Harmony Ultimate, Smart Control and Hub - Page 83 - AVS Forum

AVS Forum > A/V Control & Automation > Remote Control Area > Harmony Ultimate, Smart Control and Hub

Remote Control Area

asarose247's Avatar asarose247
05:17 AM Liked: 57
post #2461 of 2483
12-15-2014 | Posts: 522
Joined: Mar 2010
^


yes-?
CaptMike's Avatar CaptMike
07:45 AM Liked: 45
post #2462 of 2483
12-15-2014 | Posts: 680
Joined: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by asarose247 View Post
^


yes-?
There is no GUI

Read the manual for set-up and use myharmony app on your computer to set it up
NickTheGreat's Avatar NickTheGreat
10:15 AM Liked: 107
post #2463 of 2483
12-15-2014 | Posts: 1,884
Joined: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by TorTorden View Post
Pet harmony peeve.

Macro's aren't shared between activities, so I have to remake make them for each activity I need them in..
THAT would be nice. If it worked kinda like Tasker for Android in that regard.
asarose247's Avatar asarose247
11:50 PM Liked: 57
post #2464 of 2483
12-15-2014 | Posts: 522
Joined: Mar 2010
progress report


got the harmony app on the galaxy s-5 AND my tablet


spent some time unlearning my mistakes and then some quality time pointing my remotes at the hub


much better
thanks for the support and
a shout out to Manaj, a fellow LA area enthusiast for his patience and great shopping skills . . .
CaptMike's Avatar CaptMike
05:34 AM Liked: 45
post #2465 of 2483
12-16-2014 | Posts: 680
Joined: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by asarose247 View Post

and then some quality time pointing my remotes at the hub


You do not have to point the remote at the hub, the remote is RF
47okie's Avatar 47okie
06:09 PM Liked: 10
post #2466 of 2483
12-16-2014 | Posts: 5
Joined: Sep 2013
I'm still programing my Ultimate after about 8 months, but I'm very happy with it. My Yamaha RX-A830 remote requires that I move a slide switch from "Main" to "Zone2" in order to choose a separate source and adjust volume on the speakers throughout the rest of my house. Is that a command that I'm going to be able to program on my Ultimate? I've already put "Party" mode on the Ultimate - this turns on the main listening room, and the rest of the house (Zone2) at the volume level it was set to when it was last turned off - but this mode doesn't enable volume control in Zone2. Thanks for any help with this.
mdavej's Avatar mdavej
09:56 PM Liked: 447
post #2467 of 2483
12-16-2014 | Posts: 10,339
Joined: Sep 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by 47okie View Post
I'm still programing my Ultimate after about 8 months, but I'm very happy with it. My Yamaha RX-A830 remote requires that I move a slide switch from "Main" to "Zone2" in order to choose a separate source and adjust volume on the speakers throughout the rest of my house. Is that a command that I'm going to be able to program on my Ultimate? I've already put "Party" mode on the Ultimate - this turns on the main listening room, and the rest of the house (Zone2) at the volume level it was set to when it was last turned off - but this mode doesn't enable volume control in Zone2. Thanks for any help with this.
When you move the switch, your remote sends an entirely different set of commands, which can be learned if necessary. But usually adding a 2nd device and confirming a few zone 2 commands is sufficient for Harmony to load the entire set. Support can probably tell you exactly what device model name to use to get the zone 2 commands without the confirm step. That's how multi-zone is typically handled on Harmony remotes.
rehaz1's Avatar rehaz1
06:56 AM Liked: 17
post #2468 of 2483
12-17-2014 | Posts: 296
Joined: Mar 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by 47okie View Post
I'm still programing my Ultimate after about 8 months, but I'm very happy with it. My Yamaha RX-A830 remote requires that I move a slide switch from "Main" to "Zone2" in order to choose a separate source and adjust volume on the speakers throughout the rest of my house. Is that a command that I'm going to be able to program on my Ultimate? I've already put "Party" mode on the Ultimate - this turns on the main listening room, and the rest of the house (Zone2) at the volume level it was set to when it was last turned off - but this mode doesn't enable volume control in Zone2. Thanks for any help with this.
To add Zone 2 control, add your Yamaha device a second time to your account, when adding the model number, add (Zone 2) to the end of the model number just as I typed it with out the bolding
47okie's Avatar 47okie
12:10 PM Liked: 10
post #2469 of 2483
12-17-2014 | Posts: 5
Joined: Sep 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by rehaz1 View Post
To add Zone 2 control, add your Yamaha device a second time to your account, when adding the model number, add (Zone 2) to the end of the model number just as I typed it with out the bolding

Thanks for the tip, I'll try that.


After adding the Yamaha with the (Zone2) tag, what buttons will I have to add for display on the remote?
rehaz1's Avatar rehaz1
01:15 PM Liked: 17
post #2470 of 2483
12-17-2014 | Posts: 296
Joined: Mar 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by 47okie View Post
Thanks for the tip, I'll try that.


After adding the Yamaha with the (Zone2) tag, what buttons will I have to add for display on the remote?
After you create a Zone 2 Activity, any missing commands on the LCD display can be added manually
47okie's Avatar 47okie
09:45 PM Liked: 10
post #2471 of 2483
12-23-2014 | Posts: 5
Joined: Sep 2013
Thanks, I got the Zone2 version of the device added and now I can control Zone2 volume from the remote. Any thoughts on how best to integrate Zone2 control into my activities? Has anyone written on this subject?
pbc's Avatar pbc
10:58 AM Liked: 38
post #2472 of 2483
Yesterday | Posts: 5,443
Joined: Jul 2002
I have components in a triple 20 Salamander rack with my processor on one side (with an amp) then my Blu-ray player and cable box on the other side (with another sub amp).

