Harmony Ultimate, Smart Control and Hub - Page 83 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 20Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2461 of 2470 Old 12-15-2014, 05:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
asarose247's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SoCal
Posts: 513
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 57
^


yes-?

Denon X5200 , Emotiva UPA7, for 7.3.4 ATMOS/DSU
Klipsch FL/FR: F3 , Center: Icon 25 , SL/SR: RC3II , SRL/SRR :Icon 36 Towers, TF & TR: SLX
FH :RB51's
2 30" BF THTLP'S and SUBMAXIMUS and Inuke6000DSP
SHARP 80" LED/LCD, Xbox1 PS4 Panny BD 220
asarose247 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2462 of 2470 Old 12-15-2014, 07:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
CaptMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 640
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 178 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by asarose247 View Post
^


yes-?
There is no GUI

Read the manual for set-up and use myharmony app on your computer to set it up

Samsung UN65HU8550FXZA
Yamaha TSR-6750WA
Sony S6200
Dish 211K
JM lab speakers
Harmony Ultimate remote
CaptMike is online now  
post #2463 of 2470 Old 12-15-2014, 10:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
NickTheGreat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 1,877
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 152 Post(s)
Liked: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by TorTorden View Post
Pet harmony peeve.

Macro's aren't shared between activities, so I have to remake make them for each activity I need them in..
THAT would be nice. If it worked kinda like Tasker for Android in that regard.
NickTheGreat is online now  
post #2464 of 2470 Old 12-15-2014, 11:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
asarose247's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SoCal
Posts: 513
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 57
progress report


got the harmony app on the galaxy s-5 AND my tablet


spent some time unlearning my mistakes and then some quality time pointing my remotes at the hub


much better
thanks for the support and
a shout out to Manaj, a fellow LA area enthusiast for his patience and great shopping skills . . .

Denon X5200 , Emotiva UPA7, for 7.3.4 ATMOS/DSU
Klipsch FL/FR: F3 , Center: Icon 25 , SL/SR: RC3II , SRL/SRR :Icon 36 Towers, TF & TR: SLX
FH :RB51's
2 30" BF THTLP'S and SUBMAXIMUS and Inuke6000DSP
SHARP 80" LED/LCD, Xbox1 PS4 Panny BD 220
asarose247 is offline  
post #2465 of 2470 Old Yesterday, 05:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
CaptMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 640
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 178 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by asarose247 View Post

and then some quality time pointing my remotes at the hub


You do not have to point the remote at the hub, the remote is RF

Samsung UN65HU8550FXZA
Yamaha TSR-6750WA
Sony S6200
Dish 211K
JM lab speakers
Harmony Ultimate remote
CaptMike is online now  
post #2466 of 2470 Old Yesterday, 06:09 PM
Newbie
 
47okie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm still programing my Ultimate after about 8 months, but I'm very happy with it. My Yamaha RX-A830 remote requires that I move a slide switch from "Main" to "Zone2" in order to choose a separate source and adjust volume on the speakers throughout the rest of my house. Is that a command that I'm going to be able to program on my Ultimate? I've already put "Party" mode on the Ultimate - this turns on the main listening room, and the rest of the house (Zone2) at the volume level it was set to when it was last turned off - but this mode doesn't enable volume control in Zone2. Thanks for any help with this.
47okie is online now  
post #2467 of 2470 Old Yesterday, 09:56 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,284
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 585 Post(s)
Liked: 443
Quote:
Originally Posted by 47okie View Post
I'm still programing my Ultimate after about 8 months, but I'm very happy with it. My Yamaha RX-A830 remote requires that I move a slide switch from "Main" to "Zone2" in order to choose a separate source and adjust volume on the speakers throughout the rest of my house. Is that a command that I'm going to be able to program on my Ultimate? I've already put "Party" mode on the Ultimate - this turns on the main listening room, and the rest of the house (Zone2) at the volume level it was set to when it was last turned off - but this mode doesn't enable volume control in Zone2. Thanks for any help with this.
When you move the switch, your remote sends an entirely different set of commands, which can be learned if necessary. But usually adding a 2nd device and confirming a few zone 2 commands is sufficient for Harmony to load the entire set. Support can probably tell you exactly what device model name to use to get the zone 2 commands without the confirm step. That's how multi-zone is typically handled on Harmony remotes.
mdavej is offline  
post #2468 of 2470 Old Today, 06:56 AM
Senior Member
 
rehaz1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 295
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by 47okie View Post
I'm still programing my Ultimate after about 8 months, but I'm very happy with it. My Yamaha RX-A830 remote requires that I move a slide switch from "Main" to "Zone2" in order to choose a separate source and adjust volume on the speakers throughout the rest of my house. Is that a command that I'm going to be able to program on my Ultimate? I've already put "Party" mode on the Ultimate - this turns on the main listening room, and the rest of the house (Zone2) at the volume level it was set to when it was last turned off - but this mode doesn't enable volume control in Zone2. Thanks for any help with this.
To add Zone 2 control, add your Yamaha device a second time to your account, when adding the model number, add (Zone 2) to the end of the model number just as I typed it with out the bolding
rehaz1 is online now  
post #2469 of 2470 Old Today, 12:10 PM
Newbie
 
47okie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rehaz1 View Post
To add Zone 2 control, add your Yamaha device a second time to your account, when adding the model number, add (Zone 2) to the end of the model number just as I typed it with out the bolding

Thanks for the tip, I'll try that.


After adding the Yamaha with the (Zone2) tag, what buttons will I have to add for display on the remote?
47okie is online now  
post #2470 of 2470 Old Today, 01:15 PM
Senior Member
 
rehaz1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 295
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by 47okie View Post
Thanks for the tip, I'll try that.


After adding the Yamaha with the (Zone2) tag, what buttons will I have to add for display on the remote?
After you create a Zone 2 Activity, any missing commands on the LCD display can be added manually
rehaz1 is online now  
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Logitech 915 000201 Harmony Ultimate Remote , Logitech 915 000194 Harmony Smart Control

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off