Official URC Remote Thread for MX-780, MX-890, and MX-1200 - Page 11 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 15Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #301 of 311 Old 12-24-2014, 05:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,551
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 156 Post(s)
Liked: 229
Your complaint would be valid if URC's business model was selling remotes to end users. However, they sell through dealers only similar to buying a car. So URC won't be selling you a remote without software since they won't be selling you a remote at all. The dealer you buy it from has the option to provide you with the software.

bryansj is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #302 of 311 Old 12-24-2014, 09:15 AM
Senior Member
 
st_o_p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: NJ
Posts: 355
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryansj View Post
Your complaint would be valid if URC's business model was selling remotes to end users. However, they sell through dealers only similar to buying a car. So URC won't be selling you a remote without software since they won't be selling you a remote at all. The dealer you buy it from has the option to provide you with the software.
You're right about that part.

But I'll guess URC is in the business of selling remotes not making dealers rich. All the people that will go to Logitech instead can't be a great business. And there's a huge difference between a car and a remote, let's not kid each other. BTW I bought my MX 900 online and programmed it myself. The software was a bit clunky but not rocket science to figure out. I'm pretty sure it came with the remote (although it's been a few years so don't remember). If I had to go looking for a dealer - I wouldn't have bought one.

To me someone who will buy $500 remote and not be able to change anything on it without paying more $100s to a dealer is off his rocker. If you have to incur that kind of cost every time you change blu-ray player or projector or a TV - that's just crazy. But hey - it's a free country.

Ok, I'll stop these posts - they don't add anything to the thread at this point.
st_o_p is offline  
post #303 of 311 Old 12-24-2014, 09:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,551
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 156 Post(s)
Liked: 229
That's not what I meant about the car. You can't go to Honda and buy a car. You go to a Honda dealer. Good luck with your Harmony. It can work well for most people.

bryansj is offline  
post #304 of 311 Old 12-24-2014, 11:28 AM
Newbie
 
JonnyCappy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'll provide a different perspective...

I have a Harmony remote that I've used for years. Works absolutely awesome for me. I'm planning on relocating my receiver in a enclosure that is out of sight, so I picked up the MX-780 and MRF-260. I tried out the programming application and it's not an easy task, especially to have it maintain state like the Logitech does (knows what components are on). I have relocated my receiver so I haven't programmed it yet, but I'll have to devote a good amount of time some day to figure it out. The Harmony setup is very simple (because it's not as flexible), which makes it a better consumer remote. I can only imagine the support calls that Universal would have to deal with if they expected average consumers to be able to program these.

Also, people that are spending $500 on a remote are usually the ones that have another company install their very expensive A/V system. And for DIY'ers like us, we can access the software and have the skill to be able to program it, so what's the issue here?
JonnyCappy is offline  
post #305 of 311 Old 12-24-2014, 11:40 AM
Member
 
topp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If your devices have discreet codes I would use those versus logic remembering power states. I haven't ever used or programmed a Harmony remote so not sure how difficult they are. But with the CCP the first time is the hardest. Then it becomes easier.
topp is online now  
post #306 of 311 Old 12-27-2014, 05:47 AM
Member
 
rschildt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Kenosha, WI
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In CCP, is there any way to replace a graphic / icon you used for a device with a new graphic without having to recreate the device from scratch? I know when you press delete for a button, it asks if you want to delete everything or just certain parts. I can't seem to find a way to copy a new graphic over an existing one.

I have a macro recorded, and I don't want to overwrite it.
rschildt is offline  
post #307 of 311 Old 12-27-2014, 11:03 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by rschildt View Post
In CCP, is there any way to replace a graphic / icon you used for a device with a new graphic without having to recreate the device from scratch? I know when you press delete for a button, it asks if you want to delete everything or just certain parts. I can't seem to find a way to copy a new graphic over an existing one.

I have a macro recorded, and I don't want to overwrite it.
I went to the device menu and dragged a new image over an existing one.

Here is the dialog:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2014-12-27 23_58_08-Replace.jpg
Views:	27
Size:	7.1 KB
ID:	445353  
rickbrad is offline  
post #308 of 311 Old 12-28-2014, 02:28 PM
Member
 
rschildt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Kenosha, WI
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickbrad View Post
I went to the device menu and dragged a new image over an existing one.

Here is the dialog:
Okay, that works for some of the devices/actions, but for some of them (especially the ones I'm interested in with macros), the new graphic just pops in and overwrites the entire device. The dialog box asking if you want to overwrite everything or just the icon never pops up. I tested it with a couple of them, and two of them are almost entirely identical (one to watch/use Net Radio one to watch/use the Wii) and on one the dialog comes up, the other it doesn't.
rschildt is offline  
post #309 of 311 Old 01-15-2015, 04:45 PM
Member
 
MrGlasspoole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi,

I'm a new owner of a MX-780 and have some problems.
I'm in Germany and my Sony TV and Sat-Receiver are not in the database - so i learn the code from the original remote.
The problem is the repeating. Sony remotes work by design in the way that they send the code 3 times if you press a button.
I have "Repeat: 3" and "Repeat while button is pressed" checked - but pressing volume up does not turn the volume up as long as i press.
I have to press consecutively to turn up the volume.

There is one button that sends as long as i press and that is "down". But the settings are the same as all the other buttons.
I can't figure out why this button works and the others not.
The buttons for my Sat-Receiver send all the time as long as i press and have the same setting...

The other thing is: How can i find out the behavior of the buttons of my original remote? Just with testing with my device?
It seams like the default is "Repeat: 3" and "Repeat while button is pressed" in CCP but thats not true for all buttons.
For example "Menu" - with this setting the menu opens and closes nonstop.
Does CCP not learn the right behavior from the original remote?
MrGlasspoole is offline  
post #310 of 311 Old 01-15-2015, 05:42 PM
Senior Member
 
bgoering's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 25
^^^^^
It is very likely that there will be a Sony model in the database that can give you much of what you need. What is the model of the TV? What kind of Sat-Receiver are you working with?
bgoering is offline  
post #311 of 311 Old 01-15-2015, 10:51 PM
Member
 
MrGlasspoole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 0
The receiver is a Smart Joy HD: http://www.areadvd.de/hardware/2012/smart_joyhd.shtml
and the TV a Sony KDF-E50A11E.

But even if there is something similar in the database - why does "Repeat while button is pressed" not work?
MrGlasspoole is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Mx 780 Universal Remote Control , Mx 890



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off