IR blaster with iTach Flex - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 01-25-2014, 08:59 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
eelton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone successfully used an IR blaster with an iTach Flex? I've been able to get it to work with emitters, but not blasters. I've tried it as a single output or with the tri-cable (with the appropriate blaster setting in setup). It looks like the blaster is glowing continuously when attached as a single device, and not at all when connected to port 3 of the tri-cable.

I'm using a blaster that came with an iTach wf2ir (which works fine with it), and what I believe is the latest firmware for the Flex--at least iHelp doesn't say otherwise. I've tried resetting and reformatting the Flex.


--Eric
eelton is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 01-25-2014, 09:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,446
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 203
The Flex is pretty crappy IMO. Go into your iTach settings and set Blaster on IR3 = True and plug your emitter into IR1 and see if that works. This is what I had to do even though I'm not using a blaster.

bryansj is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 01-25-2014, 09:59 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
eelton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks. I'll try that when I get home. I'm starting to agree with your impression of the Flex.
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryansj View Post

The Flex is pretty crappy IMO. Go into your iTach settings and set Blaster on IR3 = True and plug your emitter into IR1 and see if that works. This is what I had to do even though I'm not using a blaster.

--Eric
eelton is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 01-25-2014, 12:37 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
eelton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can still only get it to work as an emitter, but I bought it specifically to use as a blaster. I put in a support request to Global Cache, but from what I've been reading about the Flex, I'll probably end up returning it.


To sum up my experience with Global Cache products: (1) Avoid the GC-100 and (2) Avoid the iTach Flex.

--Eric
eelton is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 01-25-2014, 01:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,446
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 203
Quote:
Originally Posted by eelton View Post

I can still only get it to work as an emitter, but I bought it specifically to use as a blaster. I put in a support request to Global Cache, but from what I've been reading about the Flex, I'll probably end up returning it.


To sum up my experience with Global Cache products: (1) Avoid the GC-100 and (2) Avoid the iTach Flex.

On the Global Cache home page there is a notice about a bad batch of blasters. I got a blaster for my co-worker's projector, but it didn't work so we ran an emitter to it. Then I saw the notice about bad blasters, but the emitter cable was already in place and is a better solution. We haven't bothered returning the blaster. In hindsight I should have just got the iTach IP2IR.

bryansj is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 01-25-2014, 04:19 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
eelton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had seen that, but the blaster works fine with my wf2ir, in this location.

I just bought another wf2ir on eBay. I'll just stick with these (or the ip2ir) in the future.

--Eric
eelton is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 02-05-2014, 05:49 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
eelton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
To follow up, in case this helps anyone down the road, I found out from Global Cache that the blasters supplied with the wf2ir do not work with the Flex. The Flex requires its own type of blaster.

At any rate, I returned the Flex and bought another wf2ir, which is working fine with the blaster. It's just my opinion, but I would recommend people avoid the Flex (and also the GC-100, for different reasons).

--Eric
eelton is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 08-16-2014, 04:55 PM
Newbie
 
jksmurf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I realize this is an old thread but can anyone throw more light on why they think the itach flex is not so good? I am tossing up between that and the ip2ir. Thanks

K
jksmurf is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Global Cache Ip2ir Itach Wired Tcp Ip To Ir

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off