Harmony Ultimate, Smart Control and Hub - Page 83 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 20Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2461 of 2486 Old 12-15-2014, 05:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
asarose247's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SoCal
Posts: 526
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 59
^


yes-?

Denon X5200 , Emotiva UPA7, for 7.3.4 ATMOS/DSU
Klipsch FL/FR: F3 , Center: Icon 25 , SL/SR: RC3II , SRL/SRR :Icon 36 Towers, TF & TR: SLX
FH :RB51's
2 30" BF THTLP'S and SUBMAXIMUS and Inuke6000DSP
SHARP 80" LED/LCD, Xbox1 PS4 Panny BD 220
asarose247 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2462 of 2486 Old 12-15-2014, 07:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
CaptMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 684
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 206 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by asarose247 View Post
^


yes-?
There is no GUI

Read the manual for set-up and use myharmony app on your computer to set it up

Samsung UN65HU8550FXZA TS02, X-10 lighting, IR543 Powerhouse Command Center
Yamaha TSR-6750WA
Sony S6200
Dish 211K
JM lab speakers
Harmony Ultimate remote
CaptMike is online now  
post #2463 of 2486 Old 12-15-2014, 10:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
NickTheGreat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 1,884
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 154 Post(s)
Liked: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by TorTorden View Post
Pet harmony peeve.

Macro's aren't shared between activities, so I have to remake make them for each activity I need them in..
THAT would be nice. If it worked kinda like Tasker for Android in that regard.
NickTheGreat is offline  
post #2464 of 2486 Old 12-15-2014, 11:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
asarose247's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SoCal
Posts: 526
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 59
progress report


got the harmony app on the galaxy s-5 AND my tablet


spent some time unlearning my mistakes and then some quality time pointing my remotes at the hub


much better
thanks for the support and
a shout out to Manaj, a fellow LA area enthusiast for his patience and great shopping skills . . .

Denon X5200 , Emotiva UPA7, for 7.3.4 ATMOS/DSU
Klipsch FL/FR: F3 , Center: Icon 25 , SL/SR: RC3II , SRL/SRR :Icon 36 Towers, TF & TR: SLX
FH :RB51's
2 30" BF THTLP'S and SUBMAXIMUS and Inuke6000DSP
SHARP 80" LED/LCD, Xbox1 PS4 Panny BD 220
asarose247 is online now  
post #2465 of 2486 Old 12-16-2014, 05:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
CaptMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 684
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 206 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by asarose247 View Post

and then some quality time pointing my remotes at the hub


You do not have to point the remote at the hub, the remote is RF

Samsung UN65HU8550FXZA TS02, X-10 lighting, IR543 Powerhouse Command Center
Yamaha TSR-6750WA
Sony S6200
Dish 211K
JM lab speakers
Harmony Ultimate remote
CaptMike is online now  
post #2466 of 2486 Old 12-16-2014, 06:09 PM
Newbie
 
47okie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm still programing my Ultimate after about 8 months, but I'm very happy with it. My Yamaha RX-A830 remote requires that I move a slide switch from "Main" to "Zone2" in order to choose a separate source and adjust volume on the speakers throughout the rest of my house. Is that a command that I'm going to be able to program on my Ultimate? I've already put "Party" mode on the Ultimate - this turns on the main listening room, and the rest of the house (Zone2) at the volume level it was set to when it was last turned off - but this mode doesn't enable volume control in Zone2. Thanks for any help with this.
47okie is offline  
post #2467 of 2486 Old 12-16-2014, 09:56 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,360
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 632 Post(s)
Liked: 449
Quote:
Originally Posted by 47okie View Post
I'm still programing my Ultimate after about 8 months, but I'm very happy with it. My Yamaha RX-A830 remote requires that I move a slide switch from "Main" to "Zone2" in order to choose a separate source and adjust volume on the speakers throughout the rest of my house. Is that a command that I'm going to be able to program on my Ultimate? I've already put "Party" mode on the Ultimate - this turns on the main listening room, and the rest of the house (Zone2) at the volume level it was set to when it was last turned off - but this mode doesn't enable volume control in Zone2. Thanks for any help with this.
When you move the switch, your remote sends an entirely different set of commands, which can be learned if necessary. But usually adding a 2nd device and confirming a few zone 2 commands is sufficient for Harmony to load the entire set. Support can probably tell you exactly what device model name to use to get the zone 2 commands without the confirm step. That's how multi-zone is typically handled on Harmony remotes.
mdavej is offline  
post #2468 of 2486 Old 12-17-2014, 06:56 AM
Senior Member
 
rehaz1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 296
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by 47okie View Post
I'm still programing my Ultimate after about 8 months, but I'm very happy with it. My Yamaha RX-A830 remote requires that I move a slide switch from "Main" to "Zone2" in order to choose a separate source and adjust volume on the speakers throughout the rest of my house. Is that a command that I'm going to be able to program on my Ultimate? I've already put "Party" mode on the Ultimate - this turns on the main listening room, and the rest of the house (Zone2) at the volume level it was set to when it was last turned off - but this mode doesn't enable volume control in Zone2. Thanks for any help with this.
To add Zone 2 control, add your Yamaha device a second time to your account, when adding the model number, add (Zone 2) to the end of the model number just as I typed it with out the bolding
rehaz1 is offline  
post #2469 of 2486 Old 12-17-2014, 12:10 PM
Newbie
 
47okie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rehaz1 View Post
To add Zone 2 control, add your Yamaha device a second time to your account, when adding the model number, add (Zone 2) to the end of the model number just as I typed it with out the bolding

Thanks for the tip, I'll try that.


