Harmony Ultimate, Smart Control and Hub - Page 87 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 25Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #2581 of 2593 Old 01-26-2015, 01:03 PM
Member
 
Variable's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gator99 View Post
I was not talking about an IR extender, I was talking about running a new cat5 cable from your closet to the tv and splicing the ir emitter that came with the hub. I assume this wouldn't be too hard as you already have cables running from that closet to the tv (HDMI etc).
Alas if I had thought about this when I was getting the cables re-wired.

I think the areas are all sealed up so no way to get the cable from closet back to TV. I will look again. Maybe there is a way...
Variable is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2582 of 2593 Old 01-27-2015, 08:56 AM
Senior Member
 
Elvis Is Alive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 399
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 27
900 owner here looking to upgrade. I've searched and can't seem to find an answer to this question.

I am interested in the Ultimate Home and have 13 devices spread among 3 locations. I was hoping to use the Ultimate Home remote in my main location and purchase 2 add on remotes for the other two locations. I doubt I will use the smartphone app very often.

Will this work? or do I need a hub for each location?
Elvis Is Alive is offline  
post #2583 of 2593 Old 01-27-2015, 01:26 PM
Senior Member
 
rehaz1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elvis Is Alive View Post
900 owner here looking to upgrade. I've searched and can't seem to find an answer to this question.

I am interested in the Ultimate Home and have 13 devices spread among 3 locations. I was hoping to use the Ultimate Home remote in my main location and purchase 2 add on remotes for the other two locations. I doubt I will use the smartphone app very often.

Will this work? or do I need a hub for each location?
Not possible, you can only assign one remote to the Ultimate Home Hub
rehaz1 is offline  
post #2584 of 2593 Old 01-27-2015, 02:37 PM
Senior Member
 
Elvis Is Alive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 399
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Thanks for the reply.

What about the using the Smart Control and an add on remote for locations 2 and 3? Does the Smart Hub allow multiple remotes? I want RF in all 3 areas.

Worst case is Ultimate Home and 2 Smart Controls I guess. Pricey though.


Doesn't look like I can do this as the Hubs all appear to be the same. Bummer.

Last edited by Elvis Is Alive; 01-27-2015 at 02:51 PM.
Elvis Is Alive is offline  
post #2585 of 2593 Old 01-27-2015, 05:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
CaptMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 987
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 365 Post(s)
Liked: 105
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elvis Is Alive View Post
I want RF in all 3 areas.

The hub controls devices via IR, bluetooth, wifi. No RF

TV Samsung UN65HU8550FXZA TS02, X-10 lighting, IR543 Powerhouse Command Ce
AVR Yamaha TSR-6750WA
BR Player Sony S6200
STB Dish 211K
SPEAKERS JM lab speakers
REMOTE CONTROL Harmony Ultimate remote

Last edited by CaptMike; 01-27-2015 at 06:02 PM.
CaptMike is online now  
post #2586 of 2593 Old 01-28-2015, 06:55 AM
Senior Member
 
Elvis Is Alive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 399
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 27
I'm aware of that but as long the remote has RF to the Hub, that's all I need. I just wish there were cheaper RF solutions for secondary locations. I have some line of sight issues in living room and bedroom.

I don't mind spending the money on the Ultimate Home for my main theater room, harder to justify the cost elsewhere IMO.
Elvis Is Alive is offline  
post #2587 of 2593 Old 01-28-2015, 09:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
artur9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: near philly
Posts: 862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 117 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by acex008 View Post
Does anyone know if this will work to add IR emitters to my Smart Control Hub? http://www.monoprice.com/Product?c_id=109&cp_id=10110&cs_id=1011009&p_id=98 95&seq=1&format=2
I had one of those (or similar) and it ended up not working very well. The not-dual-band one from Monoprice is working well in my other system.

I replaced the dual-band one with the Harmony.

Could you use some sort of splitter on the outputs of the hub?
artur9 is online now  
post #2588 of 2593 Old 01-28-2015, 12:53 PM
Member
 
brianlvi3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Northern New Jersey
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Oppo 103 and delay with harmony

Hey again guys,

I just installed a new Marantz AV 7702 pre/pro and started fresh with my Harmony remote. Everything works great except my Oppo BDP 103 doesn't turn on. What is happening is I have (2) Panamax surge protectors and I have to use the switched outlet for my Oppo. So...

When my start up begins, by the time the Marantz fires up, it just puts the Oppo in stand by and does not power on.

I have tried a few times to add a delay of 10 secs on the power on for the Oppo but it still does not come on. After everything comes on (minus the Oppo) I hit help and it powers right on.

Not sure what I am doing wrong?

Thanks!!!

Brian

Brian
brianlvi3 is offline  
post #2589 of 2593 Old 01-28-2015, 03:59 PM
Newbie
 
bondoo0's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Problem with Panasonic projector

I purchased a smart control back in October for my theater, and unfortunately didn't get a chance to fully set it up until now (outside the free 90 day support window unfortunately). I have a Panasonic AE-7000 projector that doesn't have discrete codes for each input via IR (only RS-232). So the remote is trying to do next input. After trying for several hours to adjust delays and repeats for commands, I finally ended up adding a couple of "dummy" inputs, and then using different inputs (i.e. the "real" input is HDMI2, but I have to say it's Video) to get it mostly working by, I think, forcing extra commands to be sent.

Here's my problem, if I switch from activity 1 to activity 2 (and back) it works fine. If I switch from activity 1 to activity 3 (and back) it works fine. However if I switch from activity 2 to activity 3, or activity 3 to activity 2, it doesn't end up on the correct input. If I change the input in the config, I can get it to work between activity 2 and activity 3, but then it doesn't work between activity 1 and activity 3. Any suggestions or things to try (or setup info from others who have the same projector)?
bondoo0 is offline  
post #2590 of 2593 Old Yesterday, 01:42 PM
Member
 
brianlvi3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Northern New Jersey
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by brianlvi3 View Post
Hey again guys,

I just installed a new Marantz AV 7702 pre/pro and started fresh with my Harmony remote. Everything works great except my Oppo BDP 103 doesn't turn on. What is happening is I have (2) Panamax surge protectors and I have to use the switched outlet for my Oppo. So...

When my start up begins, by the time the Marantz fires up, it just puts the Oppo in stand by and does not power on.

I have tried a few times to add a delay of 10 secs on the power on for the Oppo but it still does not come on. After everything comes on (minus the Oppo) I hit help and it powers right on.

Not sure what I am doing wrong?

Thanks!!!

Brian
All good now. Just changed the turn on order and put the Oppo last.

Brian
brianlvi3 is offline  
post #2591 of 2593 Old Yesterday, 02:03 PM
Newbie
 
wulfcomp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Blue Springs, MO
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I just traded in my old 720 for a new Ultimate Home. Looking forward to trying this new guy out. I thought I would like the idea of using my phone as a remote, but not completely sold on it yet.
wulfcomp is online now  
post #2592 of 2593 Old Yesterday, 04:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Rambler358's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Torrance, CA
Posts: 1,073
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 19
The phone part is nice if you want to argue with your wife on what channel to watch.
CaptMike likes this.
Rambler358 is online now  
post #2593 of 2593 Unread Today, 04:17 PM
Member
 
sbquart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry if this has been explained already. But I just picked a Harmony smart control and love it. I went to another best buy today and saw they have the harmony home control. Are these 2 the same? The only difference I saw was there were light and outlet controls on the remote. Are the software functions the same?
sbquart is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Logitech 915 000201 Harmony Ultimate Remote , Logitech 915 000194 Harmony Smart Control

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off