Favorite Button - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 01-22-2014, 06:19 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
bubba3040's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I do not see a favorite button on the remote.  I found out how to save channels but can't find the favorite button to access it.

bubba3040 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 01-23-2014, 05:02 AM
Senior Member
 
bizwiz41's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 360
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by bubba3040 View Post

I do not see a favorite button on the remote.  I found out how to save channels but can't find the favorite button to access it.

What model remote are we talking about here?

Sometimes I have to remind myself that I bought all this "stuff" to enjoy it!
bizwiz41 is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 01-23-2014, 07:06 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
bubba3040's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

It is an FTI Universal.

bubba3040 is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 01-23-2014, 07:21 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,186
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 542 Post(s)
Liked: 421
There is no such thing as an FTI. We can stop playing twenty questions if you just tell us the actual make and model of your remote. Better yet, post a link to a picture, manual, website, whatever. If it is an "RTI", then just ask your integrator how to use it.
dharel likes this.
mdavej is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 01-23-2014, 01:11 PM
Senior Member
 
JD NC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by bubba3040 View Post

I do not see a favorite button on the remote.  I found out how to save channels but can't find the favorite button to access it.
Its next to the "anykey"
dharel likes this.

JD NC is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 01-23-2014, 01:56 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
bubba3040's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Just found out that it has to be programmed in with the processor.  It is an RTI by the way.  Remote Technologies Incorporated.  The processor is an RP-1.

 

Thanks

bubba3040 is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off