Does the hub come with just the two sides and therefore won't work on this sort of system without moving all the components to one side (which I don't think will fit due to heat issues)?
jnnt29's Avatar jnnt29
12:11 PM Liked: 51
post #2473 of 2483
Yesterday | Posts: 807
Joined: Dec 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbc View Post
I have components in a triple 20 Salamander rack with my processor on one side (with an amp) then my Blu-ray player and cable box on the other side (with another sub amp).

Does the hub come with just the two sides and therefore won't work on this sort of system without moving all the components to one side (which I don't think will fit due to heat issues)?

Not sure what you mean by two sides. I have the hub in a cabinet with my amp and Blu Ray on one side my AVR in the center and cable box and Roku on the other side and it works fine. You should have no problem with your set up. There also two mini blasters that you can position to control devices that the hub doesn't reach.
pbc's Avatar pbc
12:49 PM Liked: 38
post #2474 of 2483
Yesterday | Posts: 5,443
Joined: Jul 2002
The unit is essentially like this with 3 distinct compartments, left, right and middle.



In the middle I have media drawers.
CaptMike's Avatar CaptMike
12:51 PM Liked: 45
post #2475 of 2483
Yesterday | Posts: 680
Joined: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbc View Post
I have components in a triple 20 Salamander rack with my processor on one side (with an amp) then my Blu-ray player and cable box on the other side (with another sub amp).

Does the hub come with just the two sides and therefore won't work on this sort of system without moving all the components to one side (which I don't think will fit due to heat issues)?
Don't know what you mean by "Does the hub come with just the two sides"

The hub transmits IR all around it

I see that you may have a problem in the picture you provided. With not all components in one section, the hub probably will not reach all devices, you may need to hook up the mini blasters. The possibly saving grace is that the IR from the hub (may) be able to bounce off the back wall since you have glass in those compartments. You can then set the remote to transmit IR only to your TV IF the IR from the hub does not reach the TV.

Oh, is each section divided by with a partition?
pbc's Avatar pbc
01:19 PM Liked: 38
post #2476 of 2483
Yesterday | Posts: 5,443
Joined: Jul 2002
Thanks, separated by partitions unfortunately.
pbc's Avatar pbc
03:09 PM Liked: 38
post #2477 of 2483
Yesterday | Posts: 5,443
Joined: Jul 2002
Is it possible to hook up more than one Hub (one on each side) and control with the same remote?
jnnt29's Avatar jnnt29
03:45 PM Liked: 51
post #2478 of 2483
Yesterday | Posts: 807
Joined: Dec 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbc View Post
Is it possible to hook up more than one Hub (one on each side) and control with the same remote?
Unfortunately you can only have one hub assigned per remote. My set up in my cabinet is very similar to mine and the only unit that doesn't pick up the hub's signal is the Roku. For the Roku I have a mini blaster on that Side of the cabinet and it work great. Check out my signature to see my cabinet on the last past. JT
timmo's Avatar timmo
10:02 PM Liked: 12
post #2479 of 2483
Yesterday | Posts: 118
Joined: Oct 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by jnnt29 View Post
Unfortunately you can only have one hub assigned per remote. My set up in my cabinet is very similar to mine and the only unit that doesn't pick up the hub's signal is the Roku. For the Roku I have a mini blaster on that Side of the cabinet and it work great. Check out my signature to see my cabinet on the last past. JT

Roku can now be controlled via IP in the Harmony setup (so IR is no longer required), at least for Roku 3.
jnnt29's Avatar jnnt29
06:49 AM Liked: 51
post #2480 of 2483
Today | Posts: 807
Joined: Dec 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by timmo View Post
Roku can now be controlled via IP in the Harmony setup (so IR is no longer required), at least for Roku 3.

Thanks, I'm aware of the change with the Roku, but it is hard wired to my router and My Hub is on a different wifi network so I have to use the IR.
politby's Avatar politby
06:51 AM Liked: 69
post #2481 of 2483
Today | Posts: 1,428
Joined: Nov 2006
[ duplicate post deleted]
met64's Avatar met64
06:54 AM Liked: 12
post #2482 of 2483
Today | Posts: 561
Joined: Nov 2005
I have an odd question and figured I would ask here.... Are the IR blasters that come with the Harmony Ultimate proprietary to Harmony? And same question but reversed, will another IR blaster from someone other than Harmony work with a Harmony remote?

TY!
jnnt29's Avatar jnnt29
07:21 AM Liked: 51
post #2483 of 2483
Today | Posts: 807
Joined: Dec 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by met64 View Post
I have an odd question and figured I would ask here.... Are the IR blasters that come with the Harmony Ultimate proprietary to Harmony? And same question but reversed, will another IR blaster from someone other than Harmony work with a Harmony remote?

TY!

I think Keith covered that in the first two pages of this thread, but I believe others do work so long as you get an adapter plug, most other blaster use a smaller plug if I remember correctly.


Here is what Keith posted on page 1 under the Hardware section, number 5.


What emitters can be used?
The Hub comes with 2 IR emitters, and also has an integrated IR emitter. The Hub does use 2.5mm connectors instead of the near industry standard of 3.5mm (common headphone jack size, also known as ⅛”). The connections are mono connectors, but stereo cables and adapters can be used. 2.5mm male to 3.5mm female connectors are available and can be used with the Hub just fine. I personally use 2 2.5mm to 3.5mm adapters and then 3.5mm Y cables so I can connect the IR emitters I have from my Harmony 890 as well as use the direct IR inputs on my Denon receiver, Oppo blu-ray player, and Logitech Transporter, all of which use 3.5mm (even the Logitech device).
Tags: Logitech 915 000201 Harmony Ultimate Remote , Logitech 915 000194 Harmony Smart Control

Reply Remote Control Area

Subscribe to this Thread

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3