Official URC Remote Thread for MX-780, MX-890, and MX-1200 - Page 11 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 15Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #301 of 307 Old 12-24-2014, 05:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,500
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 141 Post(s)
Liked: 211
Your complaint would be valid if URC's business model was selling remotes to end users. However, they sell through dealers only similar to buying a car. So URC won't be selling you a remote without software since they won't be selling you a remote at all. The dealer you buy it from has the option to provide you with the software.

bryansj is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #302 of 307 Old 12-24-2014, 09:15 AM
Senior Member
 
st_o_p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: NJ
Posts: 355
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryansj View Post
Your complaint would be valid if URC's business model was selling remotes to end users. However, they sell through dealers only similar to buying a car. So URC won't be selling you a remote without software since they won't be selling you a remote at all. The dealer you buy it from has the option to provide you with the software.
You're right about that part.

But I'll guess URC is in the business of selling remotes not making dealers rich. All the people that will go to Logitech instead can't be a great business. And there's a huge difference between a car and a remote, let's not kid each other. BTW I bought my MX 900 online and programmed it myself. The software was a bit clunky but not rocket science to figure out. I'm pretty sure it came with the remote (although it's been a few years so don't remember). If I had to go looking for a dealer - I wouldn't have bought one.

To me someone who will buy $500 remote and not be able to change anything on it without paying more $100s to a dealer is off his rocker. If you have to incur that kind of cost every time you change blu-ray player or projector or a TV - that's just crazy. But hey - it's a free country.

Ok, I'll stop these posts - they don't add anything to the thread at this point.
st_o_p is offline  
post #303 of 307 Old 12-24-2014, 09:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,500
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 141 Post(s)
Liked: 211
That's not what I meant about the car. You can't go to Honda and buy a car. You go to a Honda dealer. Good luck with your Harmony. It can work well for most people.

bryansj is offline  
post #304 of 307 Old 12-24-2014, 11:28 AM
Newbie
 
JonnyCappy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'll provide a different perspective...

I have a Harmony remote that I've used for years. Works absolutely awesome for me. I'm planning on relocating my receiver in a enclosure that is out of sight, so I picked up the MX-780 and MRF-260. I tried out the programming application and it's not an easy task, especially to have it maintain state like the Logitech does (knows what components are on). I have relocated my receiver so I haven't programmed it yet, but I'll have to devote a good amount of time some day to figure it out. The Harmony setup is very simple (because it's not as flexible), which makes it a better consumer remote. I can only imagine the support calls that Universal would have to deal with if they expected average consumers to be able to program these.

Also, people that are spending $500 on a remote are usually the ones that have another company install their very expensive A/V system. And for DIY'ers like us, we can access the software and have the skill to be able to program it, so what's the issue here?
JonnyCappy is offline  
post #305 of 307 Old 12-24-2014, 11:40 AM
Member
 
topp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If your devices have discreet codes I would use those versus logic remembering power states. I haven't ever used or programmed a Harmony remote so not sure how difficult they are. But with the CCP the first time is the hardest. Then it becomes easier.
topp is online now  
post #306 of 307 Old Today, 05:47 AM
Member
 
rschildt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Kenosha, WI
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In CCP, is there any way to replace a graphic / icon you used for a device with a new graphic without having to recreate the device from scratch? I know when you press delete for a button, it asks if you want to delete everything or just certain parts. I can't seem to find a way to copy a new graphic over an existing one.

I have a macro recorded, and I don't want to overwrite it.
rschildt is offline  
post #307 of 307 Old Today, 11:03 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by rschildt View Post
In CCP, is there any way to replace a graphic / icon you used for a device with a new graphic without having to recreate the device from scratch? I know when you press delete for a button, it asks if you want to delete everything or just certain parts. I can't seem to find a way to copy a new graphic over an existing one.

I have a macro recorded, and I don't want to overwrite it.
I went to the device menu and dragged a new image over an existing one.

Here is the dialog:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2014-12-27 23_58_08-Replace.jpg
Views:	1
Size:	7.1 KB
ID:	445353  
rickbrad is online now  
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Mx 780 Universal Remote Control , Mx 890



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off