Harmony Ultimate, Smart Control and Hub - Page 80 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 15Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2371 of 2378 Old 11-18-2014, 01:30 AM
Senior Member
 
TRaSH-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Holland
Posts: 216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I own a ultimate now for a bit more then a year,
And I read here that allot of people have some kind of issues with it.
But I can't say I got any issues with it.
Except the layout could be better,
Like the 900
Even the app works great here and it doesn't take 20 seconds to start a activity here.
Except the booting of my hdtv decoder.
Only issue I sometimes have that my volume buttons don't work,
Need to try if learning the command from the original solves it.


Verstuurd van mijn GT-I9505 met Tapatalk
TRaSH- is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2372 of 2378 Old 11-18-2014, 03:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
politby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: N59.45817 E18.39345
Posts: 1,422
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Well I can add my own 2 cents and say that I have not been able to get the app to work even once.
My hub is connected to an access point downstairs, while my Android phone usually is connected to the upstairs access point. I would like to be able to use the app to start music playback downstairs, or sometimes help out if someone in the family is having problems with the system.
The app can not connect to the hub. I do not have access point isolation or anything turned on. Both access points use the same SSID but different channels. Every other WiFi device in the house can communicate with any other without problems, regardless of which access points they are using.

It seems the hub and app have to be on the same wifi segment in order for them to see each other. I'm wondering if this is by design or just a bug. Everything is on the same LAN subnet so I do not understand why this should not be working.


--
There are two kinds of people. Those who can extrapolate from missing information.
politby is offline  
post #2373 of 2378 Old 11-18-2014, 10:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
NickTheGreat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 1,813
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by TRaSH- View Post
I own a ultimate now for a bit more then a year,
And I read here that allot of people have some kind of issues with it.
But I can't say I got any issues with it.
Except the layout could be better,
Like the 900
Even the app works great here and it doesn't take 20 seconds to start a activity here.
Except the booting of my hdtv decoder.
Only issue I sometimes have that my volume buttons don't work,
Need to try if learning the command from the original solves it.


Verstuurd van mijn GT-I9505 met Tapatalk
When was your last firmware update? Because the phone app got noticeably slower for me after the one I did last week. Or over the weekend or so.

I only use the phone app if my remote is dead battery or to start my activity upstairs, but it's unfortunate it is so slow
NickTheGreat is offline  
post #2374 of 2378 Old 11-18-2014, 06:38 PM
Newbie
 
bjornb84's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi All!

Maybe its a dumb question but I have been googling for over an hour now. Can someone maybe tell me what the maximum number of programmable activities is for the smart control vs. ultimate control? I use a harmony One now with 7 activities. But as far as I understood, the smart control can have 6 activities on the remote control, but nowhere it is mentioned how many you can have on your smartphone. Can anybody help? 6 activities would be a deal breaker for me, so then I arrive at my next question, how many for the ultimate?

Thanks in advance!

Last edited by bjornb84; 11-18-2014 at 06:39 PM. Reason: typo
bjornb84 is offline  
post #2375 of 2378 Old Yesterday, 05:24 AM
Senior Member
 
TRaSH-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Holland
Posts: 216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I updated it last weekend,
After some changes I've made.

Verstuurd van mijn GT-I9505 met Tapatalk
TRaSH- is offline  
post #2376 of 2378 Old Yesterday, 08:44 AM
Senior Member
 
rehaz1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 287
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by vancouver View Post
Layout is great, but there is no reason it should be rock solid. What good is the layout if it doesnt work? It should be as fast as the remote. I tried it again last night 5 feet away from my hub and counted. It took 23 seconds to start the activity.

In my books that equates to simply not working.
Sounds like a problem with your Power On and Inter-device delay settings being too high. My one setup takes 21 seconds before I can use my remote, this is largly due to my Samsung TV wich requires a 13 second power on delay setting, anything lower will result on the TV missing the correct input. This is not a problem with the Harmony remote, but with the TV ability to accept commands at startup
rehaz1 is offline  
post #2377 of 2378 Old Today, 09:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
vancouver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: BC Canada
Posts: 4,015
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by rehaz1 View Post
Sounds like a problem with your Power On and Inter-device delay settings being too high. My one setup takes 21 seconds before I can use my remote, this is largly due to my Samsung TV wich requires a 13 second power on delay setting, anything lower will result on the TV missing the correct input. This is not a problem with the Harmony remote, but with the TV ability to accept commands at startup
When I use the remote it works flawlessly, but when I use the app it doesnt.
vancouver is online now  
post #2378 of 2378 Old Today, 10:36 AM
Senior Member
 
Christopher_H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 235
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by bjornb84 View Post
Hi All!

Maybe its a dumb question but I have been googling for over an hour now. Can someone maybe tell me what the maximum number of programmable activities is for the smart control vs. ultimate control? I use a harmony One now with 7 activities. But as far as I understood, the smart control can have 6 activities on the remote control, but nowhere it is mentioned how many you can have on your smartphone. Can anybody help? 6 activities would be a deal breaker for me, so then I arrive at my next question, how many for the ultimate?

Thanks in advance!
I've got 8 activities on my Ultimate so far. Haven't checked the smartphone.

Xbox Live Gamertag: TurdFerguson64
PSN Gamertag: TurdFerguson_64
Christopher_H is online now  
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Logitech 915 000201 Harmony Ultimate Remote , Logitech 915 000194 Harmony Smart Control

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off