After adding the Yamaha with the (Zone2) tag, what buttons will I have to add for display on the remote?
47okie is offline  
post #2470 of 2486 Old 12-17-2014, 01:15 PM
Senior Member
 
rehaz1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 296
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by 47okie View Post
Thanks for the tip, I'll try that.


After adding the Yamaha with the (Zone2) tag, what buttons will I have to add for display on the remote?
After you create a Zone 2 Activity, any missing commands on the LCD display can be added manually
rehaz1 is offline  
post #2471 of 2486 Old 12-23-2014, 09:45 PM
Newbie
 
47okie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks, I got the Zone2 version of the device added and now I can control Zone2 volume from the remote. Any thoughts on how best to integrate Zone2 control into my activities? Has anyone written on this subject?
47okie is offline  
post #2472 of 2486 Old 12-24-2014, 10:58 AM
pbc
AVS Special Member
 
pbc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 5,443
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 38
I have components in a triple 20 Salamander rack with my processor on one side (with an amp) then my Blu-ray player and cable box on the other side (with another sub amp).

Does the hub come with just the two sides and therefore won't work on this sort of system without moving all the components to one side (which I don't think will fit due to heat issues)?
pbc is offline  
post #2473 of 2486 Old 12-24-2014, 12:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
jnnt29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: North Jersey
Posts: 807
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbc View Post
I have components in a triple 20 Salamander rack with my processor on one side (with an amp) then my Blu-ray player and cable box on the other side (with another sub amp).

Does the hub come with just the two sides and therefore won't work on this sort of system without moving all the components to one side (which I don't think will fit due to heat issues)?

Not sure what you mean by two sides. I have the hub in a cabinet with my amp and Blu Ray on one side my AVR in the center and cable box and Roku on the other side and it works fine. You should have no problem with your set up. There also two mini blasters that you can position to control devices that the hub doesn't reach.
jnnt29 is online now  
post #2474 of 2486 Old 12-24-2014, 12:49 PM
pbc
AVS Special Member
 
pbc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 5,443
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 38
The unit is essentially like this with 3 distinct compartments, left, right and middle.



In the middle I have media drawers.

 

My DIY Subs ... http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1233892

Quote:

J Dunlavy:.. if you stop to think about it, no loudspeaker can sound more accurate than it measures.

 

pbc is offline  
post #2475 of 2486 Old 12-24-2014, 12:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
CaptMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 684
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 206 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbc View Post
I have components in a triple 20 Salamander rack with my processor on one side (with an amp) then my Blu-ray player and cable box on the other side (with another sub amp).

Does the hub come with just the two sides and therefore won't work on this sort of system without moving all the components to one side (which I don't think will fit due to heat issues)?
Don't know what you mean by "Does the hub come with just the two sides"

The hub transmits IR all around it

I see that you may have a problem in the picture you provided. With not all components in one section, the hub probably will not reach all devices, you may need to hook up the mini blasters. The possibly saving grace is that the IR from the hub (may) be able to bounce off the back wall since you have glass in those compartments. You can then set the remote to transmit IR only to your TV IF the IR from the hub does not reach the TV.

Oh, is each section divided by with a partition?

Samsung UN65HU8550FXZA TS02, X-10 lighting, IR543 Powerhouse Command Center
Yamaha TSR-6750WA
Sony S6200
Dish 211K
JM lab speakers
Harmony Ultimate remote

Last edited by CaptMike; 12-24-2014 at 12:59 PM.
CaptMike is online now  
post #2476 of 2486 Old 12-24-2014, 01:19 PM
pbc
AVS Special Member
 
pbc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 5,443
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Thanks, separated by partitions unfortunately.

 

My DIY Subs ... http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1233892

Quote:

J Dunlavy:.. if you stop to think about it, no loudspeaker can sound more accurate than it measures.

 

pbc is offline  
post #2477 of 2486 Old 12-24-2014, 03:09 PM
pbc
AVS Special Member
 
pbc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 5,443
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Is it possible to hook up more than one Hub (one on each side) and control with the same remote?

 

My DIY Subs ... http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1233892

Quote:

J Dunlavy:.. if you stop to think about it, no loudspeaker can sound more accurate than it measures.

