Saving Macros from Comcast Remote - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 07-18-2013, 08:20 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
CoryMyers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My Comcast Motorola DVR Remote (silver with gray OK button) is dying and I am going to need to go to Comcast to get a replacement. I programmed the thing several years ago with codes for the TV and the audio receiver, 30 second skip, lock audio to audio receiver, DVR mute on something else, and a whole bunch of macros on the PIP keys to swap the TV and audio receiver inputs with a single button click. I cannot find any notes I may have had on exactly how I programmed these, especially the macros.

Is there a way to get the remote to display the code that is associated with a key and with a macro? If I get the same remote as a replacement is there a learning mode that can be used to copy over the macros? Is there a free/cheap way to read the IR codes from something like a smartphone or a Windows machine (I've got an IR receiver on a machine that used to be hooked up to the cable until they went all digital).

Thanks in advance for any help.
CoryMyers is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 07-18-2013, 11:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Edmund's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Huntington Beach, Ca
Posts: 1,579
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 26
no to all, sorry.
Edmund is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 07-18-2013, 12:35 PM
Senior Member
 
3FingeredGlove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 29
There is an alternate way to get the information with JP1. It costs about $20 to buy an interface cable which will allow you to read the state of your remote using the 6 pin connector inside the battery compartment. If you are able to get a grey button remote, the state of your existing remote can be transferred directly to the replacement. More likely, you can only get a red button remote (it's newer and better), and so you'll need to do a bit of rearrangement to the data. It's not hard, using free RemoteMaster software.
3FingeredGlove is online now  
post #4 of 4 Old 07-18-2013, 03:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,594
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 197 Post(s)
Liked: 314
Cory, if you want any grey or red button remotes cheap, check your PMs.
mdavej is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Motorola Digital New Comcast Hdtv Dvr Cable Remote Control

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off