Harmony 900-Assign Separate HDMI Video & RCA Audio? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-10-2013, 03:21 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
LiamSevier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm having trouble with audio lag in Rocksmith. Ubisoft advises to use an analog connection for the audio. I'd be willing to do that, but the problem is that I wouldn't want to use analog audio for every xbox session, just for when I'm playing Rocksmith.

I have a Yamaha RX-A2010 receiver.
For reference, a shot of the back panel:

http://ww1.prweb.com/prfiles/2010/08/03/242716/YamahaAVENTAGERXA3000rear.jpg


I already have a standard "Play XBOX" activity set up to use HDMI input #4 for both audio and video.

Ideally, I'd like to set up my Harmony 900 remote with another Activity to "Play Rocksmith";
whereas the remote tells the receiver,
ok, use the HDMI #4 input for video,
but for this activity, use the xbox/monoprice adapter to send the RCA audio from the xbox to the receiver; to the input section for AV 2 (the section that has the yellow video [which I wouldn't use], and the two RCA inputs).


The end result that I'd like, would be to still allow me to keep the standard "Play XBOX" activity to use HDMI for audio and video].

I can't find an option for adjusting separate audio and video inputs per activity in the remote config.

Is this even possible?
LiamSevier is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-10-2013, 06:51 PM
Senior Member
 
bizwiz41's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 360
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by LiamSevier View Post

I'm having trouble with audio lag in Rocksmith. Ubisoft advises to use an analog connection for the audio. I'd be willing to do that, but the problem is that I wouldn't want to use analog audio for every xbox session, just for when I'm playing Rocksmith.

I have a Yamaha RX-A2010 receiver.
For reference, a shot of the back panel:

http://ww1.prweb.com/prfiles/2010/08/03/242716/YamahaAVENTAGERXA3000rear.jpg


I already have a standard "Play XBOX" activity set up to use HDMI input #4 for both audio and video.

Ideally, I'd like to set up my Harmony 900 remote with another Activity to "Play Rocksmith";
whereas the remote tells the receiver,
ok, use the HDMI #4 input for video,
but for this activity, use the xbox/monoprice adapter to send the RCA audio from the xbox to the receiver; to the input section for AV 2 (the section that has the yellow video [which I wouldn't use], and the two RCA inputs).


The end result that I'd like, would be to still allow me to keep the standard "Play XBOX" activity to use HDMI for audio and video].

I can't find an option for adjusting separate audio and video inputs per activity in the remote config.

Is this even possible?

First, you do have to set up a separate Activity for this as you mentioned.

You will not be able to adjust audio inputs on the remote, instead you will need to set your Yamaha AVR to A setting like "Auto Detect" for the audio setting for the input you have connected. Check your manual for the setting to detect whether an audio signal is digital or analog.

This should solve the problem.

Sometimes I have to remind myself that I bought all this "stuff" to enjoy it!
bizwiz41 is offline  
 

Tags
Yamaha Rx A2010 Receiver , Harmony 900 Remote
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off