Harmony Ultimate, Smart Control and Hub - Page 87 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 24Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #2581 of 2585 Old Yesterday, 01:03 PM
Member
 
Variable's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gator99 View Post
I was not talking about an IR extender, I was talking about running a new cat5 cable from your closet to the tv and splicing the ir emitter that came with the hub. I assume this wouldn't be too hard as you already have cables running from that closet to the tv (HDMI etc).
Alas if I had thought about this when I was getting the cables re-wired.

I think the areas are all sealed up so no way to get the cable from closet back to TV. I will look again. Maybe there is a way...
Variable is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2582 of 2585 Old Today, 08:56 AM
Senior Member
 
Elvis Is Alive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 398
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 27
900 owner here looking to upgrade. I've searched and can't seem to find an answer to this question.

I am interested in the Ultimate Home and have 13 devices spread among 3 locations. I was hoping to use the Ultimate Home remote in my main location and purchase 2 add on remotes for the other two locations. I doubt I will use the smartphone app very often.

Will this work? or do I need a hub for each location?
Elvis Is Alive is offline  
post #2583 of 2585 Old Today, 01:26 PM
Senior Member
 
rehaz1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elvis Is Alive View Post
900 owner here looking to upgrade. I've searched and can't seem to find an answer to this question.

I am interested in the Ultimate Home and have 13 devices spread among 3 locations. I was hoping to use the Ultimate Home remote in my main location and purchase 2 add on remotes for the other two locations. I doubt I will use the smartphone app very often.

Will this work? or do I need a hub for each location?
Not possible, you can only assign one remote to the Ultimate Home Hub
rehaz1 is offline  
post #2584 of 2585 Old Today, 02:37 PM
Senior Member
 
Elvis Is Alive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 398
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Thanks for the reply.

What about the using the Smart Control and an add on remote for locations 2 and 3? Does the Smart Hub allow multiple remotes? I want RF in all 3 areas.

Worst case is Ultimate Home and 2 Smart Controls I guess. Pricey though.


Doesn't look like I can do this as the Hubs all appear to be the same. Bummer.

Last edited by Elvis Is Alive; Today at 02:51 PM.
Elvis Is Alive is offline  
post #2585 of 2585 Unread Today, 05:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
CaptMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 953
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 351 Post(s)
Liked: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elvis Is Alive View Post
I want RF in all 3 areas.

The hub transmits IR

TV Samsung UN65HU8550FXZA TS02, X-10 lighting, IR543 Powerhouse Command Ce
AVR Yamaha TSR-6750WA
BR Player Sony S6200
STB Dish 211K
SPEAKERS JM lab speakers
REMOTE CONTROL Harmony Ultimate remote
CaptMike is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Logitech 915 000201 Harmony Ultimate Remote , Logitech 915 000194 Harmony Smart Control

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off