 

pbc is offline  
post #2478 of 2486 Old 12-24-2014, 03:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
jnnt29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: North Jersey
Posts: 807
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbc View Post
Is it possible to hook up more than one Hub (one on each side) and control with the same remote?
Unfortunately you can only have one hub assigned per remote. My set up in my cabinet is very similar to mine and the only unit that doesn't pick up the hub's signal is the Roku. For the Roku I have a mini blaster on that Side of the cabinet and it work great. Check out my signature to see my cabinet on the last past. JT
jnnt29 is online now  
post #2479 of 2486 Old 12-24-2014, 10:02 PM
Member
 
timmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: chicago
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jnnt29 View Post
Unfortunately you can only have one hub assigned per remote. My set up in my cabinet is very similar to mine and the only unit that doesn't pick up the hub's signal is the Roku. For the Roku I have a mini blaster on that Side of the cabinet and it work great. Check out my signature to see my cabinet on the last past. JT

Roku can now be controlled via IP in the Harmony setup (so IR is no longer required), at least for Roku 3.
timmo is offline  
post #2480 of 2486 Old 12-25-2014, 06:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
jnnt29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: North Jersey
Posts: 807
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by timmo View Post
Roku can now be controlled via IP in the Harmony setup (so IR is no longer required), at least for Roku 3.

Thanks, I'm aware of the change with the Roku, but it is hard wired to my router and My Hub is on a different wifi network so I have to use the IR.
jnnt29 is online now  
post #2481 of 2486 Old 12-25-2014, 06:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
politby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: N59.45817 E18.39345
Posts: 1,428
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 69
[ duplicate post deleted]

Last edited by politby; 12-25-2014 at 06:57 AM.
politby is offline  
post #2482 of 2486 Old 12-25-2014, 06:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
met64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 561
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I have an odd question and figured I would ask here.... Are the IR blasters that come with the Harmony Ultimate proprietary to Harmony? And same question but reversed, will another IR blaster from someone other than Harmony work with a Harmony remote?

TY!
met64 is online now  
post #2483 of 2486 Old 12-25-2014, 07:21 AM
Advanced Member
 
jnnt29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: North Jersey
Posts: 807
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by met64 View Post
I have an odd question and figured I would ask here.... Are the IR blasters that come with the Harmony Ultimate proprietary to Harmony? And same question but reversed, will another IR blaster from someone other than Harmony work with a Harmony remote?

TY!

I think Keith covered that in the first two pages of this thread, but I believe others do work so long as you get an adapter plug, most other blaster use a smaller plug if I remember correctly.


Here is what Keith posted on page 1 under the Hardware section, number 5.


What emitters can be used?
The Hub comes with 2 IR emitters, and also has an integrated IR emitter. The Hub does use 2.5mm connectors instead of the near industry standard of 3.5mm (common headphone jack size, also known as ⅛”). The connections are mono connectors, but stereo cables and adapters can be used. 2.5mm male to 3.5mm female connectors are available and can be used with the Hub just fine. I personally use 2 2.5mm to 3.5mm adapters and then 3.5mm Y cables so I can connect the IR emitters I have from my Harmony 890 as well as use the direct IR inputs on my Denon receiver, Oppo blu-ray player, and Logitech Transporter, all of which use 3.5mm (even the Logitech device).

Last edited by jnnt29; 12-25-2014 at 07:24 AM. Reason: updated information
jnnt29 is online now  
post #2484 of 2486 Old Today, 10:21 AM
Senior Member
 
JustABrah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Can-A-Duhhhh
Posts: 329
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Anyone know if the remote will Beable to control apps on my tv? Like netflicks or Cineamnow ?

Sierra-2 LCR
HTM-200 rears
Rythmik E15HP
Anthem MRX-300
Samsung 8550 UHD
-$8500ish : (
JustABrah is online now  
post #2485 of 2486 Old Today, 10:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Gator99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Jax,FL - Doctor's Lake
Posts: 1,052
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustABrah View Post
Anyone know if the remote will Beable to control apps on my tv? Like netflicks or Cineamnow ?
Why wouldn't it if you program the harmony to control the tv and the TVs remote controls the apps on the tv then the harmony will also control the tv and the apps inside the tv.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

Jeff
Gator99 is online now  
post #2486 of 2486 Old Today, 10:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
CaptMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 684
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 206 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustABrah View Post
Anyone know if the remote will Beable to control apps on my tv? Like netflicks or Cineamnow ?
Pretty sure it will not as I cannot do it with mine, If you have the original remote that will let you bring up a specific app, just learn that code into the harmony.

Now, as far as selecting an app once you are inside your SmartHub (or what ever the program is called on your tv that contains the apps), sure, the remote will be able to just scroll and select and of those apps.

Samsung UN65HU8550FXZA TS02, X-10 lighting, IR543 Powerhouse Command Center
Yamaha TSR-6750WA
Sony S6200
Dish 211K
JM lab speakers
Harmony Ultimate remote
CaptMike is online now  
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Logitech 915 000201 Harmony Ultimate Remote , Logitech 915 000194 Harmony Smart Control

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off