Harmony Ultimate, Smart Control and Hub - Page 81 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 18Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2401 of 2406 Old 11-24-2014, 01:19 PM
Senior Member
 
HarmonySylvain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, CA
Posts: 352
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 94 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptMike View Post
I have a new set up coming in about 10 days.

It will mean moving my AVR, SAT receivers and my Blu-Ray player into a closet in which the door to that closet will be closed. My Ultimate Hub will continue to "live" on top of my AVR. The problem that I see will be this:

The Hub will not be able to physically see the new TV that will be about 6 feet away from it (closed closet door)

If the Ultimate settings are changed from HUB to REMOTE on the HUB AND REMOTE ASSIGNMENTS for the new TV, will that allow me NOT to use the Mini Blasters (which I do not use now anyway because all components are in the same area and all current assignments are for HUB only).
If I understand correctly, the TV will be the only device outside your cabinet.

I would advise placing the hub inside your cabinet, purely for aesthetic reasons

You then have the option to set your remote to control the TV directly via IR, yes, but this will require pointing the remote again, and Activities using the TV that are launched from the app will not be able to fire commands to your TV. I would recommend placing a mini blaster somewhere in an open space in your room, and finding a location from which it's able to reach your TV. It's more discrete than the hub, and you won't need to worry about pointing your remote. The mini blaster, while not as strong as the hub, does fire a strong IR signal that can bounce around and reach devices that are a fair distance away.

______________________________________________
I am an employee of Logitech's Harmony division.
Click here to join the Harmony Beta Community!
For questions, help or support, please visit Harmony's support site
HarmonySylvain is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2402 of 2406 Old 11-25-2014, 02:51 PM
Newbie
 
slarti42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
It seems that one of the updates has broken something for me with sequences.

I'm guessing someone has decided to save stupid users from themselves and prevented the use of power toggle in a sequence if the device in question is set to be always on. Why, oh why must we be saved? Can't we decide how to use the bloody thing by ourselves?

My setup is as follows. Multiple sources connected to an AVR via HDMI and that is connected to a TV AND a projector. I have sequences inside each activity called "projector ON" and "projector OFF" which turn the projector ON, turn off the TV and lower the screen to cover the TV and vice versa. I've had to set the projector to be "always on" so that it would be always off (rather counter-intuitively) until I decide to use it within an activity. This has worked beautifully for me in the past until someone decided to break it.

You may argue that I should create activities for both displays separately but I don't want two activities for each source. I have enough of them already. Besides, I like using the small smart control remote for everything and that would be ruined.

So please, bring this option back. Optimally, make it possible to use ALL devices in a sequence, not just the ones in the activity.

P.S.

Any plans to support MiCasaVerde Vera in the future?
TorTorden likes this.
slarti42 is offline  
post #2403 of 2406 Old Today, 06:52 AM
Senior Member
 
TorTorden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by slarti42 View Post
It seems that one of the updates has broken something for me with sequences.

I'm guessing someone has decided to save stupid users from themselves and prevented the use of power toggle in a sequence if the device in question is set to be always on. Why, oh why must we be saved? Can't we decide how to use the bloody thing by ourselves?
Classic Logitech, making something with a good potential and force you to use software with arbitrary limits dumbed down so the end product is a shadow of it's potential.
I can be broad here cause this statement has proven true for every logitech product I have owned for the past 15 years...

Especially the macro functions for the harmony was suprisingly hamstrung with limits.

Although I am saying your idea with the macro's for switching between tv and projectors sound very clever. I am going to try something similar to that, but as you say they clipped your wings, I am also adding all the needed power commands for the tv, drop down screen and projector as additional commands to my Denon avr, that way they should be available, well here's hoping.
slarti42 likes this.
TorTorden is online now  
post #2404 of 2406 Old Today, 07:13 AM
Newbie
 
slarti42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by TorTorden View Post
I am going to try something similar to that, but as you say they clipped your wings, I am also adding all the needed power commands for the tv, drop down screen and projector as additional commands to my Denon avr, that way they should be available, well here's hoping.
That's almost the approach I took after I calmed down and started thinking again. I just taught the missing projector power commands as new buttons for my TV and added them to the sequences. Works well and as an added bonus I can just ditch the projector as a member of the activity and don't have to deal with the added complexity.
slarti42 is offline  
post #2405 of 2406 Old Today, 08:52 AM
Senior Member
 
TorTorden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Tested it out with my ps4 activity, and it worked like a charm.
It's a hack but it worked.

Feel like setting up everything from scratch now, since having double, if not triple activities (one for tv, one for projector) I have wound up with 13+ activities which now could probably be cut down to something like 6, maybe 7 total.

Only major downside I can think of is that if I accidentally hit either of those macros things could get weird but then again, after we have the lock screen accidental touching of the screen isn't that big a deal.
TorTorden is online now  
post #2406 of 2406 Old Today, 10:25 AM
Senior Member
 
CaptMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by HarmonySylvain View Post
If I understand correctly, the TV will be the only device outside your cabinet.

I would advise placing the hub inside your cabinet, purely for aesthetic reasons

You then have the option to set your remote to control the TV directly via IR, yes, but this will require pointing the remote again, and Activities using the TV that are launched from the app will not be able to fire commands to your TV. I would recommend placing a mini blaster somewhere in an open space in your room, and finding a location from which it's able to reach your TV. It's more discrete than the hub, and you won't need to worry about pointing your remote. The mini blaster, while not as strong as the hub, does fire a strong IR signal that can bounce around and reach devices that are a fair distance away.
Thank you
CaptMike is online now  
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Logitech 915 000201 Harmony Ultimate Remote , Logitech 915 000194 Harmony Smart Control

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off