Problem with my Harmony One remote. - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 04-17-2013, 12:43 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jeremytodd1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I made a video showing the problem.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Q-EPvku9g_A

The delay is very annoying. I've tried going into the settings and turning down any delays in there too, and it's all set to 0, but I'm still having problems with it.

Anyone else have this problem?

EDIT: New video of light inside camera going off when I push a button:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_pUHXuTMYOc
jeremytodd1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 04-17-2013, 12:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 4,342
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 209

Video is "private," so that won't help.

There is an entire One thread; I suggest you browse that and post there if necessary.


Downloadable FREE demo discs:
http://www.avsforum.com/t/1475769/de...ently-authored 

Did you really need to quote that entire post in your reply?
LastButNotLeast is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 04-17-2013, 01:04 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jeremytodd1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Oh I'm sorry. Just switched the video to public! It'll work now.
jeremytodd1 is offline  
post #4 of 9 Old 04-17-2013, 03:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,443
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 283
Doesn't look like a remote issue to me, rather the app/device you're running is slow to respond. You can verify by watching the IR LED on the remote with a digital camera. You'll probably see it flash instantly when you press a button. This is the best any remote can do. If that app is running on an HTPC, you may want to consider getting an SSD. That should give you a significant performance boost.
mdavej is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 04-17-2013, 05:18 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jeremytodd1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The app is running on my main computer, and I can use a keyboard (or even a wireless 360 controller as a remote) and it is instant scrolling. I only have the issue with the harmony remote.
jeremytodd1 is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 04-17-2013, 05:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
Dropkick Murphy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 578
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 57
You could try increasing or decreasing the sensitivity on the device.

In your harmony software go to DEVICES tab

Click TROUBLESHOOT on your HTPC device

Choose "Responds too many times or only occasionally"

Change setting, then SAVE & EXIT

Update your remote and try it over & over until it works.

Dropkick Murphy is online now  
post #7 of 9 Old 04-17-2013, 05:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 4,342
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 209

You may have the wrong code for "up" and "down." If you can't find something else in the Harmony menu of options for those buttons, you may just want to use the keyboard to "teach" those commands to the One.

How do you have your Harmony configured (Media Center SE)?


Downloadable FREE demo discs:
http://www.avsforum.com/t/1475769/de...ently-authored 

Did you really need to quote that entire post in your reply?
LastButNotLeast is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 04-17-2013, 06:12 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jeremytodd1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here is a new video to show the light inside the remote going off when I push a button multiple times:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_pUHXuTMYOc

I'm also trying to change some of the other settings people have mentioned.
jeremytodd1 is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 04-17-2013, 06:37 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jeremytodd1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry about the double post, but yeah, I got it so that it's a little better than what it was but there is still a slight delay on it. I changed it so that the remote is basically just using the arrow keys on a normal keyboard instead of using directional keys of another remote.

Anyway I can still get rid of that other delay though yet?
jeremytodd1 is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Logitech Harmony One Advanced Universal Remote

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off