206 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by vancouver View Post
Wow, that app is terrible. Seriously, what's thenpoint of even releasing it if it's going to perform so poorly. Takes 20 seconds to start an activity. Half the time it doesn't work giv ng me an error that my wifi isn't good enough or some BS like that.

What gives?
I also have occasional problems with the app finding my wifi, I usually have to exit out of the app and try it again. However I love the new layout.

Samsung UN65HU8550FXZA TS02, X-10 lighting, IR543 Powerhouse Command Center
Yamaha TSR-6750WA
Sony S6200
Dish 211K
JM lab speakers
Harmony Ultimate remote
CaptMike is offline  
post #2370 of 2479 Old 11-17-2014, 08:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
vancouver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: BC Canada
Posts: 4,028
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptMike View Post
I also have occasional problems with the app finding my wifi, I usually have to exit out of the app and try it again. However I love the new layout.
Layout is great, but there is no reason it should be rock solid. What good is the layout if it doesnt work? It should be as fast as the remote. I tried it again last night 5 feet away from my hub and counted. It took 23 seconds to start the activity.

In my books that equates to simply not working.
vancouver is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Logitech 915 000201 Harmony Ultimate Remote , Logitech 915 000194 Harmony Smart Control



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off